Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Bhupender Yadav meets with H.E. Dr Sultan Al Jaber, UAE Climate Envoy and Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology
Sign MoU to establish a framework to facilitate and enhance bilateral cooperation on climate action
​​​​​​​We need to prioritise the concerns of developing countries, particularly in areas of implementation support including finance and technology: Shri Bhupender Yadav
26 MAY 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav had a bilateral meeting with H.E. Dr Sultan Al Jaber, UAE Climate Envoy and Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology. In the meeting, they discussed issues relating to climate change, hosting of COP 28 and other related matters.
Prior to the bilateral meeting, a MoU on Climate Action was also signed by the Hon’ble Ministers. The basic objective of this MoU is to establish a framework to facilitate and enhance bilateral cooperation on climate action, and also contributes towards implementing the Paris Agreement.
In the bilateral Meeting, Shri Bhupender Yadav took note of the UAE’s bid to host COP 28 in 2023, and stated that we need to prioritise the concerns of developing countries, particularly in areas of implementation support including finance and technology.
Union Environment Minister stressed that the issues of climate finance, adaptation, loss and damage, therefore, need more focus in the road beyond COP26. Shri Yadav acknowledged and appreciated the UAE’s climate actions, and also shared India’s concrete climate actions, which have been undertaking under the dynamic visionary guidance and leadership of our Prime Minister. He also requested UAE to consider joining Coalition for Disaster Resilience Infrastructure (CDRI) and Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT).
Both sides also acknowledged that with the signing of the MoU on climate change, both sides may explore on how to strengthen bilateral cooperation on climate action mutually, especially in the areas and activities identified in the MoU.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के जलवायु दूत तथा उद्योग एवं उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. सुल्तान अल जाबेर के साथ बैठक की
दोनों मंत्रियों ने जलवायु कार्रवाई के संबंध में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को सुविधाजनक और सशक्त बनाने हेतु एक तंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
हमें विशेष रूप से वित्त एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहित कार्यान्वयन संबंधी सहायता के मामले में विकासशील देशों की चिंताओं को प्राथमिकता देने की जरूरत है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
26 MAY 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के जलवायु दूत तथा उद्योग एवं उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. सुल्तान अल जाबेर के साथ एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। इस बैठक में, दोनों नेताओं ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से जुड़े मुद्दों, कॉप 28 की मेजबानी और अन्य संबंधित मसलों पर चर्चा की।
इस द्विपक्षीय बैठक से पहले, दोनों माननीय मंत्रियों द्वारा जलवायु कार्रवाई से संबंधित एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस समझौता ज्ञापन का मूल उद्देश्य जलवायु कार्रवाई के संबंध में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को सुविधाजनक और सशक्त बनाने हेतु एक तंत्र स्थापित करना और पेरिस समझौते को लागू करने की दिशा में योगदान देना भी है।
इस द्विपक्षीय बैठक में, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 2023 में कॉप 28 की मेजबानी के लिए संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि हमें विशेष रूप से वित्त एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहित कार्यान्वयन संबंधी सहायता के मामले में विकासशील देशों की चिंताओं को प्राथमिकता देने की जरूरत है।
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि कॉप 26 से आगे की राह में जलवायु वित्त, अनुकूलन, हानि तथा क्षति से संबंधित मुद्दों पर और अधिक ध्यान देने की जरूरत है। श्री यादव ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के जलवायु संबंधी कार्यों को रेखांकित किया तथा उनकी सराहना की और भारत के जलवायु संबंधी उन ठोस कार्यों को भी साझा किया जो हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के गतिशील दूरदर्शी मार्गदर्शन एवं नेतृत्व में चल रहे हैं। उन्होंने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात से कोएलिशन फॉर डिजास्टर रिजिलियन्स इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (सीडीआरआई) और लीडरशिप ग्रुप फॉर इंडस्ट्री ट्रांजिशन (लीडआईटी) में शामिल होने पर विचार करने का भी अनुरोध किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने यह भी स्वीकार किया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के साथ दोनों पक्ष जलवायु कार्रवाई, विशेष रूप से समझौता ज्ञापन में चिन्हित किए गए क्षेत्रों एवं गतिविधियों में पारस्परिक रूप से द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के उपायों का पता लगा सकते हैं।