Ministry of Rural Development
Shri Giriraj Singh calls for efficient implementation and monitoring of Rural Roads development works by State Governments
Improved rural roads infrastructure helped India during the Covid crisis with agri exports contributing above 23% to India’s total exports, says Rural Development Minister
Ministers of State Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti & Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil also addressed the International Conference on New Technologies and Innovations in Rural Roads
New Technology Vision, 2022 document for Rural Roads Infrastructure released, lays stress on increasing use of Waste Plastics in road laying
24 MAY 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh has called for more efficient implementation and monitoring of the rural roads development works by the State Governments. Pointing out uneven progress of Rural Roads Infrastructure in various states, the Minister called for Janbhagidari and more transparency in the implementation of various projects under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY). He was addressing the gathering after inaugurating the 3-day International Conference on New Technologies and Innovations in Rural Roads, here today.
Shri Giriraj Singh also called for initiating a Startups Challenge in the area of Refilling and Binding materials for the Rural Roads Infrastructure. Adoption of New Technology, Innovation and Ecofriendly will be the key drivers towards meeting the commitment of Zero percent Carbon Neutral emission by the year 2070 set by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said.
Stating that PM Modi has stressed there can be no development without connectivity, - road or digital, Shri Giriraj Singh said more than seven lakh kms of road length has been laid since 2014. Besides, 3.25 lakh kms roads have been upgraded during the last three years, he said. GIS enabled data for more than 45 lakh kms road length has been compiled under the eMARG (electronic Maintenance of Rural Roads under PMGSY) project during the last three years. More than Rupees 73,000 crore has been spent, generating 66 crore mandays work during the period 2019-20 and 2021-22, he added.
Shri Giriraj Singh said improved rural roads infrastructure helped India during the Covid crisis with agri exports contributing about 23% to India’s total exports. Even today, 70% of our population resides in the villages, he said.
Addressing the gathering, MoS (Steel and Rural Development) Shri Faggansingh Kulaste recalled the path shown by former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee in strengthening India’s rural roads infrastructure. It was his novel idea to raise the huge finance for this project by imposing a Rupee One fuel cess, he said. Shri Kulaste also mentioned the contributions of the Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, when he was the Minister for Road Transport & Highways and the present incumbent Shri Nitin Gadkari.
In her address, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, MoS (Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Rural Development), said roads are as vital to a country like what veins are to a human body. Stating that the conference comes at an appropriate time when the country is celebrating the year-long Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM), she said PM Modi has urged the countrymen to take care of roads and not chuck out waste like polythene bags from the car window.
Speaking on the occasion, MoS (Panchayati Raj) Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil said there was a time when a driver used to be wary of approaching pot-holed village roads from the evenly laid and well-maintained highway, but times have changed since PM Vajpayee launched the PMGSY on December 25, 2000 and now there is equal focus on rural and urban road infrastructure.
In his keynote address, Secretary (Rural Development) Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha said more than 1,10,000 kms road length is planned to be laid using new technologies, of which above 70,000 kms has been completed.
During the Inaugural Session, the dignitaries released a number of documents including the New Technology Vision, 2022. Under the Vision document, the Ministry of Rural Development envisages at least half of rural roads length to be constructed using New Technologies and Alternative Materials. Since 2013 when the Government implemented the use of Waste Plastics materials in roads construction, the New Technology Vision document plans to raise its share in road construction to 70% of the total 50% roads length earmarked for New Technologies.
An Exhibition on the sidelines of the Conference was also inaugurated by the dignitaries.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ دیہی سڑکوں کے ترقیاتی کاموں کے موثر نفاذ اور نگرانی کا مطالبہ کیا
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر کا کہنا ہے کہ بہتر دیہی سڑکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے نے کووڈ بحران کے دوران ہندوستان کی مدد کی اور زرعی برآمدات نے ہندوستان کی کل برآمدات میں 23 فیصد سے زیادہ کا حصہ دیا
ریاستی وزراء جناب پھگن سنگھ کلستے، سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی اور جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے بھی دیہی سڑکوں میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
دیہی سڑکوں کے انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے نیا ٹیکنالوجی وژن، 2022 دستاویز جاری کیا گیا، سڑکوں کے بچھانے میں فضلہ پلاسٹک کے بڑھتے استعمال پر زور دیا گیا
24 MAY 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے دیہی سڑکوں کے ترقیاتی کاموں کے زیادہ موثر نفاذ اور نگرانی پر زور دیا ہے۔ مختلف ریاستوں میں دیہی سڑکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی غیر مساوی پیش رفت کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے جن بھاگیداری اور پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کے تحت مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ میں مزید شفافیت پر زور دیا۔ وہ آج یہاں دیہی سڑکوں میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات پر تین روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد اجتماع سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے دیہی سڑکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے ری فلنگ اور بائنڈنگ میٹریل کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج شروع کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ 2070 تک صفر فیصد کاربن نیوٹرل اخراج کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجی، اختراع اور ماحول دوست کلیدی محرکات ہوں گے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ پی ایم مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ کنیکٹیوٹی کے بغیر کوئی ترقی نہیں ہو سکتی - سڑک یا ڈیجیٹل، جناب گریراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2014 سے اب تک سات لاکھ کلومیٹر سے زیادہ لمبائی کی سڑکیں بچھائی جا چکی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ، پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران 3.25 لاکھ کلومیٹر سڑکوں کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا. پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ای مارگای ایم اے آر جی ( پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت دیہی سڑکوں کی الیکٹرانک دیکھ بھال) پروجیکٹ کے تحت 45 لاکھ کلومیٹر سے زیادہ سڑک کی لمبائی کے لیے جی آئی ایس قابل ڈیٹا مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 73,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے 20- 2019 اور 22-2021 کی مدت کے دوران 66 کروڑ کام کرنے کے ایام پیدا ہوئے۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ دیہی سڑکوں کے بہتر انفراسٹرکچر نے کووڈ بحران کے دوران ہندوستان کی مدد کی اور زرعی برآمدات نے ہندوستان کی کل برآمدات میں تقریباً 23 فیصد حصہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بھی ہماری 70 فیصد آبادی گاؤں میں رہتی ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر مملکت برائے (اسٹیل اور دیہی ترقی) جناب پھگن سنگھ کلستے نے ہندوستان کے دیہی سڑکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے دکھائے گئے راستے کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک روپیہ فیول سیس لگا کر اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے بھاری مالیات اکٹھا کرنا ان کا نیا خیال تھا۔ شری کلستے نے نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو کے تعاون کا بھی تذکرہ کیا، جب وہ روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے وزیر تھے اور موجودہ وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کا بھی تذکرہ کیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں، سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی، وزیر مملکت برائے (امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم دیہی ترقیاتی کی وزارت) نے کہا کہ سڑکیں ایک ملک کے لیے اتنی ہی ضروری ہیں جیسے انسانی جسم کے لیے رگیں ہیں۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ یہ کانفرنس ایک مناسب وقت پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے جب ملک سال بھر جاری رہنے والے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) منا رہا ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی نے ہم وطنوں سے سڑکوں کا خیال رکھنے اور فضلہ جیسے کہ پولی تھین بیگس کو کار کی کھڑکی سے کچرے کی طرح نہ پھینکنے کی تاکید کی ۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت برائے (پنچایتی راج) جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب ڈرائیور یکساں طور پر بچھی ہوئی اور اچھی طرح سے دیکھ بھال کرنے والی شاہراہ سے گڑھوں والی گاؤں کی سڑکوں تک پہنچنے سے ہوشیار رہتا تھا، لیکن وزیر اعظم واجپئی کے بعد سے وقت بدل گیا ہے جب انہوں نے 25 دسمبر 2000 کو پی ایم جی ایس وائی کا آغاز کیاتھا اور اب دیہی اور شہری سڑکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر یکساں توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، سکریٹری (دیہی ترقی) جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے کہا کہ 1,10,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی سڑک کو نئی ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بچھانے کا منصوبہ ہے جس میں سے 70,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران، معززین نے نیو ٹیکنالوجی وژن، 2022 سمیت متعدد دستاویزات جاری کیں۔ وژن دستاویز کے تحت، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور متبادل مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دیہی سڑکوں کی کم از کم نصف لمبائی تک کی تعمیرکا تصور پیش کیا ہے۔ 2013 سے جب حکومت نے سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں پلاسٹک کے فضلہ کے استعمال کو نافذ کیا، نیو ٹیکنالوجی وژن دستاویز سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ بڑھا کر نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے مختص سڑکوں کی کل 50فیصد لمبائی میں سے 70فیصد تک کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔
کانفرنس کے موقع پر ایک نمائش کا افتتاح بھی معززین نے کیا۔