Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs the 7th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of New Development Bank via video-conference
19 MAY 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs and India’s Governor for the New Development Bank (NDB), Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 7th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of NDB through video-conference in New Delhi today. The meeting was also attended by Governors/Alternate Governors of Brazil, China, Russia, South Africa and the newly joined members Bangladesh and United Arab Emirates (UAE).
Due to ongoing pandemic, this Annual Meeting of NDB which was hosted/chaired by India this year, was organised in virtual mode. This year’s theme for the Annual Meeting was “NDB: Optimising Development Impact”, which is particularly important and relevant in the current global economic scenario.
The Finance Minister, in her statement, underscored the importance of multilateralism and the spirit of global cooperation for economic recovery. In this regard, Smt. Sitharaman acknowledged that the NDB has successfully established itself as a reliable development partner for Emerging Market Economies.
Highlighting that India is celebrating 75 years of Independence this year, the Union Finance Minister mentioned that India’s economic growth in the current financial year has been robust and is estimated to be 8.9 per cent which is the highest among all large economies. This reflects India’s strong resilience and speedy recovery. Smt. Sitharaman expressed confidence that India will continue to achieve a high growth rate in the current and next financial year.
While acknowledging the NDB’s achievements and progress made over the last six years, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that the Bank has demonstrated strong results within its core mandate. The Union Finance Minister also appreciated the progress made towards setting up of the India Regional Office in Gift City, Gujarat.
The Finance Minister concluded her statement on a positive note, stating that NDB will play a significant and meaningful role in the development journey of its member countries in the decades to come.
About NDB
NDB is a multilateral development bank, set up by the BRICS countries (Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa) in 2014 with the objective of mobilizing resources for infrastructure and sustainable development projects in the BRICS as well as other EMDCs of the world. The Bank was operationalised in 2015, with its Headquarters in Shanghai, China. Last year, NDB has expanded its membership to include four countries namely, Bangladesh, UEA, Egypt and Uruguay. NDB has so far approved 21 projects of India for an amount of $7.1 billion.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے نیو ڈیولپمنٹ بینک کے بورڈ آف گورنرز کی 7ویں سالانہ میٹنگ کی ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے صدارت کی
19 MAY 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر اور ہندوستان کی گورنر برائے نیو ڈیولپمنٹ بینک (این ڈی بی) محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے این ڈی بی کے بورڈ آف گورنرز کی ساتویں سالانہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس میں برازیل، چین، روس، جنوبی افریقہ کے گورنروں/متبادل گورنروں اور نئے شامل ہونے والے ممبران بنگلہ دیش اور متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) نے بھی شرکت کی۔
جاری عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے این ڈی بی کا یہ سالانہ اجلاس جس کی میزبانی اس سال ہندوستان نے کی غیر روایتی طریقے سے منعقد کی گئی۔ اس سال سالانہ میٹنگ کا مرکزی خیال ’’این ڈی بی: آپٹمائزنگ ڈویلپمنٹ امپیکٹ‘‘ تھا جو موجودہ عالمی اقتصادی منظر نامے میں خاص طور پر اہم اور مناسب ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے اپنے بیان میں کثیرالجہتی کی اہمیت اور اقتصادی بحالی کے لئے عالمی تعاون کے جذبے پر زور دیا۔ اس سلسلے میں محترمہ سیتا رمن نے تسلیم کیا کہ این ڈی بی نے ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹ اکانومی کے لئے ایک قابل اعتماد ترقیاتی شراکت دار کے طور پر کامیابی سے اپنے قدم جمائے ہیں۔۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان اس سال آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منا رہا ہے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ موجودہ مالی سال میں ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی زبردست رہی ہے جس کا تخمینہ 8.9 فیصد ہے جو تمام بڑی معیشتوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی مضبوط صلاحیت اور تیزی سے بحالی کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان موجودہ اور اگلے مالی سال میں بھی نمو کی شرح مسلسل بلند رکھے گا۔
گزشتہ چھ برسوں میں این ڈی بی کی کامیابیوں اور پیشرفت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتارمن نے یہ اجاگر کیا کہ بینک نے اپنے بنیادی اختیارات کے دائرے میں مضبوط نتائج کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے گفٹ سٹی واقع گجرات میں ہندوستان کے علاقائی دفتر کے قیامکی سمت میں پیش رفت کی بھی ستائش کی۔
وزیر خزانہ نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنے بیان کو مثبت انداز میں ختم کیا کہ این ڈی بی آنے والی دہائیوں میں اپنے رکن ممالک کی ترقی کے سفر میں اہم اور بامعنی کردار ادا کرے گا۔
این ڈی بی کی بابت:
این ڈی بی ایک کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینک ہے۔ برِکس ممالک (برازیل، روس، ہندوستان، چین اور جنوبی افریقہ) کی طرف سے اسے 2014 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے قیام کا مقصد برِکس کے علاوہ دنیا کے دیگر اقتصادی طور پر زیادہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پائیدار ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لئے وسائل کو متحرک کرنا ہے۔ اس بینک کو 2015 میں فعال کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا صدر دفتر شنگھائی واقع چین میں ہے۔ پچھلے سال این ڈی بی نے اپنی رکنیت میں توسیع کرتے ہوئے چار ممالک بنگلہ دیش، متحدہ عرب امارات، مصر اور یوروگوئے کو شامل کیا تھا۔ این ڈی بی نے اب تک 7.1 بلین ڈالر کی ہندوستان کے 21 پروجیکٹوں کو منظور کیا ہے۔