Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) partners with Indian School of Business (ISB) to further built capacity of officers from its ecosystem
16 MAY 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's ambitious programme 'Mission Karmayogi,' which is a first-of-its-kind experiment in the direction of capacity building and modernising the mindset, methodology, and skill set of government employees, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) recently partnered with the Indian School of Business (ISB) to conduct capacity-building programmes for MSDE officials.
A total of 120 officers (30 per batch) across divisions under MSDE would be undergoing a comprehensive five day long residential training across ISB Hyderabad and Mohali campuses. The first batch of 30 officers have completed their training from ISB Mohali campus with a convocation ceremony held for the officers.
The MSDE Management Development Programme is aimed at upskilling the MSDE officers facilitating capacity building training of a mixed batch of officials including officers from MSDE, Industrial Training Institutes (ITI) Principals, Sector Skill Councils, CEOs, State Skill Mission Directors, and Jan Sikshan Sansthans (JSS) & National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC). The MoU between MSDE and ISB was signed in the presence of Shri. Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
The primary goal of the programme is to strengthen leadership skills while developing a strategic mindset that will aid in gaining insights into data analytics and digital transformation. Through strategic leadership and management development programmes, the MSDE and ISB are encouraging officials to instill a culture of innovation within their respective organisations. The batches are strategically designed to encourage cross-learning while embracing new challenges and comprehending complexities to ensure sustained success.
The training at ISB was also graced by Sh. Parveen Pardesi, Member Admin, CBC who delivered a holistic lecture on the Role of Governance in building a Skill Ecosystem.
Expressing his view on the development programme, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship said that with India sprinting towards becoming a superpower, it is essential for government employees to upskill themselves to become productive contributors to the economic growth of India. We intend to promote cross-learning through these development programs, which will eventually lead to a practical understanding of the core components of business strategy and we look forward to creating a new generation of upskilled workforce that drives the innovative future of India, he added.
As per the advisory issued by Capacity Building Commission under Department of Personnel and Training (DOPT), a standing Capacity Building Unit for MSDE was created via office memorandum dated 17 January 2022, which shall be responsible for coordination with Capacity Building Commission and implementation of various capacity building interventions for all employees under MSDE on a continuing based approach upon Training Need Analysis (TNA).
Key initiatives undertaken by Capacity Building exercise at MSDE, induction programs for India Skill Development Service (ISDS) officers; self- defense training of all the MSDE women employees; 5 days Art of Living training program in stress management for 765 officials MSDE officials; and capacity building in management and leadership of 120 officials including officers from MSDE ecosystem.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
தனது சூழலிலிருந்து அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மேலும் திறனை மேம்படுத்த திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் இந்திய வணிகப் பள்ளி (ஐஎஸ்பி)யுடன் கூட்டு சேர்ந்துள்ளது
16 MAY 2022 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்குத் திறனைக் கட்டமைப்பது மற்றும் ஊழியர்களின் மனநிலையை, வழிமுறையை, திறனை நவீனமாக மாற்றுவது
ஆகிய திசையில் முதல் முயற்சியாகப் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் லட்சியத் திட்டமான கர்மயோகி இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சக அலுவலர்களுக்குத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்துவதற்காக மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் அண்மையில் இந்திய வணிகப் பள்ளி(ஐஎஸ்பி)யுடன் கூட்டு சேர்ந்துள்ளது.
ஹைதராபாத் மற்றும் மொகாலியில் உள்ள ஐஎஸ்பி வளாகங்களில் உறைவிட பயிற்சியாக ஐந்து நாட்களுக்கு விரிவான பயிற்சியை மொத்தம் 120 அதிகாரிகள் பல பிரிவுகளில் பெற்றனர். மொகாலியில் உள்ள ஐஎஸ்பி வளாகத்தில் முதல் தொகுப்பாக 30 அதிகாரிகள் தங்களின் பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்தனர். இவர்களுக்குப் பட்டமளிப்பு விழா நடைபெற்றது.
சூழலைக் கட்டமைப்பதற்கு நிர்வாகத்தின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து சிபிசி நிர்வாக உறுப்பினர் திரு பர்வீன் பர்தேசி முழுமையான விரிவுரையாற்றினார்.
இந்த மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் குறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்த திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால், இந்தியா வல்லரசாக மாறுவதற்கு முயற்சி செய்துவரும் நிலையில், இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஆக்கப்பூர்வ பங்களிப்பு செய்வதற்கு அரசு ஊழியர்கள் தாங்களாகவே திறனை வளர்த்துக் கொள்வது அவசியம் என்றார்.
கட்டமைப்பு பயிற்சிக்கான முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள், இந்தியத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு சேவை அதிகாரிகளுக்குத் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல்; திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகப் பெண் ஊழியர்களுக்குத் தற்காப்புக் கலை பயிற்சி அளிப்பது; திறன் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் 765 அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மன அழுத்தத்தை சமாளிக்க 5 நாள் மனவளக்கலை பயிற்சி; நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் தலைமைத்துவ கட்டமைப்புக்கு 120 அதிகாரிகளுக்குப் பயிற்சி.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1825773