Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of Aids and Assistive devices to Divyangjan and Senior Citizens.
20 MAY 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar on his visit to Dimapur virtually attended ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme and to Senior citizens under ‘Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana’ (RVY) Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India.
The Distribution Camp which was being conducted in Kiphire District was organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Kiphire at commissionerate campus.
Addressing virtually from Dimapur the chief guest Dr. Virendra Kumar said that under the leadership and guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister central Government has implemented various welfare schemes for developing an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities and senior citizens of the country. Informing about the implementation of various schemes by his Ministry in the state of Nagaland Minister informed that Scholarship worth Rs.8.71 Crore has been disbursed among 71 Divyangjan, out of total 1752 UDID cards 1586 UDID cards have been made, he urged the State authorities to expedite completion of the balanced cards in the state.
Union Minister emphasised on Skill training programme for empowerment of Divyangjan and brings them in the mainstream of society for overall development of the country. Informing about various initiatives taken for Divyangjan Union Minister informed Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan is another flagship program of Government. He informed that fund of Rs.8.28 crore have been released for the State of Nagaland for making 29 government buildings accessible under the Accessible India campaign. Union Minister instructed that assessment camps may be conducted at various locations of Kiphire to cover maximum number of beneficiaries.
Various category of Aids and Assistive devices like Wheelchair, Hearing Aids, MSIED Kit, Smart Cane, Braile Kit were distributed among 37 Divyangjan and Senior Citizens beneficiaries who were assessed during assessment camps organized by ALIMCO in the Kiphire.
Shri. T. Wati Aier, Deputy Commissioner, Khipre presented a detail information about the work and implementation of Schemes taken up by District Administration for welfare of Divyangjan and Senior Citizens.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर'
20 MAY 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार दीमापुर की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की एडीआईपी योजना के तहत दिव्यांगजनों और राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना (आरवीवाई) के तहत वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर में वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए।
यह वितरण शिविर जो किफिर जिले में आयोजित किया गया। इसका आयोजन दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा एलिम्को और जिला प्रशासन किफिर के सहयोग से आयुक्तालय परिसर में किया गया था।
दीमापुर से वर्चुअल माध्यम संबोधित करते हुए मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन में केंद्र सरकार ने एक समावेशी समाज के विकास और देश के दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को लागू किया है। अपने मंत्रालय द्वारा नगालैंड राज्य में विभिन्न योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की जानकारी देते हुए मंत्री ने बताया कि 71 दिव्यांगजनों को 8.71 करोड़ रुपये की छात्रवृत्ति वितरित की गई है और कुल 1752 यूडीआईडी कार्डों में से 1586 यूडीआईडी कार्ड बनाए गए हैं। उन्होंने राज्य के अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि राज्य में शेष कार्डों को बनाने के कार्य में तेजी लाएं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और उन्हें देश के समग्र विकास के लिए समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल करने पर जोर दिया। दिव्यांगजनों के लिए की गई विभिन्न पहलों की जानकारी देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि सुगम्य भारत अभियान सरकार का एक अन्य प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है। उन्होंने बताया कि सुगम्य भारत अभियान के तहत 29 सरकारी भवनों को सुगम्य बनाने के लिए नगालैंड राज्य को 8.28 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने निर्देश दिए कि अधिक से अधिक लाभार्थियों को कवर करने के लिए किफिर के विभिन्न स्थानों पर जांच शिविर आयोजित किए जा सकते हैं।
विभिन्न श्रेणी की सहायता और सहायक उपकरण जैसे व्हीलचेयर, श्रवण यंत्र, एमएसआईईडी किट, स्मार्ट केन, ब्रेल किट 37 दिव्यांगजन और वरिष्ठ नागरिक लाभार्थियों के बीच वितरित किए गए जिनकी जांच एलिम्को द्वारा किफिर में आयोजित जांच शिविरों के दौरान की गई।
श्री. टी. वती एयर, उपायुक्त, खिपरे ने दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए जिला प्रशासन द्वारा शुरू की गई योजनाओं के कार्य और कार्यान्वयन के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी प्रस्तुत की।