Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Celebrates ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ with Regional Conference in Kochi
28 MAY 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, NHAI Chairperson Smt. Alka Upadhyaya inaugurated a two-day conference of Regional Officers in Kochi,Kerala. This is a first of its kind initiative that brings together NHAI officials and regional stakeholders from Kerala, Karnataka, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu onto a common platform to share knowledge, achievements and challenges.
Apart from project reviews, the conference also hosted an ‘Open House’ for free-flowing discussion of NHAI Regional Officers and Project Directors with the Chairperson. A knowledge sharing session on ‘Sustainability in Construction – Building Better Roads’ was also conducted.
In her special address, NHAI Chairperson Smt.Upadhyaya shared an overview of various initiatives that are being taken by NHAI under the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ program that include creation of various ‘Amrit sarovar’ or Ponds near National highways that will help to rejuvenate water bodies and ground water. She also laid emphasis on using innovating new ways to build ecologically sustainable infrastructure framework and highlighted aspects related to road safety, strengthening last mile connectivity and enhancing the overall experience of the highway commuter.
NHAI is implementing Bharatmala Pariyojana, India’s largest highway infrastructure program with development of 34,800 km of National Highway corridors out of which 31,621 km length of projects have been mandated for implementation by NHAI. Development of 22 Greenfield expressways and access-controlled corridors is a part of the Bharatmala Pariyojana with length of 8,400 km and capital cost of Rs. 3.6 Lakh crore.
Till date, 20,473 km which is almost 65 percent of the total length of the program with a total capital cost of Rs. 644,678 crore has been awarded by NHAI.
NHAI has been expanding National Highways to further augment the road infrastructure of India. So far in the State of Kerela, construction of 177 km road network has been completed by NHAI and construction work of another 403 km of road project worth Rs. 34,972 Crore is ongoing. In addition, NHAI is also planning to commence six projects of about 187 km length worth Rs 21,271 crore in a couple of months. Apart from these, new projects are proposed which will include 120 km long Palakkad – Malappuram - Kozhikode Greenfield Highway, 59 km long Shenkottai - Kollam Greenfield Highway and a 12.34 km long elevated Highway between Thuravoor to Aroor in Alappuzha District. All these projects will not only improve the connectivity within the State but also boost the economy.
NHAI is not only constructing National Highways of world class standard but is also focusing on constructing accident-free National Highways. NHAI has been identifying black spots (Place of high accident) in construction with Police Department of Government of Kerala and recently 214 black spots have been identified. Short term measures have been completed at all these locations. Long term measures like construction of foot-over bridges or widening of roads at 156 blackspots locations are being implemented.
Beyond highways, NHAI is also looking at developing holistic and integrated infrastructure framework. Initiatives such as ‘PM Gati Shakti’ - National Master Plan for Multi-modal Connectivity. To strengthen country’s logistics infrastructure, 35 Multi- Modal Logistics Parks (MMLPs) are being developed by NHAI through the National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), 100% owned SPV of NHAI.
NHAI is also actively collaborating with state governments and other stakeholders for implementing Parvatmala, the National Ropeways Development Program which envisions development of Ropeways to facilitate last mile connectivity and develop tourism & transportation in the hilly regions.
NHAI is committed to develop the National Highways Infrastructure at a rapid pace and envisions to provide safe, smooth, and seamless travel experience on National Highways.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے کوچی میں علاقائی کانفرنس کے ساتھ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘منایا
28 MAY 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 28مئی 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' منانے کے لیے ، این ایچ اے آئی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ الکا اپادھیہ نے کیرالہ کے کوچی میں علاقائی عہدیداروں کی دو روزہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ این ایچ اے آئی کے عہدیداروں نیز کیرالہ ، کرناٹک ، تلنگانہ ، آندھرا پردیش اور تمل ناڈو کے علاقائی شراکت داروں کو علم ، کامیابیوں اور چیلنجوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پرلانے کے لیے یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا قدم ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کے جائزوں کے علاوہ ، کانفرنس میں چیئرپرسن کے ساتھ این ایچ اے آئی کے علاقائی افسران اور پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹروں کی آزادانہ بات چیت کے لیے ایک 'اوپن ہاؤس' کی میزبانی بھی کی گئی۔ 'تعمیر میں پائیداری - بہتر سڑکوں کی تعمیر' کے موضوع پر معلومات کے اشتراک سے متعلق ایک نشست کا بھی انعقاد کیاگیا۔
اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں ، این ایچ اے آئی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ اپادھیہ نے این ایچ اے آئی کی جانب سے 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوو' پروگرام کے تحت اٹھائے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات کا ایک جائزہ شیئر کیا جس میں قومی شاہراہوں کے قریب مختلف 'امرت سروور' یا تالابوں کی تخلیق شامل ہے جو نئے سرے سے آبی ذخائر اورزیر زمین پانی کی تجدید معاون ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار انفراسٹرکچر فریم ورک کی تعمیر کے لیے نئے طریقے استعمال کرنے پر زور دیا اور سڑک تحفظ ، آخری میل تک کے رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے اور شاہراہوں کے مسافروں کے مجموعی تجربے کو بڑھانے سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کیا۔
این ایچ اے آئی بھارت مالا پریوجنا کو لاگو کررہا ہے ، جو ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا پروگرام ہے جس میں 34,800کلومیٹرقومی شاہراہ راہداری کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ ان میں سے 31,621کلومیٹر طویل سڑک کے منصوبوں پر عملدر آمد کو این ایچ اے آئی نے لازمی قرار دیا ہے۔ 22 گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس وے اور رسائی سے متعلق راہداریوں کی تعمیر بھارت مالا پریوجنا کا ایک حصہ ہے جس کی لمبائی 8,400 کلومیٹر ہے اور اس کی لاگت3.6 لاکھ کروڑروپے ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی پروگرام کی کل لمبائی کا تقریبا 65 فیصد یعنی 20,473کلومیٹر سڑک کی تعمیر کے لیےمجموعی لاگت 644,678 کروڑ روپے فراہم کر چکی ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی ہندوستان کے سڑکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے قومی شاہراہوں کو وسعت دے رہی ہے۔ ریاست کیرلا میں اب تک این ایچ اے آئی کے ذریعہ 177 کلومیٹر سڑک نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر مکمل ہوچکی ہے اور 34,972 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 403 کلومیٹر سڑک پروجیکٹ کا تعمیراتی کام جاری ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، این ایچ اے آئی 21,271 کروڑ روپےکی لاگت سے تقریبا187 کلومیٹر سڑک کے چھ پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے۔ ان کے علاوہ ، نئے منصوبے تجویز کیے گئے ہیں جن میں 120 کلومیٹر طویل پلکاڈ - ملاپورم - کوزی کوڈ ےگرین فیلڈ ہائی وے ، 59 کلومیٹرطویل شینکوٹائی - کولم گرین فیلڈ ہائی وے اور 12.34 کلومیٹر طویل ایلیویٹ ہائی وے شامل ہیں جو ضلع الپوزہ میں تھوراوور سے اروڑ کے درمیان واقع ہے۔ یہ تمام منصوبے نہ صرف ریاست کے اندر سڑک رابطے کو بہتر بنائیں گے بلکہ معیشت کو بھی فروغ دیں گے۔
این ایچ اے آئی نہ صرف عالمی معیار کی قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کر رہا ہے بلکہ حادثات سے پاک قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر پر بھی توجہ دے رہا ہے۔ این ایچ اے آئی پولیس ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف کیرالہ کے ساتھ تعمیر میں پرخطر مقامات (زیادہ حادثے کی جگہ) کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور حال ہی میں 214 پر خطر مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ ان تمام مقامات پر قلیل مدتی اقدامات مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ 156 پر خطر مقامات پر فٹ اوور پلوں کی تعمیر یا سڑکوں کی چوڑائی جیسے طویل مدتی اقدامات نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
شاہراہوں سےقطع نظر ، این ایچ اے آئی جامع اور مربوط انفراسٹرکچر فریم ورک کی ترقی پر بھی غور کر رہا ہے۔ این ایچ اے آئی کے ذریعہ کثیر جہتی رابطے کے لیے قومی ماسٹر پلان یعنی ’پی ایم گتی شکتی‘ جیسے اقدامات ملک کے لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ، 35 کثیر جہتی لاجسٹک پارک (ایم ایم ایل پی)، این ایچ اے آئی کی 100 فیصد ملکیت والی خصوصی کمپنی ، نیشنل ہائی وے لاجسٹکس مینجمنٹ لمیٹڈ(این ایچ ایل ایم ایل) کے ذریعہ تعمیر کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
این ایچ اے آئی ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگرشراکت داروں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر پروت مالا ، نیشنل روپ ویز ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے تعاون کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام پہاڑی علاقوں میں آخری میل کنکٹویٹی کو آسان بنانے نیز سیاحت اور نقل و حمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے روپ وے کی تعمیر کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیز رفتار تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہے اورقومی شاہروں پر محفوظ ، ہموار اورآسان سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔