Ministry of Communications
C-DOT organizes annual Intellectual Property (IP) awards ceremony to felicitate its IP achievers in various areas of Telecom
C-DOT continues to lay great emphasis on fostering innovation and creativity amongst young researchers and engineers
Awards 43 inventors during the function
28 MAY 2022 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D Centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India organized the annual Intellectual Property (IP) awards ceremony to felicitate its IP achievers in various areas of Telecom. The event was graced by the esteemed presence of Shri Nizamul Haq, Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission, Department of Telecommunications, Government of India as the Chief Guest.
Intellectual Property (IP) awards are conferred annually in C-DOT that are aimed at recognizing and rewarding the inventors and contributors. This year witnessed the IP contributions in diverse areas spanning Wi-Fi, 4G/5G, Broadcasting, Network Management, Security and Disaster Management. Researchers were honoured for their contribution towards Patents (Indian/Foreign), Trademarks, Copyrights, Design Registrations and publication of papers in various conferences and journals. A total of 43 inventors were awarded for their commendable achievements. Awards were distributed for achievements in the area of patents, copyrights, and design and research papers.
Shri Nizamul Haq, Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission, Department of Telecommunications, Government of India while delivering the keynote address, underscored the key role of Intellectual Property rights in wider adoption of indigenous technological innovations across the world. He lauded C-DOT’s initiatives towards nurturing talent and innovation with a well-curated IPR policy. He encouraged researchers to innovate for realizing the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat” and make “Azadi Ka Amrit mahotsav” a tremendous success. He further stressed that CDOT management should encourage our young engineers to participate in TSDSI , international standards bodies, ITU study groups etc and contribute in standards making
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director, C-DOT congratulated and extended his greetings to IP Achievers and C-DOT engineers. He remarked that C-DOT is committed to supporting the growth of indigenous innovation ecosystem to spur the design, development and deployment of standardized, secure and cost-effective technological solutions. The members of C-DOT Project Board, Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela, Ms. Shikha Srivastava and Shri Daniel Jebaraj also attended the event and congratulated the IP achievers.

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट ने दूरसंचार के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपने आईपी विजेताओं को सम्मानित करने के लिए वार्षिक बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन किया
सी-डॉट युवा शोधकर्ताओं और इंजीनियरों के बीच नवाचार और रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने पर निरंतर जोर दे रहा है
समारोह के दौरान 43 आविष्कारकों को पुरस्कृत किया गया
28 MAY 2022 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग के अंतर्गत दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास के प्रमुख केंद्र, टेलीमैटिक्स विकास केंद्र [सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ़ टेलीमैटिक्स - सी- डॉट (डीओटी)ने दूरसंचार के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपने आईपी विजेताओं को सम्मानित करने के लिए वार्षिक बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में दूरसंचार विभाग, भारत सरकार के डिजिटल संचार आयोग में सदस्य (सेवा) श्री निजामुल हक सम्मानित अतिथि सम्मानित के रूप में उपस्थित थे।
सी-डॉट में प्रतिवर्ष बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाते हैं जिनका उद्देश्य आविष्कारकों और योगदानकर्ताओं को पहचानना और उन्हें पुरस्कृत करना है। इस वर्ष वाई-फाई, 4जी/5जी, प्रसारण, नेटवर्क प्रबंधन, सुरक्षा और आपदा प्रबंधन जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों में आईपी का योगदान देखा गया। शोधकर्ताओं को पेटेंट (भारतीय / विदेशी), ट्रेडमार्क, कॉपीराइट, डिजाइन पंजीकरण एवं विभिन्न सम्मेलनों और पत्रिकाओं में शोध पत्रों के प्रकाशन के लिए उनके योगदान हेतु सम्मानित किया गया। कुल 43 आविष्कारकों को उनकी सराहनीय उपलब्धियों के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। पेटेंट, कॉपीराइट, और डिजाइन और शोध पत्रों के क्षेत्र में उपलब्धियों के लिए पुरस्कार वितरित किए गए।
दूरसंचार विभाग, भारत सरकार के डिजिटल संचार आयोग में सदस्य (सेवा) श्री निजामुल हक ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए दुनिया भर में स्वदेशी तकनीकी नवाचारों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने में बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने एक सुव्यवस्थित आईपीआर नीति के साथ प्रतिभा और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में सी-डॉट की पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने शोधकर्ताओं को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की परिकल्पना को साकार करने और "आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव" को जबरदस्त सफल बनाने की दिशा में नवोन्मेष करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सी- डॉट (डीओटी) प्रबंधन को हमारे युवा इंजीनियरों को भारतीय दूरसंचार मानक विकास समिति (टेक्नोलॉजिकल स्टैण्डर्ड डेवलपमेंट सोसाइटी ऑफ़ इंडिया - टीएसडीएसआ ), अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक निकायों, आईटीयू अध्ययन समूहों आदि में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए और नए मानकों को गढ़ने में अपना योगदान देना चाहिए।
सी-डॉट केकार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने आईपी पुरस्कार विजेताओं और सी-डॉट इंजीनियरों को बधाई और शुभकानाएं दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सी-डॉट मानकीकृत, सुरक्षित और लागत प्रभावी तकनीकी समाधानों के डिजाइन, विकास तथा तैनाती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वदेशी नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सी-डॉट परियोजना बोर्ड के सदस्य डॉ. पंकज कुमार दलेला, सुश्री शिखा श्रीवास्तव और श्री डेनियल जेबराज ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया तथा आईपी पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वालों को बधाई दी।