Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister chairs National webinar on "Seed Chain Development", held as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Make a roadmap for seeds supply to farmers – Shri Tomar
24 MAY 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar presided over a national webinar on "Seed Chain Development" here today, being held as part of the year-long Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. Shri Tomar said the State Governments, in consultation with the Central Government, should prepare a roadmap for 10-15 years for the benefit of farmers. Shri Tomar said it should be ensured that the farmers get timely supply of good quality seeds. State governments should strictly curb black marketing and those selling fake seeds.
Shri Tomar said that we all know the importance of seeds. If the seed is good, then the produce will be good, whether it be individuals or the seeds for cultivation. Availability of good seeds for farming increases production and productivity, resulting in higher income for farmers and raising the share of agriculture in GDP besides benefitting our agriculture and the nation’s economy. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Government’s effort is that the bulwark of agriculture becomes the secure foundation of the country. Together we have to fulfil the remaining task. Shri Tomar said that the entire seed chain should be properly streamlined so that farmers do not face any problem. Besides, crops whose seeds are in short supply in particular areas, should be provided with those seeds so that the productivity can be increased. Planning should be done for adequate supply of seeds of crops like pulses-oilseeds, cotton etc.
Shri Tomar said that the cooperation of the State Governments is also necessary for seed traceability, so that awareness is raised among farmers across the country and they can take rightful decision regarding the seeds for their plantation as per the requirement. Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Modi's emphasis is also on increasing productivity in agriculture, as well as reducing the cost. We have to plan how farmers can get quality seeds at cheaper price and the price difference between private and government agencies is bridged. He said that on the occasion of Amrit Mahotsav of the Nation’s Independence, everyone needs to introspect. If our country becomes AatmaNirbhar in seeds availability, then only we will be able to supply to other countries in large quantities.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje said it should be ensured that the varieties of seeds developed by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research reach the farmers at the grassroots level. Along with this, the states should work in a planned manner at the district level on all aspects related to the agriculture sector, so that the farmers do not face any problem.
Addressing the webinar, the Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja said that arrangements should be made to provide quality seeds to the farmers right down to the Panchayat level, while awareness should be raiased among the farmers about testing of seed quality. Additional Secretary, Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Abhilaksh Likhi and other senior officers were present in the programme. Senior officials of the Agriculture Department of the states and the representatives of the Seed Corporations of the Center and the States joined the webinar virtually. The webinar was conducted by Shri Ashwini Kumar, Joint Secretary (Seeds). He informed that the government is working for setting up seed testing laboratories at the Panchayat level.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित "बीज श्रृंखला विकास" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता की
किसानों के लिए बीज आपूर्ति की रूपरेखा बनाएं-श्री तोमर
24 MAY 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज नई दिल्ली में "बीज श्रृंखला विकास" पर एक राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता की, जो वर्ष भर चलने वाले आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के भाग के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि राज्य सरकारें केंद्र सरकार के परामर्श से किसानों के हित के लिए 10-15 वर्ष की रूपरेखा तैयार करें। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि किसानों को अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों की समय पर आपूर्ति हो। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकारें कालाबाजारी और नकली बीज बेचने वालों पर सख्ती से रोक लगाएं।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि बीजों का महत्व हम सभी जानते हैं। यदि बीज अच्छा है, तो उपज अच्छी होगी, चाहे वह व्यक्ति हो या खेती के लिए बीज। खेती के लिए अच्छे बीजों की उपलब्धता से उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि होती है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होती है और हमारी कृषि और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को लाभ पहुंचाने के अलावा सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में कृषि का हिस्सा भी बढ़ता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार का प्रयास है कि कृषि की ताकत देश की सुरक्षित नींव बने। हमें मिलकर शेष लक्ष्य को पूरा करना है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि पूरी बीज श्रृंखला को सुव्यवस्थित किया जाए ताकि किसानों को कोई परेशानी हो। इसके अलावा किसी विशेष क्षेत्रों में जिन फसलों के बीज की आपूर्ति कम मात्रा में हैं, उन क्षेत्रों में उन बीजों को उपलब्ध कराया जाना चाहिए ताकि उत्पादकता बढ़ाई जा सके। दलहन-तिलहन, कपास आदि फसलों के बीजों की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति के लिए योजना बनाई जानी चाहिए।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि बीज का पता लगाने के लिए राज्य सरकारों का सहयोग भी आवश्यक है, ताकि देश भर के किसानों में जागरूकता पैदा हो और वे आवश्यकता अनुसार बीज बोने के संबंध में उचित निर्णय ले सकें। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का जोर कृषि में उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ लागत घटाने पर भी है। हमें यह योजना बनानी होगी कि कैसे किसानों को सस्ती कीमत पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज मिल सकें और निजी और सरकारी एजेंसियों के बीच कीमत के अंतर को कम किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर सभी को आत्मनिरीक्षण करने की आवश्यकता है। यदि हमारा देश बीज उपलब्धता के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर बन जाता है, तभी हम अन्य देशों को बड़ी मात्रा में आपूर्ति कर पाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा विकसित बीजों की किस्में जमीनी स्तर पर किसानों तक पहुंचे। सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने कहा कि इसके साथ ही राज्यों को कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी पहलुओं पर जिला स्तर पर योजनाबद्ध तरीके से काम करना चाहिए, ताकि किसानों को कोई परेशानी हो।
वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने कहा कि किसानों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज पंचायत स्तर तक उपलब्ध कराने की व्यवस्था की जाए, इसके अलावा बीज गुणवत्ता परीक्षण के बारे में भी किसानों को जागरूक किया जाए। कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव, श्री अभिलक्ष लिखी और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। वेबिनार में राज्यों के कृषि विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और केंद्र राज्यों के बीज निगमों के प्रतिनिधि वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए। वेबिनार का संचालन श्री अश्विनी कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव (बीज) द्वारा किया गया। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार पंचायत स्तर पर बीज परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करने के लिए काम कर रही है.