Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Smt. Anupriya Patel launches Indian Business Portal - e-commerce marketplace
Portal to empower SMEs, Artisans and Farmers and support our Indian exporters to get global visibility
Portal to focus on promotion of GI products from India
27 MAY 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Smt. Anupriya Patel launched the Indian Business Portal - An International Trade Hub for Indian Exporters and Foreign Buyers here today. FIEO in partnership with GlobalLinker, has designed and developed the “Indian Business Portal”, an International Trade Hub for Indian Exporters and Foreign Buyers. This is a B2B digital marketplace to empower SME exporters, artisans and farmers to identify new markets for their products and grow their sales globally.
Launching the portal Smt. Anupriya Patel said, “Indian Business Portal addresses a number of elements which are part of the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister and a commitment of this government like digitizing exporters, supporting MSME and encouraging greater exports of products Made in India”. The Minister mentioned that during the pandemic online platforms such as e-commerce have shown immense potential in supporting millions of businesses to sustain themselves.
She further mentioned that this initiative has come at very appropriate time as currently Indian exports are witnessing robust growth. India’s overall exports (i.e. Services and Merchandise) touched USD 676.2 Billion in financial year 2021-2022 as both Services and Merchandise hit record high exports in financial year 2021-2022. India’s overall exports were USD 526.6 Billion and USD 497.9 Billion in 2019-20 and 2020-21 respectively. The Minister further informed that India’s Merchandise exports had crossed USD 400 Billion milestone in Financial Year 2021-2022 and stood at USD 421.8 Billion which is a phenomenal increase of 44.6 percent and 34.6 percent over 2020-21 and 2019-20 respectively.
Lauding the initiative of FIEO, Smt. Patel said that Indian Business Portal will be a big encouragement to Indian Startups, SMEs, Artisans & Farmers (GI Products), and Service providers to take their first step toward the exports. She expressed hope that more exporters will engage on the Indian Business Portal and would provide their valued feedback to FIEO. Smt Patel also mentioned that this is the most opportune time for the young entrepreneurs to get into business and exports.
Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Director General of Foreign Trade, Govt. of India said tech-enabled governance will play a key role in determining India’s growth and competitiveness. The government is focused on paperless, automated processing systems, simple procedures for trade players, online data exchange between departments, digital payments & acknowledgements. Lauding the efforts of FIEO, he said that Progress in technology helps develop the economy and strengthen Indian firms in the competitive global market.
In his address, Dr. A Sakthivel, President FIEO said that FIEO has been championing the cause of Indian exporters and in a digital era. He further stated that FIEO could do much more for the exporters and help boost India’s export opportunities through a digital platform solution. Our SMEs are blessed with vast skills, unique product portfolios and diversity, he added.
Dr. Ajay Sahai, Director General & CEO, FIEO stated that FIEO’s vision is to focus on innovation to provide new and value-added services to exporters. He said, “Over a period of time, we will seek to build trade corridors with a number of countries for small businesses to trade efficiently through this partnership. The platform will facilitate the enhancement of India's trade linkages for the International markets”. The portal has a diverse product mix i.e Consumer & Lifestyle Products, Industrial Products, Business Services and Geographical Indication (GI) products. This portal holds special value for artisans and farmers’ products dealing in Indian GI and handicraft products. India has about 370 GI-certified products across various categories, he added.
Shri Sameer Vakil, Co-founder & CEO, GlobalLinker, said "FIEO is helping businesses navigate international market opportunities through its wide range of progressive initiatives. He said that FIEO’s domain expertise, combined with its partnership with GlobalLinker has led to the creation of the Indian Business Portal, where businesses ranging from artisans to women entrepreneurs and from farmers producing GI products to leading star export houses can create digital catalogues for the world to discover.
Proposing the vote of thanks Mr Khalid Khan, Vice President, FIEO requested the participants to give feedback/suggestion to continually enhance the portal with new features and make it more valuable for the industry.
About the Portal:
Indian Business Portal is the only such marketplace that is exclusive for exporters registered in India and is custom-built to support exporters with a range of bespoke features and relevant partners integrated to build this ecosystem.
Strategic objectives of Indian Business Portal:
· Digitizing Indian Exporters and help them become discoverable online
· Promoting exports from all Indian States
· Showcasing India’s strength in wide range of Products & Services
· Encouraging virtual meetings between buyers and sellers
· Providing a trusted network of Indian Exporters to Foreign Buyers
14000+ SMEs are registered on the FIEO GlobalLinker platform and of those 2000+ have already joined with over 40,000+products and services listed on Indian Business Portal for the pilot before launch.
Global Visibility – FIEO will promote the marketplace worldwide to help Indian exporters, SMEs, artisans promote their products and services globally.
Business Meetings - Facility to create buyer & seller meetings has been provided, and also the option for overseas consumers to directly buy from artisans and exporters who offer smaller quantities of their products.
Geographical Indication (GI) products - A special focus has been dedicated to empowering Indian artisans, farmers, and producers dealing in over 370 Indian Geographical Indication (GI) Categories by helping them digitize their catalogues and showcase their unique offerings globally through Indian Business Portal.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس و صنعت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے انڈین بزنس پورٹل – ای کامرس مارکیٹ پلیس کا آغاز کیا
ایس ایم ایز ، کاریگروں اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانےکے لیے پورٹل اور عالمی سطح پر زیادہ مرئیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے برآمد کرنے والے بھارتی افراد کی مدد کریں
پورٹل بھارت سے جی آئی مصنوعات کے فروغ پر توجہ دے گی
27 MAY 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27 مئی ، 2022/ کامرس و صنعت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج یہاں انڈین بزنس پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ بھارتی برآمد کار اور بیرون ملک خریداروں کے لیے ایک بین الاقوامی تجارتی مرکزی – ایف آئی ای او نے گلوبل لنکر کے ساتھ شراکت میں، ’’اینڈین بزنس پورٹل‘‘ کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے، جو بھارتی برآمد کاروں اور غیر ملکی خریداروں کے لیے ایک بین الاقوامی تجارتی مرکز ہے۔ یہ ایس ایم ای برآمد کرنے والوں، کاریگروں اور کسانوں کو اپنی مصنوعات کےلیے نئی منڈیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر اپنی فروخت بڑھانے کے مقصد سے بااختیار بنانے کےلیے ایک بی 2 بی ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹ ہے۔
پورٹل کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے کہا ’’انڈین بزنس پورٹل بہت سے عناصر کو مخاطب کرتا ہے جو عزت مآب وزیراعظم کے وژن اور اس حکومت کے عزم کا حصہ ہیں جیسے برآمد کارنے والوں کی ڈیجیٹل فہرست تیار کرنا ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی مدد کرنا اور بھارت میں تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ برآمدات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا‘‘۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض کے دوران ای کامرس جیسے آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز نے لاکھوں کاروباروں کو اپنے آپ کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد دینے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ظاہر کی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اقدام انتہائی مناسب وقت پر کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ اس وقت بھارتی برآمدات میں زبردست اضافہ دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ بھارت کی مجموعی برآمدات (یعنی خدمات اور تجارتی سامان) مالی سال 2021-2022 میں 676.2 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں کیونکہ خدمات اور تجارتی سامان دونوں نے مالی سال 2021-2022 میں ریکارڈ برآمدات رہیں۔ بھارت کی مجموعی برآمدات 20-2019 اور 21-2020 میں بالترتیب 526.6 ارب امریکی ڈالر اور 497.9 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ مالیاتی سال 2021-2022 میں بھارت کی تجارتی اشیاء کی برآمدات نے 400 ارب امریکی ڈالر کا سنگ میل طے کیا اور 421.8 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گیا جو 21-2020 اور 20-2019 کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 44.6 فیصد اور 34.6 فیصد کا غیر معمولی اضافہ ہے۔
ایف آئی ای او کے اقدام کو سراہتے ہوئے، محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ بھارتی بزنس پورٹل بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس، ایس ایم ایز، کاریگروں اور کسانوں (جی آئی مصنوعات) اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کےلیے برآمدات کی جانب پہلا قدم اٹھانے کےلیے ایک بڑا حوصلہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مزید برآمد کار بھارتی بزنس پورٹل پر سرگرم ہوں گے اور ایف آئی ای او کو اپنی گرں قدر رائے فراہم کریں گے۔ محترمہ پٹیل نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ نوجوان صنعت کاروں کےلیے کاروبار اور برآمدات میں آنے کا یہ سب سے موزوں وقت ہے۔
جناب سنتوش کمار سارنگی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ، حکومت ہند نے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی سے چلنے والی گورننس بھارت کی ترقی اورمسابقت کا تعین کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گی۔ حکومت کاغذ کے بغیر، خودکار پروسیسنگ سسٹم، تجارتی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے آسان طریقہ کار، محکموں کے مابین آن لائن ڈیٹا کے تبادلے، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں اور تنازعات پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ ایف آئی ای او کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی میں پیش رفت معیشت کو ترقی دینے اور مسابقتی عالمی منڈی میں بھارتی فرموں کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ایف آئی ای او کے صدر ڈاکٹر اے ساکتھیویل نے کہا کہ ایف آئی ای او بھارتی برآمد کاروں کے مقصد اور ڈیجیٹل دور میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایف آئی ای او برآمد کاروں کےلیے بہت کچھ کر سکتا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم حل کے ذریعے بھارت کے برآمدی مواقع میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری ایس ایم ایز کو مہارتوں، منفرد پروڈکٹ پورٹ فولیو اور تنوع سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
گلوبلر لنکر کے شریک بانی اور سی ای او جناب سمیر وکیل نے کہا کہ ’’ایف آئی ای او اپنے وسیع پیمانے پر ترقی پسند اقدامات کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کے موقعے تلاش کرنے میں کاروباریوں کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایف آئی ای او کی ڈومین کی مہارت، گلوبل لنکر کے ساتھ اس کی شراکت داری کے تحت اس کی تخلیق کی سبب بنی ہے۔ انڈین بزنس پورٹل، جہاں کاریگروں سے لے کر خواتین کاروباریوں تک اور جی آئی مصنوعات تیار کرنے والے کسانوں سے لے کر معروف اسٹار ایکسپورٹ ہاؤسز تک کے کاربار دنیا کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل کیٹلاگ بنا سکتے ہیں۔
شکریہ کا تحریک پیش کرتے ہوئے ایف آئی ای او کے نائب صدر جناب خالد خان نے شرکاء سے درخواست کی کہ وہ پورٹل کو نئی خصوصیات کے ساتھ مسلسل بڑھانے اور اسے صنعت کے لیے مزید گراں قدر بنانے کے لیے رائے / تجویز دیں۔