Ministry of Education
Leverage technology to ensure accessible, affordable and quality education for all- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviews the progress made under NETF and NDEAR
18 MAY 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviewed the progress made under National Educational Technology Forum (NETF) and National Digital Educational Architecture (NDEAR) here today. Senior officials of Education and Skill Development Ministry attended the meeting.
NETF will be the guiding body for National Digital Educational Architecture (NDEAR). It will act as the blueprint for creating a unifying national digital infrastructure to energize and catalyze the entire education ecosystem. NDEAR takes on an ‘Open Digital Ecosystem’ approach, where a set of principles, standards, specifications, building blocks and guidelines seek to enable different entities to create elements of the digital education ecosystem.
During the meeting Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called for leveraging technology to ensure accessible, affordable and quality education for all. He stressed on developing high quality course curriculum which can be delivered through technology. He also suggested that technology can also be deployed for carrying out objective assessment.
The Minister said that NETF and NDEAR will provide required institutional governance and bring in greater accountability in the system. He said that a working group involving CBSE, AICTE, UGC, NCTE, NCERT will work on the roadmap for NDEAR and NETF.

وزارتِ تعلیم
سب کے لئے قابل رسائی، کم خرچ اور معیاری تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی سے استفادہ کریں: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے نیشنل ایجوکیشنل ٹیکنالوجی فورم اور نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ایجوکیشنل آرکیٹیکچر کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
18 MAY 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج یہاں نیشنل ایجوکیشنل ٹیکنالوجی فورم (این ای ٹی ایف) اور نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ایجوکیشنل آرکیٹیکچر (این ڈی ای اے آر) کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی وزارت کے اعلیٰ افسران نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ایجوکیشنل آرکیٹیکچر (این ڈی ای اے آر) کے لئے این ای ٹی ایف ایک رہنما ادارہ ہوگا۔ یہ پورے تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام کو ولولہ انگیز اور تیز تر بنانے کی خاطر ایک متحدہ قومی ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی تشکیل کے لئے بلیو پرنٹ کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ این ڈیای اے آر ایک 'اوپن ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم' کا نقطہ نظر اپناتا ہے جہاں اصولوں، معیارات، وضاحتوں، تعمیراتی بلاکس اور رہنما خطوط کے ذریعہ ڈیجیٹل تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام کے عناصر کو سامنے لانے کے لئے مختلف اداروں کو فعال کرنے کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سب کے لئے قابل رسائی، کم خرچ اور معیاری تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اعلیٰ معیار کا ایسا نصاب تیار کرنے پر زور دیا جسے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے عام کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی تجویز پیش کی کہ معروضی جائزے کے لئے بھی ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال میں لایا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ این ای ٹی ایف اور این ڈی ای اے آر مطلوبہ ادارہ جاتی نگرانی فراہم کریں گے اور نظام میں زیادہ سے زیادہ جوابدہی لائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی بی ایس ای،اے آئی سی ٹی ای،یو جی سی، این سی ٹی ای، این سی ای آر ٹی پر مشتمل ایک ورکنگ گروپ این ڈی ای اے آر اور این ای ٹی ایف کے لائحہ عمل کے مطابق کام کرے گا۔