Ministry of Science & Technology
Day-III of National workshop on “Hands on Training on Scholarly Publications
15 MAY 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Research Journals Division of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), New Delhi, is conducting one week National workshop on “Hands on Training on Scholarly Publications” during 12th-18th May 2022 sponsored by the Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India, under Accelerate Vigyan Karyashala scheme.
The Karyashala had two Sessions on third day today. In Session V at 10.00-11.00 a.m., eminent researcher Dr. DN Rao, Honorary Professor, Department of Biochemistry, Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru delivered quite an informative lecture, “The art of writing review articles”. Prof. Rao has said, to write science one has to first read science intensively. He said, fundamentally, writing a research paper as well as review in science requires clear understanding of the concept/topic, and he stressed upon review of literature for writing quality article, be it a paper or review. He suggested the participants to prepare good review articles on relevant topical themes and submit to journals like ‘Resonance’ that encourage young researchers.
Dr. G Mahesh, Sr. Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, a scholar in science communication, conducted Session VI, quite a longer one which started around 11.15 a.m. extended till 4.00 p.m. with a 40 minute lunch break in between. Dr Mahesh who had started taking the lead from Prof. Rao’s stress on the importance of review of literature, practically took the participants with him digitally and explained the “Literature collection and Ledger preparation” in a step-by-step manner. He had demonstrated available modern tools and apps for this ‘otherwise difficult task’. Both the sessions today were quite interactive with students asking few questions to the experts.
Shri RS Jayasomu, Chief Scientist & Head, Research Journals (Biological Sciences) and Senior Scientist Dr NK Prasanna conducted all two sessions of day 3 smoothly. The programme was organized to generate awareness on scholarly communication in science for career growth and to provide young potential researchers an opportunity to develop scientific research skills. The intention behind organizing such a workshop is to provide a platform for researchers to understand the basics of science communication, provide them an opportunity to interact with eminent scholars in the subject, and thereby update their knowledge.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
’विद्वतापूर्ण प्रकाशनों को लेकर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण’ पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का तीसरा दिन
15 MAY 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च (एनआईएससीपीआर), नई दिल्ली का रिसर्च जर्नल डिवीजन त्वरित विज्ञान कार्यशाला योजना के तहत ’विद्वतापूर्ण प्रकाशनों को लेकर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण’ पर 12-18 मई के दौरान विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित एक सप्ताह की राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है।
कार्यशाला के आज तीसरे दिन दो सत्र थे। पूर्वाह्न 10.00-11.00 बजे सत्र-5 में प्रख्यात शोधकर्ता डॉ. डीएन राव, मानद प्रोफेसर, जैव रसायन विभाग, भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएसएसी), बेंगलुरु ने ’समीक्षा आलेख लिखने की कला’ पर काफी सूचनाप्रद व्याख्यान दिया। प्रो. राव ने कहा कि विज्ञान लिखने के लिए पहले विज्ञान को गहनता से पढ़ना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मौलिक रूप से शोध पत्र लिखने के साथ-साथ विज्ञान में समीक्षा के लिए अवधारणा/विषय की स्पष्ट समझ होनी चाहिए। चाहे शोधपत्र हो या फिर समीक्षणा, उन्होंने उत्कृष्ट आलेख लिखने के लिए साहित्य की समीक्षा पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को सामयिक विषयों पर अच्छे समीक्षा आलेख तैयार करने और ’रेजोनेंस’ जैसे जर्नल को सौंपने का सुझाव दिया जो युवा शोधकर्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और विज्ञान संचार के विद्वान डॉ. जी महेश ने सत्र-6 का संचालन किया, जो काफी लंबा था। यह सत्र करीब 11.15 बजे शुरू हुआ और शाम 4.00 बजे तक चला। सत्र के बीच बीच में 40 मिनट का भोजनावकाश रहा। साहित्य की समीक्षा के महत्व पर प्रो. राव द्वारा जोर दिए जाने के बाद इस संदर्भ को आगे बढ़ाते हुए डॉ. महेश ने सत्र का आरंभ किया। वह व्यावहारिक रूप से प्रतिभागियों को अपने साथ डिजिटल रूप से ले गए। उन्होंने ’साहित्य संग्रह और बही की तैयारी’ को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समझाया। उन्होंने इस ’अन्यथा कठिन कार्य’ के लिए उपलब्ध आधुनिक उपकरणों और ऐप्स का प्रदर्शन किया था। दोनों सत्र आज काफी संवादपरक रहे जिनमें छात्रों ने विशेषज्ञों से कुछ प्रश्न पूछे।
श्री आर एस जयसोमू, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक एवं प्रमुख, शोध पत्रिकाएं (जैविक विज्ञान) और वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. एन.के. प्रसन्ना ने तीसरे दिन के सभी दो सत्रों का सुचारु ढंग से संचालन किया। कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करियर के विकास के लिए विज्ञान में विद्वतापूर्ण संचार पर जागरूकता पैदा करने और नवोदित व संभावित शोधकर्ताओं को वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान कौशल विकसित करने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए किया गया था। इस तरह की कार्यशाला आयोजित करने का उद्देश्य शोधकर्ताओं को विज्ञान संचार की मूल बातें समझने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना, उन्हें इस विषय में प्रतिष्ठित विद्वानों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर प्रदान करना और इस तरह उनके ज्ञान को अद्यतन करना है।