Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s foremost documentary film festival MIFF 2022 to begin on Sunday
102 documentary, short fiction and animation films competing for Golden Conch and Silver Conch awards
27 MAY 2022 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | May 27, 2022
The Films Division complex, which also houses the National Museum of Indian Cinema is getting ready to host the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation films.
The opening ceremony of the weeklong biennial film festival will take place at the Nehru Centre, Worli, while all the festival screenings will happen in the Films Division Complex, which has state-of-the-art auditoriums. (auditoria).
MIFF 2022 has got an overwhelming response from filmmakers across the world, receiving a whopping 808 film-entries from 30 countries. Out of these, 102 films will be screened under the Competition Category - 35 in international competition and 67 in national competition. 18 Films will be screened under ‘MIFF Prism Category’
The Best Film of the Festival will receive the Golden Conch award, along with a cash prize of Rs 10 lakhs. Other awards carry cash awards varying from five to one lakh along with Silver Conch, trophy and certificate. IDPA award carrying Rs. 1 lakh and trophy for the Best student film and Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari Award for the Best Debut Director will also be presented on the closing day.
The coveted Dr. V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award that carries a cash award of Rs 10 lakh, Golden Conch and a citation will be presented to a filmmaker of eminence for his/her seminal contribution to documentary films will also be presented. S Krishnaswamy, Shyam Benegal, Naresh Bedi, Vijaya Mulay are some of the prominent film makers who have been honoured with this prestigious award in the past. This award is instituted in memory of legendary filmmaker V Shantaram, who was closely associated with Films Division as Honorary Chief Producer during the 1950s.
In commemoration of Bangladesh’s 50 years of Independence the country has been chosen as the ‘Country of Focus’ this year. A special package of 11 films from Bangladesh including critically acclaimed film Hasina- A Daughter’s Tale will be presented at MIFF 2022.
Netflix original series "Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal" episode will make its World Premiere at MIFF 2022.
The first animation film co-produced by India and Japan ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’, will also have its special screening at MIFF. Contribution of Films Division in documentary culture in India will be showcased through a specially curated package, Image-Nation.
Special packages like Oscar Film package, curated by Shorts TV, Special film packages from Italy and Japan, Indian Panorama- from the recent editions of IFFI will be a point of attraction for film buffs.
Students Film packages from reputed institutions like, National Institute of Design (NID), Ahmedabad, Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute (SRFTI), Kolkata, Maharashtra Institute of Technology (MIT) Pune, K R Narayanan Film Institute, Kerala will showcase the spirit of young talent. Also Students’ Animation Documentary Films from Myanmar and films from Students’ Animation Film Festival Brazil will be a unique curation.
Similarly, curated films from North-East India, best of short fiction from Pocket Films Platform and special screening of restored version of Satyajit Ray’s film Sukumar Ray will be showcased.
MIFF, being one of the reputed documentary film festivals of the world, brings together documentary film makers, film buffs, film critics, broadcasters and OTT platforms and students, who debate and discuss contemporary trends in the documentary field.
***
PIB MIFF Team | 001/MIFF-2
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସପ୍ତଦଶ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଉତ୍ସବ (ଏମ୍‌ଆଇଏଫ୍‌ଏଫ୍‌)୨୦୨୨ ରବିବାରଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ
୧୦୨ ପ୍ରାମାଣିକ ଚିତ୍ର, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଓ ଆନିମେସନ ଫିଲ୍ମ ଏଥିରେ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଓ ରୌପ୍ୟ ଶଙ୍ଖ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା କରିବେ
27 MAY 2022 4:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସପ୍ତଦଶ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଉତ୍ସବ(ଏମ୍‌ଆଇଏଫ୍‌ଏଫ୍‌) ଆସନ୍ତା ରବିବାରଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ । ଏହି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଉତ୍ସବଟି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବେ ପ୍ରାମାଣିତ ଚିତ୍ର, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଓ ଆନିମେସନ ଫିଲ୍ମ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ । ଏହା ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ଫିଲ୍ମ ଡିଭିଜନ କମ୍ପେ୍ଲକ୍ସ ପରିସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ । ସେଠାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ସିନେମାର ଜାତୀୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ରହିଛି । ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ପରିସରକୁ ଏହି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବ ଏକ ସପ୍ତାହ ଧରି ଚାଲିବ ।
ଉତ୍ସବର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ୱର୍ଲିସ୍ଥିତ ନେହେରୁ ସେଣ୍ଟରରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଉତ୍ସବ କିନ୍ତୁ ଫିଲ୍ମ ଡିଭିଜନ କମ୍ପେ୍ଲକ୍ସରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ଏବଂ ସେଠାରେ ଥିବା ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରେକ୍ଷାଳୟ ସମୂହରେ ଚିତ୍ରଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯିବ ।
ଏଥର ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଇଁ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରୁ ବେଶ୍ ଭଲ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ମିଳିଛି । ମୋଟ ୩୦ଟି ଦେଶରୁ ୮୦୮ଫିଲ୍ମ ଏଥିରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ବର୍ଗରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ । ସେଥିରୁ ୩୫ଟି ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଓ ୬୭ଟି ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ବର୍ଗରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ୧୮ଟି ଫିଲ୍ମକୁ “ଏମ୍‌ଆଇଏଫଏଫ ପ୍ରିଜମ” ବର୍ଗରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯିବ ।
ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ବିବେଚିତ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରକୁ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଶଙ୍ଖ (ଗୋଲେ ଡନ କଞ୍ଚ)ନଗଦ ୧୦ଲ ଟଙ୍କା ମିଳିବ । ସେହିଭଳି ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପୁରସ୍କାର ବାବଦରେ ରୌପ୍ୟ ଶଂଖ (ସିଲିଭର୍ କଞ୍ଚ) ସମେତ ୫ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ୧ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପୁରସ୍କାର, ସାର୍ଟିଫିକେଟ ଓ ଟ୍ରଫି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ ବର୍ଗର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଆଇଡିପିଏ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଥମଥର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନା ଦେଇଥିବା ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକଙ୍କୁ ଦାଦା ସାହେବ ଫାଲ୍‌କେ ଚିତ୍ର ନଗରୀ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଉତ୍ସବର ସମାପନ ଦିବସରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ଡକ୍ଟର ଭି ଶାନ୍ତାରାମ ଜୀବନବ୍ୟାପୀ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ପୁରସ୍କାର ବାବଦରେ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରକୁ ସୁବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଶଙ୍ଖ, ୧୦ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ଓ ପ୍ରଶଂସାପତ୍ର ବୃତ୍ତଚିତ୍ର ବର୍ଗରେ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଜଣେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତାକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ଅତୀତରେ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତା ଏସ୍ କୃଷ୍ଣସ୍ୱାମୀ, ଶ୍ୟାମ ବେନେଗାଲ, ନରେଶ ବେଦୀ, ବିଜୟା ସୁଲୟ ପ୍ରମୁଖଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ମିଳିଛି । ପ୍ରଖ୍ୟାତ ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତା ଭି. ଶାନ୍ତାରାମଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତିରେ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଏଥର ‘କଣ୍ଟ୍ରି ଫୋକସ’ ବର୍ଗରେ ଏହି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଉତ୍ସବରେ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଛି । ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ତାହାର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୫୦ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ସେ ଦେଶର ୧୧ଟି ଚିତ୍ରକୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ୟାକେଜରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯିବ । ସେଥି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି ବହୁଚର୍ଚ୍ଚିତ ଫିଲ୍ମ “ହସିନା ଏ ଡଟର୍ସ ଟେଲ” ।
ଏହାଛଡା ନେଟଫିକ୍ସ ଅରିଜିନନାଲ ସିରିଜ୍‌ର ‘ମାଇଟି ଲିଟଲ ଭୀମ: ଆଏ ଲଭ୍ ତାଜମହଲ” ଏପିସୋଡ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଥମ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ ।
ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାପାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମିଳିତଭାବେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ପ୍ରଥମ ଆନିମେସନ ଫିଲ୍ମ -ରାମାୟଣ: ଦି ଲିଜେଣ୍ଡ ଅଫ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ ରାମ’କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ରଭାବେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯିବ । ଷ୍ଟୁଡେଂଟ ଫିଲ୍ମ ପ୍ୟାକେଜରେ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦର ଜାତୀୟ ଡିଜାଇନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, କଲକାତାର ସତ୍ୟଜିତ ରାୟ ଫିଲ୍ମ ଓ ଟେଲିଭିଜନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, ପୁଣେର ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଇନ୍‌ଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି, କେରଳର କେ. ଆର ନାରାୟଣନ୍ ଫିଲ୍ମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଭଳି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଯୁବପ୍ରତିଭା ଆଧାରିତ ଫିଲ୍ମ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ମିଆଁମାରା ଓ ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ଷ୍ଟୁଡେଂଟସ୍ ଆନିମେସନ ଡକୁମେଂଟାରୀ ଆଦି ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି ।
ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳର କ୍ୟୁରେଟେଡ ଫିଲ୍ମ, ପକେଟ ଫିଲ୍ମ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ତଥା ସତ୍ୟଜିତ ରାୟଙ୍କ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚିତ ଫିଲ୍ମ ‘ସୁକୁମାର’ର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଂଶକୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯିବ।
ଏମ୍‌ଆଇଏଫ୍‌ଏଫ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ପ୍ରାମଣିକ ଚିତ୍ର ଉତ୍ସବ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଏଥିରେ ପୃଥିବୀର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତରରୁ ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟାରୀ ଫିଲ୍ମ ନିର୍ମାତା, ଫିଲ୍ମବଫ୍‌, ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ସମୀକ୍ଷକ, ପ୍ରସାରଣକାରୀ, ଓଟିଟି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଏଥିରେ ଏକତ୍ର ହୋଇ ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟାରୀ ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣର ଧାରା ଓ ସ୍ଥିତି ଓ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ବିତର୍କ କରିବେ ।