Ministry of Education
Indian Knowledge System holds solutions to many of the world’s challenges- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches book on Indian Knowledge Systems on occasion of Buddha Purnima
16 MAY 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education and Skill Development today launched a textbook on ‘Introduction to Indian Knowledge Systems: Concepts and Applications”. Shri Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for Education along with Shri K Sanjay Murthy , Secretary Higher Education, Shri A.D Sahasrabudhe, AICTE Chairman and representatives from AICTE, IKS Division and Ministry of Education attended the programme.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed his happiness that the authors have given an academic framework to Indian Knowledge System in this book. Shri Pradhan spoke about the global footprint of Indian knowledge, culture, philosophy and spirituality. He spoke about the ancient Indian civilisation and how it has positively impacted the world. Speaking about Vedas, Upanishads and other Indian texts, he said that our ancient heritage is full of treasures which need to be preserved, documented and propagated. He also spoke about various examples of science-based practices and knowledge from ancient India which we can find relevant still in the modern world.
The Minister said that Indian education system is being decolonised under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. While we adopt the good things from our ancient past, we must also be mindful of the problems in our society and build a future which which creates synergy between knowledge from the past and contemporary issues . Solutions to many of world’s problems lie in Indian Knowledge System, he added.
This book seeks to fill in the gap for offering a required course on IKS, recently mandated by AICTE. Moreover, the New Education Policy (NEP) has also provided a clear trajectory for imparting IKS in the higher education curriculum, necessitating a book of this kind in several higher education institutions in the country in the days to come. Although the book has been primarily developed for use by the Engineering institutions, the structure and the contents lend itself easily to address the requirement in other University systems (Liberal Arts, Medicine, Science and Management) for such a book. The newly released IKS textbook will enable the students to bridge the divide between traditional and modern education system by providing students with an opportunity to reconnect with the past, build holistic scientific temper and utilize it for carrying multidisciplinary research and innovation.
The textbook curriculum is developed by Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore in association with VYASA Yoga Institute, Bengaluru, and Chinmaya Vishwa Vidyapeeth, Ernakulam. It is written by Prof. B Mahadevan, IIM Bangalore and co-authored by Assoc Prof. Vinayak Rajat Bhat, Chanakya University, Bengaluru, and Nagendra Pavana R N, with the school of Vedic Knowledge Systems at Chinmaya Vishwa Vidyapeeth, Ernakulam.
Dr Subhas Sarkar mentioned the need of learning about the traditional Indian Knowledge Systems. He cited examples from Ayurveda, construction of ships in ancient times, aircraft knowledge, architect of Indus Valley Cities, and political science which existed in ancient India. He appreciated the book on Introduction to Indian Knowledge System which seeks to introduce the epistemology and ontology of the Indian Knowledge Systems in all domains of life, to the Engineering and Science students in a way they can relate to, appreciate and explore further. Shri Sarkar further added that for the upliftment of any individual, his/her roots must be strong and to conserve these roots, one should know about the traditional Indian Knowledge System.
The program included welcome address by Prof. A.D. Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE and Author, Dr. B. Mahadevan, IIM, Bangalore among others. A vote of thanks was provided by Prof. M P Poonia, Vice Chairman, AICTE.
About IKS division:
Established in October 2020 , Indian Knowledge System (IKS) is an innovative cell under Ministry of Education (MoE) at AICTE, New Delhi. It seeks to promote interdisciplinary research on all aspects of IKS, preserve and disseminate IKS for further research and societal applications, actively engage for spreading the rich heritage of our country and traditional knowledge in the field of Arts and literature, Agriculture, Basic Sciences, Engineering & Technology, Architecture, Management, Economics, etc.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ہندوستانی علمی نظام میں پوری دنیا کے ان گنت مسائل کا حل مضمر ہے: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر ‘انڈین نالج سسٹم’ پر کتاب کا اجراء کیا
16 MAY 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج ‘انڈین نالج سسٹم کا تعارف: تصورات اور طرز عمل’ پر ایک نصابی کتاب کا اجراء کیا۔ تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب سبھاش سرکار، جناب کے سنجے مورتی، سکریٹری برائے اعلیٰ تعلیم؛ اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے صدر جناب اے ڈی سہسر بدھے اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای، آئی کے ایس ڈویژن اور وزارت تعلیم کے نمائندوں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ مصنفین نے اس کتاب میں ہندوستانی علمی نظام کو ایک علمی کردار دیا ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی علم، ثقافت، فلسفہ اور روحانیت کے بے پناہ اثرات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے قدیم ہندوستانی تہذیب کے بارے میں بتایا اور یہ بھی بتایا کہ آخر اس نے پوری دنیا کو کس طرح مثبت طور پر متاثر کیا ہے۔ ویدوں، اپنشدوں اور دیگر ہندوستانی کتابوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا قدیم ورثہ شاندار تخلیقات سے بھرا ہوا ہے جس کو محفوظ کرنے، دستاویزی شکل دینے اور پھیلانے کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے قدیم ہندوستان کے سائنس پر مبنی طریقوں اور علم کی مختلف مثالوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جو ہم آج بھی جدید دنیا میں معنویت کا حامل پا سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی تعلیمی نظام میں متبادل علمی نظام، فلسفے اور نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ہم اپنے قدیم ماضی کی اچھی چیزوں کو اپناتے ہیں لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں اپنے معاشرے میں موجود مسائل سے بھی آگاہ ہونا چاہیے اور ایک ایسا مستقبل بنانا چاہیے جس کی بنیاد ماضی کے قدیم اور عصری مسائل کی مخصوص معلومات پر ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا کے ان گنت مسائل کا حل ہندوستانی علمی نظام میں مضمر ہے۔
یہ کتاب حال ہی میں اے آئی سی ٹی ای کی طرف سے لازمی قرار دیے گئے ‘آئی کے ایس (انڈین نالج سسٹمز)’ پر ایک ضروری کورس پیش کرنے کی ضرورت کو پورا کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) میں یہ بھی واضح ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ اعلیٰ تعلیم سے متعلق نصاب میں آئی کے ایس کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کی جائیں، تاکہ آنے والے دنوں میں ملک کے کئی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں اس طرح کی مزید کتابیں ضروری ہوجائیں۔ اگرچہ یہ کتاب بنیادی طور پر انجینئرنگ اداروں کے استعمال کے لیے لکھی گئی ہے، لیکن اس میں موجود ساخت اور مواد ایسی کتاب کے لیے یونیورسٹی کے دیگر نظاموں (لبرل آرٹس، طب، سائنس اور انتظام) کی ضروریات کو آسانی سے پورا کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ 'آئی کے ایس' پر حال ہی میں جاری ہونے والی نصابی کتاب طلبہ کو ماضی سے دوبارہ جڑنے، ایک جامع سائنسی تفہیم تیار کرنے اور اسے کثیر الشعبہ تحقیق اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے استعمال کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے، تاکہ طلبہ کو روایتی اور جدید تعلیمی نظام کے درمیان فرق کی سمجھ فراہم کی جا سکے۔
اس نصابی کتاب کا نصاب انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، بنگلور نے ویاس یوگ سنستھان، بنگلور اور چنمایا وشو ودیا پیٹھ، ایرناکولم کے تعاون سے تیار کیا ہے۔ اسے پروفیسر بی مہادیون، آئی آئی ایم بنگلور اور ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ونائک رجت بھٹ، چانکیہ یونیورسٹی، بنگلور نے لکھا ہے۔ اور شریک تصنیف ناگیندر پون آر این چنمایا وشوا ودیا پیٹھ، ایرناکولم کے اسکول آف ویدک نالج سسٹم میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے روایتی ہندوستانی علمی نظام کے بارے میں جاننے کی فوری ضرورت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے آیوروید، قدیم زمانے میں بحری جہازوں کی تعمیر، ہوابازی، وادی سندھ کے شہروں کے معمار اور قدیم ہندوستان میں موجود سیاسی سائنس کی مثالیں دیں۔ انہوں نے ‘انٹروڈکشن ٹو انڈین نالج سسٹم’ پر لکھی گئی کتاب کی تعریف کی جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی علمی نظام کی علمیات اور ستوا شاسترا کو زندگی کے تمام شعبوں پر لاگو کرنا ہے اور انہیں انجینئرنگ اور سائنس کے طلباء سے اس طرح متعارف کرانا ہے تاکہ وہ اس سے جڑے ہوئے محسوس کر سکیں۔ اس کی اہمیت کو سنجیدگی سے سمجھتے ہیں اور اس سمت میں مزید تلاش کرسکتے ہیں۔ جناب سرکار نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کسی بھی شخص کی ترقی کے لیے اس کی جڑیں مضبوط ہونی چاہئیں اور ان جڑوں کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے روایتی ہندوستانی علمی نظام کے بارے میں علم ہونا چاہیے۔
اس پروگرام میں پروفیسر اے ڈی سہسر بدھے، صدر، اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور مصنف، ڈاکٹر بی۔ مہادیون، آئی آئی ایم، بنگلور اور دیگر افراد نے خیر مقدمی کلمات پیش کئے۔ اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے نائب صدر پروفیسر ایم پی پونیا نے شکریہ کی تجویز پیش کی۔
آئی کے ایس ڈویژن کے بارے میں:
اکتوبر 2020 میں قائم کیا گیا، انڈین نالج سسٹم (آئی کے ایس) ڈویژن اے آئی سی ٹی ای، نئی دہلی میں وزارت تعلیم (ایم او ای) کے تحت ایک اختراعی سیل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد آئی کے ایس کے تمام پہلوؤں پر بین الضابطہ تحقیق کو فروغ دینا، معاشرے میں مزید تحقیق اور وسیع تر استعمال کے لیے آئی کے ایس کو محفوظ کرنا اور پھیلانا نیز فن و ادب، زراعت، بنیادی علوم میں ہمارے ملک کے شاندار ورثے کو ترقی اور فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انجینئرنگ اور ٹکنالوجی، فن تعمیر، نظم و نسق، اقتصادیات وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں روایتی علم کو پھیلانے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہونا ہے۔