Ministry of Coal
Government of India has set a target to achieve 100 Million Tonnes Coal Gasification by 2030: Additional Secretary, Coal Ministry
Technology adoption is the key in coal and mining sector to meet the future demand: Addl Secretary
Ministry of Coal with the support of Power, Steel and Mines Ministries organizes National Mineral Congress in Bhubaneswar
27 MAY 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal organized the National Mineral Congress in Bhubaneswar today with the support of Power Ministry, Steel Ministry and Mines Ministry. Addressing the Congress through virtual mode, Shri Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, wished all success to the National Mineral Congress and hoped to get valuable outcome through the deliberations of the stakeholders.
Addressing the National Mineral Congress as the Chief Guest, Shri VK Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, said that the Ministry has prepared a National Mission document to achieve 100 MT Coal Gasification by 2030. “Coal gasification is future. It is considered as cleaner option compared to burning of coal. Gasification facilitates utilization of the chemical properties of coal,” he said.
Shri Tiwari said that technological advancements are offering greater coal recovery, flexibility in mining operations, increased productivity, greater safety and lowering cost. “Companies need to adopt new technologies and build digital infrastructure to support the current and future requirements. There is a need to ensure optimal use of technology in the sector,” the additional secretary said.
Talking about challenges in aluminum sector, Shri Tiwari said that India is blessed with huge bauxite resources about 3,896 million tonnes to meet its future need however he added that India’s reserve constitute only 17 percent of its resources, , which is about 656 million tonnes. “There is a need to convert those resources into proven reserve to boost bauxite production. We also need to come up with plans to use scrap to make quality products,” he said.
The additional secretary talked about the roadmap for coal to hydrogen and said that India’s hydrogen demand is likely to increase to 11.7 million tonnes by 2030 from 6.7 million tonnes per year as of now. “Refineries and fertilizer plants are the largest consumers of hydrogen now, which is being produced from natural gas. It can be produced through coal in the processes during coal gasification,” he added.
W64Y.jpeg)
Shri Tiwari said that Conferences like this provide an opportunity to brainstorm and improve across the sectors. “We have started commercialization of the sector, which is showing results. Double approval has been removed; process of mine allocation made online and gasification has been incentivized. We are taking steps to support the sector from all around,” he said.
The National Mineral Congress being organized by Indian National Committee of World Mining Congress today saw participation of industry experts from 20 prominent companies. Discussion was held on challenges in aluminum and steel sector, coal gasification and road map for carbon to hydrogen. On Saturday, the delegates will be visiting the Coal Gasification Plant of JSPL in Angul.

कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2030 तक 100 मिलियन टन कोयला गैसीकरण प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य रखा है: कोयला मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव,
भविष्य की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला और खनन क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाना महत्वपूर्ण है: अपर सचिव
कोयला मंत्रालय ने विद्युत, इस्पात और खान मंत्रालयों के सहयोग से भुवनेश्वर में राष्ट्रीय खनिज कांग्रेस का आयोजन किया है
27 MAY 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
IMG_256
कोयला मंत्रालय ने विद्युत मंत्रालय, इस्पात मंत्रालय और खान मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आज भुवनेश्वर में राष्ट्रीय खनिज कांग्रेस का आयोजन किया। वर्चुअल माध्यम से कांग्रेस को संबोधित करते हुए कोयला मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार जैन ने राष्ट्रीय खनिज कांग्रेस की सफलता की कामना की और हितधारकों के विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से मूल्यवान परिणाम प्राप्त करने की आशा व्यक्त की।
IMG_256
राष्ट्रीय खनिज कांग्रेस को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करते हुए कोयला मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री वीके तिवारी ने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2030 तक 100 मीट्रिक टन कोयला गैसीकरण प्राप्त करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन दस्तावेज तैयार किया है। उन्होंने कहा, “कोयला गैसीकरण भविष्य है। कोयले को जलाने की तुलना में कोयला गैसीकरण को स्वच्छ विकल्प माना जाता है। गैसीकरण कोयले के रासायनिक गुणों के उपयोग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।”
श्री तिवारी ने कहा कि तकनीकी प्रगति से कोयला की अधिक मात्रा में प्राप्ति, खनन कार्यों में आसानी, उत्पादकता में वृद्धि, अधिक सुरक्षा और लागत में मदद मिल रही है। अतिरिक्त सचिव ने कहा, “कंपनियों को वर्तमान और भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं का समर्थन करने के लिए नई तकनीकों को अपनाने और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करने की आवश्यकता है। इस क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी का अधिकतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है।”
एल्युमीनियम क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री तिवारी ने कहा कि भारत के पास अपनी भविष्य की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए लगभग 3896 मिलियन टन बॉक्साइट संसाधनों का विशाल भंडार है। लेकिन उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का भंडार इसके संसाधनों का केवल 17 प्रतिशत है, जो लगभग 656 मिलियन टन है। उन्होंने कहा, “बॉक्साइट उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उन संसाधनों को विशेष भंडार में बदलने की आवश्यकता है। हमें गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद बनाने के लिए स्क्रैप का उपयोग करने की योजना के साथ आने की भी आवश्यकता है।”
अतिरिक्त सचिव ने कोयले से हाइड्रोजन की रूपरेखा के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की हाइड्रोजन की मांग वर्ष 2030 तक बढ़कर 11.7 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष होने की संभावना है, जो वर्तमान में 6.7 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष है। उन्होंने कहा, “रिफाइनरी और उर्वरक संयंत्र अब हाइड्रोजन के सबसे बड़े उपभोक्ता हैं, जो प्राकृतिक गैस से उत्पादित किए जा रहे है। कोयला गैसीकरण के दौरान होने वाली प्रक्रियाओं में कोयले के माध्यम से इसका उत्पादन किया जा सकता है।”
श्री तिवारी ने कहा कि इस तरह के सम्मेलन सभी क्षेत्रों में विचार-मंथन और सुधार करने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “हमने इस क्षेत्र का व्यावसायीकरण शुरू कर दिया है और इसके परिणाम सामने आ रहे हैं। दोहरा अनुमोदन हटा दिया गया है; खान आवंटन की प्रक्रिया को ऑनलाइन कर दिया गया है और गैसीकरण को प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है। हम इस क्षेत्र को पूरी तरह से समर्थन देने के लिए कदम उठा रहे हैं।”
विश्व खनन कांग्रेस की भारतीय राष्ट्रीय समिति द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय खनिज कांग्रेस में आज 20 प्रमुख कंपनियों के उद्योग विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया। एल्यूमीनियम और इस्पात क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों, कोयला गैसीकरण और कार्बन से हाइड्रोजन की कार्य योजना पर चर्चा हुई। शनिवार को प्रतिनिधि अंगुल में जेएसपीएल के कोयला गैसीकरण संयंत्र का दौरा करेंगे।