Ministry of Coal
Government of India has set a target to achieve 100 Million Tonnes Coal Gasification by 2030: Additional Secretary, Coal Ministry
Technology adoption is the key in coal and mining sector to meet the future demand: Addl Secretary
Ministry of Coal with the support of Power, Steel and Mines Ministries organizes National Mineral Congress in Bhubaneswar
27 MAY 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal organized the National Mineral Congress in Bhubaneswar today with the support of Power Ministry, Steel Ministry and Mines Ministry. Addressing the Congress through virtual mode, Shri Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, wished all success to the National Mineral Congress and hoped to get valuable outcome through the deliberations of the stakeholders.
Addressing the National Mineral Congress as the Chief Guest, Shri VK Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, said that the Ministry has prepared a National Mission document to achieve 100 MT Coal Gasification by 2030. “Coal gasification is future. It is considered as cleaner option compared to burning of coal. Gasification facilitates utilization of the chemical properties of coal,” he said.
Shri Tiwari said that technological advancements are offering greater coal recovery, flexibility in mining operations, increased productivity, greater safety and lowering cost. “Companies need to adopt new technologies and build digital infrastructure to support the current and future requirements. There is a need to ensure optimal use of technology in the sector,” the additional secretary said.
Talking about challenges in aluminum sector, Shri Tiwari said that India is blessed with huge bauxite resources about 3,896 million tonnes to meet its future need however he added that India’s reserve constitute only 17 percent of its resources, , which is about 656 million tonnes. “There is a need to convert those resources into proven reserve to boost bauxite production. We also need to come up with plans to use scrap to make quality products,” he said.
The additional secretary talked about the roadmap for coal to hydrogen and said that India’s hydrogen demand is likely to increase to 11.7 million tonnes by 2030 from 6.7 million tonnes per year as of now. “Refineries and fertilizer plants are the largest consumers of hydrogen now, which is being produced from natural gas. It can be produced through coal in the processes during coal gasification,” he added.
W64Y.jpeg)
Shri Tiwari said that Conferences like this provide an opportunity to brainstorm and improve across the sectors. “We have started commercialization of the sector, which is showing results. Double approval has been removed; process of mine allocation made online and gasification has been incentivized. We are taking steps to support the sector from all around,” he said.
The National Mineral Congress being organized by Indian National Committee of World Mining Congress today saw participation of industry experts from 20 prominent companies. Discussion was held on challenges in aluminum and steel sector, coal gasification and road map for carbon to hydrogen. On Saturday, the delegates will be visiting the Coal Gasification Plant of JSPL in Angul.

کوئلے کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے سال 2030 تک 100 ملین ٹن کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن حاصل کرنے کا ہدف رکھا ہے: کوئلے کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری
مستقبل کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا اہم ہے: ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے بجلی، فولاد اور کانکنی کی وزارتوں کے تعاون سے بھونیشور میں قومی معدنیاتی کانگریس کا انعقاد کیا ہے
27 MAY 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے بجلی کی وزارت، اسٹیل کی وزارت اور کانکنی کی وزارت کے تعاون سے آج بھونیشور میں قومی معدنیات کانگریس کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورچوئل طریقے سے کانفریس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، کوئلہ کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب انل کمار جین نے نیشنل منرل کانگریس کی کامیابی کی تمنا کی اورفریقوں کے غوروخوض کے ذریعہ اہم نتائج حاصل کرنے کی امید ظاہر کی۔
نیشنل منرل کانگریس کو مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، کوئلہ کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب وی کے تیواری نے کہا کہ وزارت نے 2030 تک 100 میٹرک ٹن کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن کے حصول کے لیے ایک قومی مشن دستاویز تیار کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا ’’ کوئلہ گیسیفکیشن مستقبل ہے ، کوئلے کو جلانے کے مقابلے میں کوئلہ گیسیفکیشن کو صاف ستھرامتبادل تصور کیا جاتا ہے۔ گیسیفکیشن کوئلہ کی کیمیکل پراپرٹیزکے استعمال کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جناب تیواری نے کہاکہ تکنیکی ترقی سے کوئلے کے زیادہ مقدار میں حصول ، کان کنی کے کاموں میں آسانی، پیداوار میں اضافہ، زیادہ سیکیورٹی اور لاگت میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔ ‘‘ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے کہا ’’ کمپنیوں کو موجودہ اور مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق تعاون کرنے کے لیے نئی تکنیکوں کو اپنانے اور ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘
ایلومینیم سیکٹر میں چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب تیواری نے کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس اپنی مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 3,896 ملین ٹن باکسائٹ وسائل کا بڑا ذخیرہ ہے لیکن انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کا ذخیرہ اس کے وسائل کا صرف 17 فیصد ہے، جو تقریباً 656 ملین ٹن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’باکسائٹ کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان وسائل کو خصوصی ذخیرے میں بدلنے کی ضرورت ہے ، ہمیں معیاری پروڈکٹ بنانے کے لئے اسکریپ کا استعمال کرنے کی اسکیم کے ساتھ آنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے کوئلے سے ہائیڈروجن کے خاکہ کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی ہائیڈروجن کی مانگ سال 2030 تک بڑھ کر 11.7 ملین ٹن تک سالانہ ہونے کا امکان ہے جو اس وقت 6.7 ملین ٹن سالانہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ’’ریفائنری اور فرٹیلائز پلانٹس اب ہائیڈروجن کے سب سے بڑے صارف ہیں، جو قدرتی گیس سے پیدا کیے جارہے ہیں ۔ کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن کے دوران ہونے والے عمل میں کوئلے کے توسط سے اس کی پیداوار کی جاسکتی ہے۔‘‘
W64Y.jpeg)
جناب تیواری نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کانفرنس سبھی شعبوں میں غور و خوض اور اصلاحات کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ’’ ہم نے اس شعبے کی کاروباری شکل دینی شروع کردی ہے اور اس کے نتائج سامنے آ رہے ہیں۔ دوہری منظوری ہٹا دی گئی ہے۔ کان کے الاٹمنٹ کے عمل کو آن لائن کردیا گیا ہے اور گیسیفیکیشن کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے۔ ہم اس شعبے کو پوری طرح سے حمایت دینے کے لئے قدم اٹھا رہے ہیں۔‘‘
عالمی کانکنی کانگریس کی بھارتی قومی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ منعقد نیشنل منرل کانگریس میں آج 20 ماہم کمپنیوں کے صنعتی ماہرین نے حصہ لیا ۔ ایلومینیم اور فولاد کے شعبے میں چیلنجوں، کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن اور کاربن سے ہائیڈروجن کےموضوع پر تبادلہ خیال ہوا ہے۔ سنیچر کو مندوبین انگول میں جے ایس پی ایل کے کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن پلانٹ کا دورہ کریں گے۔