Ministry of Heavy Industries
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey presides over the Hindi Advisory Committee meeting of the Ministry of Heavy Industries at Gangtok
Appeals for linguistic self-reliance on the lines of Prime Minister's self-reliant India
15 MAY 2022 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of the Hindi Advisory Committee of the Ministry of Heavy Industries was held today at Gangtok. Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Heavy Industries presided over the meeting.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pandey appealed for linguistic self-reliance on the lines of Prime Minister's self-reliant India and said that Hindi needs to be increased keeping respect for all regional languages. The Minister said that he is accepting files only in Hindi in his office.
He also described the selection of Sikkim for the first meeting of the committee as very important and symbolic. His suggestion that the tradition of inviting members of Parliamentary Official Language Committee and Hindi Salahkar Samiti should be started especially during Hindi fortnight was warmly welcomed.
Rajya Sabha MP Ms. Seema Dwivedi and Lok Sabha MP (Bulandshahar) Shri Bhola Singh were also present in the meeting. Secretary Ministry of Heavy Industries, Shri Arun Goyal, Joint Secretary Shri Vijay Mittal, Director Shri Rajnesh Singh and Vikas Dogra were present from the Ministry.
Members of the committee included the learned non-official members of Hindi, Prof. Puran Chand Tandon (University of Delhi), Prof. Okean LEGO (Rajiv Gandhi University, Arunachal Pradesh), Dr. Santram Vaish (Retired Professor of Hindi, Gurukul Kandi University) and Dr. Bandana Pandey (Gautam Buddha University, Noida).
Shri Bhola Singh raised the issue of excessive use of English words in the presentation of some companies. Pro. Tandon drew attention to the vacancies of directors in five major Hindi institutions of the Centre. The Minister said that he would write a letter to the Home Minister regarding this.
Hindi Salahkar Samiti is a committee constituted in each ministry of the central government to promote official work in Hindi, which has a provision of holding at least two meetings in a year. The meeting held in Gangtok on May 15 was the first meeting of the reconstituted committee of the ministry.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे ने गंगटोक में आयोजित भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की हिंदी सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के अनुरुप भाषाई आत्मनिर्भरता की अपील
15 MAY 2022 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की हिंदी सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आज गंगटोक में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय ने की।
श्री पांडे ने इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत की तर्ज पर भाषाई आत्मनिर्भरता की अपील करते हुए कहा कि सभी क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं का सम्मान करते हुए हिंदी को बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। मंत्री ने कहा कि वह अपने कार्यालय में फाइलों को हिंदी में ही स्वीकार कर रहे हैं।
श्री पांडे ने समिति की पहली बैठक के लिए सिक्किम के चयन को भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण और प्रतीकात्मक बताया। उनके इस सुझाव का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया कि संसदीय राजभाषा समिति और हिंदी सलाहकार समिति के सदस्यों को आमंत्रित करने की परंपरा विशेष रूप से हिंदी पखवाड़े के दौरान शुरू की जानी चाहिए।
बैठक में राज्य सभा सांसद सुश्री सीमा द्विवेदी और लोकसभा सांसद (बुलंदशहर) श्री भोला सिंह भी उपस्थित थे। मंत्रालय की ओर से भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अरुण गोयल, संयुक्त सचिव श्री विजय मित्तल, निदेशक श्री रजनीश सिंह और विकास डोगरा उपस्थित थे।
समिति के सदस्यों में प्रो. पूरन चंद टंडन (दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय), प्रो. ओकेन लेगो (राजीव गांधी विश्वविद्यालय, अरुणाचल प्रदेश), डॉ. संतराम वैश्य (हिंदी के सेवानिवृत्त प्रोफेसर, गुरुकुल कांगडी विश्वविद्यालय) और डॉ. बंदना पांडे (गौतम बुद्ध विश्वविद्यालय, नोएडा) जैसे हिंदी के विद्वान गैर-सरकारी सदस्य शामिल थे।
श्री भोला सिंह ने कुछ कंपनियों की प्रस्तुति में अंग्रेजी शब्दों के अत्यधिक प्रयोग का मुद्दा उठाया। प्रोफेसर टंडन ने केंद्र के पांच प्रमुख हिंदी संस्थानों में निदेशकों की रिक्तियों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। मंत्री ने कहा कि वह इस संबंध में गृह मंत्री को पत्र लिखेंगे।
हिंदी सलाहकार समिति हिंदी में सरकारी कामकाज को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के प्रत्येक मंत्रालय में गठित समिति है। इस समिति की साल में कम से कम दो बैठकें आयोजित करने का प्रावधान है। गंगटोक में 15 मई को हुई बैठक मंत्रालय की पुनर्गठित समिति की पहली बैठक थी।