Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) partners with Indian School of Business (ISB) to further built capacity of officers from its ecosystem
16 MAY 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's ambitious programme 'Mission Karmayogi,' which is a first-of-its-kind experiment in the direction of capacity building and modernising the mindset, methodology, and skill set of government employees, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) recently partnered with the Indian School of Business (ISB) to conduct capacity-building programmes for MSDE officials.
A total of 120 officers (30 per batch) across divisions under MSDE would be undergoing a comprehensive five day long residential training across ISB Hyderabad and Mohali campuses. The first batch of 30 officers have completed their training from ISB Mohali campus with a convocation ceremony held for the officers.
The MSDE Management Development Programme is aimed at upskilling the MSDE officers facilitating capacity building training of a mixed batch of officials including officers from MSDE, Industrial Training Institutes (ITI) Principals, Sector Skill Councils, CEOs, State Skill Mission Directors, and Jan Sikshan Sansthans (JSS) & National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC). The MoU between MSDE and ISB was signed in the presence of Shri. Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
The primary goal of the programme is to strengthen leadership skills while developing a strategic mindset that will aid in gaining insights into data analytics and digital transformation. Through strategic leadership and management development programmes, the MSDE and ISB are encouraging officials to instill a culture of innovation within their respective organisations. The batches are strategically designed to encourage cross-learning while embracing new challenges and comprehending complexities to ensure sustained success.
The training at ISB was also graced by Sh. Parveen Pardesi, Member Admin, CBC who delivered a holistic lecture on the Role of Governance in building a Skill Ecosystem.
Expressing his view on the development programme, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship said that with India sprinting towards becoming a superpower, it is essential for government employees to upskill themselves to become productive contributors to the economic growth of India. We intend to promote cross-learning through these development programs, which will eventually lead to a practical understanding of the core components of business strategy and we look forward to creating a new generation of upskilled workforce that drives the innovative future of India, he added.
As per the advisory issued by Capacity Building Commission under Department of Personnel and Training (DOPT), a standing Capacity Building Unit for MSDE was created via office memorandum dated 17 January 2022, which shall be responsible for coordination with Capacity Building Commission and implementation of various capacity building interventions for all employees under MSDE on a continuing based approach upon Training Need Analysis (TNA).
Key initiatives undertaken by Capacity Building exercise at MSDE, induction programs for India Skill Development Service (ISDS) officers; self- defense training of all the MSDE women employees; 5 days Art of Living training program in stress management for 765 officials MSDE officials; and capacity building in management and leadership of 120 officials including officers from MSDE ecosystem.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने अपने अधिकारियों की क्षमता और बढ़ाने के लिए इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस (आईएसबी) के साथ साझेदारी की
16 MAY 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम 'मिशन कर्मयोगी' के अनुरूप, जो कि क्षमता निर्माण और सरकारी कर्मचारियों की मानसिकता, कार्यप्रणाली तथा कौशल सेट के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में अपनी तरह का पहला प्रयोग है, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने हाल ही में अपने अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस (आईएसबी) के साथ साझेदारी की है।
एमएसडीई के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी प्रभागों के कुल 120 अधिकारी (30 अधिकारी प्रति बैच) आईएसबी हैदराबाद और मोहाली परिसरों में पांच दिवसीय गहन आवासीय प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करेंगे। 30 अधिकारियों के पहले समूह (बैच) ने दीक्षांत समारोह के साथ आईएसबी मोहाली परिसर से अपना प्रशिक्षण पूरा कर लिया है।
एमएसडीई प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य एमएसडीई अधिकारियों के कौशल निर्माण के लिए अधिकारियों के मिश्रित बैच के क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण की सुविधा प्रदान करना है जिसमें एमएसडीई, औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के प्रधानाचार्यों, सेक्टर कौशल परिषदों, सीईओ, राज्य कौशल मिशन निदेशकों और जन शिक्षण संस्थानों (जेएसएस) तथा राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) के अधिकारी शामिल हैं। एमएसडीई और आईएसबी के बीच सहमति पत्र पर कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस कार्यक्रम का प्राथमिक लक्ष्य रणनीतिक मानसिकता विकसित करते हुए नेतृत्व कौशल को मजबूत करना है जिससे डेटा एनालिटिक्स और डिजिटल परिवर्तन में अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिलेगी। एमएसडीई और आईएसबी रणनीतिक नेतृत्व और प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अधिकारियों को अपने संबंधित संगठनों के भीतर नवाचार की संस्कृति स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं। अधिकारियों के इन समूहों को रणनीतिक रूप से नई चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करते हुए क्रॉस-लर्निंग को प्रोत्साहित करने और निरंतर सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जटिलताओं को समझने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
आईएसबी में प्रशिक्षण में सीबीसी के सदस्य प्रशासन श्री परवीन परदेशी भी मौजूद थे जिन्होंने कौशल परितंत्र के निर्माण में शासन की भूमिका पर एक समग्र व्याख्यान दिया।
विकास कार्यक्रम पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा कि भारत महाशक्ति बनने की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है और ऐसे में सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए यह आवश्यक है कि वे भारत के आर्थिक विकास में उत्पादक योगदान देने लायक बनने के लिए खुद की कार्य कुशलता को बढ़ाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम इन विकास कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से क्रॉस-लर्निंग को बढ़ावा देने का इरादा रखते हैं, जो अंततः व्यापार रणनीति के मुख्य घटकों को लेकर एक व्यावहारिक समझ पैदा करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हम नई पीढ़ी के कुशल कार्यबल का निर्माण करने के लिए तत्पर हैं जो भारत के नवाचार भविष्य को संचालित करेगा।
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) के तहत क्षमता निर्माण आयोग द्वारा जारी परामर्श के अनुसार, एमएसडीई के लिए कार्यालय ज्ञापन दिनांक 17 जनवरी 2022 के माध्यम से एक स्थायी क्षमता निर्माण इकाई बनाई गई। यह इकाई क्षमता निर्माण आयोग और एमएसडीई के तहत सभी कर्मचारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकता विश्लेषण (टीएनए) पर अनवरत आधारित दृष्टिकोण के साथ विभिन्न क्षमता निर्माण हस्तक्षेपों के क्रियान्वयन पर समन्वय के लिए जिम्मेदार होगी।
एमएसडीई में क्षमता निर्माण अभ्यास के दौरान की गई प्रमुख पहलों में भारत कौशल विकास सेवा (आईएसडीएस) अधिकारियों के लिए परिचय कार्यक्रम; एमएसडीई की सभी महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए आत्म-रक्षा प्रशिक्षण; एमएसडीई के 765 अधिकारियों के लिए तनाव प्रबंधन में 5 दिवसीय आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम; और एमएसडीई परितंत्र के अधिकारियों सहित 120 अधिकारियों के प्रबंधन और नेतृत्व में क्षमता निर्माण शामिल हैं।