Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, and Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses a round table meeting with top corporate hospitals
We can study the best practices across the globe; however, India should focus to design its own model to establish a cost-effective and high-quality healthcare ecosystem: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
12 MAY 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, and Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr Mansukh Mandaviya today addressed a round table meeting with top corporate hospitals at Nirman Bhavan, New Delhi.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya highlighted the need to strengthen the approach of hospitals to collaboratively provide high-quality healthcare services to the deserved population of the country. He stressed that the various challenges stated by the hospitals can be resolved through the collective efforts of the government and the stakeholders. He stated “We can study the best practices across the globe; however, India should focus to design its own model to establish a cost-effective and high-quality healthcare ecosystem.
He also added that “We need to make health accessible, affordable, and patient-friendly”. He emphasized the contributions of the hospitals to the successful implementation of any Public Health scheme. The government is taking various initiatives like Heal in India, and Heal by India to promote medical value tourism. He also highlighted the need to strengthen the approach of hospitals to collaboratively provide high-quality healthcare services and assured the industry of full support in realising Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Universal Health Coverage.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary said, “During the transition phase, various hurdles can occur which shall be resolved over the course of the journey”. To achieve the same, regular feedback from all the stakeholders is paramount. It is the top priority of the Govt to stabilize the system.”
Dr.Vinod Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr R S Sharma, CEO, NHA, and Senior Officials from Health Ministry and NHA were present.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण व रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने देश के शीर्ष बड़े अस्पतालों के साथ एक गोलमेज बैठक को संबोधित किया
हम दुनिया भर में सबसे बेहतरीन कार्य प्रणाली का अध्ययन कर सकते हैं, हालांकि, भारत को सस्ते और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले इलाज के लिए हेल्थ केयर सिस्टम स्थापित करने के लिए अपने स्वयं के मॉडल को डिजाइन करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
12 MAY 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण व रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली के निर्माण भवन में देश के शीर्ष बड़े अस्पतालों के साथ एक गोलमेज बैठक को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने देश की बड़ी आबादी को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए अस्पतालों के इलाज करने के तरीके बेहतर करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अस्पतालों द्वारा बताई गई विभिन्न चुनौतियों को सरकार और हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से हल किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, हम दुनिया भर में बेहतरीन कार्य प्रणाली का अध्ययन कर सकते हैं। हालांकि, भारत को एक सस्ते और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले हेल्थ केयर सिस्टम स्थापित करने के लिए अपने स्वयं के मॉडल को डिजाइन करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमें हेल्थ केयर सिस्टम को सुलभ, सस्ती और रोगी के अनुकूल बनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने किसी भी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य योजना के सफल क्रियान्वयन में अस्पतालों के योगदान पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार बेहतरीन इलाज व्यवस्था कम खर्च में उपलब्ध कराने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की जा रही है, जैसी भारत में हील और भारत द्वारा हील (स्वस्थ करना) जिससे मेडिकल पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिल सके। उन्होंने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए अस्पतालों के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में उद्योग को पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने कहा, ट्रांजिशन चरण के दौरान, विभिन्न बाधाएं आ सकती हैं जिन्हें इस काम के दौरान हल किया जाएगा। इसे लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों से नियमित फीडबैक सर्वोपरि है। व्यवस्था को मजबूत करना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।"
इस अवसर पर डॉ. विनोद पॉल, सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), नीति आयोग, डॉ. आर एस शर्मा, सीईओ, एनएचए, और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और एनएचए के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।