Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF VISITS LADAKH
12 MAY 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, Chief of Army Staff arrived at Leh on 12 May 2022 on his maiden visit to Ladakh region after assuming the reins of Indian Army.
The Army Chief was briefed on the security situation along the borders with special focus on Eastern Ladakh. The high level of operational readiness being maintained by the forces while maintaining a high tempo of capability development was highlighted.
Later, General Manoj Pande, Chief of Army Staff accompanied by Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command and Lieutenant General A Sengupta, General Officer Commanding, Fire and Fury Corps called on Shri RK Mathur, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governer of Union Territory of Ladakh. This was followed by a detailed discussion on issues related to Civil-Military cooperation and the role of Indian Army in developmental activities in the Union Territory of Ladakh.
During his three day visit to Ladakh, General Manoj Pande, Chief of Army Staff will visit forward areas in Eastern Ladakh and interact with troops deployed along the Line of Actual Control in the most difficult and inhospitable terrain in the world.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کا لداخ کا دورہ
12 MAY 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
جنرل منوج پانڈے، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف 12 مئی 2022 کو ہندوستانی فوج کی باگ ڈور سنبھالنے کے بعد لداخ خطے کے اپنے پہلے دورے پر لیہہ پہنچے۔
آرمی چیف کو مشرقی لداخ پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ سرحدوں پر سیکورٹی کی صورتحال پر جانکاری دی گئی۔ صلاحیتوں کی نشوونما کے بلند رفتار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے افواج کی جانب سے اعلیٰ سطح کی آپریشنل تیاریوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
بعد میں جنرل منوج پانڈے، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اوپیندر دویدی، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، شمالی کمان اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اے سین گپتا، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ، فائر اینڈ فیوری کور کے ساتھ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب آر کے ماتھر سے ملاقات کی۔ اس کے بعد سول ملٹری تعاون اور لداخ کے مرکزی علاقے میں ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں میں ہندوستانی فوج کے کردار سے متعلق امور پر تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی۔
لداخ کے اپنے تین روزہ دورے کے دوران، آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے، مشرقی لداخ کے آگے کے علاقوں کا دورہ کریں گے اور دنیا کے سب سے مشکل اور دشوار گزار علاقے میں حقیقی لائن آف کنٹرول کے ساتھ تعینات فوجیوں سے بات چیت کریں گے۔