Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan encouraged IISER Pune to become a more green and net-zero carbon campus
New additions at IISER Pune will aid development of next-gen solutions in multiple disciplines - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan visits IISER Pune, inaugurates a slew of facilities
27 MAY 2022 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune/ New Delhi : May 27th, 2022
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today laid the foundation stone towards construction of the research and office space for Department of Data Science at IISER Pune. The department envisions a synthesis of the three foundations of data science: (i) statistics and probability, (ii) applied mathematics, and (iii) computer science. The department focuses on a three-tiered strategy of education, research, and innovation, for developing capacity in theoretical underpinnings, development of new methods, and a variety of applications.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also inaugurated the National Facility for Gene Function in Health and Disease. The facility will play an important role in studying diseases and provide new knowledge that can inform health and medicine. The facility includes molecular biology labs and microinjection set-up to generate knock-out or knock-in mouse models. The technological expertise available at this facility includes sperm and embryo cryopreservation and in-vitro fertilisation, and stereo-taxic surgery. The facility will be used by over 10 research groups from IISER Pune and will provide services to other government organisations such as TIFR, Ministry of Ayush, Savitribai Phule Pune University, and the National Chemical Laboratory, Pune.
The Minister also visited PARAM Brahma facility deployed by C-DAC at the institute through the Government of India's National Supercomputing Mission. PARAM Brahma has a mix of CPU and GPU with aggregate computing power of 1.7 PF (Petaflops) along with high performance parallel file system based storage of 1 PB (Petabytes). He also visited Smt. Indrani Balan Science Activity Centre which is engaged in developing low-cost interactive science toys that can be used to teach science in a participative and hands-on way. This was followed by a visit to Atomic physics and quantum optics laboratory and microscopic facility.
Shri Pradhan said that the Department of Data Science at IISER Pune will be a key towards ensuring a future-ready India, especially in frontier areas of healthcare and in improving patient outcomes through a repository of clinically-relevant, real-time medical knowledge. He also said that the National facility for Gene Function in Health and Diseases inaugurated today will build capacities in biological research & assist in reducing knowledge gap in understanding of pathogens. He expressed confidence that these new additions at IISER Pune will improve learning outcomes, further invigorate research and innovation at the campus and aid development of next-gen solutions in biology, chemistry, humanities earth & climate sciences among others.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also witnessed a presentation on the academic and research activities being undertaken by IISER Pune. He encouraged the institute authorities to make IISER Pune a more green and net-zero carbon campus with in-house waste recycling and waste-to-energy units.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आईआईएसईआर पुणे को और अधिक हरा-भरा और शुद्ध-शून्य कार्बन परिसर बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
आईआईएसईआर पुणे में जोड़ी गई नई सुविधाएं कई विषयों में अगली पीढ़ी के समाधानों के विकास में मदद करेंगी - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आईआईएसईआर पुणे का दौरा किया और कई सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
27 MAY 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज आईआईएसईआर पुणे में डेटा साइंस विभाग के लिए अनुसंधान और कार्यालय स्थल के निर्माण की आधारशिला रखी। विभाग डेटा साइंस के तीन आधारों के समन्वय की कल्पना करता है: (i) सांख्यिकी और संभाव्यता, (ii) अनुप्रयुक्त गणित, और (iii) कंप्यूटर विज्ञान। सैद्धांतिक आधार के लिए क्षमता विकसित करने, नई विधियों के विकास और विभिन्न प्रकार के अनुप्रयोगों के लिए विभाग शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और नवाचार की त्रि-स्तरीय रणनीति पर ध्यान केंद्रित रखता है।
wps8
wps9
wps10
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने स्वास्थ्य और रोग के लिए नेशनल फैसलिटी फॉर जीन फंक्शन का भी उद्घाटन किया। यह सुविधा रोगों के अध्ययन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी और नई समझ प्रदान करेगी जो स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा को जानकारी दे सकती है। सुविधा में नॉक-आउट या नॉक-इन माउस मॉडल बनाने के लिए आणविक जीव विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाएं और माइक्रोइंजेक्शन सेट-अप शामिल हैं। इस सुविधा में उपलब्ध तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता में शुक्राणु और भ्रूण क्रायोप्रिजर्वेशन और इन-विट्रो फर्टिलाइजेशन तथा स्टीरियो-टैक्सिक सर्जरी शामिल हैं। इस सुविधा का उपयोग आईआईएसईआर पुणे के 10 से अधिक अनुसंधान समूहों द्वारा किया जाएगा और यह अन्य सरकारी संगठनों जैसे टीआईएफआर, आयुष मंत्रालय, सावित्रीबाई फुले पुणे विश्वविद्यालय और राष्ट्रीय रासायनिक प्रयोगशाला, पुणे को सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन के माध्यम से संस्थान में सी-डैक द्वारा स्थापित परम ब्रह्मा फैसिलिटी का भी दौरा किया। परम ब्रह्मा में 1.7 पीएफ (पेटाफ्लॉप्स) की कुल कंप्यूटिंग क्षमता के सीपीयू और जीपीयू संयुक्त हैं, साथ ही हाई परफॉर्मेंस पैरलल फाइल सिस्टम आधारित 1 पीबी (पेटाबाइट्स) का स्टोरेज है। उन्होंने श्रीमती इंद्राणी बालन विज्ञान गतिविधि केंद्र का भी दौरा किया, जो कम लागत वाले विज्ञान से जुड़े इंटरैक्टिव खिलौने विकसित करने में लगा हुआ है जिनका उपयोग विज्ञान को एक सहभागी और व्यावहारिक तरीके से पढ़ाने के लिए किया जा सकता है। इसके बाद उन्होने एटॉमिक फिजिक्स और क्वांटम ऑप्टिक्स प्रयोगशाला तथा माइक्रोस्कोपिक फैसिलिटी का भी दौरा किया।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि आईआईएसईआर पुणे में डेटा विज्ञान विभाग भविष्य के लिए भारत की तैयारी को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवा के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में और नैदानिक-प्रासंगिक, वास्तविक समय में चिकित्सा ज्ञान के भंडार के माध्यम से रोगी के परिणामों में सुधार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आज शुरू की गई स्वास्थ्य और रोगों के लिए नेशनल फैसिलिटी फॉर जीन फंक्शन जैविक अनुसंधान में क्षमता का निर्माण करेगा और रोगाणुओं की समझ में ज्ञान के अंतर को कम करने में सहायता करेगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आईआईएसईआर पुणे में इन नई सुविधाओं के जुड़ने से सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार होगा, परिसर में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा तथा जीव विज्ञान, रसायन विज्ञान, मानविकी, पृथ्वी और जलवायु विज्ञान सहित अन्य में अगली पीढ़ी के समाधानों के विकास में सहायता मिलेगी।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आईआईएसईआर पुणे द्वारा की जा रही शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान गतिविधियों पर एक प्रस्तुति भी देखी। उन्होंने संस्थान के अधिकारियों को आईआईएसईआर पुणे को इन-हाउस वेस्ट रिसाइक्लिंग और अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा इकाइयों के साथ एक अधिक हरा भरा और शुद्ध-कार्बन शून्य परिसर बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
wps11
wps12