Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, leather industry in India will aim at net-zero carbon footprint to meet the environmental norms
The Minister addresses the Platinum Jubilee celebrations of CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute in Chennai today
Dr Jitendra Singh offers attractive financial support from DST to Start-ups to come up with innovative and market friendly leather products
Efforts are on to prepare customised footwear for Indians by using 3D technology to scan the feet of the person to prepare their footwear; 73 districts in the country are included to implement the project in the first phase.
Innovations, next-generation technologies and Brand building must define CLRI’s journey for next 25 years to carve a new niche in world market: Dr Jitendra Singh
19 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh said, leather industry in India will aim at net-zero carbon footprint to meet the environmental norms.
Addressing the Platinum Jubilee celebrations of CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute in Chennai today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the carbon footprint of leather processing activity needs to approach zero levels and the bio-economy of animal skin-derived products is the new mantra of the time. He said, the carrying capacity requirements of the leather sector in locations like Tamil Nadu demand the implementation of Zero Liquid Discharge as the enforced environmental norm, which is under discussion.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s pitch for new innovations and next-generation technologies, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the sustainability of the leather sector is likely to emerge as the new challenge for CSIR-CLRI in its journey from the platinum to the centenary. He said, the new vision for leather research and industry during the next 25 years may need to be on sustainability, net-zero carbon footprint, gaining total recyclability of leather-based materials, bio-economy of animal skin-derived products, and ensuring income parity for workers, besides brand building.
Dr Jitendra Singh offered attractive financial support from DST to Start-ups to come up with innovative and market friendly leather products. He said, efforts are on to prepare customised footwear for Indians by using 3D technology to scan the feet of the person to prepare their footwear. He said 73 districts in the country are included to implement the project in the first phase.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the leather footwear needs to be designed and developed into foot care solutions with foot hygiene and wearer comfort as the Unique Selling Properties. He said, there are as many as half a million cells in the palm of feet that enable the sweating process and leather enjoys an unmatched potential for transpiration. The Minister also pointed out that Diabetic footwear is one such product that ensures a better quality of life due to the reduction in the abnormal distribution of plantar foot pressure.
The Minister informed that Collagen-based innovative biomaterials for applications in human health care are new opportunities and they could well become co-products of leather, if next-generation leather-making technologies avoid contaminating skin-based matrix materials with lime, sulfide, and many other sensitive chemicals. He said, there is a possibility for CLRI to emerge as the game-changer in the knowledge domain and to make the leather sector matter even more for the new India of the future.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Indian leather sector in 1947 provided livelihood opportunities for about 50,000 people only, but today it is widely known that the leather sector supports the livelihood of more than 45 lakh people in the country. He also expressed satisfaction that in 2021, export realization from the leather sector is valued at Rs 40,000 crores. The Minister noted that the role played by a unique partnership among academy-research-industry in which CSIR-CLRI has been the central pin is worthy of commemoration on this occasion. Moreover, the Indian leather sector has played tangible and traceable contributions to social equity and it has been scientifically assessed that technology utilization in the footwear industry has significantly contributed to women's empowerment. Social equity benefits of women empowerment emanating from the leather industry since 1950 are laudable, the Minister emphasized.
Recalling that the foundation stone of CLRI was laid by Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee on 24th April 1948, Dr Jitendra Singh said, founded within the first year of independence of the country, the platinum jubilee of the institute is concurrent with the 75th year of India’s Independence. He added that there are very few national laboratories whose developments have run concurrently with those of the nation.
The Minister also lauded the admirable role of the CLRI in helping the tannery sector in Tamil Nadu to restore operations when the Supreme Court ordered the closure of about 400 tanneries in 1996 through the innovative deployment of "Do Ecology" solutions in all the 764 functional tanneries within nine months. He concluded that this was a landmark contribution to public-funded research in the country and there are several contributions of CLRI that have formed an integral part of the developments of the leather sector in India.
Tracing the evolution of CLRI, Chennai from 1948, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the first 25 years, the institute may have focused on reaching technologies to the unreached and facilitating the planned development of the sector. During the next 25 years, Indian leather research and industry seem to have focused on modernization and enhancing environmental preparedness. The last 25 years have led to the enhancement of unit value realization from leather in the global market. The new vision for leather research and industry during the next 25 years will be to carve a new niche in world market through innovation and brand building.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت میں چمڑے کی صنعت کا مقصد ماحولیاتی اصولوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے خالص صفر کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کرنا ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج چنئی میں سی ایس آئی آر-سنٹرل لیدر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی جانب سے اسٹارٹ اپس کو جدید اور بازار دوست چمڑے کی مصنوعات لانے کے لیے پرکشش مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کی پیشکش کی
بھارتیوں کے لیے 3 ڈی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ان کی مرضی کے مطابق جوتے تیار کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں تاکہ اس شخص کے پاؤں کو اسکین کیا جا سکے تاکہ ان کے جوتے تیار کیے جا سکیں۔ پہلے مرحلے میں اس منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کے لیے ملک کے 73 اضلاع کو شامل کیا گیا ہے
اختراعات، اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز اور برانڈ کی تعمیر کو عالمی منڈی میں ایک نئی جگہ دلانے کے لیے سی ایل آر آئی کے اگلے 25 سالوں کے سفر کی وضاحت کرنی چاہیے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
19 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں چمڑے کی صنعت کا مقصد ماحولیاتی اصولوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے خالص صفر کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کرنا ہے۔
آج چنئی میں سی ایس آئی آر-سنٹرل لیدر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چمڑے کی پروسیسنگ کی سرگرمیوں کے کاربن فٹ پرنٹ کو صفر کی سطح تک پہنچنے کی ضرورت ہے اور جانوروں کی جلد سے حاصل کی جانے والی مصنوعات کی بایو اکانومی وقت کا نیا منتر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو جیسے مقامات پر چمڑے کے شعبے کی لے جانے کی صلاحیت کی ضروریات صفر رقیق اخراج کو نافذ شدہ ماحولیاتی اصول کے طور پر نافذ کرنے کا مطالبہ کرتی ہیں، جس پر بحث جاری ہے۔
نئی اختراعات اور اگلی نسل کی ٹکنالوجیوں کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پلاٹینم سے صد سالہ سفر میں سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایل آر آئی کے لیے چمڑے کے شعبے کی پائیداری ایک نئے چیلنج کے طور پر ابھرنے کا امکان ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلے 25 سالوں کے دوران چمڑے کی تحقیق اور صنعت کے لیے نئے وژن کو پائیداری، خالص صفر کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ، چمڑے پر مبنی مواد کی مکمل ری سائیکلیبلٹی حاصل کرنے، جانوروں کی جلد سے حاصل کی جانے والی مصنوعات کی بائیو اکانومی اور برانڈ کی تعمیر کے علاوہ کارکنوں کے لیے آمدنی میں برابری کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہو سکتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جدید اور بازار دوست چمڑے کی مصنوعات کے ساتھ آنے کے لیے محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی سے اسٹارٹ اپس کو پرکشش مالی مدد کی پیشکش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانیوں کے لیے3ڈی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ان کی مرضی کے مطابق جوتے تیار کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں تاکہ اس شخص کے پاؤں کو اسکین کیا جا سکے اور ان کے لئے جوتے تیار کیے جاسکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے مرحلے میں اس منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کے لیے ملک کے 73 اضلاع کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چمڑے کے جوتوں کو پیروں کی صحت اور پہننے والوں کے آرام کے ساتھ پیروں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے ڈیزائن اور تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پیروں کے تلوے میں تقریباً 50 لاکھ خلیے ہوتے ہیں جو پسینہ بہانے کے عمل کو قابل بناتے ہیں اور چمڑے میں ٹرانسپائریشن کی بے مثال صلاحیت ہوتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ ذیابیطس کے جوتے ایسی ہی ایک مصنوعات ہیں جو پلانٹر فٹ پریشر کی غیر معمولی تقسیم میں کمی کی وجہ سے زندگی کے بہتر معیار کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ انسانی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے کولیجن پر مبنی اختراعی بایو میٹریلز نئے مواقع ہیں اور وہ چمڑے کی مشترکہ مصنوعات بن سکتے ہیں، اگر اگلی نسل کی چمڑے بنانے والی ٹیکنالوجیز چونے، سلفائیڈ اور بہت سے دوسرے حساس کیمیکلز جلد پر مبنی میٹرکس مواد کو آلودہ کرنے سے گریز کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایل آر آئی کے علم کے میدان میں انقلابی تبدیلی لانے والے کے طور پر ابھرنے اور مستقبل کے نئے بھارت کے لیے چمڑے کے شعبے کو مزید اہمیت دینے کا امکان ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 1947 میں بھارتی چمڑے کے شعبے نے صرف 50,000 لوگوں کو روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کیے تھے، لیکن آج یہ بات بڑے پیمانے پر مشہور ہے کہ چمڑے کا شعبہ ملک میں 45 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی روزی روٹی کو سہارا دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ 2021 میں چمڑے کے شعبے سے برآمدات کی وصولی 40,000 کروڑ روپے کی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اکیڈمی-ریسرچ-انڈسٹری کے درمیان ایک منفرد شراکت داری کے ذریعے ادا کیا گیا کردار جس میں سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایل آر آئی مرکزی پن رہا ہے اس موقع پر یادگار ہے۔ مزید برآں ہندوستانی چمڑے کے شعبے نے سماجی مساوات میں ٹھوس اور قابل شناخت شراکتیں ادا کی ہیں اور اس کا سائنسی طور پر اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ جوتے کی صنعت میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 1950 سے چمڑے کی صنعت سے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے سماجی مساوات کے فوائد قابل تعریف ہیں۔
اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ سی ایل آر آئی کا سنگ بنیاد جناب شیاما پرساد مکھرجی نے 24 اپریل 1948 کو رکھا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک کی آزادی کے پہلے سال کے اندر اس کی بنیاد رکھی گئی، انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی پلاٹینم جوبلی ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کے ساتھ ساتھ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہت کم قومی تجربہ گاہیں ہیں جن کی ترقی قوم کے ساتھ ساتھ چل رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے تمل ناڈو میں ٹینری سیکٹر کو کام کو بحال کرنے میں مدد کرنے میں سی ایل آر آئی کے قابل ستائش کردار کی بھی تعریف کی جب سپریم کورٹ نے 1996 میں تمام 764 فنکشنل ٹینریز میں ‘‘ماحولیات کا کام کریں’’ حل کی اختراعی تعیناتی کے ذریعے تقریباً 400 ٹینریز کو بند کرنے کا حکم دیا۔ نو ماہ کے اندر انہوں نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ یہ ملک میں عوامی فنڈ سے چلنے والی تحقیق میں ایک اہم شراکت ہے اور سی ایل آر آئی کی کئی شراکتیں ہیں جنہوں نے ہندوستان میں چمڑے کے شعبے کی ترقی کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنایا ہے۔
1948 سے سی ایل آر آئی، چنئی کے ارتقاء کا سراغ لگاتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پہلے 25 سال میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ٹیکنالوجیز تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اور سیکٹر کی منصوبہ بند ترقی کو آسان بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہوگی۔ اگلے 25 سالوں کے دوران ایسا لگتا ہے کہ ہندوستانی چمڑے کی تحقیق اور صنعت نے جدید کاری اور ماحولیاتی تیاری کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ پچھلے 25 سالوں میں عالمی مارکیٹ میں چمڑے سے یونٹ ویلیو کی وصولی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اگلے 25 سالوں کے دوران چمڑے کی تحقیق اور صنعت کا نیا وژن جدت اور برانڈ بلڈنگ کے ذریعے عالمی منڈی میں ایک نئی جگہ بنانا ہے۔