Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s foremost documentary film festival MIFF 2022 to begin on Sunday
102 documentary, short fiction and animation films competing for Golden Conch and Silver Conch awards
27 MAY 2022 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | May 27, 2022
The Films Division complex, which also houses the National Museum of Indian Cinema is getting ready to host the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation films.
The opening ceremony of the weeklong biennial film festival will take place at the Nehru Centre, Worli, while all the festival screenings will happen in the Films Division Complex, which has state-of-the-art auditoriums. (auditoria).
MIFF 2022 has got an overwhelming response from filmmakers across the world, receiving a whopping 808 film-entries from 30 countries. Out of these, 102 films will be screened under the Competition Category - 35 in international competition and 67 in national competition. 18 Films will be screened under ‘MIFF Prism Category’
The Best Film of the Festival will receive the Golden Conch award, along with a cash prize of Rs 10 lakhs. Other awards carry cash awards varying from five to one lakh along with Silver Conch, trophy and certificate. IDPA award carrying Rs. 1 lakh and trophy for the Best student film and Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari Award for the Best Debut Director will also be presented on the closing day.
The coveted Dr. V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award that carries a cash award of Rs 10 lakh, Golden Conch and a citation will be presented to a filmmaker of eminence for his/her seminal contribution to documentary films will also be presented. S Krishnaswamy, Shyam Benegal, Naresh Bedi, Vijaya Mulay are some of the prominent film makers who have been honoured with this prestigious award in the past. This award is instituted in memory of legendary filmmaker V Shantaram, who was closely associated with Films Division as Honorary Chief Producer during the 1950s.
In commemoration of Bangladesh’s 50 years of Independence the country has been chosen as the ‘Country of Focus’ this year. A special package of 11 films from Bangladesh including critically acclaimed film Hasina- A Daughter’s Tale will be presented at MIFF 2022.
Netflix original series "Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal" episode will make its World Premiere at MIFF 2022.
The first animation film co-produced by India and Japan ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’, will also have its special screening at MIFF. Contribution of Films Division in documentary culture in India will be showcased through a specially curated package, Image-Nation.
Special packages like Oscar Film package, curated by Shorts TV, Special film packages from Italy and Japan, Indian Panorama- from the recent editions of IFFI will be a point of attraction for film buffs.
Students Film packages from reputed institutions like, National Institute of Design (NID), Ahmedabad, Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute (SRFTI), Kolkata, Maharashtra Institute of Technology (MIT) Pune, K R Narayanan Film Institute, Kerala will showcase the spirit of young talent. Also Students’ Animation Documentary Films from Myanmar and films from Students’ Animation Film Festival Brazil will be a unique curation.
Similarly, curated films from North-East India, best of short fiction from Pocket Films Platform and special screening of restored version of Satyajit Ray’s film Sukumar Ray will be showcased.
MIFF, being one of the reputed documentary film festivals of the world, brings together documentary film makers, film buffs, film critics, broadcasters and OTT platforms and students, who debate and discuss contemporary trends in the documentary field.
***
PIB MIFF Team | 001/MIFF-2
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ভারতের শ্রেষ্ঠ তথ্যচিত্রের ওপর চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব এমআইএফএফ ২০২২ রবিবার থেকে শুরু হতে চলেছে
27 MAY 2022 4:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ মে, ২০২২
ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের জাতীয় যাদুঘরে ফিল্ম ডিভিশন কমপ্লেক্সে তথ্যচিত্র, শর্ট ফিকশন এবং অ্যানিমেশন চলচ্চিত্রগুলিকে নিয়ে ১৭-তম মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব(এমআইএফএফ) আয়োজনের প্রস্তুতি তুঙ্গে ।
সপ্তাহব্যাপী এই দ্বিবার্ষিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানটি ওয়ারলির নেহরু কেন্দ্রে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে । উৎসবের সমস্ত প্রদর্শনী ফিল্ম ডিভিশন কমপ্লেক্সে হবে । সেখানে অত্যাধুনিক অডিটোরিয়াম রয়েছে ।
এমআইএফএফ ২০২২-এ সারা বিশ্বের চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাদের কাছ থেকে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাড়া মিলেছে । ৩০টি দেশে ৮০৮টি চলচ্চিত্র এখানে স্থান পেয়েছে । এরমধ্যে ৩৫টি আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতা এবং ৬৭টি জাতীয় প্রতিযোগিতার আওতায় ১০২টি চলচ্চিত্র প্রদর্শিত হবে । ‘এমআইএফএফ প্রিজম ক্যাটাগরি’র আওতায় ১৮টি চলচ্চিত্র প্রদর্শিত হবে ।
উৎসবের সেরা চলচ্চিত্রটি স্বর্ণ শঙ্খ পুরস্কার পাবে । সঙ্গে ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পুরস্কারও দেওয়া হবে । পাশাপাশি রৌপ্য শঙ্খ পুরস্কার, ট্রফি এবং শংসাপত্র সহ ৫ থেকে ১ লক্ষ টাকারও পুরস্কার রয়েছে । অনুষ্ঠানের শেষদিনে ছাত্রদের তৈরি শ্রেষ্ঠ চলচ্চিত্রের জন্য ১ লক্ষ টাকা এবং ও ট্রফি এবং সেরা নবাগত পরিচালকের জন্য দাদাসাহেব ফালকে চিত্রনগরি পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে ।
ডঃ ভিম শান্তারাম লাইফটাইম অ্যাচিভমেন্ট পুরস্কারও ঈর্ষনীয়।সেখানে ১০ লক্ষ টাকা, স্বর্ণ শঙ্খ এবং একটি সম্মাননা পত্র দেওয়া হবে । একজন বিশিষ্ট চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাকে তার প্রামাণ্য চলচ্চিত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের জন্য এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে । উল্লেখ্য, এস কৃষ্ণস্বামী, শ্যাম মেনেগাল, নরেশ বেদি, বিজয়া মুলে প্রমুখ বিশিষ্ট চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতারা অতীতে এই মর্যাদাপূর্ণ পুরস্কারে সম্মানিত হয়েছেন । কিংবদন্তী চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা ভি শান্তারামের স্মরণে এই পুরস্কারটি চালু করা হয় ।
বাংলাদেশের স্বাধীনতার ৫০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষ্যে এবছর সেই দেশকে ‘কান্ট্রি অফ ফোকাস’ হিসেবে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে । এমআইএফএফ ২০২২-এ বহুচর্চিত চলচ্চিত্র ‘হাসিনা- এ ডটারস টেল’ সহ বাংলাদেশের ১১টি চলচ্চিত্র প্রদর্শিত হবে ।
নেটফ্লিক্সের “মাইটি লিটল ভীম : আই লাভ তাজমহল” সিরিজের মূল পর্বটি এমআইএফএফ ২০২২-এ ওয়ার্ল্ড প্রিমিয়ার হবে ।
ভারত ও জাপানের যৌথ প্রযোজনায় প্রথম অ্যানিমেশন চলচ্চিত্র ‘রামায়ন : দ্য লেজেন্ড অফ প্রিন্স রাম’-এর এমআইএফএফ-এ বিশেষ প্রদর্শনী হবে ।
ভারতের তথ্যচিত্র সংস্কৃতিতে চলচ্চিত্র বিভাগের অবদান বিশেষভাবে প্রদর্শিত হবে ।
এই চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের আকর্ষণের কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে থাকছে অস্কারের জন্য মনোনীত হওয়া চলচ্চিত্র, ইতালি ও জাপানের বিশেষ চলচ্চিত্র, সম্প্রতি শেষ হওয়া আইএফএফআই-এর ভারতীয় প্যানোরমা বিভাগের ছবিগুলি ।
আমেদাবাদের ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ডিজাইন, কলকাতা সত্যজিৎ রায় ফিল্ম অ্যান্ড টেলিভিশন ইনস্টিটিউট, পুণের মহারাষ্ট্র ইনস্টিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি, কেরালার কে আর নারায়ণান ফিল্ম ইনস্টিটিউটের মতো স্বনামধন্য প্রতিষ্ঠানের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের চলচ্চিত্রগুলিও দেখানো হবে এখানে । এছাড়াও মায়ানমার থেকে শিক্ষার্থীদের অ্যানিমেশন তথ্যচিত্র এবং ব্রাজিলের অ্যানিমেশন চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের শিক্ষার্থীদের অনন্য ছবিগুলি এখানে স্থান পেয়েছে । সত্যজিৎ রায়ের ‘সুকুমার রায়’ তথ্যচিত্রটি পুনরুদ্ধার করা হয়েছে । সেই সংস্করণের বিশেষ প্রদর্শন হবে এখানে ।