AYUSH
Indian Traditional Medicine sector gets a boost as Ayush Ministry announces major initiatives in Sikkim & North East
International Yoga & Naturopathy College to come up in Sikkim
30 bedded Sowa Rigpa Hospital in Sikkim
Yoga & Wellness Centres at every Gram Panchayat in the state
Ayurveda Medical College in Sikkim under Satellite Institute Programme
21 MAY 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri SarbanandaSonowal announced major initiatives to boost the traditional medicinal practice including Sowa Rigpa, Ayurveda and Naturopathy in the state of Sikkim today. The Minister was attending the National Workshop on Sowa Rigpa - the traditional & ancient medicinal practice of Himalyanan people in Sikkim.
The Ayush Minister announced that an International Yoga & Naturopathy College will be set up in Sikkim which will boost the medical tourism sector in the Northeast India. Underlying the importance of Sowa Rigpa& its further exposure among people for enriching their quality of life, a 30 bedded Sowa Rigpa Hospital is going to be set up in Sikkim. Furthering the Ayush initiatives in the Northeast region, the Union Minister announced setting up of Yoga & Wellness centre at every Gram Panchayat level in the state along with an Ayurveda Medical College under Satellite Institute programme in Sikkim. Highlighting the importance of Ayush based growth in the region, the Union Ayush Minister also said that the Ministry is exploring the possibility to set up a Research Council for Sowa Rigpa.
The National Workshop on Sowa Rigpa was also attended by the Governor of Sikkim, Shri Ganga Prasad as its Chief Guest; the Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang as Guest of Honour; MoS for Ayush and WCD Dr MunjparaMahendrabhaiKalubhai as Guest of Honour along with the Minister of Health & Family Welfare Department Government of Sikkim, Dr Mani Kumar Sharma.
The two day workshop was organised by the National Institute of Sowa Rigpa (NISR), under the Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with Namgyal Institute of Tibetology (NIT) at Gangtok in Sikkim. The workshop was attended by Practitioners, Academicians, students and other stakeholders of Sowa Rigpa medicinal practice of Himalyanan people.
The Union Minister along with other dignitaries virtually inaugurated the Sowa Rigpa College Building at NIT in Deorali, Gangtok.
Speaking after the event, Shri Sonowal said that the beautiful state of Sikkim has much to offer to heal human health & soul and we have much to gain from the rich heritage of Sowa Rigpa. He said that all the traditional Indian medicinal practices can offer tremendously along with the modern medicinal practices to enrich human lives & improve quality of lives of people.
Adding further about the role of Ayush in the Northeast, SarbanandaSonowal said, “Ayurveda & Yoga has given a tremendous fillip to the stature of India at the global stage. we are confident that other traditional Indian medicinal practices will further embolden this achievement of India. Our great nation - India - has been known to heal both health & spirit since time immemorial. Northeast is the new engine of growth for India. Our rich flora can help rejuvenate the Ayush based growth in the region. We are taking steps to create a platform for the tremendous potential that Ayush has in Northeast India. We are confident that Sikkim and all of Northeast will seize this opportunity and become major stakeholders in unlocking the economic potential.”
The Chief Minister of Sikkim, Prem Singh Tamang said, “The practitioner of traditional medicine have substantial knowledge of herbs and their effect on healing organically. Sowa Rigpa is one of the oldest and well documented medicinal traditions of the world. The people of the Himalayan region has been using this since time immemorial and its prevalence in treating & healing is still strong among this region as well as in Sikkim.”

وزارت آیوش
آیوش وزارت کی طرف سےسکم اور شمال مشرق میں بڑے اقدامات کےاعلان سے بھارتی روایتی ادویات کے شعبے کو تقویت ملی
سکم میں بین الاقوامی یوگ اورنیچروپیتھی کالج قائم کیا جائے گا
سکم میں 30 بستروں والا سووا رگپا اسپتال
ریاست کی ہر گرام پنچایت میں یوگ اور صحت مندی کے مراکز
سیٹلائٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ پروگرام کے تحت سکم میں آیوروید میڈیکل کالج
21 MAY 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج ریاست سکم میں سووا رِگپا، آیوروید اور نیچروپیتھی سمیت روایتی دواؤوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بڑے اقدامات کا اعلان کیا۔ وزیرموصوف سکم میں ہمالیائی لوگوں کے روایتی اور قدیم طریقہ علاج سووا رگپا پر قومی ورکشاپ میں شرکت کر رہے تھے ۔
آیوش کے وزیر نے اعلان کیا کہ سکم میں ایک بین الاقوامی یوگ اور نیچروپیتھی کالج قائم کیا جائے گا جو شمال مشرقی بھارت میں طبی سیاحت کے شعبے کو فروغ دے گا۔ سووا رگپا کی اہمیت اور لوگوں کے درمیان ان کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اسے مزید مقبول بنانے کے مدنظر سکم میں 30 بستروں پر مشتمل سووا رگپا اسپتال قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں آیوش اقدامات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے سکم میں سیٹلائٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ پروگرام کے تحت آیوروید میڈیکل کالج کے ساتھ ریاست میں ہر گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر یوگ اور صحت مندی کے مرکز کے قیام کا اعلان کیا۔ خطے میں آیوش پر مبنی ترقی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزارت سووا رِگپا کے لیے ایک ریسرچ کونسل قائم کرنے کے امکان تلاش کر رہی ہے۔
سووا رگپا پر قومی ورکشاپ میں سکم کے گورنر جناب گنگا پرساد نے بطور مہمان خصوصی ، سکم کے وزیراعلیٰ پریم سنگھ تمانگ بطور مہمان ذی وقار؛ آیوش اور ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجی پارا مہندر بھائی کالو بھائی بطور مہمان ذی وقار اور سکم حکومت کے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے محکمے کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منی کمار شرما نے شرکت کی ۔
دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سووا رگپا (این آئی ایس آر) نے آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت سکم کے گنگٹوک میں نامگیال انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف تبتولوجی (این آئی ٹی) کے تعاون سے کیا تھا۔ ورکشاپ میں ہمالیائی لوگوں کے سووا رِگپا طریقہ علاج کے پریکٹیشنرز، ماہرین تعلیم، طلباء اور دیگر فریقوں نے شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات کے ساتھ گینگٹاک کے دیورالی میں واقع این آئی ٹی میں سووا رگپا کالج کی عمارت کا ورچول طریقہ سے افتتاح کیا۔
تقریب کے بعد خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ سکم کی خوبصورت ریاست میں انسانی صحت اور روح کو ٹھیک کرنے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے اور ہمیں سووا رِگپا کے بھرپور ورثے سے بہت کچھ حاصل کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام روایتی طریقہ علاج کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید طریقہ علاج انسانی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے اور لوگوں کی زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے زبردست پیش کش کر سکتے ہیں۔
شمال مشرق میں آیوش کے رول کے بارے میں مزید بتاتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا،’’ آیوروید اور یوگ نے عالمی سطح پر بھارت کے قد کافی بلند کیا ہے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ دیگر بھارتی روایتی طریقہ علاج سے بھارت کی اس کامیابی کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ ہمارا عظیم ملک – بھارت - قدیم زمانے سے ہی صحت اور روح دونوں کو شفابخشنے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ شمال مشرق بھارت کے لیے ترقی کا نیا انجن ہے۔ ہماری مالامال نباتات خطے میں آیوش پر مبنی ترقی کے ازسرنواحیا میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔ ہم شمال مشرقی بھارت میں آیوش کی زبردست صلاحیت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ سکم اور تمام شمال مشرق اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے اور اقتصادی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے میں اہم حصہ دار بنیں گے۔‘‘
سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ پریم سنگھ تمانگ نے کہا، ’’ روایتی طریقہ علاج کے پریکٹیشنر کو جڑی بوٹیوں اور نامیاتی علاج پر انکے اثرات کے بارے میں کافی علم ہے ۔ سووا رگپا دنیا کا قدیم ترین اور اچھی طرح سے دستاویزی شکل دیاگیا روایتی طریقہ علاج میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہمالیائی علاقے کے لوگ قدیم زمانے سے اس کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں اور علاج اور شفایابی میں اس کا رواج اس خطے کے ساتھ ساتھ سکم میں کافی زیادہ ہے۔‘‘