Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs the 7th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of New Development Bank via video-conference
19 MAY 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs and India’s Governor for the New Development Bank (NDB), Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 7th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of NDB through video-conference in New Delhi today. The meeting was also attended by Governors/Alternate Governors of Brazil, China, Russia, South Africa and the newly joined members Bangladesh and United Arab Emirates (UAE).
Due to ongoing pandemic, this Annual Meeting of NDB which was hosted/chaired by India this year, was organised in virtual mode. This year’s theme for the Annual Meeting was “NDB: Optimising Development Impact”, which is particularly important and relevant in the current global economic scenario.
The Finance Minister, in her statement, underscored the importance of multilateralism and the spirit of global cooperation for economic recovery. In this regard, Smt. Sitharaman acknowledged that the NDB has successfully established itself as a reliable development partner for Emerging Market Economies.
Highlighting that India is celebrating 75 years of Independence this year, the Union Finance Minister mentioned that India’s economic growth in the current financial year has been robust and is estimated to be 8.9 per cent which is the highest among all large economies. This reflects India’s strong resilience and speedy recovery. Smt. Sitharaman expressed confidence that India will continue to achieve a high growth rate in the current and next financial year.
While acknowledging the NDB’s achievements and progress made over the last six years, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that the Bank has demonstrated strong results within its core mandate. The Union Finance Minister also appreciated the progress made towards setting up of the India Regional Office in Gift City, Gujarat.
The Finance Minister concluded her statement on a positive note, stating that NDB will play a significant and meaningful role in the development journey of its member countries in the decades to come.
About NDB
NDB is a multilateral development bank, set up by the BRICS countries (Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa) in 2014 with the objective of mobilizing resources for infrastructure and sustainable development projects in the BRICS as well as other EMDCs of the world. The Bank was operationalised in 2015, with its Headquarters in Shanghai, China. Last year, NDB has expanded its membership to include four countries namely, Bangladesh, UEA, Egypt and Uruguay. NDB has so far approved 21 projects of India for an amount of $7.1 billion.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिये न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की 7वीं वार्षिक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
19 MAY 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री और न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) के लिए भारत के गवर्नर श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिये एनडीबी के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की 7वीं वार्षिक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में ब्राजील, चीन, रूस, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और बांग्लादेश एवं संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) जैसे नए सदस्य देशों के गवर्नर/ अल्‍टरनेट गवर्नर ने भाग लिया।
मौजूदा वैश्विक महामारी को देखते हुए एनडीबी की इस वार्षिक बैठक का आयोजन वर्चुअल तरीके से किया गया। इस साल की बैठक की मेजबानी/ अध्यक्षता भारत ने की। वार्षिक बैठक के लिए इस वर्ष का विषय था 'एनडीबी: ऑप्टिमाइजिंग डेवलपमेंट इम्‍पैक्‍ट' यानी एनडीबी: विकास प्रभाव का अनुकूलन जो मौजूदा वैश्विक आर्थिक परिदृश्य में विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण और प्रासंगिक है।
वित्त मंत्री ने अपने बयान में बहुपक्षवाद के महत्व और आर्थिक सुधार के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग की भावना को रेखांकित किया। इस संबंध में श्रीमती सीतारमण ने स्वीकार किया कि एनडीबी ने उभरती बाजार अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए खुद को एक भरोसेमंद विकास भागीदार के रूप में सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित किया है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने इस बात को उजागर किया कि भारत इस साल आजादी के 75वें वर्ष को मना रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि मजबूत रही है और वह 8.9 प्रतिशत होने का अनुमान है जो सभी बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सबसे अधिक है। यह भारत के मजबूत लचीलेपन और तेजी से हो रहे सुधार को दर्शाता है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने भरोसा जताया कि भारत चालू वित्‍त वर्ष एवं अगले वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान उच्च विकास दर हासिल करना जारी रखेगा।
पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान एनडीबी की प्रगति और उपलब्धियों को स्वीकार करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने उजागर किया कि बैंक ने अपने मूल उद्देश्‍य के तहत उल्‍लेखनीय परिणाम दिए हैं। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने गुजरात के गिफ्ट सिटी में इंडिया रीजनल ऑफिस की स्थापना की दिशा में हुई प्रगति की भी सराहना की।
वित्त मंत्री ने एक सकारात्‍मक वक्‍तव्‍य के साथ अपने संबोधन को समाप्त किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एनडीबी आने वाले दशकों में अपने सदस्य देशों की विकास यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण और सार्थक भूमिका निभाएगा।
एनडीबी के बारे में
एनडीबी एक बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंक है जिसकी स्थापना ब्रिक्स देशों (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका) द्वारा 2014 में ब्रिक्स के साथ-साथ दुनिया के अन्य ईएमडीसी में बुनियादी ढांचे और सतत विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए संसाधन जुटाने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी। इस बैंक का परिचालन 2015 में हुआ था जिसका मुख्यालय चीन के शंघाई में है। पिछले साल एनडीबी ने अपनी सदस्‍यता का विस्‍तार करते हुए चार देशों- बांग्लादेश, यूईए, मिस्र और उरुग्वे- को शामिल किया। एनडीबी ने भारत में अब तक 7.1 अरब डॉलर की 21 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।