سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دویانگ جن اور بزرگ شہریوں میں امدادی اور معاون آلات کی تقسیم کے لیے ’سماجک ادھیکاریتا شیور‘
20 MAY 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار نے دیماپور کے اپنے دور ہ میں، وزارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار، حکومت ہند کی اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت ’دویانگ جن‘ کو اور ’راشٹریہ ویو شری یوجنا‘ (آر وی وائی) اسکیم کے تحت بزرگ شہریوں کو امدادی اور معاون آلات کی تقسیم میں ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی۔
کیپھیر ضلع میں منعقد ہونے والے تقسیم کے اس کیمپ کا انتظام معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے اے ایل آئی ایم سی او اور ضلع انتظامیہ کیپھیر کے اشتراک سے کمشنریٹ کیمپس میں کیا۔
دیما پور سے ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت اور رہنمائی میں مرکزی حکومت ایک شمولیتی معاشرہ تیار کرنے اور ملک کے معذور افراد اور بزر گ شہریوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے متعدد فلاحی اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ناگا لینڈ میں اپنی وزارت کے ذریعے نافذ کی جا رہی متعدد اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ 8.71 کروڑ روپے کے اسکالرشپ 71 دویانگ جن میں تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں، کل 1752 یو ڈی آئی ڈی کارڈز میں سے 1586 کارڈز بنائے گئے ہیں، انہوں نے ریاستی حکام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ریاست میں بقیہ کارڈوں کی تکمیل کے عمل کو تیز کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے دویانگ جن کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے ہنر مندی کی ٹریننگ کے پروگرام شروع کرنے اور انہیں ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے سماج کے مین اسٹریم میں لانے پر زور دیا۔ دویانگ جن کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے متعدد اقدامات کے بارےمیں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ ’سوگمیہ بھارت ابھیان‘ حکومت کا ایک اور فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ریاست ناگالینڈ کے لیے 8.28 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ جاری کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ایکسے سیبل انڈیا مہم کے تحت 29 قابل رسائی عمارتوں کی تعمیر کی جا سکے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ہدایت دی کہ مستفیدین کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد کو شامل کرنے کے لیے کیپھیر کے متعدد مقامات پر تجزیاتی کیمپ منعقد کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
کیپھیر میں اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کے ذریعے منعقد تجزیاتی کیمپوں کے دوران منتخب کیے گئے 37 دویانگ جن اور بزرگ شہریوں میں وہیل چیئر، سماعت کے آلات، ایم ایس آئی ای ڈی کٹ، اسمارٹ کین، بریل کٹ جیسے امدادی اور معاون آلات تقسیم کیے گئے۔
کیپھیر کے ڈپٹی کمشنر، جناب ٹی وتی ایئر نے دویانگ جن اور بزرگ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ضلع انتظامیہ کے ذریعے کیے جا رہے کام اور اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات پیش کیں۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of Aids and Assistive devices to Divyangjan and Senior Citizens.
20 MAY 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar on his visit to Dimapur virtually attended ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme and to Senior citizens under ‘Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana’ (RVY) Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India.
The Distribution Camp which was being conducted in Kiphire District was organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Kiphire at commissionerate campus.
Addressing virtually from Dimapur the chief guest Dr. Virendra Kumar said that under the leadership and guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister central Government has implemented various welfare schemes for developing an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities and senior citizens of the country. Informing about the implementation of various schemes by his Ministry in the state of Nagaland Minister informed that Scholarship worth Rs.8.71 Crore has been disbursed among 71 Divyangjan, out of total 1752 UDID cards 1586 UDID cards have been made, he urged the State authorities to expedite completion of the balanced cards in the state.
Union Minister emphasised on Skill training programme for empowerment of Divyangjan and brings them in the mainstream of society for overall development of the country. Informing about various initiatives taken for Divyangjan Union Minister informed Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan is another flagship program of Government. He informed that fund of Rs.8.28 crore have been released for the State of Nagaland for making 29 government buildings accessible under the Accessible India campaign. Union Minister instructed that assessment camps may be conducted at various locations of Kiphire to cover maximum number of beneficiaries.
Various category of Aids and Assistive devices like Wheelchair, Hearing Aids, MSIED Kit, Smart Cane, Braile Kit were distributed among 37 Divyangjan and Senior Citizens beneficiaries who were assessed during assessment camps organized by ALIMCO in the Kiphire.
Shri. T. Wati Aier, Deputy Commissioner, Khipre presented a detail information about the work and implementation of Schemes taken up by District Administration for welfare of Divyangjan and Senior Citizens.