Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Film restoration is an art: Shivendra Singh Dungarpur at MIFF Masterclass
Restoration is understanding intent of the creator, artistic integrity and completeness of the film
30 MAY 2022 3:34PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30 May 2022
Film restoration is as much an art form as filmmaking as the restorer has to use an artist’s eye and mind to ensure that the restoration is faithful to the original creator’s vision, said national award winning filmmaker, archivist and restorer Shivendra Singh Dungarpur at a masterclass held on the sideline of 17th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today.
While addressing the masterclass on ‘The Art and Ethics of Film Restoration’ Shri Dungarpur said, “Restoration involves not just the repair of physical damage or deterioration of the film, but takes into consideration the intent of the original creator, artistic integrity, accuracy and completeness of the film.”
He highlighted the five key elements of preservation process, which includes acquisition, conservation, duplication, restoration and accessibility.
“In India by and large we look at film as a commercial entity not as an art form. That is the basic tenet on which the process of restoration is being built. That is one of the reasons for which we have lost many classics like India’s first talkie, ‘Alam Ara’ and first colour film ‘Kisan Kanya’ among others”, flagged Shri Dungarpur.
He also discussed the difference between mass digitization programme and quality restoration. His deliberation covered the entire restoration process right from research and sourcing the best elements to the restoration workflow and mastering of the output and the afterlife of the restored film. He illustrated the case studies of world class restorations including Uday Shankar’s Kalpana, Satyajit Ray’s Appu Trilogy restored from burnt negatives and Aravindan’s Thamp, which had its world premiere at the Cannes Film festival, 2022.
About the Speaker
Shivendra Singh Dungarpur is an award-winning Indian filmmaker, producer, film archivist and restorer who has won acclaim for his films "Celluloid Man", "The Immortals" and "CzechMate - In Search of Jirí Menzel". He founded Dungarpur Films in 2001 and also founded Film Heritage Foundation in 2014. In 2012, he won two National Film Awards for his documentary Celluloid Man, based on the life of noted film scholar, preservationist and the founder of National Film Archive of India, P.K. Nair.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-20
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ایم آئی ایف ایف ماسٹر کلاس میں شیوندر سنگھ ڈونگرپور نے کہا کہ فلم بحالی ایک فن ہے
بحالی کے کام کے لئے فلم بنانے والے کی منشاء کو سمجھنا، فنکارانہ ایمانداری اور فلم کی ہر لحاظ سے تکمیل کی ضرورت ہے
30 MAY 2022 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ فلم ساز، آرکائیوسٹ اور بحالی کار شیویندر سنگھ ڈونگر پور نے آج 17 ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک ماسٹر کلاس میں کہا کہ فلم کی بحالی فلم سازی کی طرح ایک فن ہے ،جیسا کہ بحالی کرنے والے کو ایک فنکار کی نظر اور ذہن کا استعمال کرنا پڑتا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ بحالی اصل تخلیق کار کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
‘فلم بحالی کا فن اور اخلاقیات ’کے موضوع پر ایک ماسٹر کلاس سے خطا ب کرتے ہوئے جناب ڈونگرپور نے کہا کہ ‘‘بحالی میں محض فلم کے خراب یا خستہ حال حصے کی مرمت کرنا ہی نہیں ہوتا بلکہ اصل تخلیق کار کی منشاء کو ذہن میں رکھنا ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی فنکارانہ ایمانداری ، صحت اور فلم کی ہر لحاظ سے تکمیل ضروری ہے۔’’
انہوں نے تحفظ کے عمل کے 5 اہم نکات پر روشنی ڈالی، جن میں حصولیابی، تحفظ، نقل، بحالی اور قابل رسائی ہونا شامل ہیں۔
جناب ڈونگر پور نے کہا کہ ‘‘بھارت میں ہم فلم کو ایک کمرشیل چیز کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں، فن پارے کے طور پر نہیں۔ یہ بنیادی اصول ہے ، جس پر بحالی کا عمل تیار ہوتا ہے۔ یہ بھی ایک وجہ ہے کہ ہم نے پہلی رنگین فلم ‘کسان کنیا’ اور پہلی بولنے والی فلم ‘عالم آراء’ جیسی بہت سی کلاسیکی فلموں کو گنوا دیا ہے۔’’
انہوں نے ماس ڈیجیٹائزیشن پروگرام اور معیاری بحالی کے درمیان کے فرق پر بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے تحقیق اور بحالی کے بہترین عناصر کے ماخذ سے لے کرآؤٹ پٹ تیار کرنے اور بحال کی گئی فلم کی بعد کی زندگی تک بحالی کے مکمل عمل کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے ادے شنکر کی کلپنا، ستیہ جیت رے کی اپّو ٹرائیلوجی، جن کو جلے ہوئے نگیٹوز سے بحال کیا گیا اور ارویندم کی تھامپ، جس کا کانس فلم فیسٹول – 2022 عالمی پریمئر ہوا، سمیت عالمی سطح کی بحالی کے حقیقی معاملات کا ذکر کیا۔
شیوندر سنگھ ڈونگرپور تعارف
جناب شیوندر سنگھ ڈونگر پور ایک ایوارڈ یافتہ بھارتی فلم ساز پروڈیوسر، فلم آرکائیوسٹ اور بحالی کار ہیں، جن کی فلموں ‘سیلولائڈ مین’ ، ‘دی ایمارٹلس’ اور ‘چیک میٹ – انسرچ آف جیری منزل’ کی بہت زیادہ تعریف ہوئی۔ انہوں نے 2001 میں ڈونگر پور فلمس کی بنیاد رکھی تھی اور 2014 میں فلم ہیریٹج فاؤنڈیشن کی بھی بنیاد رکھتی تھی۔ سال 2012 میں ان کی ڈاکومینٹری فلم سیلولائڈ مین کو دو نیشنل فلم ایوارڈز سے نوا زا گیا۔ یہ فلم معروف فلم اسکالر ، تحفظ کار اور نیشنل فلم آرکائیو آف انڈیا کے بانی پی کے نائر کی زندگی پر مبنی تھی۔
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.