Ministry of Communications
Telecommunication Engineering Centre organizes International Webinar on “CYBERSECURITY for M2M/IoT”
12 MAY 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar on CYBERSECURITY for M2M/IoT was organised by Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), the technical arm of Department of Telecommunications (DoT) along with Delegation of the European Union to India including Project InDiCo and SESEI, on 12th May 2022. It was inaugurated by Sh. Nizamul Haq, Member (Services) Digital Communication Commission (DCC), Government of India along with Mr. Tonnie De Koster, Advisor, DG-CONNECT, European Commission, Sh. R.R. Mittar, Sr. DDG and Head, TEC and Sh. Sushil Kumar, DDG(IoT), TEC.
Presentations were made by experts from India and Europe. Eminent speakers from the European Commission (EC), the UK Department for Digital Culture Media and Sport (DCMS), the European Union Agency for Cybersecurity (ENISA), ETSI, TSDSI, the India Future Foundation, Idemia, DEKRA and the Global Certification Forum (GCF) shared their knowledge on IoT Security - Policy Prospective, Legislation & Standards and M2M/IoT Testing & Certification - Global, Regional & Local Framework. The webinar was organized in two technical sessions chaired by DDG(IoT) and DDG (MTCTE), TEC. Some of the topics were related to the technical report Code of Practice for consumer IoT security released by TEC, which provides baseline requirements consistent with the recommendations from ETSI EN 303 645. Standards-based approach will allow sustainable solutions to be developed, with the aim to prevent any form of unauthorised and malafide access to smart devices and the network. This webinar is in line with the Government of India’s initiatives for the establishment of cyber security infrastructure and to safeguard and secure consumer devices, utilities, and industrial equipment. This webinar was attended by around 150 participants across the globe.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹرنے ایم 2ایم /آئی اوٹی کے لئے سائبرسکیورٹی کے بارے میں ایک بین الاقوامی ویبنار کاانعقاد کیا
12 MAY 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے (ڈی اوٹی ) کی ایک تکنیکی شاخ ، ٹیلی مواصلات کے انجینئرنگ سے متعلق مرکز (ٹی ای سی ) نے پروجیکٹ انڈیکو اور ایس ای ایس ای آئی سمیت بھارت کے لئے یوروپی یونین کے وفد کے ساتھ 12مئی 2022کو ایم 2ایم /آئی اوٹی کے لئے سائبر سکیورٹی کے بارے میں ایک سیمنار کاانعقاد کیا۔ حکومت ہند کے ڈجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن (ڈی سی سی ) کے رکن جناب نظام الحق نے یوروپی کمیشن کے ڈی جی ۔ سی او این این ای سی ٹی کے صلاح کار، سینٹر ڈی ڈی جی اورٹی ای سی کے سربراہ جناب آرآرمتّار، اورٹی ای سی (آئی اوٹی ) ڈی ڈی جی جناب سشیل کمار کے ساتھ اس ویبنار کاافتتاح کیا۔
بھارت اوریوروپ کے ماہرین نے اس ویبنار میں پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔ یوروپی کمیشن (ای سی ) ، ڈجیٹل کلچرمیڈیا اینڈ اسپورٹ ( ڈی سی ایم ایس ) کے لئے برطانیہ کے محکمے ، سایئبرسکیورٹی سے متعلق یوروپی یونین کی ایجنسی (ای این آئی ایس اے ) ، ای ٹی ایس آئی ، ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی ، انڈین فیوچرفاؤنڈیشن ، آئیڈیمیا ، ڈی ای کے آراے اورگلوبل سرٹیفکیشن فورم (جی سی ایف ) کے ممتاز اورسرکردہ مقررین نے آئی اوٹی سکیورٹی –متوقع پالیسی پروسپیکٹیو ، قانون سازی اورمعیارات اورایم 2ام /آئی اوٹی کی جانچ اورتصدیق ۔ عالمی ، علاقائی اورمقامی فریم ورک کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات اورمعلومات پیش کیں ۔ اس ویبنار کا انعقاد دو سیشن میں کیاگیاتھا۔ جن کی صدارت (آئی اوٹی ) ڈی ڈی جی اور (ایم ٹی سی ٹی ای ) ڈی ڈی جی نے کی تھی ۔
یہ ویبنار، حکومت ہند کی سائبر سکیورٹی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے قیام اورصارفین سے متعلق آلات ، اورصنعتی آلات اورسازوسامان کو محفوظ بنانے اورتحفظ سے متعلق ایک پہل ہے ۔ اس ویبنار میں دنیا بھر کے لگ بھگ 150شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔