Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre revises norms of Central Assistance paid to States/UTs for meeting the expenditure towards intra-State movement, handling of foodgrains and margins paid to fair price shop dealers under National Food Security Act, 2013
25 MAY 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution has revised the norms of central assistance paid to States/UTs for meeting the expenditure towards intra-State movement, handling of foodgrains and margins paid to fair price shop dealers under National Food Security Act, 2013 vide notification dated 23rd May 2022.
The revised norms of Central Assistance have been summarized in the table below and will be applicable from 1st April 2022 to those State Governments and Union Territories who comply with the reforms specified in section l2 and the directions given by the Central Government from time to time.
Category of States and Union Territories
Norms of expenditure (Rate in rupee per quintal)
Central share (In percentage)
Intra-State movement and handling
Fair Price Shop dealers margin
Basic
Additional margin for sale through point of sale device
General
70
90
21
50
Special
105
180
26
75
Comparison of Prior norms and revised norms are tabulated below:
Category of States
Prior norms (Rate in rupee per quintal)
Revised norms (Rate in rupee per quintal)
Intra-State transportation
General Category States/UTs
65
70
FPS Dealers Margin
70
90
Additional margin
17
21
Intra-State transportation
North- Eastern
states, Himalayan
states and
the island
states
100
105
FPS Dealers Margin
143
180
Additional margin
17
26
The National Food Security Act, 2013 provisions for central assistance to the States/Union Territories on intra-state transportation and Fair Price Shop dealers margin so that these costs do not get passed on to the beneficiary in the way of higher prices and the uniformity of prices envisaged under the Act is maintained. These norms were first fixed in 2015.
The norms of central assistance were to be revisited after three years of commencement of the NFSA Act, 2013. Norms have been revised with the approval of Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs.
For release of central assistance, States/UTs have been categorized under two categories viz General Category States and Special Category States. States from North Eastern region, hilly and islands come under Special Category States whereas rest of the States/UTs come under General Category States. Special attention w.r.t. enhancement of rates has been given to the north eastern, hilly and island regions owing to difficult conditions as compared to General Category States and Union Territories in the process of delivery of foodgrains. The enhanced rate of Central Assistance will improve the viability of more than 5 Lakh Fair Price Shops across the country.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2013 के अंतर्गत अंतर-राज्य परिचालन, खाद्यान्नों के रख-रखाव और उचित मूल्य की दुकान के डीलरों को भुगतान किए गए मार्जिन के खर्च की भरपाई करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भुगतान की गई केंद्रीय सहायता के मानदंडों को संशोधित किया
25 MAY 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2013 के अंतर्गत राज्य के भीतर आवाजाही, खाद्यान्न के रख-रखाव और उचित मूल्य की दुकान के डीलरों को भुगतान किए गए मार्जिन पर होने वाले खर्च को पूरा करने के लिए राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को भुगतान की गई केंद्रीय सहायता के मानदंडों को 23 मई 2022 को एक अधिसूचना के माध्यम से संशोधित किया है।
केंद्रीय सहायता के संशोधित मानदंड नीचे दी गई तालिका में प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं और 1 अप्रैल 2022 से उन राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों पर लागू होंगे जो खंड 1 में निर्दिष्ट सुधारों और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा समय-समय पर दिए गए निर्देशों का पालन करते हैं।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की श्रेणी
व्यय के मानदंड (दर रुपये प्रति क्विंटल में)
केंद्रीय हिस्सा (प्रतिशत में)
राज्य के भीतर आवाजाही और संचालन
उचित मूल्य की दुकान के डीलरों का मार्जिन
आधारभूत
पॉइंट ऑफ़ सेल डिवाइस के माध्यम से बिक्री के लिए अतिरिक्त मार्जिन
सामान्य
70
90
21
50
विशेष
105
180
26
75
पूर्व मानदंडों और संशोधित मानदंडों की तुलना नीचे दी गई है:
राज्यों की श्रेणी
पूर्व मानदंड (दर रुपये प्रति क्विंटल में)
संशोधित मानदंड (दर रुपये प्रति क्विंटल में)
अंतर्राज्यीय परिवहन
सामान्य श्रेणी के राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
65
70
एफपीएस डीलर्स मार्जिन
70
90
अतिरिक्त मार्जिन
17
21
अंतर्राज्यीय परिवहन
पूर्वोत्तर-राज्य, हिमलयी राज्य और द्वीपीय राज्य
100
105
एफपीएस डीलर्स मार्जिन
143
180
अतिरिक्त मार्जिन
17
26
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2013 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अंतर-राज्यीय परिवहन और उचित मूल्य की दुकान के डीलरों के मार्जिन पर केंद्रीय सहायता का प्रावधान है ताकि इस लागत का भार उच्च कीमतों के रूप में लाभार्थी पर पड़े और अधिनियम के अंतर्गत परिकल्पित मूल्यों की एकरूपता को बनाए रखा जाता है। ये मानदंड पहली बार वर्ष 2015 में तय किए गए थे।
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2013 के शुरू होने के तीन साल बाद केंद्रीय सहायता के मानदंडों पर फिर से विचार किया जाना था। मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक कार्य समिति के अनुमोदन से मानदंडों को संशोधित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय सहायता जारी करने के लिए, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को दो श्रेणियों अर्थात सामान्य श्रेणी के राज्यों और विशेष श्रेणी के राज्यों के अंतर्गत वर्गीकृत किया गया है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, पहाड़ी और द्वीपों के राज्य विशेष श्रेणी के राज्यों के अंतर्गत आते हैं जबकि शेष राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सामान्य श्रेणी के राज्यों के अंतर्गत आते हैं। बढ़ी हुई दरों के संबंध में विशेष ध्यान खाद्यान्नों की डिलीवरी की प्रक्रिया में सामान्य श्रेणी के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की तुलना में कठिन परिस्थितियों के कारण पूर्वोत्तर, पहाड़ी और द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों की दरों में वृद्धि की गई है। केंद्रीय सहायता की बढ़ी हुई दर देश भर में 5 लाख से अधिक उचित मूल्य की दुकानों की व्यावहारिकता में सुधार करेगी।