Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, leather industry in India will aim at net-zero carbon footprint to meet the environmental norms
The Minister addresses the Platinum Jubilee celebrations of CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute in Chennai today
Dr Jitendra Singh offers attractive financial support from DST to Start-ups to come up with innovative and market friendly leather products
Efforts are on to prepare customised footwear for Indians by using 3D technology to scan the feet of the person to prepare their footwear; 73 districts in the country are included to implement the project in the first phase.
Innovations, next-generation technologies and Brand building must define CLRI’s journey for next 25 years to carve a new niche in world market: Dr Jitendra Singh
19 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh said, leather industry in India will aim at net-zero carbon footprint to meet the environmental norms.
Addressing the Platinum Jubilee celebrations of CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute in Chennai today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the carbon footprint of leather processing activity needs to approach zero levels and the bio-economy of animal skin-derived products is the new mantra of the time. He said, the carrying capacity requirements of the leather sector in locations like Tamil Nadu demand the implementation of Zero Liquid Discharge as the enforced environmental norm, which is under discussion.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s pitch for new innovations and next-generation technologies, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the sustainability of the leather sector is likely to emerge as the new challenge for CSIR-CLRI in its journey from the platinum to the centenary. He said, the new vision for leather research and industry during the next 25 years may need to be on sustainability, net-zero carbon footprint, gaining total recyclability of leather-based materials, bio-economy of animal skin-derived products, and ensuring income parity for workers, besides brand building.
Dr Jitendra Singh offered attractive financial support from DST to Start-ups to come up with innovative and market friendly leather products. He said, efforts are on to prepare customised footwear for Indians by using 3D technology to scan the feet of the person to prepare their footwear. He said 73 districts in the country are included to implement the project in the first phase.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the leather footwear needs to be designed and developed into foot care solutions with foot hygiene and wearer comfort as the Unique Selling Properties. He said, there are as many as half a million cells in the palm of feet that enable the sweating process and leather enjoys an unmatched potential for transpiration. The Minister also pointed out that Diabetic footwear is one such product that ensures a better quality of life due to the reduction in the abnormal distribution of plantar foot pressure.
The Minister informed that Collagen-based innovative biomaterials for applications in human health care are new opportunities and they could well become co-products of leather, if next-generation leather-making technologies avoid contaminating skin-based matrix materials with lime, sulfide, and many other sensitive chemicals. He said, there is a possibility for CLRI to emerge as the game-changer in the knowledge domain and to make the leather sector matter even more for the new India of the future.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Indian leather sector in 1947 provided livelihood opportunities for about 50,000 people only, but today it is widely known that the leather sector supports the livelihood of more than 45 lakh people in the country. He also expressed satisfaction that in 2021, export realization from the leather sector is valued at Rs 40,000 crores. The Minister noted that the role played by a unique partnership among academy-research-industry in which CSIR-CLRI has been the central pin is worthy of commemoration on this occasion. Moreover, the Indian leather sector has played tangible and traceable contributions to social equity and it has been scientifically assessed that technology utilization in the footwear industry has significantly contributed to women's empowerment. Social equity benefits of women empowerment emanating from the leather industry since 1950 are laudable, the Minister emphasized.
Recalling that the foundation stone of CLRI was laid by Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee on 24th April 1948, Dr Jitendra Singh said, founded within the first year of independence of the country, the platinum jubilee of the institute is concurrent with the 75th year of India’s Independence. He added that there are very few national laboratories whose developments have run concurrently with those of the nation.
The Minister also lauded the admirable role of the CLRI in helping the tannery sector in Tamil Nadu to restore operations when the Supreme Court ordered the closure of about 400 tanneries in 1996 through the innovative deployment of "Do Ecology" solutions in all the 764 functional tanneries within nine months. He concluded that this was a landmark contribution to public-funded research in the country and there are several contributions of CLRI that have formed an integral part of the developments of the leather sector in India.
Tracing the evolution of CLRI, Chennai from 1948, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the first 25 years, the institute may have focused on reaching technologies to the unreached and facilitating the planned development of the sector. During the next 25 years, Indian leather research and industry seem to have focused on modernization and enhancing environmental preparedness. The last 25 years have led to the enhancement of unit value realization from leather in the global market. The new vision for leather research and industry during the next 25 years will be to carve a new niche in world market through innovation and brand building.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत में चमड़ा उद्योग पर्यावरण मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए शुद्ध-शून्य कार्बन पदचिह्न का लक्ष्य रखेगा- कें‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेन्‍‍द्र सिंह ने चेन्नई में आज सीएसआईआर-कें‍द्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान के प्लेटिनम जयंती समारोह को संबोधित किया
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने स्टार्ट-अप को नवोन्मेषी और बाजार अनुकूल चमड़े के उत्पादों के साथ आने के लिए डीएसटी से आकर्षक वित्तीय सहायता देने की पेशकश की
भारतीयों के जूते तैयार करने के लिए उनके पैरों को स्कैन करने के लिए 3डी तकनीक का उपयोग करके विशिष्ट रूप से निर्मित जूते तैयार करने के प्रयास, पहले चरण में परियोजना को लागू करने के लिए देश के 73 जिले शामिल
नवोन्मेष, अगली पीढ़ी की तकनीकों और ब्रांड निर्माण विश्व बाजार में नया स्थान बनाने के लिए अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए सीएलआरआई की यात्रा को परिभाषित करें: डॉ. जितेन्‍‍द्र सिंह
19 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत में चमड़ा उद्योग का लक्ष्य पर्यावरण मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए शुद्ध-शून्य कार्बन पदचिह्न का लक्ष्‍य रखेगा।
चेन्नई में आज सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान के प्लेटिनम जयंती समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, चमड़ा प्रसंस्करण कार्य के कार्बन पदचिह्न को शून्य स्तर तक पहुंचाने की जरूरत है और पशुओं की त्वचा से उत्पन्न होने वाले उत्पादों की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था समय का नया मंत्र है। उन्होंने कहा, तमिलनाडु जैसी जगहों पर चमड़ा क्षेत्र के पर्यावरण के अधिकतम भार को ढोना वहां लागू पर्यावरणीय मानक को तरल पदार्थ पूरी तरह रोकने की मांग करती है, जिस पर विचार किया जा रहा है।
नये नवोन्मेष और अगली पीढ़ी की प्रोद्योगिकियों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के कार्यों का जिक्र करते हुए डा. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चमड़ा उद्योग की निरन्तरता सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआई के लिए उनकी प्लेटिनम से लेकर शताब्दी तक की यात्रा में नई चुनौती के रूप में उभर सकती है। उन्होंने कहा, अगले 25 वर्षों के दौरान चमड़ा अनुसंधान और उद्योग के लिए नई परिकल्‍पना स्थिरता, ब्रांड निर्माण के अलावा शुद्ध-शून्य कार्बन पदचिह्न, चमड़े पर आधारित सामग्रियों की कुल पुनर्चक्रण क्षमता प्राप्त करना, जानवरों की त्वचा से उत्पन्न उत्पादों की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था, श्रमिकों के लिए आय समानता सुनिश्चित करना हो सकती है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने स्टार्ट-अप को नवोन्‍मेषी और बाजार अनुकूल चमड़े के उत्पादों के साथ आने के लिए डीएसटी से आकर्षक वित्तीय सहायता देने की पेशकश की। उन्होंने कहा भारतीयों के जूते तैयार करने के लिए उनके पैरों को स्कैन करने के लिए 3डी तकनीक का उपयोग करके विशिष्‍ट रूप से निर्मित जूते तैयार करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। पहले चरण में परियोजना को लागू करने के लिए देश के 73 जिले शामिल किए गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा, चमड़े के जूतों को अद्वितीय बिक्री गुणों के रूप में पैर की स्वच्छता और पहनने वाले के लिए आराम के साथ फुट केयर सॉल्यूशंस के रूप में डिजाइन और विकसित करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा, पैरों के तलवों में लगभग आधा मिलियन कोशिकाएं हैं जो पसीने की प्रक्रिया को सक्षम बनाती हैं और चमड़े में पसीना आने की बेजोड़ संभावना है। मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि मधुमेह का जूता एक ऐसा उत्पाद है जो तलवे के दबाव के असामान्य वितरण में कमी के कारण जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करता है।
विज्ञान और प्रोद्योगिकी मंत्री ने बताया कि मानव स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में उपयोग के लिए कोलेजन आधारित अभिनव जैव सामग्री नए अवसर हैं और वे चमड़े के सह-उत्पाद बन सकते हैं, यदि अगली पीढ़ी की चमड़ा बनाने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियां त्वचा आधारित मैट्रिक्स सामग्री में चूने, सल्फाइड और अनेक अन्य संवेदनशील रसायनों की मिलावट से बचे। उन्होंने कहा, सीएलआरआई के लिए इस बात की पूरी संभावना है कि वह ज्ञान के क्षेत्र में गेम-चेंजर के रूप में उभरे और भविष्य के नए भारत के लिए चमड़ा क्षेत्र को और भी महत्वपूर्ण बनाए।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि 1947 में भारतीय चमड़ा क्षेत्र ने लगभग 50,000 लोगों को ही आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान किए, लेकिन आज यह व्यापक रूप से ज्ञात है कि चमड़ा क्षेत्र देश में 45 लाख से अधिक लोगों को आजीविका दे रहा है। उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि 2021 में चमड़ा क्षेत्र से 40,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की निर्यात प्राप्ति हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि अकादमी-अनुसंधान-उद्योग के बीच एक अनूठी साझेदारी की भूमिका जिसमें सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआई केंद्रीय पिन रहा है, इस अवसर पर स्मरण के योग्य है। उन्‍होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारतीय चमड़ा क्षेत्र ने सामाजिक समानता में ठोस और पता लगाने योग्य योगदान दिया है और इसका वैज्ञानिक रूप से मूल्यांकन किया गया है कि जूता उद्योग में प्रौद्योगिकी उपयोग ने महिला सशक्तिकरण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। 1950 से चमड़ा उद्योग से प्राप्त महिला सशक्तिकरण के सामाजिक इक्विटी लाभ प्रशंसनीय हैं।
यह याद करते हुए कि 24 अप्रैल 1948 को श्री श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी द्वारा सीएलआरआई की आधारशिला रखी गई थी, डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा, देश की स्वतंत्रता के पहले वर्ष के भीतर स्थापित, संस्थान की प्लेटिनम जयंती भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के साथ है। उन्होंने कहा कि बहुत कम राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाएँ हैं जिनका विकास राष्ट्र के साथ-साथ चल रहा है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने तमिलनाडु में चर्मशोधन क्षेत्र को दोबारा चालू कराने में मदद करने में सीएलआरआई की उत्कृष्ट भूमिका की भी सराहना की, जब उच्चतम न्यायालय ने 1996 में सभी 764 चालू चर्मशोधन कारखानों में "डू इकोलॉजी" उपायों के माध्यम से लगभग 400 चमड़ा बनाने के कारखानों को नौ महीने के भीतर बंद करने का आदेश दिया था। उन्होंने निष्कर्ष निकाला कि यह देश में सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित अनुसंधान में एक ऐतिहासिक योगदान था और सीएलआरआई के कई योगदान हैं जो भारत में चमड़ा क्षेत्र के विकास का एक अभिन्न अंग बना है।
सीएलआरआई, चेन्नई के क्रमिक विकास को 1948 से, देखते हुए, डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पहले 25 वर्षों में, संस्थान ने प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंचने और क्षेत्र के नियोजित विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया हो सकता है। अगले 25 वर्षों में भारतीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान और उद्योग को आधुनिकीकरण और पर्यावरणीय तैयारियों को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना होगा। पिछले 25 वर्ष में वैश्विक बाजार में चमड़े की बिक्री से यूनिट मूल्य बढ़ा। अगले 25 वर्ष के दौरान चमड़ा अनुसंधान और उद्योग के लिए नई परिकल्‍पना नवाचार और ब्रांड निर्माण के माध्यम से विश्व बाजार में एक नया स्थान बनाने की होगी।