Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs launches Project ‘NIGAH’ at ICD Garhi Harsaru, Gurugram
Project aims at container tracking and monitor timely clearances to ensure Ease of Doing Business
26 MAY 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Commissioner, Delhi Customs Zone, Shri Surjit Bhujabal inaugurated project ‘NIGAH’ at ICD Garhi Harsaru, Gurugram, here today.
Project NIGAH is an initiative to track container by using ICTM (ICD Container Tracking Module) which will help in better visibility of the container movement inside the ICD. It will help Customs to expedite long standing containers and monitor timely clearances, thereby enhancing Ease of Doing Business along with ensuring lead preventive checks. ICTM has been developed in collaboration with the Custodian M/s. GRFL. A live demo of the project was given to all the participants.
On this occasion, the Chief Commissioner thanked the Custodian M/s. GRFL for this innovative development at local level to provide granular level visibility supporting ease of monitoring and to synergise the technological platforms introduced by the government with other stakeholders’ platforms, which will lead India to high standards of EXIM trade. He encouraged other Custodians to replicate the project at ICDs for the benefit of trade.
The function was attended by Commissioner of Customs, ICD Patparganj & Other ICDs Sh. Manish Saxena; Additional Commissioner of Customs Sh. Jayant Sahay; Deputy Commissioner of port Sh Sunil Shrivastava and Smt Jaya Kumari, Vice-President of M/s. GRFL Sh Rajguru with his team; Custodians of ICD Sonepat and ICD Patli and Sh. Puneet Jain, President of Delhi Customs Brokers Association along with other office-bearers. The function was virtually attended by Officers and Custodians of Other ICDs of the Patparganj Commissionerate.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दिल्ली कस्टम्स ने आईसीडी गढ़ी हरसरू, गुरूग्राम में परियोजना ‘निगाह’ का शुभारंभ किया
परियोजना का उद्देश्य कारोबार में आसानी को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कंटेनर ट्रैकिंग और समय पर मंजूरी प्रदान करना है
26 MAY 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली कस्टम्स जोन के मुख्य आयुक्त, श्री सुरजीत भुजाबल ने आज आईसीडी गढ़ी हरसरू, गुरुग्राम में परियोजना ‘निगाह’ का शुभारंभ किया।
परियोजना निगाह आईसीटीएम (आईसीडी कंटेनर ट्रैकिंग मापांक) का उपयोग करके कंटेनर को ट्रैक करने की एक पहल है जो आईसीडी के भीतर कंटेनर की आवाजाही की बेहतर दृश्यता में सहयोग करेगा। यह प्रमुख रोकथाम जांचों को सुनिश्चित करने के साथ कारोबार में आसानी को बढ़ाने के लिए लंबे समय से मंजूरी की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे कंटेनरों की समय पर मंजूरी की निगरानी करने में भी मदद करेगा। आईसीटीएम को संरक्षक के तौर पर मैसर्स जीआरएफएल के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है। सभी प्रतिभागियों को परियोजना का लाइव डेमो भी दिया गया।
इस अवसर पर, मुख्य आयुक्त ने अभिरक्षक मैसर्स जीआरएफएल को स्थानीय स्तर पर इस अभिनव विकास के लिए निगरानी में आसानी का समर्थन करने के अलावा सूक्ष्म स्तर की दृश्यता प्रदान करने के लिए और अन्य हितधारक प्लेटफार्मों के साथ सरकार द्वारा पेश तकनीकी प्लेटफार्मों से तालमेल बिठाने के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा कि यह भारत को एक्जिम व्यापार के उच्च मानकों तक ले जाएगा । उन्होंने अन्य अभिरक्षकों को व्यापार में लाभ के लिए आईसीडी में परियोजना को दोहराने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
समारोह में आईसीडी पटपड़गंज और अन्य आईसीडी सीमा शुल्क आयुक्त श्री मनीष सक्सेना, अपर सीमा शुल्क आयुक्त श्री जयंत सहाय, बंदरगाह के उपायुक्त श्री सुनील श्रीवास्तव और श्रीमती जया कुमारी, मेसर्स जीआरएफएल के उपाध्यक्ष श्री राजगुरु अपनी टीम के साथ; आईसीडी सोनीपत और आईसीडी पाटली के संरक्षक और दिल्ली कस्टम्स ब्रोकर्स एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष श्री पुनीत जैन ने भाग लिया। पटपड़गंज कमिश्नरी के अन्य आईसीडी की अन्य आईसीडी के अधिकारियों और अभिरक्षकों ने भी इस समारोह में वर्चुअल रूप से भाग लिया।