যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
টেলিকম ক্ষেত্রে মেধাস্বত্ত্ব সংক্রান্ত উদ্ভাবনে যাঁরা সফল হয়েছেন, সি-ডট তাঁদের বার্ষিক পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছে
28 MAY 2022 1:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রকের টেলিযোগাযোগ দপ্তরের গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা সেন্টার ফর ডেভেলপমেন্ট অফ টেলিম্যাটিক্স (সি-ডট) টেলিযোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন শাখায় মেধাস্বত্ত্ব সংক্রান্ত উদ্ভাবনে যাঁরা সাফল্য অর্জন করেছেন তাঁদের বার্ষিক পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছে। অনুষ্ঠানে টেলিযোগাযোগ দপ্তরের ডিজিটাল কমিউনিকেশন্স কমিশনের পরিষেবা বিভাগের সদস্য শ্রী নাজিমুল হক প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এ বছর ওয়াই-ফাই, 4G/5G, সম্প্রচার, নেটওয়ার্ক ব্যবস্থাপনা, নিরাপত্তা ও বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং গবেষণা শাখায় মেধাস্বত্ত্বের বেশ কয়েকটি পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়েছে। গবেষকরা দেশ-বিদেশের পেটেন্ট সংগ্রহের জন্য এই স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে মোট ৪৩ জনকে পুরস্কৃত করা হয়।
শ্রী হক তাঁর মূল ভাষণে মেধাস্বত্ত্ব সংক্রান্ত ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশে এখন প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি উদ্ভাবনে উৎসাহদানের জন্য সি-ডট-এর ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান’ এবং ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’কে সফল করে তুলতে তিনি গবেষকদের উদ্ভাবনের কাজে আরও অংশগ্রহণে উৎসাহ দেন। সি-ডট সংস্থার পরিচালন গোষ্ঠীকে টিএসডিএসআই, বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা এবং আইটিইউ-তে নানা প্রতিযোগিতায় উদ্ভাবকদের অংশগ্রহণে সাহায্য করতে তিনি পরামর্শ দেন। সি-ডট-এর একজিকিউটিভ ডিরেক্টর ডঃ রাজকুমার উপাধ্যায় পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের গবেষণার জন্য দেশীয় প্রযুক্তির উদ্ভাবনকে সাহায্য করতে সি-ডট সব সময় উৎসাহ যুগিয়ে আসছে। অনুষ্ঠানে সি-ডট প্রকল্প পর্ষদের ডঃ পঙ্কজ কুমার দালেলা, শ্রীমতী শিখা শ্রীবাস্তব এবং শ্রী ড্যানিয়েল জেবারাই উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Communications
C-DOT organizes annual Intellectual Property (IP) awards ceremony to felicitate its IP achievers in various areas of Telecom
C-DOT continues to lay great emphasis on fostering innovation and creativity amongst young researchers and engineers
Awards 43 inventors during the function
28 MAY 2022 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D Centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India organized the annual Intellectual Property (IP) awards ceremony to felicitate its IP achievers in various areas of Telecom. The event was graced by the esteemed presence of Shri Nizamul Haq, Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission, Department of Telecommunications, Government of India as the Chief Guest.
Intellectual Property (IP) awards are conferred annually in C-DOT that are aimed at recognizing and rewarding the inventors and contributors. This year witnessed the IP contributions in diverse areas spanning Wi-Fi, 4G/5G, Broadcasting, Network Management, Security and Disaster Management. Researchers were honoured for their contribution towards Patents (Indian/Foreign), Trademarks, Copyrights, Design Registrations and publication of papers in various conferences and journals. A total of 43 inventors were awarded for their commendable achievements. Awards were distributed for achievements in the area of patents, copyrights, and design and research papers.
Shri Nizamul Haq, Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission, Department of Telecommunications, Government of India while delivering the keynote address, underscored the key role of Intellectual Property rights in wider adoption of indigenous technological innovations across the world. He lauded C-DOT’s initiatives towards nurturing talent and innovation with a well-curated IPR policy. He encouraged researchers to innovate for realizing the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat” and make “Azadi Ka Amrit mahotsav” a tremendous success. He further stressed that CDOT management should encourage our young engineers to participate in TSDSI , international standards bodies, ITU study groups etc and contribute in standards making
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director, C-DOT congratulated and extended his greetings to IP Achievers and C-DOT engineers. He remarked that C-DOT is committed to supporting the growth of indigenous innovation ecosystem to spur the design, development and deployment of standardized, secure and cost-effective technological solutions. The members of C-DOT Project Board, Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela, Ms. Shikha Srivastava and Shri Daniel Jebaraj also attended the event and congratulated the IP achievers.