Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mumbai International Film Festival begins with a colourful opening ceremony
Documentary filmmaker Sanjit Narwekar honoured with ‘Dr.V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award’
29 MAY 2022 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 May 2022
The 17th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction, and Animation films (MIFF-2022) began with a colorful opening ceremony at the Nehru Centre, Worli in Mumbai today (29th May, 2022).
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated the seven-day festival organized by the Films Division of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. To promote wider participation, MIFF 2022 has been organized in hybrid mode, and online viewing of films is free for all those who register at https://miff.in, said the Festival Director Ravindra Bhakar.
In commemoration of Bangladesh’s 50 years of Independence the country has been chosen as the ‘Country of Focus’ this year. A special package of 11 films from Bangladesh including the critically acclaimed film ‘Hasina- A Daughter’s Tale’ will be presented at MIFF 2022.
V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award to documentary film maker and author Sanjit Narwekar
At the opening ceremony, the coveted Dr. V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award was conferred upon veteran documentary film maker and author Sanjit Narwekar, for his contribution to films through his writings especially film history and the documentary film movement. Narwekar has written and edited more than 20 books on cinema, including ‘Marathi Cinema in Retrospect’, which won him the Swarna Kamal at the National Film Awards. The V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award carries a cash prize of Rs 10 lakhs (Rs 1 million), Golden Conch and a citation. This award is instituted in memory of legendary filmmaker V Shantaram, who was closely associated with Films Division as Honorary Chief Producer during the 1950s.
Documentary – a tool that transcends cultures and boundaries – Anurag Thakur
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur in his video message said “documentary cinema creates the most significant impact. It not only educates inspires and motivates a change in the society, but also acts as a tool that transcends cultures and boundaries.” The Minister also mentioned that MIFF provides a platform where documentary film makers from all over the world get to exchange ideas and explore the possibilities of co-productions and marketing of documentary, short and animation films. He said that this opportunity eventually broadens the vision of the film makers’ vis-à-vis world cinema.
Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan in his address spoke about the efforts made to promote Indian Cinema globally. He also pointed out how India has made a greater presence at the Cannes Film Festival and said Shaunak Sen’s film ‘All That Breathes’ made India proud by winning the Best Documentary award. The Minister said that the Government has announced incentives for international filmmakers and co-productions especially for feature films, animation films, documentary films and web-series. “AVGC sector promotion is happening in a great way. PM's call for Digital India and Startup India and Indian contingent at Cannes showcased our culture and ethos” he proudly recalled.
Minister of State for Railways, Coal & Mines, Raosaheb Patil Danve; Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Ramdas Athawale; Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil; Minister of State for Finance; Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad; award winning filmmaker Shaji Karun, Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Ms. Neerja Shekhar, filmmaker Kiran Shantaram, film maker Rahul Rawail, actor Dalip Tahil were prominent among those present.
(PS : Detailed Press Release with visuals follows)
#MIFF2022 DR. V. SHANTARAM LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
for
SANJIT NARWEKAR
JURY CITATION
Shri Sanjit Narwekar is being conferred with the Dr. V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award, at the 17th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival of India (MIFF 2022) for his exquisitely deep, remarkably broad, eclectically diverse and unfailingly inspiring body of work on the film sector, especially on film history and the documentary film movement. Donning multiple hats as an insightful film historian, a prolific author as well as a dextrous editor and filmmaker, Shri Narwekar has rendered a seminal contribution to the uplifting of good cinema and fine art and of the documentary film movement in particular. Through his lifelong and passionate engagement with the past, the present and the future of films, Shri Narwekar has touched many a heart, stirred many a soul and ignited many a mind towards the good, the great and the beautiful.
Winner of National Award for the Best Book on Cinema in in 1996, Shri Narwekar’s passion for film history has manifested in writing and editing more than 20 books on cinema, including ‘Marathi Cinema in Retrospect’, which won him the Swarna Kamal. He is credited with directing Films Division’s ‘The Pioneering Spirit: Dr. V Shantaram’, a biopic of the legendary film maker, and writing and directing a number of documentaries on varied subjects. He has also served on the selection committee and Jury of many national and international film festivals, including the National Award Jury for Writing on Cinema.
The jury is delighted and privileged to recommend this prestigious award in humble recognition of Shri Narwekar’s thought leadership, mentorship and a lifetime of honouring the immaculate beauty of fine art, for gifting us new eyes to see, understand and manifest this beauty in ourselves and in each other.
***
PIB Mum/MD/DLakshmi/DY/MIFF- 16
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
रंगारंग उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव का शुभारंभ
डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म निर्माता संजीत नार्वेकर को ‘डॉ. वी. शांताराम लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवॉर्ड’ से सम्मानित किया गया
29 MAY 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
डॉक्यूमेंट्री, शॉर्ट फिक्शन और एनिमेशन फिल्मों (एमआईएफएफ-2022) के लिए मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव का 17वां संस्करण आज (29 मई, 2022) मुंबई के नेहरू सेंटर, वर्ली में एक रंगारंग उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ शुरू हुआ।
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्य, उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के फिल्म प्रभाग द्वारा आयोजित सात दिवसीय फिल्म महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया। फिल्म महोत्सव के निदेशक रवींद्र भाकर ने कहा कि इस फिल्म महोत्सव में व्यापक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एमआईएफएफ 2022 को हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित किया गया है और https://miff.in पर पंजीकरण कराने वालों के लिए फिल्मों को ऑनलाइन देखना मुफ्त है।
बांग्लादेश की आजादी के 50 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में इस साल बांग्लादेश को फिल्म महोत्सव का ‘कंट्री ऑफ फोकस’ चुना गया है। फिल्म समीक्षकों द्वारा प्रशंसित फिल्म ‘हसीना- ए डॉटर्स टेल’ सहित बांग्लादेश की 11 फिल्मों का एक विशेष पैकेज एमआईएफएफ 2022 में दिखाया जाएगा।
डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म निर्माता और लेखक संजीत नार्वेकर को ‘डॉ. वी. शांताराम लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवॉर्ड’
फिल्म महोत्सव के उद्घाटन समारोह में प्रतिष्ठित डॉ. वी. शांताराम लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवॉर्ड अनुभवी डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म निर्माता और लेखक संजीत नार्वेकर को उनके लेखन, विशेष रूप से फिल्म इतिहास और डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म आंदोलन के माध्यम से फिल्मों में उनके योगदान के लिए प्रदान किया गया। संजीत नार्वेकर ने सिनेमा पर 20 से अधिक पुस्तकें लिखी और संपादित की हैं। इनमें ‘मराठी सिनेमा इन रेट्रोस्पेक्ट’ शामिल है, जिसने उन्हें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कारों में स्वर्ण कमल दिलाया। डॉ. वी. शांताराम लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवॉर्ड में 10 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार, गोल्डन शंख और एक प्रशस्ति पत्र प्रदान किया जाता है। यह अवार्ड महान फिल्म निर्माता डॉ. वी. शांताराम की याद में स्थापित किया गया है, जो 1950 के दशक के दौरान मानद मुख्य फिल्म निर्माता के रूप में फिल्म डिवीजन के साथ बड़ी घनिष्‍ठता से जुड़े थे।
डॉक्यूमेंट्री- एक ऐसा माध्यम है जो संस्कृतियों और सीमाओं से पार जाता है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने अपने वीडियो संदेश में कहा, ‘‘डॉक्यूमेंट्री सिनेमा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पैदा करता है। यह समाज में बदलाव के लिए न केवल शिक्षित, प्रेरित और प्रोत्‍साहित करता है, बल्कि एक ऐसे माध्यम के रूप में भी कार्य करता है जो संस्कृतियों और सीमाओं के पार भी जाता है।” श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने यह भी बताया कि एमआईएफएफ पूरी दुनिया के डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म निर्माताओं को एक ऐसा मंच प्रदान करता है जहां वे अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करते हैं और डॉक्यूमेंट्री, लघु और एनिमेशन फिल्मों के सह-निर्माण और विपणन की संभावनाओं का भी पता लगाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अवसर फिल्म निर्माताओं के दृष्टिकोण को विश्व सिनेमा के रू-ब-रू व्यापक बनाता है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने अपने संबोधन में भारतीय सिनेमा को वैश्विक रूप से बढ़ावा देने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि किस प्रकार भारत ने कान फिल्म समारोह में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि शौनक सेन की फिल्म ‘ऑल दैट ब्रीद्स’ ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ डॉक्यूमेंट्री का पुरस्कार जीतकर भारत को गौरवान्वित किया है। डॉ. मुरुगन ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म निर्माताओं और विशेष रूप से फीचर फिल्मों, एनिमेशन फिल्मों, डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्मों और वेब-श्रृंखलाओं के सह-निर्माण के लिए प्रोत्साहन की घोषणा की है। उन्होंने गर्व के साथ कहा कि “एवीजीसी क्षेत्र का प्रचार शानदार तरीके से हो रहा है। डिजिटल इंडिया और स्टार्टअप इंडिया के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान और कान फिल्म महोत्सव में भारतीय दल ने हमारी संस्कृति और लोकाचार का प्रदर्शन किया है।”
फिल्म महोत्सव के उद्घाटन समारोह में रेल, कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे; सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले; पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल; वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड; तथा पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्म निर्माता शाजी करुण; सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव सुश्री नीरजा शेखर; फिल्म निर्माता किरण शांताराम, फिल्म निर्माता राहुल रवैल, अभिनेता दलीप ताहिल तथा अन्‍य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
(पीएस: दृश्यों के साथ विस्तृत प्रेस विज्ञप्ति इस प्रकार है)
संजीत नार्वेकर के लिए
#एमआईएफएफ 2022 डॉ. वी. शांताराम लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवॉर्ड
और
जूरी प्रशस्ति पत्र
भारत के मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ 2022) के 17वें संस्करण में श्री संजीत नार्वेकर को डॉ. वी. शांताराम लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवॉर्ड से सम्मानित किया जा रहा है। यह सम्मान उन्हें फिल्म क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से फिल्म इतिहास और डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म आंदोलन पर उनके गहन, आश्चर्यजनक ढंग से विस्तृत, संकलन तौर पर विविध और हमेशा प्रेरक काम के लिए दिया जा रहा है। एक गंभीर फिल्म इतिहासकार, एक बेहतरीन लेखक के साथ-साथ एक कुशल संपादक और फिल्म निर्माता के रूप में प्रसिद्ध श्री नार्वेकर ने अच्छे सिनेमा एवं ललित कला और विशेष रूप से डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म आंदोलन के उत्थान में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। फिल्मों के अतीत, वर्तमान और भविष्य के साथ अपने आजीवन और भावुक जुड़ाव के माध्यम से श्री नार्वेकर ने कई लोगों के दिलों को छुआ है, कई लोगों की आत्मा को झकझोरा है और कई लोगों के मन को अच्‍छाई, महानता और सौंदर्य की ओर जागृत किया है।
श्री नार्वेकर को 1996 में सिनेमा पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ पुस्तक के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से नवाजा गया। फिल्म इतिहास के प्रति श्री नार्वेकर का ऐसा जुनून रहा कि उन्होंने सिनेमा पर 20 से अधिक पुस्तकों का लेखन और संपादन किया जिसमें ‘मराठी सिनेमा इन रेट्रोस्पेक्ट’ भी शामिल है। ‘मराठी सिनेमा इन रेट्रोस्पेक्ट’ के लिए उन्हें स्वर्ण कमल पुरस्कार से सम्‍मानित किया गया है। उन्हें फिल्म डिवीजन की ‘द पायनियरिंग स्पिरिट: डॉ. वी. शांताराम’ का निर्देशन करने का श्रेय मिला है, जो महान फिल्म निर्माता की बायोपिक है। उन्होंने विभिन्न विषयों पर कई डॉक्यूमेंट्री का लेखन व निर्देशन भी किया है और उन्‍होंने सिनेमा पर लेखन के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार जूरी सहित कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोहों की चयन समिति में और जूरी में भी अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं।
यह जूरी श्री नार्वेकर के लिए इस प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार की सिफारिश करते हुए प्रसन्‍नता और गौरव का अनुभव कर रही है। श्री नार्वेकर को यह पुरस्कार उनके विवेचन नेतृत्व, परामर्श और जीवन भर ललित कला की बेदाग सुंदरता को सम्मानित करने और इस सुंदरता को स्‍वयं में और एक-दूसरे में देखने, समझने और अपने आप में प्रकट करने के लिए नई दृष्टि देने के लिए दिया जा रहा है।
***
हमारा मानना ​​है कि आप जैसे फिल्म-प्रेमियों के अच्छे विचारों से अच्छी फिल्में बनती हैं। हैशटैग #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi और # एमआईएफएफ2022 का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया पर फिल्मों के प्रति अपने प्यार को साझा करें। हां, फिल्मों के लिए प्यार फैलाएं!
कौन सी # एमआईएफएफ2022 फिल्मों ने आपके दिल की धड़कनों को कम या अधिक किया है? हैशटैग #MyMIFFLove का उपयोग करके दुनिया को अपनी पसंदीदा एमआईएफएफ फिल्मों के बारे में बताएं
महामारी के बाद इस फिल्म महोत्सव के पहले संस्करण के लिए, फिल्म प्रेमी इस महोत्सव में ऑनलाइन भी भाग ले सकते हैं। https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk पर ऑनलाइन प्रतिनिधि (अर्थात हाइब्रिड मोड के लिए) के रूप में मुफ्त में पंजीकरण करें। प्रतियोगिता में शामिल फिल्में, जब भी यहां उपलब्ध होंगी, देखी जा सकती हैं।
हमें सोशल मीडिया पर फॉलो करें-