Ministry of Culture
Year long celebrations to commemorate 250th Birth Anniversary of Raja Ram Mohan Roy begin
Shri G. Kishan Reddy unveils an iconic statue of Raja Ram Mohan Roy at the inaugural ceremony in Kolkata today
The installation of the idol of Raja Ram Mohan Roy is our way of paying a true tribute to him: Shri G.K Reddy
22 MAY 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM), the Ministry of Culture held inaugural ceremony to commemorate the year long celebration of the 250th Birth Anniversary of Raja Ram Mohan Roy from today in Kolkata. It will continue till next year 22nd May. The inaugural ceremony took place at Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation, Salt Lake, Kolkata, and at Science City Auditorium, Kolkata. The programme was organized by Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre (EZCC), Ministry of Culture, Government of India. Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy joined the ceremony virtually. The Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar was also present on the occasion. Today is the 50th foundation day of Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation also.
Shri Reddy unveiled an iconic statue of Raja Ram Mohan Roy in virtual mode at Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation, Kolkata.
The Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, said that future generations must continue to follow the ideas of Ram Mohan Roy.
During his address the Union Minister said, “Today,on the 250th birth anniversary of Raja Ram Mohan Roy ji, on behalf of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and the Central Government, I would thank and pay my regards for his great contribution for the emancipation of our Indian society. It is a wonderful coincidence that today is the 250th birth anniversary of the great social reformer and the Historical 50 Years of Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation is also being completed”. He added, “As we all know that “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” is an occasion to pay respect and remember our great men and heroes who sacrificed their lives for the independence of our country. The installation of the idol of Raja Ram Mohan Roy is our way of paying a true tribute to him. I congratulate the Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation for this important step. The statue of this great man will inspire us and our younger generation. It will remind all of us about the great deeds, high ideals and the philosophy of his life”.
While remembering the contribution of Raja Ram Mohan Roy the Union Minister said, “On taking his name the image of an independent and visionary thinker who was not only a great social reformer but he was also a great philosopher, an educationist and a great journalist. His scholarly mind can be gauged from the fact that he learned Bengali, Persian, Arabic and Sanskrit languages ​​at the age of 15. Later he also learned Hindi and English. The work he did for education and the improvement of conditions of women is incomparable. On child marriage, he clearly believed that the age of marriage for women should be increased and women should get the right of remarriage. In true sense he was the architect of Modern India and the father of Bengal Renaissance”.
The Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy hailed the efforts of the Ministry of Culture for promoting and upgrading the libraries across the country. He said, “The Ministry of Culture provides assistance for one State Central Library and one District Library under the National Library Mission. They have also provided more than 54 crores to 50 libraries across the country. We are continuously trying to expand and modernize the libraries across the country”.
He added, “Today I appeal to the Authorities of the States and the Union Territories, that the Public Library System should be strengthened more in the "Azadi Ke Amrit Mahotsav".Active participation in the programs of National Model Library should be ensured and we should also move in the direction of E-Book and digital library. I think only knowledge and skills will make India a strong and a self-reliant nation. We all need to make new resolutions and move in the direction of making this great nation a Vishwaguru once again”.
Several other events were arranged at Science City Auditorium, Kolkata. A seminar and quiz program for children were organized. A multimedia presentation on various facets of the life of Shri Raja Ram Mohan Roy was presented too.

وزارات ثقافت
راجہ رام موہن رائے کی 250ویں جینتی کے موقع پر سال بھر چلنے والی تقریبات کا آغاز
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج کولکتہ میں افتتاحی تقریب میں راجہ رام موہن رائے کے شاندار مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی
راجہ رام موہن رائے کی مورتی کی تنصیب ان کو حقیقی خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا ہمارا طریقہ ہے: جناب جی کے ریڈی
22 MAY 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 مئی 2022:
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) کے تحت وزارت ثقافت نے آج سے کولکتہ میں راجہ رام موہن رائے کی 250 ویں جینتی کی سال بھر چلنے واے جشن کی افتتاحی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ اگلے جشن سال 22 مئی تک جاری رہے گا۔ افتتاحی تقریب راجہ رام موہن رائے لائبریری فاؤنڈیشن، سالٹ لیک، کولکتہ اور سائنس سٹی آڈیٹوریم، کولکتہ میں ہوئی۔ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت ایسٹرن زونل کلچرل سینٹر (ای زیڈ سی سی) نے کیا تھا۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ثقافت، سیاحت اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ورچوئل وسیلے سے تقریب میں شرکت فرمائی۔ اس موقع پر مغربی بنگال کے گورنر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر بھی موجود تھے۔ آج راجہ رام موہن رائے لائبریری فاؤنڈیشن کا بھی 50 واں یوم تاسیس ہے۔
جناب ریڈی نے راجہ رام موہن رائے لائبریری فاؤنڈیشن، کولکتہ میں ورچوئل موڈ میں راجہ رام موہن رائے کے ایک مشہور مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
مغربی بنگال کے گورنر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے کہا کہ آنے والی نسلوں کو راجہ رام موہن رائے کی تعلیمات پر عمل کرتے رہنا چاہیے۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ''آج میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی اور مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے راجہ رام موہن رائے جی کی 250 ویں جینتی کے موقع پر میں ہمارے بھارتی معاشرے کی آزادی کے لیے ان کے عظیم تعاون کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور ان کا احترام کرتا ہوں۔ یہ ایک حیرت انگیز اتفاق ہے کہ آج عظیم سماجی مصلح کا 250 واں یوم پیدائش ہے اور راجہ رام موہن رائے لائبریری فاؤنڈیشن کے تاریخی 50 سال بھی مکمل ہو رہے ہیں"۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ جیسا کہ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" ہمارے عظیم مجاہدین اور جاں بازوں کو یاد کرنے کا موقع ہے جنھوں نے ہمارے ملک کی آزادی کے لیے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔ راجہ رام موہن رائے کی مورتی کی تنصیب ان کو حقیقی خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا ہمارا طریقہ ہے۔ میں راجہ رام موہن رائے لائبریری فاؤنڈیشن کو اس اہم پہل پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس عظیم شخص کا مجسمہ ہمیں اور ہماری نوجوان نسل کو متاثر کرے گا۔ یہ ہم سب کو عظیم اعمال، اعلیٰ نظریات اور ان کی زندگی کے فلسفے کے بارے میں یاد دلائے گا"۔
راجہ رام موہن رائے کی خدمات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، "ان کا نام لینے پر ایک آزاد اور وژنری مفکر کی تصویر جو نہ صرف ایک عظیم سماجی مصلح تھا بلکہ ایک عظیم فلسفی، ماہر تعلیم اور ایک عظیم صحافی بھی تھا۔ ان کے علمی افق کا اندازہ اس بات سے لگایا جاسکتا ہے کہ انھوں نے 15 سال کی عمر میں بنگالی، فارسی، عربی اور سنسکرت زبانیں سیکھیں۔ بعد میں انھوں نے ہندی اور انگریزی بھی سیکھی۔ انھوں نے تعلیم اور خواتین کے حالات کی بہتری کے لیے جو کام کیا وہ بے مثال ہے۔ چائلڈ میرج کے بارے میں ان کا واضح تصور تھا کہ خواتین کے لیے شادی کی عمر میں اضافہ کیا جانا چاہیے اور خواتین کو دوبارہ شادی کا حق ملنا چاہیے۔ صحیح معنوں میں وہ جدید بھارت کے معمار اور بنگال کی نشاۃ ثانیہ کے بابا تھے"۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ملک بھر میں لائبریریوں کو فروغ دینے اور ان کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے وزارت ثقافت کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے کہا، "وزارت ثقافت نیشنل لائبریری مشن کے تحت ایک ریاستی سینٹرل لائبریری اور ایک ڈسٹرکٹ لائبریری کے لیے امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے ملک بھر میں 50 لائبریریوں کو 54 کروڑ سے زیادہ رقم فراہم کی ہے۔ ہم ملک بھر میں لائبریریوں کو وسعت دینے اور جدید بنانے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہے ہیں"۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حکام سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ "آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو" میں پبلک لائبریری سسٹم کو مزید مضبوط کیا جائے۔ نیشنل ماڈل لائبریری کے پروگراموں میں فعال شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جائے اور ہمیں ای بک اور ڈیجیٹل لائبریری کی سمت میں بھی آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ صرف علم اور مہارت ہی بھارت کو ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل قوم بنائے گی۔ ہم سب کو نئی قراردادیں بنانے اور اس عظیم قوم کو ایک بار پھر وشوگرو بنانے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے"۔
سائنس سٹی آڈیٹوریم، کولکتہ میں کئی دیگر تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ بچوں کے لیے ایک سیمینار اور کوئز پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ راجہ رام موہن رائے کی زندگی کے مختلف پہلووں پر ایک ملٹی میڈیا پریزینٹیشن بھی پیش کی گئی۔