Ministry of Education
Leverage technology to ensure accessible, affordable and quality education for all- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviews the progress made under NETF and NDEAR
18 MAY 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviewed the progress made under National Educational Technology Forum (NETF) and National Digital Educational Architecture (NDEAR) here today. Senior officials of Education and Skill Development Ministry attended the meeting.
NETF will be the guiding body for National Digital Educational Architecture (NDEAR). It will act as the blueprint for creating a unifying national digital infrastructure to energize and catalyze the entire education ecosystem. NDEAR takes on an ‘Open Digital Ecosystem’ approach, where a set of principles, standards, specifications, building blocks and guidelines seek to enable different entities to create elements of the digital education ecosystem.
During the meeting Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called for leveraging technology to ensure accessible, affordable and quality education for all. He stressed on developing high quality course curriculum which can be delivered through technology. He also suggested that technology can also be deployed for carrying out objective assessment.
The Minister said that NETF and NDEAR will provide required institutional governance and bring in greater accountability in the system. He said that a working group involving CBSE, AICTE, UGC, NCTE, NCERT will work on the roadmap for NDEAR and NETF.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
सभी के लिए सुलभ, सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाएं- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एनईटीएफ और एनडीईएआर के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की
18 MAY 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक प्रौद्योगिकी मंच (एनईटीएफ) और राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल शैक्षिक वास्तुकला (एनडीईएआर) के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। बैठक में शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
एनईटीएफ राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल शैक्षिक वास्तुकला (एनडीईएआर) के लिए मार्गदर्शक निकाय होगा। यह संपूर्ण शिक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सक्रिय और उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए एक एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल बुनियादी अवसंरचना के निर्माण के लिए प्रारूप के रूप में कार्य करेगा। एनडीईएआर एक 'ओपन डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम' दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है, जहां सिद्धांतों, मानकों, विशिष्टताओं, बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक्स और दिशानिर्देशों के समन्वित तरीके को अपनाकर विभिन्न संस्थाओं को डिजिटल शिक्षा इकोसिस्टम के घटको को तैयार करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
बैठक के दौरान श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सभी के लिए सुलभ, सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले पाठ्यक्रम को विकसित करने पर जोर दिया, जिसे प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से वितरित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि वस्तुनिष्ठ मूल्यांकन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का भी प्रयोग किया जा सकता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि एनईटीएफ और एनडीईएआर आवश्यक संस्थागत शासन प्रदान करेंगे और सिस्टम में अधिक जवाबदेही लाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सीबीएसई, एआईसीटीई, यूजीसी, एनसीटीई, एनसीईआरटी को शामिल करते हुए एक कार्यकारी समूह एनडीईएआर और एनईटीएफ के प्रारूप पर कार्य करेगा।