रक्षा मंत्रालय
समुद्र में नशीली दवा का भंडाफोड़: डीआरआई एवं आईसीजी ने 218 किलोग्राम हेरोइन पकड़ी
20 MAY 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
डीआरआई द्वारा अनेक महीनों तक विशिष्ट ढंग से यह खुफिया जानकारी जुटाने के बाद कि दो भारतीय नौकाएं तमिलनाडु के तट से गुजरते हुए अरब सागर में मई 2022 के दूसरे/तीसरे सप्ताह में कहीं न कहीं भारी मात्रा में नशीले पदार्थ प्राप्त करेंगी, डीआरआई ने एक ऑपरेशन शुरू किया
तदनुसार भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) ने कोडनेम ऑपरेशन खोजबीन नाम से डीआरआई के साथ मिलकर एक संयुक्त अभियान 7 मई 2022 को शुरू किया। उक्त ऑपरेशन के तहत तटरक्षक जहाज सुजीत, डीआरआई अधिकारियों को साथ लेकर विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र के पास कड़ी निगरानी रखा करता था। समुद्र की प्रचंडता के बीच कई दिनों तक लगातार खोजबीन और निगरानी के बाद, दो संदिग्ध नावों "प्रिंस" और "लिटिल जीसस" को भारत की ओर बढ़ते हुए देखा गया। दोनों भारतीय नौकाओं को 18 मई 2022 को लक्षद्वीप के तट से आईसीजी व डीआरआई के अधिकारियों द्वारा रोका गया। पूछताछ करने पर इन नावों के चालक दल के कुछ सदस्यों ने स्वीकार किया कि उन्होंने समुद्र में भारी मात्रा में हेरोइन प्राप्त को थी और उन्होंने इसे दोनों नावों में छुपाया । इसके बाद दोनों नावों को आगे की कार्रवाई के लिए कोच्चि ले जाया गया ।
कोच्चि स्थित तटरक्षक जिला मुख्यालय में दोनों नावों की गहन तलाशी ली गई, जिसमें 1 किलो हेरोइन के 218 पैकेट बरामद हुए।
वर्तमान में डीआरआई द्वारा एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रावधानों के तहत जब्ती की कार्यवाही की जा रही है। इस खुलासे के बाद अन्य स्थानों पर तलाशी चल रही है और आगे की जांच जारी है।
ऑपरेशन को डीआरआई और आईसीजी द्वारा सावधानीपूर्वक योजनाबद्ध ढंग से संचालित किया गया था और कई दिनों तक अनियमित समुद्र में व्यापक निगरानी की आवश्यकता थी । जब्त की गई हेरोइन उच्च श्रेणी की हेरोइन प्रतीत होती है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय अवैध बाजार में इसकी कीमत
1,526 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होने का अनुमान है। हाल के दिनों में आईसीजी और डीआरआई ने नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी के खिलाफ कुछ महत्वपूर्ण अभियान चलाए हैं।
पिछले एक महीने में डीआरआई द्वारा नशीली दवा की बरामदगी की यह चौथी बड़ी घटना है । इससे पहले, डीआरआई ने दिनांक 20.04.2022 को कांडला बंदरगाह पर जिप्सम पाउडर की वाणिज्यिक आयात खेप से 205.6 किलोग्राम हेरोइन, दिनांक 29.04.2022 को पिपावाव बंदरगाह पर 396 किलोग्राम धागा (हेरोइन से युक्त) और दिनांक 10.05.2022 को एयर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स, आईजीआई नई दिल्ली से अंतरराष्ट्रीय अवैध बाजार में 2500 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 62 किलोग्राम हेरोइन बरामद की थी ।
अप्रैल 2021 से डीआरआई ने लगभग 3,800 किलोग्राम से अधिक मूल्य की हेरोइन जब्त की है जिसकी अंतरराष्ट्रीय अवैध बाज़ार में क़ीमत लगभग 26,000 करोड़ रुपये है। इनमें सितंबर 2021 में मुंद्रा में 3000 किलोग्राम हेरोइन, जुलाई 2021 में न्हावा शेवा पोर्ट पर 293 किलोग्राम हेरोइन, फरवरी 2022 में नई दिल्ली के तुगलकाबाद में 34 किलोग्राम हेरोइन समेत हवाई यात्रियों से हेरोइन बरामदगी की अनेक घटनाएं शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा इस अवधि के दौरान डीआरआई द्वारा अंतरराष्ट्रीय अवैध बाजार में लगभग 3,500 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 350 किलोग्राम से अधिक कोकीन जब्त की गई थी, जिसमें अप्रैल 2021 में तूतीकोरिन बंदरगाह पर एक कंटेनर से 303 किलोग्राम कोकीन की सबसे बड़ी खेप भी शामिल थी।
दूसरी ओर आईसीजी ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में विभिन्न अभियानों में लगभग 6,200 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के लगभग 3 टन मादक पदार्थ बरामद किए हैं, जिससे अब तक कुल नशीली दवाओं की ढुलाई 12,206 करोड़ रुपये हो गई है। उल्लेखनीय मामलों में श्रीलंकाई नाव शेनाया दुवा और रविहंसी का पकड़ा जाना शामिल है, जिनमें से दोनों को ड्रग्स और एके -47 और पिस्तौल जैसे
हथियारों के साथ पकड़ा गया था, साथ ही ईरानी नाव जुम्मा, पाक नाव अल हुसेनी और अल हज का पकड़ा जाना भी उल्लेखनीय रहा है।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी नेटवर्क के खिलाफ आईसीजी और डीआरआई का संयुक्त अभियान समुद्री मार्गों से देश में दवाओं के आगमन को रोकने में सफल रहा है।

Ministry of Defence
Mid Sea Drug Bust: DRI & ICG interdict 218 kg Heroin
20 MAY 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
An operation was launched by DRI after it assiduously and meticulously developed specific intelligence over a period of several months that two Indian boats would be sailing from the coast of Tamil Nadu and would receive narcotics in huge quantity somewhere in the Arabian sea, during the second/third week of May 2022.
Accordingly, a joint operation of DRI with Indian Coast Guard (ICG) codenamed Operation Khojbeen was launched on 7th May 2022. Under the said operation, Coast Guard ship Sujeet, with DRI officials onboard, maintained a close watch near the Exclusive Economic Zone. After several days of continuous search and monitoring amidst very rough seas, two suspected boats “Prince” and “Little Jesus” were noticed moving towards India. Both the Indian boats were intercepted by officers of ICG and DRI on 18th May 2022, off the coast of Lakshadweep Islands. On questioning some of the crew members in the said boats confessed that they had received heroin in huge quantity on high sea and that they had concealed it in both the boats. In view thereof, both the boats were escorted to Kochi for further proceedings.
Thorough search of both the boats was carried out at the Coast Guard District Headquarters at Kochi, which resulted in recovery of 218 packets of 1 kg each of heroin. The seizure proceedings under the provisions of NDPS Act,1985 are currently being undertaken by the DRI. Follow up searches are taking place at various locations and further investigation is in progress.
The operation was meticulously planned and executed by DRI and ICG and entailed extensive surveillance in the rough seas over a period of several days. Seized drug appears to be of high-grade heroin and its value in the international illicit market is estimated to be over Rs. 1,526 Crore. In the recent past, ICG and DRI have undertaken some significant anti-drug trafficking operations.
This is the fourth major drug bust by DRI in the past one month. Earlier, DRI recovered 205.6 kg of heroin from a commercial import consignment of gypsum powder at the Kandla port on 20.04.2022, 396 kg of thread (laced with heroin) at Pipavav port on 29.04.2022, and 62 kg heroin at Air Cargo Complex, IGI New Delhi on 10.05.2022, totally valued at approximately Rs. 2500 crores in international illicit market.
Since April 2021, DRI has seized more than 3,800 kg of heroin valued at approximately Rs. 26,000 crores in the international illicit market, including seizure of 3000 kg Heroin at Mundra in September 2021, 293 kg Heroin at Nhava Sheva Port in July 2021, 34 kg Heroin at Tughlaquabad, New Delhi in February 2022, apart from the multiple seizures of Heroin from air passengers. In addition, more than 350 kg of cocaine valued at approximately Rs. 3,500 crores in the international illicit market were seized by the DRI during this period, including the largest haul of 303 kg Cocaine from a container at Tuticorin port in April 2021.
ICG on the other hand has recovered about 3 tons of narcotics worth approx. Rs. 6,200 Crores in different operations in the past 3 years bringing the total drug haul till date to Rs. 12,206 crores. The notable cases include apprehension of Sri Lankan boat Shenaya Duwa and Ravihansi, both of which were apprehended with drugs and arms viz. AK-47 and pistols, Iranian boat Jumma, Pak boat Al Huseni and Al Haj recently.
The joint crusade of ICG and DRI against transnational drug trafficking networks has been successful in disrupting the inflow of drugs in the country through maritime routes.