Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Bhupender Yadav meets with H.E. Dr Sultan Al Jaber, UAE Climate Envoy and Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology
Sign MoU to establish a framework to facilitate and enhance bilateral cooperation on climate action
​​​​​​​We need to prioritise the concerns of developing countries, particularly in areas of implementation support including finance and technology: Shri Bhupender Yadav
26 MAY 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav had a bilateral meeting with H.E. Dr Sultan Al Jaber, UAE Climate Envoy and Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology. In the meeting, they discussed issues relating to climate change, hosting of COP 28 and other related matters.
Prior to the bilateral meeting, a MoU on Climate Action was also signed by the Hon’ble Ministers. The basic objective of this MoU is to establish a framework to facilitate and enhance bilateral cooperation on climate action, and also contributes towards implementing the Paris Agreement.
In the bilateral Meeting, Shri Bhupender Yadav took note of the UAE’s bid to host COP 28 in 2023, and stated that we need to prioritise the concerns of developing countries, particularly in areas of implementation support including finance and technology.
Union Environment Minister stressed that the issues of climate finance, adaptation, loss and damage, therefore, need more focus in the road beyond COP26. Shri Yadav acknowledged and appreciated the UAE’s climate actions, and also shared India’s concrete climate actions, which have been undertaking under the dynamic visionary guidance and leadership of our Prime Minister. He also requested UAE to consider joining Coalition for Disaster Resilience Infrastructure (CDRI) and Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT).
Both sides also acknowledged that with the signing of the MoU on climate change, both sides may explore on how to strengthen bilateral cooperation on climate action mutually, especially in the areas and activities identified in the MoU.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी युएईच्या हवामान बदल विषयाचे दूत आणि उद्योग आणि आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री डॉ सुलतान अल जबेर यांची घेतली भेट
हवामान बदलावर मात करण्यासाठी द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठीचा आराखडा तयार करण्याबद्दलच्या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या
आपण विकसनशील देशांच्या चिंतांना प्राधान्य देण्याची गरज, विशेषतः आर्थिक आणि तंत्रज्ञान विषयक मदत देतांना त्यांचा विचार व्हायला हवा: भूपेंद्र यादव
26 MAY 2022 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 मे 2022
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांची आज संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचे हवामान बदल विषयाचे दूत आणि उद्योग तसेच आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री डॉ सुलतान अल जबेर यांच्यासोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठक झाली. यावेळी, त्यांच्यात हवामान बदलांशी संबंधित विषयांवर चर्चा झाली, त्यात कॉप-28 चे यजमानपद आणि इतर मुद्यांचा समावेश होता.
या बैठकीआधी, दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी, हवामान बदल विषयक एका सामंजस्य करारावरही स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. या कराराचा मूलभूत उद्देश, हवामान बदलाच्या संकटावर मात करण्यासाठी, दोन्ही देशांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य निर्माण करणे, ते वृद्धिंगत करणे आणि पॅरिस कराराच्या अंमलबाजवणीसाठी एकत्रित योगदान देणे हा आहे.
द्विपक्षीय बैठकीत भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीच्या 2023 मध्ये कॉप 28 च्या यजमानपदासाठी च्या प्रस्तावाची नोंद घेतली आणि म्हणले की आपण विकसनशील देशांच्या समस्यांना, विशेषतः अर्थसहाय्य आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात अंमलबजावणी आणि मदत यांना, प्राधान्य द्यायला हवे.
हवामान बदल अर्थसहाय्य, अनुकूलन, अनुकूलन, तोटे आणि नुकसान यावर कॉप 26 पश्चात अधिक लक्ष देण्याची गरज असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. यादव यांनी संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीच्या हवामान बदलविषयक कारवाईची दाखल घेतली आणि त्याची प्रशंसा केली, तसेच भारताच्या हवामान बदलावरील उपायांच्या कृतीविषयी सांगितले, जी आपल्या पंतप्रधानांच्या मजबूत आणि दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वात केली जात आहे. संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीने आपत्ती प्रतिकार पायाभूत सुविधा संघटनेत (CDRI) आणि उद्योग संक्रमण नेतृत्व गटात (LeadIT) सामील होण्याविषयी विचार करावा अशे विनंती त्यांनी केली.
हवामान बदल विषयक सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्याने दोन्ही बाजू या विषयी परस्पर सहमतीने द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य, विशेषतः सामंजस्य करारात नमूद केलेली क्षेत्रे आणि कार्य, कसे मजबूत करता येईल याचे प्रयत्न करू शकतील याची दोन्ही देशांनी दाखल घेतली.