Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Committee of experts constituted to look into the incident at Khooni Nallah on 19th May,2022, Dist-Ramban of Jammu Srinagar Highway
22 MAY 2022 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The stretch between Digdole and Khooni Nallah of Ramban Banihal section is prone to frequent landslides/shooting stones due to fragile geology. Considering the strategic importance of maintaining all weather connectivity to Srinagar and after assessing the challenges in ensuring stability of Hill slopes on existing alignment, Tunnels/Viaducts are proposed under 3 packages in Ramban Banihal section. The Twin tube Tunnel work in 4-laning from Digdole to Panthyal on Jammu Srinagar Highway was awarded to M/s Ceigall India Limited in JV with Patel Engineering Limited. The construction work started on 1st February 2022.
On 19.05.2022 around 10.30 to 11 PM in night land slide and shooting of stones started while the execution of portal support installation work of adit at Khooni Nallah was also being done. Before workers could be moved out, suddenly huge rock mass fell above the false steel portal erected for construction of adit which caved in leading to trapping of 12 workers at that spot. Senior NHAI officers immediately reached the site and rescue work was immediately started by SDRF, NDRF, J&K Police.
Two workers are rescued immediately and were hospitalized; and all possible medical Aid is being extended to them. The rescue work was hampered by intermittent shooting stones and bad weather. The trapped workers did not survive and bodies of 10 trapped workers was recovered by last evening. Those whose life could not be saved are being given Workman compensation and additional ex-gratia of Rs 2.00 lakh by EPC contractor which amounts to at least Rs 15 lakh. The injured are also being adequately compensated. In addition, the UT administration has also announced ex- gratia relief of Rs 1.0 lakh. It is yet to be determined whether the occurrence of the incidence is due to work being executed or due to natural reasons.
A Committee of 3 independent Eminent Experts has been constituted by Central Govt which has already moved to site to investigate the reasons for Slide/Collapse and remedial measures thereof. Further action will be taken based on report of Committee. NHAI has already initiated process to handle such emergency situation and also taking all possible measures to avoid such mishappening in future.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
রাম্বান জেলার জম্মু শ্রীনগর হাইওয়ের খুনী নালার ঘটনার তদন্তে বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে
22 MAY 2022 11:33AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ মে, ২০২২
রাম্বান- বানিহাল বিভাগের ডিগডোল এবং খুনী নালার মধ্যের প্রসারিত অংশটিতে ভঙ্গুর ভূতত্ত্বের কারণে ঘনঘন ভূমিধ্বসের ঘটনা ঘটে। এই অংশটি যথেষ্ট ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ।
শ্রীনগরের আবহাওয়ার সাথে সঙ্গতি রেখে এবং কৌশলগত গুরুত্বের কথা বিবেচনা করে পাহাড়ি ঢালে স্থিতিশীল পরিস্থিতির নিশ্চিত করার পর রাম্বান বানিহাল বিভাগে তিনটি প্যাকেজের মাধ্যমে টানেল তৈরির প্রস্তাব করা হয়। জম্মু শ্রীনগর হাইওয়ের ডিগডোল থেকে পান্হিয়াল পর্যন্ত চার লেনের টুইন টিউব টানেলের কাজ প্যাটেল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং লিমিটেডের সাথে মেসার্স সিগাল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডকে যৌথভাবে যুক্ত করা হয়েছিল। এই টানেল নির্মাণের কাজ ২০২২-এর ১লা ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে শুরু হয়।
গত ১৯ শে মে, ২০২২-এ রাত সাড়ে দশটা থেকে এগারটার মধ্যে আচমকাই সেখানে ভূমিধ্বস নামে। পাথর সরে যায়। সেই সময় খুনী নালায় কাজ চলছিল। ভূমিধ্বসের কারণে ১২ জন শ্রমিক নালার ভিতরে আটকা পড়ে। ন্যাশনাল হাইওয়ে অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ার পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ঘটনাস্থলে ছুটে যান। এসডিআরএফ, এনডিআরএফ এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীর পুলিশ উদ্ধার কাজে হাত লাগায়।
দুজন শ্রমিককে উদ্ধার করে হাসপাতালে ভর্তি করা হয়। তাদের জন্য যাবতীয় চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। তবে খারাপ আবহাওয়া এবং পাথর সরতে থাকায় উদ্ধার কাজে ব্যাঘাত ঘটে। যার ফলে টানেলে আটকে থাকা বাকি শ্রমিকদের জীবিত অবস্থায় উদ্ধার করা সম্ভব হয়নি। পরে তাদের মৃতদেহ উদ্ধার করা হয়। যাদের জীবিত অবস্থায় উদ্ধার করা সম্ভব হয়নি তাদের পরিবারকে ইপিসি ঠিকাদারের দ্বারা ওয়ার্কম্যান ক্ষতিপূরণ ছাড়াও অতিরিক্ত দু লক্ষ টাকা করে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। যার মোট পরিমাণ কমপক্ষে ১৫ লক্ষ টাকা। আহতদেরও পর্যাপ্ত ক্ষতিপূরণ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও জম্মু-কাশ্মীর প্রশাসনের পক্ষ থেকে ১ লক্ষ টাকা এককালীন অনুদান হিসাবে দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
এই ঘটনার পূর্ণাঙ্গ তদন্ত করা হচ্ছে। এ বিষয়ে তিন জন বিশেষজ্ঞকে নিয়ে একটি কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে। কমিটির রিপোর্ট পাওয়ার পর পরবর্তী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হবে।
ন্যাশনাল হাইওয়ে অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া ইতিমধ্যেই এই ধরনের জরুরি পরিস্থিতি সামাল দেওয়ার জন্য বিশেষ প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করেছে এবং ভবিষ্যতে এই ধরনের দুর্ঘটনা এড়াতে সমস্ত রকমের ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে।