Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s foremost documentary film festival MIFF 2022 to begin on Sunday
102 documentary, short fiction and animation films competing for Golden Conch and Silver Conch awards
27 MAY 2022 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | May 27, 2022
The Films Division complex, which also houses the National Museum of Indian Cinema is getting ready to host the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation films.
The opening ceremony of the weeklong biennial film festival will take place at the Nehru Centre, Worli, while all the festival screenings will happen in the Films Division Complex, which has state-of-the-art auditoriums. (auditoria).
MIFF 2022 has got an overwhelming response from filmmakers across the world, receiving a whopping 808 film-entries from 30 countries. Out of these, 102 films will be screened under the Competition Category - 35 in international competition and 67 in national competition. 18 Films will be screened under ‘MIFF Prism Category’
The Best Film of the Festival will receive the Golden Conch award, along with a cash prize of Rs 10 lakhs. Other awards carry cash awards varying from five to one lakh along with Silver Conch, trophy and certificate. IDPA award carrying Rs. 1 lakh and trophy for the Best student film and Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari Award for the Best Debut Director will also be presented on the closing day.
The coveted Dr. V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award that carries a cash award of Rs 10 lakh, Golden Conch and a citation will be presented to a filmmaker of eminence for his/her seminal contribution to documentary films will also be presented. S Krishnaswamy, Shyam Benegal, Naresh Bedi, Vijaya Mulay are some of the prominent film makers who have been honoured with this prestigious award in the past. This award is instituted in memory of legendary filmmaker V Shantaram, who was closely associated with Films Division as Honorary Chief Producer during the 1950s.
In commemoration of Bangladesh’s 50 years of Independence the country has been chosen as the ‘Country of Focus’ this year. A special package of 11 films from Bangladesh including critically acclaimed film Hasina- A Daughter’s Tale will be presented at MIFF 2022.
Netflix original series "Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal" episode will make its World Premiere at MIFF 2022.
The first animation film co-produced by India and Japan ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’, will also have its special screening at MIFF. Contribution of Films Division in documentary culture in India will be showcased through a specially curated package, Image-Nation.
Special packages like Oscar Film package, curated by Shorts TV, Special film packages from Italy and Japan, Indian Panorama- from the recent editions of IFFI will be a point of attraction for film buffs.
Students Film packages from reputed institutions like, National Institute of Design (NID), Ahmedabad, Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute (SRFTI), Kolkata, Maharashtra Institute of Technology (MIT) Pune, K R Narayanan Film Institute, Kerala will showcase the spirit of young talent. Also Students’ Animation Documentary Films from Myanmar and films from Students’ Animation Film Festival Brazil will be a unique curation.
Similarly, curated films from North-East India, best of short fiction from Pocket Films Platform and special screening of restored version of Satyajit Ray’s film Sukumar Ray will be showcased.
MIFF, being one of the reputed documentary film festivals of the world, brings together documentary film makers, film buffs, film critics, broadcasters and OTT platforms and students, who debate and discuss contemporary trends in the documentary field.
***
PIB MIFF Team | 001/MIFF-2
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतातील अग्रगण्य माहितीपट चित्रपट महोत्सव- मिफ्फ 2022 येत्या रविवारपासून होणार सुरु
प्रतिष्ठेच्या सुवर्णशंख आणि रौप्यशंख पुरस्कारासाठी 102 माहितीपट, लघुपट आणि अॅनिमेशनपट स्पर्धेत
27 MAY 2022 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबईतील फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनचे परिसर, जिथे भारतातील सुप्रसिद्ध असे, राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालय देखील आहे, तिथेच, येत्या रविवारपासून 17 वा मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सव- मिफ्फ सुरु होणार आहे. हा महोत्सव माहितीपट, लघुपट आणि अॅनिमेशनपटांना समर्पित असतो.
आठवडाभर चालणाऱ्या या द्वेवार्षिक महोत्सवाचा उद्घाटन समारंभ वरळीतल्या नेहरू केंद्रात होणार आहे, तर चित्रपटांचे प्रसारण, फिल्म डिव्हिजनच्या संकुलात असलेल्या विविध अत्याधुनिक चित्रपटगृहात होईल.
मिफ्फ 2022 साठी, जगभरातील चित्रपट निर्माते-दिग्दर्शकांकडून भरघोस प्रतिसाद मिळाला. या महोत्सवासाठी, 30 देशांतून एकूण 808 प्रवेशिका आल्या आहेत. महोत्सवाच्या स्पर्धा विभागात, 102 चित्रपट दाखवले जाणार आहेत. यापैकी 35 आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट स्पर्धा गटात आणि 67 राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट स्पर्धा गटात असतील. 18 चित्रपट मिफ्फ प्रीझ्म विभागात दाखवले जातील.
या महोत्सवात सर्वोत्कृष्ट ठरणाऱ्या सिनेमाला सुवर्णशंख पुरस्कार आणि 10 लाख रुपये रोख दिले जातील. दुसऱ्या क्रमांकावरील चित्रपटाला रौप्य शंख आणि पाच लाख रुपये पुरस्कार दिला जाईल. त्याशिवाय, चषक आणि प्रमाणपत्रही प्रदान केले जाईल. आयडीपीए च्या वतीने दिला जाणारा, विद्यार्थ्यांनी बनवलेला सर्वोत्कृष्ट चित्रपट पुरस्कार आणि उत्तम पदार्पण करणाऱ्या नवोदित दिग्दर्शकाला महोत्सवाच्या अखेरच्या दिवशी दादासाहेब फाळके चित्रनगरी पुरस्कार दिला जाईल.
प्रतिष्ठेचा डॉ. व्ही शांताराम जीवनगौरव पुरस्कारदेखील हया महोत्सवात दिला जातो. दहा लाख रुपये, चषक आणि प्रमाणपत्र असे या पुरस्काराचे स्वरूप आहे. माहितीपट क्षेत्रांत विशेष उल्लेखनीय योगदान देणाऱ्या सिनेसृष्टीतील नामवंत दिग्गजांना हा पुरस्कार दिला जातो. आतापर्यंत, एस. कृष्णमूर्ती, श्याम बेनेगल, नरेश बेदी, विजया मुळये यांसारख्या मान्यवरांना हा पुरस्कार देण्यात आला आहे. फिल्म डिव्हिजनशी दीर्घकाळ संबंधित आणि 50 च्या दशकांत ते या संस्थेचे मानद चित्रपट निर्मातेही असलेल्या सुप्रसिद्ध निर्माते-दिग्दर्शक व्ही शांताराम यांच्या स्मृतिप्रीत्यर्थ हा पुरस्कार देण्यात येतो.
बांगलादेशच्या स्वातंत्र्याला 50 वर्ष पूर्ण होत असल्याच्या स्मरणार्थ या वर्षी त्याची 'कंट्री ऑफ फोकस' म्हणून निवड झाली आहे. मिफ्फ 2022 मध्ये बांगलादेशातील विशेष 11 चित्रपट दाखवले जातील यात समीक्षकांनी गौरवलेल्या हसीना-अ डॉटर टेल या चित्रपटाचाही समावेश आहे.
नेटफ्लिक्सची मूळ मालिका "मायटी लिटल भीम: आय लव्ह ताजमहाल" च्या भागाचा मिफ्फ 2022 मध्ये वर्ल्ड प्रीमियर होणार आहे.
भारत आणि जपान यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने 'रामायण: द लिजेंड ऑफ प्रिन्स रामा' या पहिल्या अॅनिमेशन चित्रपटाचे देखील मिफ्फ मधे विशेष सादरीकरण होणार आहे. चित्रपट प्रभागाचे (फिल्म्स डिविजन)
भारतातील माहितीपट संस्कृतीमधील योगदान, इमेज-नेशन या विशेष विभागात प्रदर्शित केले जाईल.
ऑस्करच्या धर्तीवर या महोत्सवातही विशेष चित्रपट पकेजेस तयार करण्यात आली असून त्यात इटली आणि जपानमधील विशेष चित्रपट पॅकेज , इफ्फीच्या अलीकडील महोत्सवांमधील इंडियन पॅनोरमा यांचा समावेश आहे आणि हे खास चित्रपटांचे विभाग रसिकांसाठी आकर्षणाचे केंद्र ठरतील.
नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ डिझाईन (एनआयडी), अहमदाबाद, सत्यजित रे फिल्म अँड टेलिव्हिजन इन्स्टिट्यूट (एसआरएफटीआय), कोलकाता, महाराष्ट्र इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी (एमआयटी) पुणे, के आर नारायणन फिल्म इन्स्टिट्यूट, केरळ यांसारख्या नामांकित संस्थांच्या विद्यार्थ्यांचे चित्रपट तरुण प्रतिभेचा अविष्कार घडवतील. याबरोबरच म्यानमारमधील विद्यार्थ्यांचे अॅनिमेशन माहितीपट आणि ब्राझीलमधील विद्यार्थी अॅनिमेशन चित्रपट महोत्सवातील चित्रपट ही खास चित्रपट मेजवानीच असेल.
त्याचप्रमाणे, ईशान्य भारतातील निवडलेले चित्रपट, पॉकेट फिल्म्स मंचावरील सर्वोत्कृष्ट लघुपट आणि सत्यजित रे यांच्या सुकुमार रे चित्रपटाच्या पुनर्संचयित आवृत्तीचे विशेष प्रदर्शन केले जाईल.
मिफ्फ, जगातील प्रतिष्ठित माहितीपट महोत्सवांपैकी एक आहे. माहितीपटकर्मी, सिनेरसिक, चित्रपट समीक्षक, प्रसारणकर्ते आणि ओटीटी मंच तसेच विद्यार्थ्यांना एकत्र आणते, ते मिळून माहितीपट क्षेत्रातील समकालीन कल काय आहे त्यावर मंथन आणि चर्चा करतात.