Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF VISITS LADAKH
12 MAY 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, Chief of Army Staff arrived at Leh on 12 May 2022 on his maiden visit to Ladakh region after assuming the reins of Indian Army.
The Army Chief was briefed on the security situation along the borders with special focus on Eastern Ladakh. The high level of operational readiness being maintained by the forces while maintaining a high tempo of capability development was highlighted.
Later, General Manoj Pande, Chief of Army Staff accompanied by Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command and Lieutenant General A Sengupta, General Officer Commanding, Fire and Fury Corps called on Shri RK Mathur, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governer of Union Territory of Ladakh. This was followed by a detailed discussion on issues related to Civil-Military cooperation and the role of Indian Army in developmental activities in the Union Territory of Ladakh.
During his three day visit to Ladakh, General Manoj Pande, Chief of Army Staff will visit forward areas in Eastern Ladakh and interact with troops deployed along the Line of Actual Control in the most difficult and inhospitable terrain in the world.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने लद्दाख का दौरा किया
12 MAY 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे भारतीय सेना की बागडोर संभालने के बाद लद्दाख क्षेत्र की अपनी पहली यात्रा पर 12 मई, 2022 को लेह पहुंचे।
सेना प्रमुख को सीमाओं पर सुरक्षा स्थिति से अवगत कराया गया और इस दौरान विशेषकर पूर्वी लद्दाख पर ख़ास ध्यान दिया गया। इस बात का विशेष उल्लेख किया गया कि सैन्य क्षमता का उच्च स्तर बनाए रखते हुए सैन्य बलों ने किस तरह उच्च स्तरीय अभियानगत तत्परता बनाए रखी है।
बाद में थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे ने उत्तरी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी और फायर एंड फ्यूरी कोर के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल ए सेनगुप्ता के साथ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के माननीय लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर श्री आर के माथुर के साथ मुलाकात की। इसके बाद केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में नागरिक-सैन्य सहयोग और विकास गतिविधियों में भारतीय सेना की भूमिका से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई।
लद्दाख की अपनी तीन दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे पूर्वी लद्दाख में अग्रिम क्षेत्रों का दौरा करेंगे और दुनिया के सबसे कठिन और दुर्गम इलाके में वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा पर तैनात सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।