Ministry of Culture
Year long celebrations to commemorate 250th Birth Anniversary of Raja Ram Mohan Roy begin
Shri G. Kishan Reddy unveils an iconic statue of Raja Ram Mohan Roy at the inaugural ceremony in Kolkata today
The installation of the idol of Raja Ram Mohan Roy is our way of paying a true tribute to him: Shri G.K Reddy
22 MAY 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM), the Ministry of Culture held inaugural ceremony to commemorate the year long celebration of the 250th Birth Anniversary of Raja Ram Mohan Roy from today in Kolkata. It will continue till next year 22nd May. The inaugural ceremony took place at Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation, Salt Lake, Kolkata, and at Science City Auditorium, Kolkata. The programme was organized by Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre (EZCC), Ministry of Culture, Government of India. Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy joined the ceremony virtually. The Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar was also present on the occasion. Today is the 50th foundation day of Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation also.
Shri Reddy unveiled an iconic statue of Raja Ram Mohan Roy in virtual mode at Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation, Kolkata.
The Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, said that future generations must continue to follow the ideas of Ram Mohan Roy.
During his address the Union Minister said, “Today,on the 250th birth anniversary of Raja Ram Mohan Roy ji, on behalf of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and the Central Government, I would thank and pay my regards for his great contribution for the emancipation of our Indian society. It is a wonderful coincidence that today is the 250th birth anniversary of the great social reformer and the Historical 50 Years of Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation is also being completed”. He added, “As we all know that “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” is an occasion to pay respect and remember our great men and heroes who sacrificed their lives for the independence of our country. The installation of the idol of Raja Ram Mohan Roy is our way of paying a true tribute to him. I congratulate the Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation for this important step. The statue of this great man will inspire us and our younger generation. It will remind all of us about the great deeds, high ideals and the philosophy of his life”.
While remembering the contribution of Raja Ram Mohan Roy the Union Minister said, “On taking his name the image of an independent and visionary thinker who was not only a great social reformer but he was also a great philosopher, an educationist and a great journalist. His scholarly mind can be gauged from the fact that he learned Bengali, Persian, Arabic and Sanskrit languages ​​at the age of 15. Later he also learned Hindi and English. The work he did for education and the improvement of conditions of women is incomparable. On child marriage, he clearly believed that the age of marriage for women should be increased and women should get the right of remarriage. In true sense he was the architect of Modern India and the father of Bengal Renaissance”.
The Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy hailed the efforts of the Ministry of Culture for promoting and upgrading the libraries across the country. He said, “The Ministry of Culture provides assistance for one State Central Library and one District Library under the National Library Mission. They have also provided more than 54 crores to 50 libraries across the country. We are continuously trying to expand and modernize the libraries across the country”.
He added, “Today I appeal to the Authorities of the States and the Union Territories, that the Public Library System should be strengthened more in the "Azadi Ke Amrit Mahotsav".Active participation in the programs of National Model Library should be ensured and we should also move in the direction of E-Book and digital library. I think only knowledge and skills will make India a strong and a self-reliant nation. We all need to make new resolutions and move in the direction of making this great nation a Vishwaguru once again”.
Several other events were arranged at Science City Auditorium, Kolkata. A seminar and quiz program for children were organized. A multimedia presentation on various facets of the life of Shri Raja Ram Mohan Roy was presented too.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राजा राम मोहन राय की 250वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में साल भर चलने वाला समारोह आरंभ
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज कोलकाता में उद्घाटन समारोह में राजा राम मोहन राय की भव्य प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
राजा राम मोहन राय की प्रतिमा की स्थापना उन्हें हमारी ओर से सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है: श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
22 MAY 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के तत्वावधान में संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आज से कोलकाता में राजा राम मोहन राय की 250वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में पूरे साल चलने वाले उत्सव का उद्घाटन समारोह आयोजित किया। यह अगले साल 22 मई तक चलेगा। उद्घाटन समारोह राजा राम मोहन राय लाइब्रेरी फाउंडेशन, साल्ट लेक, कोलकाता और साइंस सिटी ऑडिटोरियम, कोलकाता में आयोजित हुआ। कार्यक्रम का आयोजन पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (ईजेडसीसी), संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा किया गया। केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी वर्चुअल माध्यम से समारोह में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल श्री जगदीप धनखड़ भी मौजूद थे। राजा राम मोहन राय पुस्तकालय फाउंडेशन का भी आज 50वां स्थापना दिवस है।
श्री रेड्डी ने राजा राम मोहन रॉय लाइब्रेरी फाउंडेशन, कोलकाता में वर्चुअल मोड में राजा राम मोहन राय की एक भव्य प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया।
पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने कहा कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों को राम मोहन राय के विचारों का अनुकरण करते रहना चाहिए।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा ‘‘आज राजा राम मोहन राय जी की 250 वीं जयंती पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी और केंद्र सरकार की ओर से मैं भारतीय समाज के उद्धार में, उनके महान योगदान के लिए आभार और श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं। यह अद्भुत संयोग है कि आज महान समाज सुधारक की 250वीं जयंती है और राजा राम मोहन राय पुस्तकालय फाउंडेशन के ऐतिहासिक 50 वर्ष भी पूरे हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘जैसा कि हम सभी जानते हैं कि ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ हमारे महापुरुषों और नायकों को सम्मान देने और उन्हें याद करने का अवसर है, जिन्होंने हमारे देश की आजादी के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी। राजा राम मोहन राय की प्रतिमा की स्थापना उन्हें हमारी ओर से सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है। मैं इस महत्वपूर्ण कदम के लिए राजा राम मोहन राय लाइब्रेरी फाउंडेशन को बधाई देता हूं। इस महापुरुष की प्रतिमा हमें और हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को प्रेरणा देगी। यह हम सभी को उनके महान कार्यों, उच्च आदर्शों और उनके जीवन के दर्शन की याद दिलाएगी।
राजा राम मोहन राय के योगदान को याद करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘उनका नाम लेने पर एक स्वतंत्र और दूरदर्शी विचारक की छवि आती है जो न सिर्फ एक महान समाज सुधारक थे बल्कि एक महान दार्शनिक, शिक्षाविद और महान पत्रकार भी थे। उनकी विद्वता का अंदाजा इसी बात से लगाया जा सकता है कि उन्होंने 15 साल की उम्र में ही बंगाली, फारसी, अरबी और संस्कृत भाषा सीख ली थी। बाद में उन्होंने हिंदी और अंग्रेजी भी सीखी। उन्होंने शिक्षा और महिलाओं की स्थिति में सुधार के लिए जो काम किया वह अतुलनीय है। बाल विवाह पर उनका स्पष्ट मानना था कि महिलाओं की शादी की उम्र बढ़ाई जानी चाहिए और महिलाओं को पुनर्विवाह का अधिकार मिलना चाहिए। सही मायने में वह आधुनिक भारत के निर्माता और बंगाल पुनर्जागरण के जनक थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देशभर में पुस्तकालयों के संवर्धन और उन्नयन के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘संस्कृति मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय पुस्तकालय मिशन के तहत एक राज्य, केंद्रीय पुस्तकालय और एक जिला पुस्तकालय के लिए सहायता प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने देशभर में 50 पुस्तकालयों को 54 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक प्रदान किए हैं। हम देशभर में पुस्तकालयों के विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहे हैं।’’
उन्होंने कहा, ’’आज मैं राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों से अपील करता हूं कि ‘आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव’ में सार्वजनिक पुस्तकालय प्रणाली को और मजबूत किया जाए। राष्ट्रीय मॉडल पुस्तकालय के कार्यक्रमों में सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जाए और हमें ई-बुक तथा डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी की दिशा में भी बढ़ना चाहिए। मुझे लगता है कि सिर्फ ज्ञान और कौशल ही भारत को एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनाएंगे। हम सभी को नए संकल्प लेने और इस महान राष्ट्र को एक बार फिर से विश्वगुरु बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत है।’’
साइंस सिटी ऑडिटोरियम, कोलकाता में कई अन्य कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया। बच्चों के लिए संगोष्ठी व प्रश्नोत्तरी कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। श्री राजा राम मोहन राय के जीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर एक मल्टीमीडिया प्रस्तुति भी पेश की गई।