Ministry of Science & Technology
Day-III of National workshop on “Hands on Training on Scholarly Publications
15 MAY 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Research Journals Division of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), New Delhi, is conducting one week National workshop on “Hands on Training on Scholarly Publications” during 12th-18th May 2022 sponsored by the Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India, under Accelerate Vigyan Karyashala scheme.
The Karyashala had two Sessions on third day today. In Session V at 10.00-11.00 a.m., eminent researcher Dr. DN Rao, Honorary Professor, Department of Biochemistry, Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru delivered quite an informative lecture, “The art of writing review articles”. Prof. Rao has said, to write science one has to first read science intensively. He said, fundamentally, writing a research paper as well as review in science requires clear understanding of the concept/topic, and he stressed upon review of literature for writing quality article, be it a paper or review. He suggested the participants to prepare good review articles on relevant topical themes and submit to journals like ‘Resonance’ that encourage young researchers.
Dr. G Mahesh, Sr. Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, a scholar in science communication, conducted Session VI, quite a longer one which started around 11.15 a.m. extended till 4.00 p.m. with a 40 minute lunch break in between. Dr Mahesh who had started taking the lead from Prof. Rao’s stress on the importance of review of literature, practically took the participants with him digitally and explained the “Literature collection and Ledger preparation” in a step-by-step manner. He had demonstrated available modern tools and apps for this ‘otherwise difficult task’. Both the sessions today were quite interactive with students asking few questions to the experts.
Shri RS Jayasomu, Chief Scientist & Head, Research Journals (Biological Sciences) and Senior Scientist Dr NK Prasanna conducted all two sessions of day 3 smoothly. The programme was organized to generate awareness on scholarly communication in science for career growth and to provide young potential researchers an opportunity to develop scientific research skills. The intention behind organizing such a workshop is to provide a platform for researchers to understand the basics of science communication, provide them an opportunity to interact with eminent scholars in the subject, and thereby update their knowledge.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
‘‘علمی پبلیکیشنز پر ہینڈز آن ٹریننگ’’ کے موضوع پر قومی ورکشاپ کا تیسرا دن
15 MAY 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر)، نئی دہلی کا ریسرچ جرنلز ڈویژن، 12-18 مئی 2022 کے دوران‘‘علمی اشاعتوں پر تربیت کے حوالے سے’’ ایک ہفتہ کے قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ یہ قومی ورکشاپ سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی)، محکمہ برائے سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے ایکسیلیریٹ وگیان کاریہ شالا اسکیم کے تحت کیا جارہا ہے۔
کاریہ شالا کے آج تیسرے دن دو سیشن منعقد ہوئے۔ صبح دس بجے سے گیارہ بجے منعقدہ سیشن V میں نامور محقق ڈاکٹر ڈی این راؤ، اعزازی پروفیسر، بایو کیمسٹری ڈیپارٹمنٹ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی)، بنگلورو نے ‘‘جائزہ لینے والے مضامین لکھنے کا فن’’ کے موضوع پر کافی معلوماتی لیکچر دیا۔ پروفیسر راؤ نے کہا ہے کہ سائنس لکھنے کے لیے پہلے سائنس کو گہرائی سے پڑھنا پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی طور پر تحقیقی مقالہ لکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنس میں جائزہ لینے کے لیے تصور/موضوع کی واضح سمجھ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے معیاری مضمون لکھنے کے لیے ادب کے جائزے پر زور دیا، خواہ وہ مقالہ ہو یا جائزہ۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ متعلقہ موضوعات پر اچھے جائزے کے مضامین تیار کریں اور نوجوان محققین کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والے ‘ریسوننس’ جیسے جرائد میں جمع کرائیں۔
ڈاکٹر جی مہیش، سینئر پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر، سائنس کمیونیکیشن کے اسکالر نے سیشن VI کا انعقاد کیا، جو کہ تقریباً 11.15 بجے شروع ہوا اور درمیان میں 40 منٹ کے کھانے کے وقفے کے ساتھ شام 4.00 بجے تک بڑھا۔ ڈاکٹر مہیش جنہوں نے ادب کے جائزے کی اہمیت پر پروفیسر راؤ کے زور سے رہنمائی لینا شروع کی تھی، عملی طور پر شرکاء کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر اپنے ساتھ لے گئے اور مرحلہ وار انداز میں ‘‘ادبی مجموعہ اور لیجر کی تیاری’’ کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے اس ‘ورنہ مشکل کام’ کے لیے دستیاب جدید آلات اور ایپس کا مظاہرہ کیا تھا۔ آج کے دونوں سیشن طلباء کے ساتھ کافی انٹریکٹو تھے جنہوں نے ماہرین سے کچھ سوالات پوچھے۔
جناب آر ایس جیاسومو، اعلیٰ سائنٹسٹ اور سربراہ، ریسرچ جرنلز (بایولوجیکل سائنسز) اور سینئر سائنسداں ڈاکٹر این کے پرسنا نے تیسرے دن کے تمام دو سیشنز کو آسانی سے انجام دیا۔ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد سائنس میں علمی ابلاغ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا تاکہ کیریئر کی ترقی کے لیے اور نوجوان ممکنہ محققین کو سائنسی تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کا موقع فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ اس طرح کی ورکشاپ کے انعقاد کا مقصد محققین کو سائنسی مواصلات کی بنیادی باتوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنا، اس موضوع کے نامور اسکالرز سے بات چیت کرنے کا موقع انہیں فراہم کرنا اور اس طرح ان کے علم کو جدید تر کرنا ہے۔