Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Committee of experts constituted to look into the incident at Khooni Nallah on 19th May,2022, Dist-Ramban of Jammu Srinagar Highway
22 MAY 2022 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The stretch between Digdole and Khooni Nallah of Ramban Banihal section is prone to frequent landslides/shooting stones due to fragile geology. Considering the strategic importance of maintaining all weather connectivity to Srinagar and after assessing the challenges in ensuring stability of Hill slopes on existing alignment, Tunnels/Viaducts are proposed under 3 packages in Ramban Banihal section. The Twin tube Tunnel work in 4-laning from Digdole to Panthyal on Jammu Srinagar Highway was awarded to M/s Ceigall India Limited in JV with Patel Engineering Limited. The construction work started on 1st February 2022.
On 19.05.2022 around 10.30 to 11 PM in night land slide and shooting of stones started while the execution of portal support installation work of adit at Khooni Nallah was also being done. Before workers could be moved out, suddenly huge rock mass fell above the false steel portal erected for construction of adit which caved in leading to trapping of 12 workers at that spot. Senior NHAI officers immediately reached the site and rescue work was immediately started by SDRF, NDRF, J&K Police.
Two workers are rescued immediately and were hospitalized; and all possible medical Aid is being extended to them. The rescue work was hampered by intermittent shooting stones and bad weather. The trapped workers did not survive and bodies of 10 trapped workers was recovered by last evening. Those whose life could not be saved are being given Workman compensation and additional ex-gratia of Rs 2.00 lakh by EPC contractor which amounts to at least Rs 15 lakh. The injured are also being adequately compensated. In addition, the UT administration has also announced ex- gratia relief of Rs 1.0 lakh. It is yet to be determined whether the occurrence of the incidence is due to work being executed or due to natural reasons.
A Committee of 3 independent Eminent Experts has been constituted by Central Govt which has already moved to site to investigate the reasons for Slide/Collapse and remedial measures thereof. Further action will be taken based on report of Committee. NHAI has already initiated process to handle such emergency situation and also taking all possible measures to avoid such mishappening in future.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
19 مئی ، 2022 کو جموں سری نگر شاہراہ کے ضلع رام بن میں خونی نالے کے واقعے کی چھان بین کے لیے ماہرین کی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی
22 MAY 2022 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 مئی ، 2022/ رام بن بانیہال سیکشن کے ڈیگڈول اور خونی نالے کے درمیان کا راستہ زمینی حالات کے سبب مٹی کے تودے / پتھر گرنے کی صورتحال سے اکثر دوچار رہتا ہے۔ سری نگر سے سبھی موسموں میں رابطہ قائم رکھنے کی اہمیت کے مدنظر اور موجودہ راستوں پر رام بن بانیہال سیکشن پر تین پیکیجز کے تحت سرنگیں تجویز کی گئی ہیں۔ جموں سری نگر شاہراہ پر ڈیگڈول سے پنتھیال تک چار لین میں دو سرنگوں کا کام میسرز سی گال انڈیا لمیٹڈ کو دیا گیا تھا تعمیر کا یہ کام یکم فروری ، 2022 کو شروع ہوا تھا۔
19.05.2022 کو رات تقریباً 10.30 بجے سے رات 11 بجے کے درمیان خونی نالے میں جبکہ پورٹل کی مدد والا تنصیبی کام کیا جا رہا تھا تبھی مٹی کے تودے اور پتھر گرنے شروع ہو گئے ، اس سے پہلے کہ یہ مزدور اُس جگہ سے باہر آتے اچانک ایک بڑی چٹان آدت کی تعمیر کےلیے کھڑے کیے گئے ایک اسٹیل کے پورٹل پر آگری جس کی وجہ سے یہ 12 کارکن اُسی جگہ پر پھنس کر رہ گئے۔ این ایچ اے آئی کے سینئر افسران فوراً ہی موقعے پر پہنچے اور ایس ڈی آر ایف ، این ڈی آر ایف اور جے اینڈ کے پولیس نے بچاؤ کا کام شروع کر دیا۔
دو کارکنوں کو فوری طور پر بچا لیا گیا اور انہیں علاج کے لیے اسپتال پہنچایا گیا؛ انہیں ہر ممکن طبی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ۔ رُک رُک کر پتھر گرنے اور خراب موسم کے سبب بچاؤ کے کام میں رکاوٹ آئی ۔ پھنسے ہوئے مزدور زندہ نہیں رہ سکے اور دس مزدوروں کی لاشوں کو کل شام برآمد کیا گیا۔ جن لوگوں کی زندگیاں بچائی نہیں جا سکیں انہیں معاوضہ دیا جا رہا ہے اور ای پی سی ٹھیکیدار کی طرف سے دو - دو لاکھ روپے کی اضافی امدادی رقم دی جا رہی ہے جو کل ملا کر 15 لاکھ روپے بنتے ہیں۔ زخمیوں کو بھی وافر معاوضہ دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ نے بھی ایک – ایک لاکھ روپے کی امدادی رقم کا اعلان کیا ہے۔یہ بات ابھی معلوم کی جانی ہے کہ آیا یہ حادثہ اس کام کی وجہ سے واقع ہوا ہے یا یہ محض قدرتی وجوہات سے رونما ہوا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے تین آزاد ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے جو مٹی کے تودے گرنے اور اس کا تدارک کرنے کے لیے موقعے پر بھیج دی گئی ہے۔ کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر مزید کارروائی کی جائے گی۔ این ایچ اے آئی نے اس طرح کے ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے اور ہر ممکن اقدامات کےلیے کارروائی شروع کر دی ہے تاکہ مستقبل میں اس طرح کا کوئی ناخوشگوار واقعہ سرزد نہ ہو۔