Ministry of Defence
Mid Sea Drug Bust: DRI & ICG interdict 218 kg Heroin
20 MAY 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
An operation was launched by DRI after it assiduously and meticulously developed specific intelligence over a period of several months that two Indian boats would be sailing from the coast of Tamil Nadu and would receive narcotics in huge quantity somewhere in the Arabian sea, during the second/third week of May 2022.
Accordingly, a joint operation of DRI with Indian Coast Guard (ICG) codenamed Operation Khojbeen was launched on 7th May 2022. Under the said operation, Coast Guard ship Sujeet, with DRI officials onboard, maintained a close watch near the Exclusive Economic Zone. After several days of continuous search and monitoring amidst very rough seas, two suspected boats “Prince” and “Little Jesus” were noticed moving towards India. Both the Indian boats were intercepted by officers of ICG and DRI on 18th May 2022, off the coast of Lakshadweep Islands. On questioning some of the crew members in the said boats confessed that they had received heroin in huge quantity on high sea and that they had concealed it in both the boats. In view thereof, both the boats were escorted to Kochi for further proceedings.
Thorough search of both the boats was carried out at the Coast Guard District Headquarters at Kochi, which resulted in recovery of 218 packets of 1 kg each of heroin. The seizure proceedings under the provisions of NDPS Act,1985 are currently being undertaken by the DRI. Follow up searches are taking place at various locations and further investigation is in progress.
The operation was meticulously planned and executed by DRI and ICG and entailed extensive surveillance in the rough seas over a period of several days. Seized drug appears to be of high-grade heroin and its value in the international illicit market is estimated to be over Rs. 1,526 Crore. In the recent past, ICG and DRI have undertaken some significant anti-drug trafficking operations.
This is the fourth major drug bust by DRI in the past one month. Earlier, DRI recovered 205.6 kg of heroin from a commercial import consignment of gypsum powder at the Kandla port on 20.04.2022, 396 kg of thread (laced with heroin) at Pipavav port on 29.04.2022, and 62 kg heroin at Air Cargo Complex, IGI New Delhi on 10.05.2022, totally valued at approximately Rs. 2500 crores in international illicit market.
Since April 2021, DRI has seized more than 3,800 kg of heroin valued at approximately Rs. 26,000 crores in the international illicit market, including seizure of 3000 kg Heroin at Mundra in September 2021, 293 kg Heroin at Nhava Sheva Port in July 2021, 34 kg Heroin at Tughlaquabad, New Delhi in February 2022, apart from the multiple seizures of Heroin from air passengers. In addition, more than 350 kg of cocaine valued at approximately Rs. 3,500 crores in the international illicit market were seized by the DRI during this period, including the largest haul of 303 kg Cocaine from a container at Tuticorin port in April 2021.
ICG on the other hand has recovered about 3 tons of narcotics worth approx. Rs. 6,200 Crores in different operations in the past 3 years bringing the total drug haul till date to Rs. 12,206 crores. The notable cases include apprehension of Sri Lankan boat Shenaya Duwa and Ravihansi, both of which were apprehended with drugs and arms viz. AK-47 and pistols, Iranian boat Jumma, Pak boat Al Huseni and Al Haj recently.
The joint crusade of ICG and DRI against transnational drug trafficking networks has been successful in disrupting the inflow of drugs in the country through maritime routes.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भर समुद्रात अंमली पदार्थ तस्करी उघडकीस : महसूल गुप्तवार्ता संचालनालय आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने 218 किलो हेरॉईन केले जप्त
20 MAY 2022 10:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 मे 2022
मे 2022 च्या दुसऱ्या किंवा तिसऱ्या आठवड्यात दोन भारतीय नौका तामिळनाडूच्या किनार्‍यावरून निघणार आहेत आणि अरबी समुद्रात कुठेतरी त्यांना अंमली पदार्थांचा मोठा साठा मिळेल अशी माहिती गेल्या काही महिन्यांत गुप्तचर यंत्रणेकडून मिळालेल्या माहितीचे बारकाईने विश्लेषण केल्यावर आढळून आली आणि त्यानंतर महसूल गुप्तवार्ता संचालनालयाने मोहीम सुरु केली.
त्यानुसार, भारतीय तटरक्षक दलासह (ICG) महसूल गुप्तवार्ता संचालनालयाची संयुक्त मोहीम 7 मे 2022 रोजी ऑपरेशन खोजबीन या सांकेतिक नावाने सुरू करण्यात आली. या मोहिमेअंतर्गत, डीआरआय अधिकार्‍यांसह तटरक्षक जहाज सुजीतने आर्थिक क्षेत्राजवळ (Economic Zone) बारीक नजर ठेवली. खवळलेल्या समुद्रात अनेक दिवस सतत शोधकार्य आणि निरीक्षण केल्यानंतर, “प्रिन्स” आणि “लिटल जीझस” या दोन संशयित बोटी भारताच्या दिशेने जाताना दिसल्या. दोन्ही भारतीय बोटी भारतीय तटरक्षक दल आणि डीआरआयच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी 18 मे 2022 रोजी लक्षद्वीप बेटांच्या किनाऱ्याजवळ रोखल्या होत्या. या बोटीतील काही खलाशांची चौकशी केली असता त्यांनी भर समुद्रात त्यांच्याकडे मोठ्या प्रमाणात हेरॉईनचा साठा आला होता आणि त्यांनी तो दोन्ही बोटींमध्ये लपवून ठेवला असल्याची कबुली दिली. त्यानंतर दोन्ही बोटी पुढील कार्यवाहीसाठी कोची येथे नेण्यात आल्या.
कोची येथील तटरक्षक दलाच्या जिल्हा मुख्यालयात दोन्ही बोटींची कसून झडती घेण्यात आली, ज्यामध्ये प्रत्येकी 1 किलो हेरॉईनची 218 पाकिटे जप्त करण्यात आली. एनडीपीएस कायदा, 1985 च्या तरतुदींनुसार जप्तीची कारवाई सध्या डीआरआयकडून केली जात आहे. विविध ठिकाणी शोध सुरू असून पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.
डीआरआय आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाद्वारे या मोहिमेचे काळजीपूर्वक नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणी करण्यात आली आणि गेले काही दिवस खवळलेल्या समुद्रात देखरेख ठेवण्यात आली. जप्त केलेले मादक पदार्थ उच्च दर्जाचे हेरॉईन असल्याचे आढळले असून आंतरराष्ट्रीय अवैध बाजारपेठेत त्याची किंमत 1,526 कोटी रुपये आहे. अलीकडच्या काळात, डीआरआय आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने अमली पदार्थ तस्करीविरोधी काही महत्त्वाच्या कारवाया हाती घेतल्या आहेत.
गेल्या महिन्याभरात डीआरआयने पकडलेला अमली पदार्थांचा हा चौथा मोठा साठा आहे. यापूर्वी डीआरआयने 20.04.2022 रोजी कांडला बंदरावर जिप्सम पावडरच्या व्यावसायिक आयात खेपेतून 205.6 किलो हेरॉईन, 29.04.2022 रोजी पिपावाव बंदरावर 396 किलो धागा (हेरॉईन सह ) आणि नवी दिल्ली विमानतळाच्या एअर कॉम्प्लेक्स कार्गो येथे 10.05.2022 रोजी 62 किलो हेरॉईन साठा जप्त केला होता. याचे एकूण मूल्य आंतरराष्ट्रीय अवैध बाजारात अंदाजे 2500 कोटी रुपये आहे.
एप्रिल 2021 पासून, डीआरआयने आंतरराष्ट्रीय अवैध बाजारपेठेत अंदाजे 26,000 कोटी रुपये किमतीचे 3,800 किलो पेक्षा अधिक हेरॉईन जप्त केले आहे. यात सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये मुंद्रा इथून 3000 किलो हेरॉईन, जुलै 2021 मध्ये न्हावा शेवा बंदर येथे 293 किलो हेरॉईन, फेब्रुवारी 2022 मध्ये तुघलकाबाद, नवी दिल्ली येथे 34 किलो हेरॉईनचा समावेश आहे. याशिवाय हवाई प्रवाशांकडूनही काही साठा जप्त करण्यात आला. याशिवाय 350 किलो पेक्षा जास्त कोकेन. ज्याची आंतरराष्ट्रीय अवैध बाजारपेठेत 3,500 कोटी रुपये किंमत आहे, ते डीआरआयने जप्त केले होते, ज्यात एप्रिल 2021 मध्ये तुतिकोरिन बंदरातील कंटेनरमधून जप्त केलेला 303 किलो कोकेन साठ्याचा समावेश आहे.
महसूल गुप्तवार्ता संचालनालय आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचा आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीविरुद्ध संयुक्त लढा सागरी मार्गांद्वारे देशात अंमली पदार्थांचा ओघ रोखण्यात यशस्वी ठरला आहे.