Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
A‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for Divyangjans and Senior Citizens to be orgnised in Bharatpur, Rajasthan tomorrow
A total of 8454 Aids and Assistive devices worth Rs 304.00 Lakhs will be distributed free of cost under Central Government Schemes to 1155 Divyangjans and 586 Senior Citizens
26 MAY 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to‘Divyangjan’ underthe ADIP Scheme and to Senior citizens under ‘Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana’ (RVY Scheme) of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India will be organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Bharatpur on 27.05.2022at11:00 AM in Auditorium Krishna Nagar,Bharatpur (Rajasthan).
Ku.Pratima Bahumik, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will be the Chief Guest of the function. Smt.Ranjeeta Koli, MP, Lok Sabha, Bharatpur, Shri Vishwendra Singh, Minister of Tourism and Aviation, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal Yadav, Public Works Department Minister, Government of Rajasthan, Dr. Subhash Garg, Minister of State for Higher Education and Technology, Rajasthan Government and Smt. Zahida Khan, Minister of State, Government of Rajasthan are also expected to be present in the distribution camp function organized at Auditorium Krishna Nagar, Bharatpur (Rajasthan) alongwith the local Public representatives and Dignitaries.
A total of 8454 Aids and Assistive devices worth Rs 304.00 Lakhs will be distributed free of cost under Central Government Schemes to 1155 Divyangjans and 586 Senior Citizens at Block/Panchayat levels by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic. These beneficiaries were pre-identified during the assessment camps conducted previous year by ALIMCO supported by District Administration, Bharatpur, Rajasthan.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए ‘सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर’ का आयोजन कल राजस्थान के भरतपुर में किया जाएगा
केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं के अंतर्गत 1155 दिव्यांगजनों और 586 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को 304 लाख रुपये की कुल लागत वाली 8454 सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों का नि:शुल्‍क वितरण किया जाएगा
26 MAY 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा एलिम्को और भरतपुर जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से दिनांक 27.05.2022 को सुबह 11 बजे कृष्णा नगर सभागार, भरतपुर (राजस्थान) में सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की एडीआईपी योजना के अंतर्गत 'दिव्यांगजनों' और 'राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना' (आरवीवाई योजना) के अंतर्गत वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के बीच सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों का वितरण करने के लिए एक 'सामाजिक अधिकारीता शिविर' का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
इस समारोह की मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक होंगी। कृष्णा नगर सभागार, भरतपुर (राजस्थान) में आयोजित होने वाले इस वितरण शिविर समारोह में स्थानीय जनप्रतिनिधियों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ श्रीमती रंजीता कोली, लोकसभा सांसद, भरतपुर, श्री विश्वेंद्र सिंह, पर्यटन और उड्डयन मंत्री, राजस्थान सरकार, श्री भजन लाल यादव, लोक निर्माण विभाग मंत्री, राजस्थान सरकार, डॉ. सुभाष गर्ग, उच्च शिक्षा और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री, राजस्थान सरकार और श्रीमती जाहिदा खान, राज्य मंत्री, राजस्थान सरकार के भी शामिल होने की संभावना है।
कोविड-19 महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए विभाग द्वारा तैयार किए गए एसओपी का पालन करते हुए ब्लॉक/पंचायत स्तरों पर 1155 दिव्यांगजनों और 586 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं के अंतर्गत 304 लाख रुपये के कुल 8454 सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों का नि:शुल्‍क वितरण किया जाएगा। इन लाभाथयों की पूर्व-पहचान पिछले वर्ष एलिम्को द्वारा समर्थित भरतपुर जिला प्रशासन, राजस्थान द्वारा आयोजित किए गए मूल्यांकन शिविरों में की गई थी।