Ministry of Defence
Mid Sea Drug Bust: DRI & ICG interdict 218 kg Heroin
20 MAY 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
An operation was launched by DRI after it assiduously and meticulously developed specific intelligence over a period of several months that two Indian boats would be sailing from the coast of Tamil Nadu and would receive narcotics in huge quantity somewhere in the Arabian sea, during the second/third week of May 2022.
Accordingly, a joint operation of DRI with Indian Coast Guard (ICG) codenamed Operation Khojbeen was launched on 7th May 2022. Under the said operation, Coast Guard ship Sujeet, with DRI officials onboard, maintained a close watch near the Exclusive Economic Zone. After several days of continuous search and monitoring amidst very rough seas, two suspected boats “Prince” and “Little Jesus” were noticed moving towards India. Both the Indian boats were intercepted by officers of ICG and DRI on 18th May 2022, off the coast of Lakshadweep Islands. On questioning some of the crew members in the said boats confessed that they had received heroin in huge quantity on high sea and that they had concealed it in both the boats. In view thereof, both the boats were escorted to Kochi for further proceedings.
Thorough search of both the boats was carried out at the Coast Guard District Headquarters at Kochi, which resulted in recovery of 218 packets of 1 kg each of heroin. The seizure proceedings under the provisions of NDPS Act,1985 are currently being undertaken by the DRI. Follow up searches are taking place at various locations and further investigation is in progress.
The operation was meticulously planned and executed by DRI and ICG and entailed extensive surveillance in the rough seas over a period of several days. Seized drug appears to be of high-grade heroin and its value in the international illicit market is estimated to be over Rs. 1,526 Crore. In the recent past, ICG and DRI have undertaken some significant anti-drug trafficking operations.
This is the fourth major drug bust by DRI in the past one month. Earlier, DRI recovered 205.6 kg of heroin from a commercial import consignment of gypsum powder at the Kandla port on 20.04.2022, 396 kg of thread (laced with heroin) at Pipavav port on 29.04.2022, and 62 kg heroin at Air Cargo Complex, IGI New Delhi on 10.05.2022, totally valued at approximately Rs. 2500 crores in international illicit market.
Since April 2021, DRI has seized more than 3,800 kg of heroin valued at approximately Rs. 26,000 crores in the international illicit market, including seizure of 3000 kg Heroin at Mundra in September 2021, 293 kg Heroin at Nhava Sheva Port in July 2021, 34 kg Heroin at Tughlaquabad, New Delhi in February 2022, apart from the multiple seizures of Heroin from air passengers. In addition, more than 350 kg of cocaine valued at approximately Rs. 3,500 crores in the international illicit market were seized by the DRI during this period, including the largest haul of 303 kg Cocaine from a container at Tuticorin port in April 2021.
ICG on the other hand has recovered about 3 tons of narcotics worth approx. Rs. 6,200 Crores in different operations in the past 3 years bringing the total drug haul till date to Rs. 12,206 crores. The notable cases include apprehension of Sri Lankan boat Shenaya Duwa and Ravihansi, both of which were apprehended with drugs and arms viz. AK-47 and pistols, Iranian boat Jumma, Pak boat Al Huseni and Al Haj recently.
The joint crusade of ICG and DRI against transnational drug trafficking networks has been successful in disrupting the inflow of drugs in the country through maritime routes.

وزارت دفاع
سمندر میں منشیات کا پردہ فاش : ڈی آر آئی اور آئی سی جی نے 218 کلو گرام ہیروئن ضبط کی
20 MAY 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔20مئی ڈی آر آئی کے ذریعہ ایک آپریشن شروع کیا گیا جس کے تحت کئی مہینوں تک مخصوص انداز سے یہ خفیہ معلومات حاصل کرنے کے بعد دو ہندوستانی کشتیاں تمل ناڈو کے ساحل سےگزرتے ہوئے بحیرہ عرب کے لیے روانہ ہوئیں اور مئی 2022 کے دوسرے/ تیسرے ہفتہ میں بھاری مقدار میں نشیلی ادویات ضبط کی گئیں۔
اسی مناسبت سے، 7 مئی 2022 کو انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے ساتھ ڈی آر آئی کا ایک مشترکہ آپریشن شروع کیا گیا، جس کا کوڈ نام آپریشن ’کھوج بین ‘تھا۔ مذکورہ آپریشن کے تحت، کوسٹ گارڈ کے جہاز سجیت، ڈی آر آئی کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ، خصوصی اقتصادی زون کے قریب کڑی نگرانی کر رہی تھی۔ غیر معتدل سمندر کے درمیان کئی دنوں کی مسلسل تلاش اور نگرانی کے بعد، دو مشتبہ کشتیاں "پرنس" اور "لٹل جیسس" کو ہندوستان کی جانب بڑھتے ہوئے دیکھا گیا۔ دونوں ہندوستانی کشتیوں کو آئی سی جی اور ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے 18 مئی 2022 کو لکشدیپ جزائر کے ساحل پر روکا ۔ تفتیش کرنے پر مذکورہ کشتیوں میں سوار عملے کے کچھ ارکان نے اعتراف کیا کہ انہیں اونچے سمندر میں بھاری مقدار میں ہیروئن ملی تھی اور انہوں نے دونوں کشتیوں میں چھپائی تھی۔ اس کے پیش نظر، دونوں کشتیوں کو مزید کارروائی کے لیے کوچی لے جایا گیا۔
کوچی میں کوسٹ گارڈ ڈسٹرکٹ ہیڈ کوارٹر میں دونوں کشتیوں کی مکمل تلاشی لی گئی جس کے نتیجے میں ایک کلو ہیروئن کے 218 پیکٹ برآمد ہوئے۔ این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ، 1985 کی دفعات کے تحت ضبطی کی کارروائی فی الحال ڈی آر آئی کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس انکشاف کے بعد مختلف مقامات پر تلاشی لی جارہی ہے اور مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔
آپریشن کو ڈی آر آئی اور آئی سی جی کے ذریعہ انتہائی احتیاط سے منصوبہ بندی کی گئی اوراس پر عملدر آمد کیا گیا اور کئی دنوں کے دوران غیر معتدل سمندر میں وسیع پیمانے پر نگرانی کی گئی۔ ضبط کی جانے والی منشیات اعلیٰ معیار کی ہیروئن معلوم ہوتی ہے اور بین الاقوامی غیر قانونی مارکیٹ میں اس کی قیمت کا تخمینہ 1,526 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ ماضی قریب میں، آئی سی جی اور ڈی آر آئی نے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف کچھ اہم کارروائیاں کی ہیں۔
گزشتہ ایک ماہ میں ڈی آر آئی کے ذریعہ نشیلی ادویات کی برآمدگی کا یہ چوتھا بڑا معاملہ ہے۔ قبل ازیں، ڈی آر آئی نے مورخہ 20.04.2022 کو کانڈلا بندرگاہ پر جپسم پاؤڈر کی تجارتی درآمدی کھیپ سے 205.6 کلوگرام ہیروئن، مورخہ 29.04.2022 کو پیپاواو بندرگاہ پر 396 کلو دگرام ھاگہ (ہیروئن سے متصل)، اور مورخہ 10.05.2022 کو 62 کلوگرام آئی جی آئی ، نئی دہلی کے ایئر کارگو کمپلیکس سے بین الاقوامی غیر قانونی مارکیٹ میں تقریباً2500 کروڑ روپےمالیت کی ہیروئن برآمد کی تھی۔
اپریل 2021 سے، ڈی آر آئی نے 3,800 کلو گرام سے زیادہ ہیروئن ضبط کی ہے جس کی قیمت بین الاقوامی غیر قانونی مارکیٹ میں تقریباً 26,000 کروڑ روپے روپے ہے۔ ان میں ستمبر 2021 میں موندرا میں 3000 کلوگرام ہیروئن، جولائی 2021 میں نہاوا شیوا پورٹ پر 293 کلوگرام ہیروئن، فروری 2022 میں نئی دہلی کے تغلق آباد میں 34 کلوگرام ہیروئن سمیت ہوائی مسافروں سےہیروئن برآمدگی کی مختلف معاملے شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسی عرصے میں ڈی آر آئی کے ذریعہ بین الاقوامی غیر قانونی مارکیٹ میں تقریباً 3,500 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کی 350 کلو گرام سے زیادہ کوکین ضبط کی گئی تھی ، جن میں اپریل 2021 میں توتیکورن بندرگاہ پر ایک کنٹینر سے 303 کلوگرام کوکین کی سب سے بڑی کھیپ بھی شامل تھی۔
دوسری جانب آئی سی جی نےگزشتہ 3 سالوں میں مختلف کارروائیوں میں تقریباً 6,200 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کی تقریباً 3 ٹن منشیات منشیات کی برآمد کی ہیں ، جس سے اب تک کل نشیلی ادویات کی برآمدگی 12,206 کروڑروپے تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔ قابل ذکر معاملوں میں سری لنکا کی کشتی شینایا دووا اور روی ہنسی کی گرفتاری بھی شامل ہے، جن میں سے دونوں کو منشیات اوراے کے -47 اور پستول جیسے اسلحے کے ساتھ پکڑا گیا تھا۔نیز ایرانی کشتی جمعہ، پاکستانی کشتی الحسینی اور الحج کو پکڑا جانا بھی شامل ہے۔
بین الاقوامی منشیات کی اسمگلنگ نیٹ ورکس کے خلاف آئی سی جی اور ڈی آر آئی کی مشترکہ مہم سمندری راستوں سے ملک میں منشیات کی آمد کو روکنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔