Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister of State, Rajeev Chandrasekhar shares PM’s Vision of New India with Startups, Entrepreneurs & Students in Ahmedabad
8 Years of PM Narendra Modi has shattered old Narratives about India being a weak and leaky Democracy : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
PM Narendra Modi ji’s New India has Opportunities for all : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Digital India Startup Hub to be launched soon
22 MAY 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
“You dont need a famous last name anymore to succeed in India. Hardwork, Grit, Innovation are only determinants of success. This wasn’t the case when I started my entrepreneurial journey. This is New India that Narendra Modi ji is building. Prior to 2014, Entrepreneurship was merely an exception rather than a rule or a norm. There has never been more opportune moment for young Indians to succeed than now. Thanks to the proactive policies of the Narendra Modi Government and the Government of Gujarat” said Union Minister of State, Ministry of Electronics and IT and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship speaking at Gujarat University on the topic ‘New India for Young India : Techade of Opportunities.’
The Minister gave a powerful presentation to a packed auditorium comprising of Young Startups, Entrepreneurs, Students and Faculty of University. The Minister highlighted how 8 years of Modi Government has shattered conventional Narratives about India. “Long back, Indian democracy was associated with corruption and major leakages in the system. There was a PM in the 80’s that gave an infamous statement that out of every 100 paise that are sent from delhi to a beneficiary, only 15 paise actually reaches. Such was the acceptability of the so called weak and leaky system. But now, thanks to the Digital India programme launched by PM Narendra Modi in 2015, every single rupee is directly transferred into the accounts of the beneficiary living in remotest corners of the country. We have turned this narrative of Democracy being weak and leaky on its head” said Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Sharing with young Startups who were inquisitive about Government’s future policy initiatives for Startups, Rajeev Chandrasekhar informed, “Soon Digital India Startup Hub, an institutional framework, shall be established to further promote startup ecosystem & to centrally coordinate startup initiatives at National Level. The Government is making efforts to connect Startups with Government ecosystem so that Governments procurement requirements can be met with innovative solutions by Startups.”
Inspiring students and Startups to acquire skills in emerging technologies & highlighting the importance of learning Digital Skills for India’s expanding Digital Economy, he added “Innovation, Innovation & Innovation is the mantra going forward. Innovation is going to drive our future. Our Startups & Entrepreneurs will drive the Indian Economy towards $5 Trillion & Digital Economy towards $ 1 Trillion”
The presentation was followed by an engaging Question and answer round where students and Startups posed numerous questions covering topics like blockchain, cryptocurrency, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Metaverse etc. The Minister answered the questions to their satisfaction & gave newer insights on some upcoming sectors like Drone Technology, Space sector amongst others.
The interaction was very well received by the audience and the Startups and students were impressed with the spectrum of knowledge that the Minister possessed on the subject matter.
Later, The Minister also visited Pandit Deen Dayal Energy University where Startups in the field of energy showcased their innovations.
During both the interactions, Cabinet Minister for Education and Science and Technology, Government of Gujarat - Sh Jithu Bhai Vaghani and MoS in Gujarat Government Dr Kuber Bhai Dindor, Principal Secretary Higher and Technical Education Sh Haider, commissioner Higher as well as Technical Education, Government of Gujarat were also in attendance.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், அகமதாபாத்தில் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் மாணவர்களுடன் பிரதமரின் புதிய இந்தியா தொலைநோக்கு பற்றி பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்
22 MAY 2022 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
“இந்தியாவில் வெற்றிபெற உங்களுக்கு பிரபலமான கடைசி பெயர் தேவையில்லை. கடின உழைப்பு, புதுமை ஆகியவை வெற்றியை மட்டுமே தீர்மானிக்கின்றன. நான் எனது தொழில்முனைவுப் பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கியபோது அப்படி இல்லை. நரேந்திர மோடி உருவாக்கி வரும் புதிய இந்தியா இது. 2014 க்கு முன், தொழில்முனைவு என்பது ஒரு விதி அல்லது நெறிமுறையை விட ஒரு விதிவிலக்காக மட்டுமே இருந்தது. நரேந்திர மோடி அரசு மற்றும் குஜராத் அரசின் செயல்திறனுள்ள கொள்கைகள் காரணமாக, இளம் இந்தியர்கள் வெற்றி பெறுவதற்கு இப்போது இருந்ததை விட சரியான தருணம் முன்பு இருந்ததில்லை. என்று மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு & தொழில்முனைவு துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், குஜராத் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் 'இளம் இந்தியாவுக்கான புதிய இந்தியா: வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல்' என்ற தலைப்பில் பேசினார்.
இளம் தொடக்கநிலையாளர்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழக ஆசிரியர்கள் அடங்கிய கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், 8 ஆண்டுகால மோடி அரசு இந்தியாவை எவ்வாறு உயர்த்தியுள்ளது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். "நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு முன்பு, இந்திய ஜனநாயகம் ஊழலுடன் தொடர்புடையதாக இருந்தது. டெல்லியில் இருந்து ஒரு பயனாளிக்கு அனுப்பப்படும் ஒவ்வொரு 100 பைசாவில் 15 பைசா மட்டுமே உண்மையில் சென்றடைகிறது என்று 80களில் ஒரு பிரதமர் இழிவான அறிக்கையை அளித்தார். ஆனால் இப்போது, 2015 இல் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தால், ஒவ்வொரு ரூபாயும் நாட்டின் தொலைதூர மூலைகளில் வசிக்கும் பயனாளிகளின் கணக்குகளுக்கு நேரடியாக மாற்றப்படுகிறது. என்று ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் கூறினார்.
ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களுக்கான அரசாங்கத்தின் எதிர்கால கொள்கை முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து ஆர்வமுள்ள இளம் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், “விரைவில் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா ஸ்டார்ட்அப் ஹப், என்னும் ஒரு நிறுவன கட்டமைப்பானது, ஸ்டார்ட்அப் சூழலை மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கவும், தேசிய அளவில் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் முயற்சிகளை மையமாக ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும் நிறுவப்படும். ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களை அரசு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புடன் இணைக்க அரசாங்கம் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது, இதன் மூலம் அரசாங்கத்தின் கொள்முதல் தேவைகளை ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் புதுமையான தீர்வுகளுடன் சந்திக்க முடியும்’’,என்றார்.
பின்னர், அமைச்சர் பண்டிட் தீன் தயாள் எரிசக்தி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை பார்வையிட்டார், அங்கு ஆற்றல் துறையில் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் தங்கள் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை காட்சிப்படுத்தினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1827443