Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mumbai International Film Festival begins with a colourful opening ceremony
Documentary filmmaker Sanjit Narwekar honoured with ‘Dr.V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award’
29 MAY 2022 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 May 2022
The 17th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction, and Animation films (MIFF-2022) began with a colorful opening ceremony at the Nehru Centre, Worli in Mumbai today (29th May, 2022).
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated the seven-day festival organized by the Films Division of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. To promote wider participation, MIFF 2022 has been organized in hybrid mode, and online viewing of films is free for all those who register at https://miff.in, said the Festival Director Ravindra Bhakar.
In commemoration of Bangladesh’s 50 years of Independence the country has been chosen as the ‘Country of Focus’ this year. A special package of 11 films from Bangladesh including the critically acclaimed film ‘Hasina- A Daughter’s Tale’ will be presented at MIFF 2022.
V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award to documentary film maker and author Sanjit Narwekar
At the opening ceremony, the coveted Dr. V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award was conferred upon veteran documentary film maker and author Sanjit Narwekar, for his contribution to films through his writings especially film history and the documentary film movement. Narwekar has written and edited more than 20 books on cinema, including ‘Marathi Cinema in Retrospect’, which won him the Swarna Kamal at the National Film Awards. The V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award carries a cash prize of Rs 10 lakhs (Rs 1 million), Golden Conch and a citation. This award is instituted in memory of legendary filmmaker V Shantaram, who was closely associated with Films Division as Honorary Chief Producer during the 1950s.
Documentary – a tool that transcends cultures and boundaries – Anurag Thakur
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur in his video message said “documentary cinema creates the most significant impact. It not only educates inspires and motivates a change in the society, but also acts as a tool that transcends cultures and boundaries.” The Minister also mentioned that MIFF provides a platform where documentary film makers from all over the world get to exchange ideas and explore the possibilities of co-productions and marketing of documentary, short and animation films. He said that this opportunity eventually broadens the vision of the film makers’ vis-à-vis world cinema.
Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan in his address spoke about the efforts made to promote Indian Cinema globally. He also pointed out how India has made a greater presence at the Cannes Film Festival and said Shaunak Sen’s film ‘All That Breathes’ made India proud by winning the Best Documentary award. The Minister said that the Government has announced incentives for international filmmakers and co-productions especially for feature films, animation films, documentary films and web-series. “AVGC sector promotion is happening in a great way. PM's call for Digital India and Startup India and Indian contingent at Cannes showcased our culture and ethos” he proudly recalled.
Minister of State for Railways, Coal & Mines, Raosaheb Patil Danve; Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Ramdas Athawale; Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil; Minister of State for Finance; Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad; award winning filmmaker Shaji Karun, Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Ms. Neerja Shekhar, filmmaker Kiran Shantaram, film maker Rahul Rawail, actor Dalip Tahil were prominent among those present.
(PS : Detailed Press Release with visuals follows)
#MIFF2022 DR. V. SHANTARAM LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
for
SANJIT NARWEKAR
JURY CITATION
Shri Sanjit Narwekar is being conferred with the Dr. V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award, at the 17th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival of India (MIFF 2022) for his exquisitely deep, remarkably broad, eclectically diverse and unfailingly inspiring body of work on the film sector, especially on film history and the documentary film movement. Donning multiple hats as an insightful film historian, a prolific author as well as a dextrous editor and filmmaker, Shri Narwekar has rendered a seminal contribution to the uplifting of good cinema and fine art and of the documentary film movement in particular. Through his lifelong and passionate engagement with the past, the present and the future of films, Shri Narwekar has touched many a heart, stirred many a soul and ignited many a mind towards the good, the great and the beautiful.
Winner of National Award for the Best Book on Cinema in in 1996, Shri Narwekar’s passion for film history has manifested in writing and editing more than 20 books on cinema, including ‘Marathi Cinema in Retrospect’, which won him the Swarna Kamal. He is credited with directing Films Division’s ‘The Pioneering Spirit: Dr. V Shantaram’, a biopic of the legendary film maker, and writing and directing a number of documentaries on varied subjects. He has also served on the selection committee and Jury of many national and international film festivals, including the National Award Jury for Writing on Cinema.
The jury is delighted and privileged to recommend this prestigious award in humble recognition of Shri Narwekar’s thought leadership, mentorship and a lifetime of honouring the immaculate beauty of fine art, for gifting us new eyes to see, understand and manifest this beauty in ourselves and in each other.
***
PIB Mum/MD/DLakshmi/DY/MIFF- 16
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माहितीपट, लघुपट आणि अॅनिमेशन पटांसाठीच्या 17व्या मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सव- मिफ्फ 2022 चे केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या हस्ते उदघाटन
ज्येष्ठ माहितीपट निर्माते आणि सुप्रसिद्ध सिनेलेखक संजीत नार्वेकर यांना यंदाचा ‘डॉ व्ही शांताराम जीवनगौरव पुरस्कार’ प्रदान
29 MAY 2022 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
माहितीपट, लघुपट आणि अॅनिमेशनपटांच्या 17 व्या मुंबई इंटरनॅशनल फिल्म फेस्टिव्हलचे (MIFF-2022) आज, 29 मे, 2022 रोजी मुंबईतील नेहरू सेंटर, वरळी येथे रंगतदार सोहळ्यात केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या हस्ते उदघाटन झाले.
हा महोत्सव पहिल्यांदाच ऑनलाइन स्वरूपात सादर होत असून ऑनलाइन आणि प्रत्यक्ष अशा मिश्र स्वरूपात रसिकांना त्याचा आनंद घेता येईल. चित्रपट प्रेमींना स्पर्धा आणि प्रिझम श्रेणीतले चित्रपट त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक संगणकांवर पाहता येतील ऑनलाइन नोंदणी सर्वांसाठी विनाशुल्क आहे.
मिफ्फ महोत्सवात बांग्लादेशची ‘‘कंट्री ऑफ फोकस’ म्हणून निवड, समीक्षकांनी गौरवलेल्या ‘हसीना-अ डॉटर्स टेल’ या चित्रपटाचाही या पॅकेजमध्ये समावेश करण्यात आला आहे.
ज्येष्ठ माहितीपट निर्माते आणि सुप्रसिद्ध सिनेलेखक संजीत नार्वेकर यांना यंदाचा ‘डॉ व्ही शांताराम जीवनगौरव पुरस्कार’ प्रदान
ज्येष्ठ माहितीपट निर्माते आणि सुप्रसिद्ध सिनेलेखक संजीत नार्वेकर यांना यंदाचा ‘डॉ व्ही शांताराम जीवनगौरव पुरस्कार’ प्रदान करण्यात आला. त्यांच्या लेखणीच्या माध्यमातून सिनेसृष्टीत त्यांनी दिलेले योगदान, विशेषतः चित्रपटांचा इतिहास आणि माहितीपट निर्मिती चळवळीविषयी त्यांनी केलेल्या रंजक लिखाणाबद्दल त्यांना या पुरस्काराने गौरवण्यात आले आहे. त्यांनी सिनेमा विषयाशी संबंधित 20 पेक्षा अधिक पुस्तकं लिहिली आणि संपादित केली आहेत. त्यांच्या “मराठी सिनेमा इन रेट्रॉस्पेक्ट’ सुवर्णकमळ पुरस्कारही मिळाला आहे.
माहितीपट – संस्कृती आणि सीमांच्या पलीकडे जाण्याचे साधन – अनुराग ठाकूर
“माहितीपटांचा प्रभाव मोठा असून समाजात बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी प्रेरणा देण्यासोबतच संस्कृती आणि सीमा ओलांडणारे ते एक साधन असल्याचे, केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री, अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी महोत्सवादरम्यान एका व्हिडिओ संदेशात सांगितले. जगभरातील माहितीपट, लघुपट आणि ऍनिमेशनपट निर्मात्यांना परस्परांना भेटण्यासाठी , विचार जाणून घेण्यासाठी सहनिर्मिती, विपणन याबाबतच्या संधींची माहिती जाणून घेण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक चित्रपटांचा आवाका समजून आपला दृष्टिकोन अधिक व्यापक करण्याची संधी हा मंच पुरवत असल्याचे ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ एल. मुरुगन, यांनी आपल्या भाषणात भारतीय सिनेमा जागतिक पातळीवर लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी भारत सरकार करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची माहिती दिली. कान चित्रपट महोत्सवात यंदा भारतीय सिनेमाचा विशेष गौरव झाल्याचं त्यांनी सांगितलं. भारतात चित्रपट निर्मिती करण्यासाठी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट निर्माते, माहितीपट, अॅनिमेशन पट निर्माते, वेबसिरिज निर्माते यांच्यासाठी असलेल्या विशेष सवलती आणि योजनांची त्यांनी माहिती दिली.
केंद्रीय रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री रावसाहेब दानवे पाटील, सामाजिक न्याय राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले, पंचायत राज राज्यमंत्री, कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील, केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री डॉ भागवत कराड हे या कार्यक्रमाला विशेष अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
#MIFF2022 DR. V. SHANTARAM LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
for
SANJIT NARWEKAR
JURY CITATION
Shri Sanjit Narwekar is being conferred with the Dr. V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award, at the 17th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival of India (MIFF 2022) for his exquisitely deep, remarkably broad, eclectically diverse and unfailingly inspiring body of work on the film sector, especially on film history and the documentary film movement. Donning multiple hats as an insightful film historian, a prolific author as well as a dextrous editor and filmmaker, Shri Narwekar has rendered a seminal contribution to the uplifting of good cinema and fine art and of the documentary film movement in particular. Through his lifelong and passionate engagement with the past, the present and the future of films, Shri Narwekar has touched many a heart, stirred many a soul and ignited many a mind towards the good, the great and the beautiful.
Winner of National Award for the Best Book on Cinema in in 1996, Shri Narwekar’s passion for film history has manifested in writing and editing more than 20 books on cinema, including ‘Marathi Cinema in Retrospect’, which won him the Swarna Kamal. He is credited with directing Films Division’s ‘The Pioneering Spirit: Dr. V Shantaram’, a biopic of the legendary film maker, and writing and directing a number of documentaries on varied subjects. He has also served on the selection committee and Jury of many national and international film festivals, including the National Award Jury for Writing on Cinema.
The jury is delighted and privileged to recommend this prestigious award in humble recognition of Shri Narwekar’s thought leadership, mentorship and a lifetime of honouring the immaculate beauty of fine art, for gifting us new eyes to see, understand and manifest this beauty in ourselves and in each other.
(Detailed Release with more photos follows)
***
JPS/RA/DY/MIFF-14
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.