Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre revises norms of Central Assistance paid to States/UTs for meeting the expenditure towards intra-State movement, handling of foodgrains and margins paid to fair price shop dealers under National Food Security Act, 2013
25 MAY 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution has revised the norms of central assistance paid to States/UTs for meeting the expenditure towards intra-State movement, handling of foodgrains and margins paid to fair price shop dealers under National Food Security Act, 2013 vide notification dated 23rd May 2022.
The revised norms of Central Assistance have been summarized in the table below and will be applicable from 1st April 2022 to those State Governments and Union Territories who comply with the reforms specified in section l2 and the directions given by the Central Government from time to time.
Category of States and Union Territories
Norms of expenditure (Rate in rupee per quintal)
Central share (In percentage)
Intra-State movement and handling
Fair Price Shop dealers margin
Basic
Additional margin for sale through point of sale device
General
70
90
21
50
Special
105
180
26
75
Comparison of Prior norms and revised norms are tabulated below:
Category of States
Prior norms (Rate in rupee per quintal)
Revised norms (Rate in rupee per quintal)
Intra-State transportation
General Category States/UTs
65
70
FPS Dealers Margin
70
90
Additional margin
17
21
Intra-State transportation
North- Eastern
states, Himalayan
states and
the island
states
100
105
FPS Dealers Margin
143
180
Additional margin
17
26
The National Food Security Act, 2013 provisions for central assistance to the States/Union Territories on intra-state transportation and Fair Price Shop dealers margin so that these costs do not get passed on to the beneficiary in the way of higher prices and the uniformity of prices envisaged under the Act is maintained. These norms were first fixed in 2015.
The norms of central assistance were to be revisited after three years of commencement of the NFSA Act, 2013. Norms have been revised with the approval of Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs.
For release of central assistance, States/UTs have been categorized under two categories viz General Category States and Special Category States. States from North Eastern region, hilly and islands come under Special Category States whereas rest of the States/UTs come under General Category States. Special attention w.r.t. enhancement of rates has been given to the north eastern, hilly and island regions owing to difficult conditions as compared to General Category States and Union Territories in the process of delivery of foodgrains. The enhanced rate of Central Assistance will improve the viability of more than 5 Lakh Fair Price Shops across the country.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସାଧାରଣ ବଂଟନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସରକାରୀ ସହାୟତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ପିଡିଏସ୍ ଡିଲର ମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ରାଶିରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଆନ୍ତଃ - ରାଜ୍ୟ ଚଳାଚଳ, ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟର ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ କଂଟ୍ରୋଲ୍ ଦୋକାନୀ ମାନଙ୍କର ଦେୟକୁ ମେଂଟାଇବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟୟ ବାବଦରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳର ସରକାର ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ସହାୟତା ରାଶିରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଇନ୍‌, ୨୦୧୩ ଅଧୀନରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରିଛନ୍ତି
25 MAY 2022 6:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ବଂଟନ ବିଭାଗ ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳର ସରକାର ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆନ୍ତଃ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଚଳାଚଳ, ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟର ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ କଂଟ୍ରୋଲ ଡିଲର ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଇନ୍ , ୨୦୧୩ ଅଧୀନରେ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ତାରିଖ ୨୩ ମେ ୨୦୨୨ ଅନୁସାରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରା ଯାଉଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତାର ନିୟମରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତାର ସଂଶୋଧିତ ନିୟମ ଗୁଡିକର ସାରାଂଶ ନିମ୍ନ ସାରଣୀରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଗଲା ଏବଂ ୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲ୍ ୨୦୨୨ ଠାରୁ ସେହି ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଲାଗୁ ହେବ, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଧାରା ୧୨ରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରା ଯାଇଥିବା ପରିବର୍ତନ/ ସଂସ୍କାର ଗୁଡିକର ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମୟାନ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଗୁଡିକର ଅନୁପାଳନ କରୁଥିବେ ।
Category of States and Union Territories
Norms of expenditure (Rate in rupee per quintal)
Central share (In percentage)
Intra-State movement and handling
Fair Price Shop dealers margin
Basic
Additional margin for sale through point of sale device
General
70
90
21
50
Special
105
180
26
75
Comparison of Prior norms and revised norms are tabulated below:
Category of States
Prior norms (Rate in rupee per quintal)
Revised norms (Rate in rupee per quintal)
Intra-State transportation
General Category States/UTs
65
70
FPS Dealers Margin
70
90
Additional margin
17
21
Intra-State transportation
North- Eastern
states, Himalayan
states and
the island
states
100
105
FPS Dealers Margin
143
180
Additional margin
17
26
ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଇନ୍‌, ୨୦୧୩ ଅଧୀନରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳର ସରକାର ମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆନ୍ତଃ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ, କଂଟ୍ରୋଲ ଡିଲର ମାନଙ୍କ ଦେୟ ବାବଦକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଗୁଡିକ ଅଧିକ ଦର ଭାବରେ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରକୁ ଯିବ ନାହିଁ ଏବଂ ଏହି ଆଇନ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ ସ୍ଥିର କରା ଯାଇଥିବା ଦର ସବୁ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ସମାନ ରଖା ଯାଇପାରିବ । ଏହି ସବୁ ନିୟମ ଗୁଡିକ ପ୍ରଥମେ ୨୦୧୫ ମସିହାରେ ସ୍ଥିର କରା ଯାଇଥିଲା ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତାର ଏହି ନିୟମ ଗୁଡିକ ଏନ୍‌ଏଫ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏ ଆଇନ୍‌, ୨୦୧୩ ଲାଗୁ ହେବାର ୩ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ପୁନର୍ବାର ଅବଲୋକନ କରାଯିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଥିଲା । ନିୟମ ଗୁଡିକ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଉପରେ ଥିବା କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ କମିଟିର ଅନୁମୋଦନ କ୍ରମେ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳ ଗୁଡିକୁ ଦୁଇ ଗୋଟି ବର୍ଗରେ ବର୍ଗୀକୃତ କରା ଯାଇଛି, ଯଥା – ସାଧାରଣ ବର୍ଗର ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମୂହ ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷ ବର୍ଗର ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମୂହ । ଉତର ପୂର୍ବ ଅଂଚଳ, ପାର୍ବତ୍ୟାଂଚଳ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱୀପାଂଚଳ ଗୁଡିକରେ ରହିଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୁଡିକ ବିଶେଷ ବର୍ଗର ରାଜ୍ୟ ମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳ ଗୁଡିକ ସାଧାରଣ ବର୍ଗର ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଉତର ପୂର୍ବ ଅଂଚଳ, ପାର୍ବତ୍ୟାଂଚଳ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱୀପାଂଚଳ ଗୁଡିକରେ ସାଧାରଣ ବର୍ଗର ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳ ଗୁଡିକ ତୁଳନାରେ ଅଧିକ କଷ୍ଟକର ଅବସ୍ଥା ରହିଥିବାରୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନିଆ ଯାଇ ଦର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆ ଯାଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତାର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଦର ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ପାଂଚ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଦୋକାନ (କଂଟ୍ରୋଲ ଦୋକାନ ) ଗୁଡିକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମତାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଘଟାଇବ ।