Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Third Advance Estimates for Production of Major Crops 2021-22 released
Record Foodgrains Production of 314.51 million tonnes estimated in the country
Foodgrain Production estimated to be 23.80 million tonnes more than average foodgrain production of last 5 years
Record production of rice, maize, pulses, oilseeds, gram, rapeseed and mustard and sugarcane estimated
The Record Production of so many crops is the result of the Farmer-Friendly Policies of the Central Government and tireless hard work of the farmers and the diligence of the Scientists: Union Agriculture Minister
19 MAY 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The third advance estimates of production of major agricultural crops for the year 2021-22 have been released by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The production of Foodgrains in the country is estimated at record 314.51 million tonnes which is higher by 3.77 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain during 2020-21. The production during 2021-22 is higher by 23.80 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2016-17 to 2020-21) average production of foodgrains. Record production is estimated of rice, maize, pulses, oilseeds, gram, rapeseed and mustard and sugarcane. Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that, this record production of so many crops is the result of the farmer-friendly policies of the Central Government under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as well as tireless hard work of the farmers and the diligence of the scientists.
The assessment of production of different crops is based on the data received from States and validated with information available from other sources.The estimated production of various crops as per the 3rd Advance Estimates for 2021-22vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2007-08 onwards is enclosed.
As per 3rdAdvance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2021-22 is as under:Foodgrains 314.51 million tonnes, Rice 129.66 million tonnes. (record), Wheat106.41 million tonnes, Nutri / Coarse Cereals 50.70 million tonnes, Maize33.18million tonnes. (record), Pulses27.75 million tonnes.(record), Tur4.35 million tonnes, Gram13.98 million tonnes.(record), Oilseeds 38.50 million tonnes. (record), Groundnut10.09 million tonnes, Soyabean13.83 million tonnes, Rapeseed and Mustard 11.75 million tonnes.(record), Sugarcane430.50 million tonnes(record), Cotton 31.54 million bales (each of 170 kg), Jute & Mesta 10.22 million bales (each of 180 kg).
As per 3rdAdvance Estimates for 2021-22, total Foodgrains production in the country is estimated at record 314.51 million tonnes which is higher by 3.77 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain during 2020-21.Further, the production during 2021-22 is higher by 23.80 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2016-17 to 2020-21) average production of foodgrains.
Total production of Rice during 2021-22is estimated at record 129.66 million tonnes. It is higher by 13.23 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 116.43 million tonnes.
Production of Wheatduring 2021-22is estimated at 106.41 million tonnes. It is higher by 2.53 million tonnes than the last five years’ average wheat production of 103.88 million tonnes.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cereals estimated at 50.70 million tonnes, which is higher by 4.12 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 46.57 million tonnes.
Total Pulses production during 2021-22is estimated at record 27.75 million tonnes which is higher by 3.92 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 23.82 million tonnes.
Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2021-22is estimated at record38.50 million tonnes which is higherby 2.55 million tonnes than the production of 35.95 million tonnes during 2020-21. Further, the production of oilseeds during 2021-22 is higher by 5.81 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production.
Total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2021-22is estimated at record430.50 million tonnes which is higher by 57.04 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 373.46 million tonnes.
Production of Cotton and Jute & Mestais estimated at 31.54 million bales (each of 170 kg) and10.22 million bales (each of 180 kg), respectively.
Click here fot detailed Third Advance Estimates for Production of Major Crops 2021-22

कृषी मंत्रालय
2021-22 मधील प्रमुख पिकांच्या उत्पादनासाठी तिसरा आगाऊ अंदाज जाहीर
देशात 314.51 दशलक्ष टन विक्रमी अन्नधान्य उत्पादनाचा अंदाज
तांदूळ, मका, डाळी, तेलबिया, हरभरा, रॅपसीड आणि मोहरी आणि उसाच्या विक्रमी उत्पादनाचा अंदाज
19 MAY 2022 9:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 मे 2022
2021-22 या वर्षातील प्रमुख कृषी पिकांच्या उत्पादनाचा तिसरा आगाऊ अंदाज केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाने जारी केला आहे. देशात अन्नधान्याचे उत्पादन विक्रमी 314.51 दशलक्ष टन असल्याचा अंदाज आहे जो 2020-21 मधील अन्नधान्याच्या उत्पादनापेक्षा 3.77 दशलक्ष टन अधिक आहे. 2021-22 मधील उत्पादन मागील पाच वर्षांच्या (2016-17 ते 2020-21) अन्नधान्याच्या सरासरी उत्पादनापेक्षा 23.80 दशलक्ष टनांनी जास्त आहे. तांदूळ, मका, डाळी, तेलबिया, हरभरा, रॅपसीड, मोहरी आणि उसाच्या विक्रमी उत्पादनाचा अंदाज आहे. एवढ्या विविध प्रकारच्या पिकांचे विक्रमी उत्पादन हे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या सक्षम नेतृत्वाखालील केंद्र सरकारच्या शेतकरी हिताच्या धोरणांचे तसेच शेतकऱ्यांच्या अथक परिश्रमाचे आणि शास्त्रज्ञांच्या मेहनतीचे फलित असल्याचे कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी म्हटले आहे.
विविध पिकांच्या उत्पादनाचे मूल्यमापन राज्यांकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या डेटावर आधारित आहे आणि इतर स्त्रोतांकडून उपलब्ध माहितीसह प्रमाणित केले आहे. 2007-08 नंतरच्या वर्षांच्या तुलनात्मक अंदाजानुसार विविध पिकांचा 2021-22 करिता उत्पादनाचा 3 रा आगाऊ अंदाज सोबत जोडला आहे.
3 ऱ्या आगाऊ अंदाजानुसार, 2021-22 मध्ये प्रमुख पिकांचे अंदाजे उत्पादन खालीलप्रमाणे आहे: अन्नधान्य 314.51 दशलक्ष टन, तांदूळ 129.66 दशलक्ष टन. (विक्रमी), गहू 106.41 दशलक्ष टन, पोषण / भरड तृणधान्ये 50.70 दशलक्ष टन, मका 33.18 दशलक्ष टन. (विक्रमी), डाळी 27.75 दशलक्ष टन.(विक्रमी), तूर 4.35 दशलक्ष टन, हरभरा 13.98 दशलक्ष टन.(विक्रमी), तेलबिया 38.50 दशलक्ष टन (विक्रमी), भुईमूग 10.09 दशलक्ष टन, सोयाबीन 13.83 दशलक्ष टन, रॅपसीड आणि मोहरी 11.75 दशलक्ष टन. (विक्रमी), ऊस 430.50 दशलक्ष टन (विक्रमी), कापूस 31.54 दशलक्ष गाठी (प्रत्येकी 170 किलो), ताग आणि मेस्टा 10.22 दशलक्ष गाठी (प्रत्येकी 180 किलो).
2021-22 च्या तिसऱ्या आगाऊ अंदाजानुसार, देशात एकूण अन्नधान्याचे विक्रमी उत्पादन झाले असून, एकूण अन्नधान्य उत्पादन 314.51 दशलक्ष टन झाले असल्याचा अंदाज आहे; जे गतवर्षीच्या 2020-21 मधील अन्नधान्याच्या उत्पादनापेक्षा 3.77 दशलक्ष टनाने अधिक आहे. याशिवाय, 2021-22 मधील हे उत्पादन मागील पाच वर्षांच्या अन्नधान्याच्या सरासरी उत्पादनापेक्षा (2016-17 ते 2020-21) 23.80 दशलक्ष टनांनी अधिक आहे.
2021-22 मध्ये तांदळाचे एकूण उत्पादन 129.66 दशलक्ष टन इतके विक्रमी असल्याचा अंदाज आहे. गेल्या पाच वर्षांच्या सरासरी 116.43 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादनापेक्षा ते 13.23 दशलक्ष टनांनी अधिक आहे.
2021-22 मध्ये गव्हाचे उत्पादन 106.41 दशलक्ष टन असल्याचा अंदाज आहे.गेल्या पाच वर्षांच्या सरासरी 103.88 दशलक्ष टन गव्हाच्या उत्पादनापेक्षा ते 2.53 दशलक्ष टनांनी जास्त आहे.
पोषक/ भरड तृणधान्यांचे उत्पादन अंदाजे 50.70 दशलक्ष टन झाले असल्याचा अंदाज आहे, जे गेल्या पाच वर्षांच्या सरासरी 46.57 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादनापेक्षा 4.12 दशलक्ष टनांनी अधिक आहे.
2021-22 मध्ये एकूण कडधान्यांचे उत्पादन 27.75 दशलक्ष टन झाले असल्याचा अंदाज आहे; जे गेल्या पाच वर्षांच्या सरासरी 23.82 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादनापेक्षा 3.92 दशलक्ष टन अधिक आहे.
2021-22 मध्ये देशातील एकूण तेलबियांचे उत्पादन 38.50 दशलक्ष टन झाले असल्याचा अंदाज आहे; जे 2020-21 मधील 35.95 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादनापेक्षा 2.55 दशलक्ष टन जास्त आहे. शिवाय, 2021-22 मधील तेलबियांचे उत्पादन सरासरी तेलबिया उत्पादनापेक्षा 5.81 दशलक्ष टनांनी जास्त आहे.
2021-22 मध्ये देशातील उसाचे एकूण उत्पादन 430.50 दशलक्ष टन इतके विक्रमी झाले असल्याचा अंदाज आहे जे नेहमीच्या सरासरी 373.46 दशलक्ष टन ऊस उत्पादनापेक्षा 57.04 दशलक्ष टन अधिक आहे.
कापूस तसेच ताग आणि मेस्ताचे उत्पादन अनुक्रमे 31.54 दशलक्ष गाठी (प्रत्येकी 170 किलो) आणि 10.22 दशलक्ष गाठी (प्रत्येकी 180 किलो) झाले असल्याचा अंदाज व्यक्त केला जात आहे.
Click here fot detailed Third Advance Estimates for Production of Major Crops 2021-22