தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா வண்ணமயமாக தொடங்கியது
29 MAY 2022 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
ஆவணப்படம், குறும்படங்கள் மற்றும் அனிமேஷன் படங்களுக்கான மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவின் 17வது பதிப்பு இன்று மும்பை வொர்லியில் உள்ள நேரு மையத்தில் வண்ணமயமாக தொடங்கியது.
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம், ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் திரைப்படப் பிரிவு ஏற்பாடு செய்த ஏழு நாள் விழாவைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். விரிவான பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிக்க,இத்திரைப்பட விழா ஹைப்ரிட் முறையில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது, மேலும் https://miff.in இல் பதிவுசெய்த அனைவருக்கும் திரைப்படங்களை ஆன்லைனில் பார்ப்பது இலவசம் என்று விழா இயக்குனர் ரவீந்திர பாகர் கூறினார்.
பங்களாதேஷின் 50 ஆண்டு சுதந்திரத்தை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், இந்த ஆண்டு நாடு 'கவனம் செலுத்தும் நாடு' என தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. விமர்சன ரீதியாகப் பாராட்டப்பட்ட ‘ஹசீனா- எ டாட்டர்ஸ் டேல் திரைப்படம் உட்பட பங்களாதேஷில் இருந்து 11 படங்களின் சிறப்பு தொகுப்பு வழங்கப்படும்.
திரைப்பட வரலாறு மற்றும் ஆவணப்பட இயக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் திரைப்படங்களுக்கு அவர் ஆற்றிய பங்களிப்புக்காக, மூத்த ஆவணப்பட தயாரிப்பாளரும் எழுத்தாளருமான சஞ்சித் நர்வேகருக்கு டாக்டர். வி சாந்தாராம் வாழ்நாள் சாதனையாளர் விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது. நர்வேக்கர் சினிமா பற்றிய 20க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புத்தகங்களை எழுதியுள்ளார். வி சாந்தாராம் வாழ்நாள் சாதனையாளர் விருது ரூ. 10 லட்சம் (ரூ. 1 மில்லியன்), தங்க சங்கு மற்றும் பாராட்டுப் பத்திரம் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. 1950 களில் கெளரவ தலைமை தயாரிப்பாளராக ஃபிலிம்ஸ் பிரிவுடன் நெருங்கிய தொடர்புடைய பழம்பெரும் திரைப்பட தயாரிப்பாளர் வி சாந்தாராம் நினைவாக இந்த விருது நிறுவப்பட்டது.
மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் இதுகுறித்து வெளியிட்டுள்ள தமது காணொலி செய்தியில், “ஆவணப்படம் மிகவும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது. இது சமூகத்தில் ஒரு மாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதுடன், கலாச்சாரங்கள் மற்றும் எல்லைகளைத் தாண்டிய ஒரு கருவியாகவும் செயல்படுகிறது. உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள ஆவணப்பட தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் யோசனைகளை பரிமாறிக்கொள்ளவும், ஆவணப்படம், குறும்படங்கள் மற்றும் அனிமேஷன் படங்களின் இணை தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஆராயவும் மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது’’ என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். எல். முருகன் தமது உரையில், இந்திய சினிமாவை உலகளவில் மேம்படுத்த மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முயற்சிகள் குறித்துப் பேசினார். கேன்ஸ் திரைப்பட விழாவில் இந்தியா எவ்வாறு அதிக அளவில் முன்னிலையில் உள்ளது என்பதையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், ஷானக் சென்னின் ‘ஆல் தட் ப்ரீத்ஸ் திரைப்படம் சிறந்த ஆவணப்படத்திற்கான விருதை வென்றதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவை பெருமைப்படுத்தியது என்றார். சர்வதேச திரைப்பட தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் இணை தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு குறிப்பாக திரைப்படங்கள், அனிமேஷன் படங்கள், ஆவணப்படங்கள் மற்றும் வெப்-சீரிஸ்களுக்கு அரசாங்கம் சலுகைகளை அறிவித்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். ‘ஏவிஜிசி துறை மேம்பாடு சிறப்பான முறையில் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் இந்தியாவுக்கான பிரதமரின் அழைப்பு மற்றும் கேன்ஸில் இந்தியக் குழுவானது நமது கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் நெறிமுறைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தியது" என்று அவர் பெருமையுடன் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
ரயில்வே, நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் ராவ்சாகேப் பாட்டீல் தன்வே, சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் ராம்தாஸ் அத்வாலே, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் மாநில அமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீ கபில் மோரேஷ்வர் பாட்டீல், மாநில நிதி அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பகவத் கிஷன்ராவ் கராட், விருது பெற்ற திரைப்பட தயாரிப்பாளர் ஷாஜி கருண், தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி நீரஜா சேகர், திரைப்பட தயாரிப்பாளர் கிரண் சாந்தாராம், திரைப்பட தயாரிப்பாளர் ராகுல் ரவைல், நடிகர் தலிப் தஹில் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mumbai International Film Festival begins with a colourful opening ceremony
Documentary filmmaker Sanjit Narwekar honoured with ‘Dr.V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award’
29 MAY 2022 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 May 2022
The 17th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction, and Animation films (MIFF-2022) began with a colorful opening ceremony at the Nehru Centre, Worli in Mumbai today (29th May, 2022).
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated the seven-day festival organized by the Films Division of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. To promote wider participation, MIFF 2022 has been organized in hybrid mode, and online viewing of films is free for all those who register at https://miff.in, said the Festival Director Ravindra Bhakar.
In commemoration of Bangladesh’s 50 years of Independence the country has been chosen as the ‘Country of Focus’ this year. A special package of 11 films from Bangladesh including the critically acclaimed film ‘Hasina- A Daughter’s Tale’ will be presented at MIFF 2022.
V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award to documentary film maker and author Sanjit Narwekar
At the opening ceremony, the coveted Dr. V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award was conferred upon veteran documentary film maker and author Sanjit Narwekar, for his contribution to films through his writings especially film history and the documentary film movement. Narwekar has written and edited more than 20 books on cinema, including ‘Marathi Cinema in Retrospect’, which won him the Swarna Kamal at the National Film Awards. The V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award carries a cash prize of Rs 10 lakhs (Rs 1 million), Golden Conch and a citation. This award is instituted in memory of legendary filmmaker V Shantaram, who was closely associated with Films Division as Honorary Chief Producer during the 1950s.
Documentary – a tool that transcends cultures and boundaries – Anurag Thakur
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur in his video message said “documentary cinema creates the most significant impact. It not only educates inspires and motivates a change in the society, but also acts as a tool that transcends cultures and boundaries.” The Minister also mentioned that MIFF provides a platform where documentary film makers from all over the world get to exchange ideas and explore the possibilities of co-productions and marketing of documentary, short and animation films. He said that this opportunity eventually broadens the vision of the film makers’ vis-à-vis world cinema.
Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan in his address spoke about the efforts made to promote Indian Cinema globally. He also pointed out how India has made a greater presence at the Cannes Film Festival and said Shaunak Sen’s film ‘All That Breathes’ made India proud by winning the Best Documentary award. The Minister said that the Government has announced incentives for international filmmakers and co-productions especially for feature films, animation films, documentary films and web-series. “AVGC sector promotion is happening in a great way. PM's call for Digital India and Startup India and Indian contingent at Cannes showcased our culture and ethos” he proudly recalled.
Minister of State for Railways, Coal & Mines, Raosaheb Patil Danve; Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Ramdas Athawale; Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil; Minister of State for Finance; Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad; award winning filmmaker Shaji Karun, Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Ms. Neerja Shekhar, filmmaker Kiran Shantaram, film maker Rahul Rawail, actor Dalip Tahil were prominent among those present.
(PS : Detailed Press Release with visuals follows)
#MIFF2022 DR. V. SHANTARAM LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
for
SANJIT NARWEKAR
JURY CITATION
Shri Sanjit Narwekar is being conferred with the Dr. V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award, at the 17th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival of India (MIFF 2022) for his exquisitely deep, remarkably broad, eclectically diverse and unfailingly inspiring body of work on the film sector, especially on film history and the documentary film movement. Donning multiple hats as an insightful film historian, a prolific author as well as a dextrous editor and filmmaker, Shri Narwekar has rendered a seminal contribution to the uplifting of good cinema and fine art and of the documentary film movement in particular. Through his lifelong and passionate engagement with the past, the present and the future of films, Shri Narwekar has touched many a heart, stirred many a soul and ignited many a mind towards the good, the great and the beautiful.
Winner of National Award for the Best Book on Cinema in in 1996, Shri Narwekar’s passion for film history has manifested in writing and editing more than 20 books on cinema, including ‘Marathi Cinema in Retrospect’, which won him the Swarna Kamal. He is credited with directing Films Division’s ‘The Pioneering Spirit: Dr. V Shantaram’, a biopic of the legendary film maker, and writing and directing a number of documentaries on varied subjects. He has also served on the selection committee and Jury of many national and international film festivals, including the National Award Jury for Writing on Cinema.
The jury is delighted and privileged to recommend this prestigious award in humble recognition of Shri Narwekar’s thought leadership, mentorship and a lifetime of honouring the immaculate beauty of fine art, for gifting us new eyes to see, understand and manifest this beauty in ourselves and in each other.
***
PIB Mum/MD/DLakshmi/DY/MIFF- 16
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.