Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls on Jal Shakti Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in New Delhi and discuss the progress of Ujh Multipurpose Project in Kathua region of Jammu & Kashmir
13 MAY 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the request of Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh a high level meeting was held at the Jal Shakti Mantralaya to review the progress of work at Ujh Multipurpose (National) Project in Kathua region of Jammu & Kashmir. The meeting was co-chaired by Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and was also attended, among others, by Union Secretary Jal Shakti Ministry.
After several rounds of meetings in the last few years, Central Water Commission did a detailed techno-economic review of the project and the revised proposal was accepted in the 148th TAC meeting held in January, 2022 at an estimated cost of Rs. 11,907.77 crore. The expected timeline of completion of the project is about 6 years and once completed, the project will store around 781 Million Cubic meter of waters of river Ujh (a tributary of river Ravi).
After completion of the project, utilization of waters of Eastern Rivers allotted to India as per the Indus Water Treaty would be enhanced by utilizing of the flow that presently goes across border to Pakistan.
In an earlier meeting chaired by Dr Jitendra Singh in Jammu in 2020, it was decided that an alternate Canal System or Command System will be planned and the DPR accordingly modified so that the surplus water not utilized by the parts of Kathua district should not inadvertently flow into Pakistan. He said, with the Shahpur-Kandi project having already taken off, when the Ujh-Multipurpose project also becomes functional, the entire Kandi belt in district Kathua and adjoining parts of district Samba will become fully irrigated and, in fact irrigation and power surplus.
Pertinent to mention that the Ujh-Multipurpose Project had been held up for several decades and was revived after intervention by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Since then, it was being constantly followed up by Dr Jitendra Singh and at his behest, several high level meetings were held since 2014 to remove the minor bottlenecks.
Dr Jitendra Singh also flagged the issue of Har Ghar Nal se Jal in Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha Constituency with Shri Shekhawat. During the meeting, it was desired that Jal Jeevan Mission shall be implemented in Mission Mode for 100% piped water connection to the public by expediting the tendering process.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत से मुलाकात की और उनसे जम्मू-कश्मीर के कठुआ क्षेत्र में उझ बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना की प्रगति पर बातचीत की
13 MAY 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह के आग्रह पर जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में जम्मू-कश्मीर के कठुआ क्षेत्र में उझ बहुउद्देशीय (राष्ट्रीय) परियोजना के कार्य की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता जल शक्ति मंत्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत और केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने की और इसमें अन्य लोगों के साथ केंद्रीय सचिव, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय भी शामिल हुए।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई दौर की बैठक होने के बाद, केंद्रीय जल आयोग ने इस परियोजना के लिए एक विस्तृत तकनीकी-आर्थिक समीक्षा प्रस्तुत की और संशोधित प्रस्ताव को जनवरी, 2022 में आयोजित की गई टीएसी की 148वीं बैठक में 11,907.77 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत के साथ स्वीकार किया गया। इस परियोजना के पूरा होने की संभावित समय-सीमा लगभग 6 वर्ष है और एक बार इसके पूरा हो जाने के बाद, इस परियोजना के माध्यम से उझ नदी (रावी नदी की एक सहायक नदी) के लगभग 781 मिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर पानी को संग्रहीत किया जाएगा।
इस परियोजना के पूरा होने के बाद, उस प्रवाह के माध्यम से सिंधु जल संधि के अनुसार भारत को आबंटित किए गए पूर्वी नदियों के जल के उपयोग को बढ़ाया जाएगा, जो कि वर्तमान समय में सीमा पार पाकिस्तान चला जाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की अध्यक्षता में 2020 में जम्मू में हुई एक बैठक में, यह निर्णय लिया गया था कि एक वैकल्पिक नहर प्रणाली या कमांड सिस्टम की योजना तैयार की जाएगी और डीपीआर में इसके अनुसार संशोधन किया जाएगा, जिससे कठुआ जिले के कुछ हिस्सों में उपयोग में नहीं आने वाले अधिशेष पानी को अनजाने में पाकिस्तान में प्रवाहित नहीं किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि शाहपुर-कंडी परियोजना की शुरूआत पहले ही हो चुकी है और जब उझ-बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना भी चालू हो जाएगी, तब कठुआ जिला और सांबा जिला के आसपास के हिस्सों में फैली हुई कंडी बेल्ट पूरी तरह से सिंचित हो जाएगी और वास्तव में सिंचाई और बिजली सरप्लस हो जाएगा।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि उझ-बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना कई दशकों से लंबित थी और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के हस्तक्षेप के बाद इसे पुनर्जीवित किया गया। तब से डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा इसका निरीक्षण किया जा रहा था और उनके आदेश पर, 2014 से लेकर अब तक कई उच्च स्तरीय बैठकें की गईं जिससे छोटी-मोटी बाधाओं को दूर किया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने श्री शेखावत के साथ उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा लोकसभा क्षेत्र में हर घर नल से जल को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई। बैठक के दौरान, यह इच्छा व्यक्त की गई कि जल जीवन मिशन को मिशन मोड में लागू किया जाएगा जिससे कि निविदा प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाकर जनता को 100% पाइप से पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान किया जा सके।