Ministry of Communications
Telecommunication Engineering Centre organizes International Webinar on “CYBERSECURITY for M2M/IoT”
12 MAY 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar on CYBERSECURITY for M2M/IoT was organised by Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), the technical arm of Department of Telecommunications (DoT) along with Delegation of the European Union to India including Project InDiCo and SESEI, on 12th May 2022. It was inaugurated by Sh. Nizamul Haq, Member (Services) Digital Communication Commission (DCC), Government of India along with Mr. Tonnie De Koster, Advisor, DG-CONNECT, European Commission, Sh. R.R. Mittar, Sr. DDG and Head, TEC and Sh. Sushil Kumar, DDG(IoT), TEC.
Presentations were made by experts from India and Europe. Eminent speakers from the European Commission (EC), the UK Department for Digital Culture Media and Sport (DCMS), the European Union Agency for Cybersecurity (ENISA), ETSI, TSDSI, the India Future Foundation, Idemia, DEKRA and the Global Certification Forum (GCF) shared their knowledge on IoT Security - Policy Prospective, Legislation & Standards and M2M/IoT Testing & Certification - Global, Regional & Local Framework. The webinar was organized in two technical sessions chaired by DDG(IoT) and DDG (MTCTE), TEC. Some of the topics were related to the technical report Code of Practice for consumer IoT security released by TEC, which provides baseline requirements consistent with the recommendations from ETSI EN 303 645. Standards-based approach will allow sustainable solutions to be developed, with the aim to prevent any form of unauthorised and malafide access to smart devices and the network. This webinar is in line with the Government of India’s initiatives for the establishment of cyber security infrastructure and to safeguard and secure consumer devices, utilities, and industrial equipment. This webinar was attended by around 150 participants across the globe.

संचार मंत्रालय
टेलीकम्यूनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग सेंटर ने "एमटूएम/आईओटी के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा" पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
12 MAY 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
टेलीकम्यूनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग सेंटर (टीईसी) ने भारत में यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधियों समेत इंडिको और एसईएसईआई के साथ मिलकर, एमटूएम/आईओटी के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। टीईसी, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) की तकनीकी शाखा है। यह वेबिनार 12 मई, 2022 को आयोजित किया गया। इसका उद्घाटन डिजिटल संचार आयोग (डीसीसी), भारत सरकार, के सदस्य (सेवा) श्री निजामुल हक ने डीजी-कनेक्ट व यूरोपीय आयोग के सलाहकार टोनी डि कोस्टेर, टीईसी के प्रमुख व वरिष्ठ डीडीजी श्री आर आर मित्तल और डीडीजी (आईओटी), टीईसी श्री सुशील कुमार के साथ मिलकर किया।
इसमें भारत और यूरोप के विशेषज्ञों ने अपनी प्रस्तुति दीं। यूरोपीय आयोग, ब्रिटेन के डिजिटल संस्कृति मीडिया व खेल विभाग (डीसीएमएस), साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए यूरोपीय संघ की एजेंसी (ईएनआईएसए), ईटीएसआई, टीएसडीएसआई, इंडिया फ्यूचर फाउंडेशन, आइडेमिया, डीईकेआरए और ग्लोबल सर्टिफिकेशन फोरम (जीसीएफ) के प्रख्यात वक्ताओं ने आईओटी (इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स) सुरक्षा; भावी नीति, कानूनी विधेयक व पैमाने, एमटूएम/आईओटी परीक्षण, वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय प्रमाणन व स्थानीय ढांचे के निर्माण पर अपने विचार रखे। डीडीजी (आईओटी) और डीडीजी (एमटीसीटीई), टीईसी की अध्यक्षता में यह वेबिनार दो तकनीकी सत्रों में आयोजित किया गया। इनमें से कुछ विषय, टीईसी द्वारा आईओटी सुरक्षा के लिए उपभोक्ताओं को जारी किए गए तकनीकी रिपोर्ट कोड पर आधारित थे। यह कोड आधारभूत जरूरतों को प्रदर्शित करता है, जो ईटीएसआई ईएन 303 645 के सुझावों पर आधारित हैं। पैमानों पर आधारित प्रक्रिया साइबर सुरक्षा के संधारणीय समाधानों के विकास में सहयोगी होगी, जिसका उद्देश्य उपकरणों और नेटवर्क में बिना अनुमति या गलत मंशा वाली पहुंच को रोकना है। यह वेबिनार, भारत सरकार की साइबर सुरक्षा के ढांचे का निर्माण करने के लिए की जा रही कोशिशों के साथ मेल खाता है, साथ ही यह उपभोक्ताओं और औद्योगिक उपकरणों को सुरक्षित करने के लिए भी मददगार है। इस वेबिनार में दुनियाभर से 150 से ज्यादा भागीदारों ने हिस्सा लिया था।