Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan encouraged IISER Pune to become a more green and net-zero carbon campus
New additions at IISER Pune will aid development of next-gen solutions in multiple disciplines - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan visits IISER Pune, inaugurates a slew of facilities
27 MAY 2022 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune/ New Delhi : May 27th, 2022
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today laid the foundation stone towards construction of the research and office space for Department of Data Science at IISER Pune. The department envisions a synthesis of the three foundations of data science: (i) statistics and probability, (ii) applied mathematics, and (iii) computer science. The department focuses on a three-tiered strategy of education, research, and innovation, for developing capacity in theoretical underpinnings, development of new methods, and a variety of applications.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also inaugurated the National Facility for Gene Function in Health and Disease. The facility will play an important role in studying diseases and provide new knowledge that can inform health and medicine. The facility includes molecular biology labs and microinjection set-up to generate knock-out or knock-in mouse models. The technological expertise available at this facility includes sperm and embryo cryopreservation and in-vitro fertilisation, and stereo-taxic surgery. The facility will be used by over 10 research groups from IISER Pune and will provide services to other government organisations such as TIFR, Ministry of Ayush, Savitribai Phule Pune University, and the National Chemical Laboratory, Pune.
The Minister also visited PARAM Brahma facility deployed by C-DAC at the institute through the Government of India's National Supercomputing Mission. PARAM Brahma has a mix of CPU and GPU with aggregate computing power of 1.7 PF (Petaflops) along with high performance parallel file system based storage of 1 PB (Petabytes). He also visited Smt. Indrani Balan Science Activity Centre which is engaged in developing low-cost interactive science toys that can be used to teach science in a participative and hands-on way. This was followed by a visit to Atomic physics and quantum optics laboratory and microscopic facility.
Shri Pradhan said that the Department of Data Science at IISER Pune will be a key towards ensuring a future-ready India, especially in frontier areas of healthcare and in improving patient outcomes through a repository of clinically-relevant, real-time medical knowledge. He also said that the National facility for Gene Function in Health and Diseases inaugurated today will build capacities in biological research & assist in reducing knowledge gap in understanding of pathogens. He expressed confidence that these new additions at IISER Pune will improve learning outcomes, further invigorate research and innovation at the campus and aid development of next-gen solutions in biology, chemistry, humanities earth & climate sciences among others.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also witnessed a presentation on the academic and research activities being undertaken by IISER Pune. He encouraged the institute authorities to make IISER Pune a more green and net-zero carbon campus with in-house waste recycling and waste-to-energy units.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے کی، مزید ہرا بھرا نیٹ-زیرو کاربن کیمپس بننے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی
آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے میں نئے اضافے کئی شعبوں میں نیکسٹ – جین سولیوشنز وضع کرنے میں مدد گار ہوں گے: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے کا دورہ کیا اور کئی سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا
27 MAY 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے میں ڈاٹا سائنس کے محکمے کے لئے ریسرچ اور دفتر کے مقام کی تعمیر کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس محکمے میں ڈاٹا سائنس کے تین فاؤنڈیشن شامل کئے گئے ہیں : (1) شماریات اور امکانیت، (2) عملی ریاضی اور (3) کمپیوٹر سائنس۔ یہ محکمہ اصولیاتی سہارے کے لئے صلاحیت سازی ، نئے طریقے وضع کرنے اور انواع واقسام کی ایپلی کیشنز تیار کرنے کے لئے تعلیم، تحقیق اور اختراع کی تین سطحی حکمت عملی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے نیشنل فیسلٹی فار جین فنکشن ان ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈزیز کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔ یہ فیسلٹی امراض کا مطالعہ کرنے اور نئی معلومات فراہم کرنے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرے گی، جس سے صحت اور طریقہ علاج کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل ہوں گی۔ فیسلٹی میں ناک آؤٹ یا ناک اِن – ماؤس ماڈل تیار کرنے کے لئے مالی کیولر بائیولوجی لیبس اور مائیکرو انجکشن سیٹ اپ شامل ہے۔ اس فیسلٹی میں دستیاب ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق مہارت میں اِسپرم اور امبرائیو پریزر ویشن اور ان وائٹرو فرٹیلائزیشن اور اسٹیریو ٹیکس سرجری شامل ہیں۔ اس فیسلٹی کو آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے کے 10 سے زیادہ ریسرچ گروپوں کے ذریعہ استعمال کیا جائے گا اور یہ دیگر سرکاری تنظیموں، مثلاً ٹی آئی ایف آر ، آیوش کی وزارت، ساوتری بائی پھولے پونے یونیورسٹی اور نیشنل کیمیکل لیبارٹری پونے کے لئے بھی خدمات فراہم کرائے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے حکومت ہند کے نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن کے ذریعہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں سی - ڈی اے سی کے ذریعہ لگائی گئی پرم برہما فیسلٹی کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ پرم برہما میں سی پی یو اور جی پی یو کو ملا کر 1.7 پی ایف (پیٹا فلاپس) کی مجموعی کمپیوٹنگ صلاحیت اور 1 پی بی (پیٹابائٹس) کے ہائی پرفارمنس پیرالل فائل سسٹم پر مبنی اسٹوریج حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے شریمتی اندرانی بالن سائنس ایکٹویٹی سینٹر کا بھی دورہ کیا، جو ایسے کم لاگت والے تعاملی سائنسی کھلونے تیار کرنے میں مصروف ہے، جن کو ایک شمولیت والے اور تجربہ کر کے سیکھنے کے طریقے سے سائنس کی تعلیم کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد ایٹمک فزکس اینڈ کوانٹم آپٹکس لیبارٹری اور مائیکرو اسکاپک فیسلٹی کا دورہ کیا۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے میں ڈاٹا سائنس کا محکمہ خصوصی طور پر صحت دیکھ بھال کے صف اول کے زمروں میں مستقبل کے لئے تیار بھارت کو یقینی بنانے اور کلینکل اعتبار سے موزوں ریئل ٹائم میڈیکل معلومات سے مریض کی صحت یابی میں بہتری لانے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ نیشنل فیسلٹی فار جین فنکشن ان ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈزیز، جس کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، حیاتیاتی تحقیق میں صلاحیت سازی اور پیتھو جینس کی تفہیم میں علم کی کمی کو کم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے کے یہ نئے اضافے آموزشی نتائج کو بہتر بنانے، کیمپس میں تحقیق اور اختراع میں نئی جان ڈالنے اور بائیولوجی، کیمسٹری، ہیومنٹیز، ارتھ اینڈ کلائمکس سائنسز میں نیکسٹ جین سولیوشن وضع کرنے میں معاون ہوں گے۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی سرگرمیوں پر ایک پرزنٹیشن کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے کو اِن ہاؤس ویسٹ ری سائیکلنگ اور ویسٹ ٹو انرجی یونٹوں کے ساتھ کیمپس کو مزید ہر ا بھرا اور نیٹ زیرو کاربن بنانے کے لئے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے افسران کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔