Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Historic Khadi Eri Silk Training cum Production Centre in Tawang to Revive Silk Industry & Boost Local Economy
12 MAY 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has taken yet another historic step to revive the Silk Industry in Arunachal Pradesh and create sustainable local employment. KVIC has set up another “Khadi Eri Silk Training cum Production Centre” at Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh bordering China and Bhutan. Nestled in the snow-clad Himalayan peaks at an altitude of nearly 14,000 feet, the Silk training cum production centre was inaugurated by KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena. The centre has been set up with assistance of Buddhist Culture Preservation Society, Bomdila, which has provided the building for the Silk Centre. KVIC, on the other hand, has provided the required infrastructure like handlooms, Charkha, Silk reeling machines and warping drums, etc. The centre is providing direct employment to 20 women artisans of Tawang and West Kameng districts.
Setting up of the Khadi Silk Centre in Arunachal Pradesh is inspired by the Prime Minister’s vision of creating sustainable development in the remotest of Indian places and creating livelihood for the locals under “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”. This is the second Silk Training cum Production Centre set up by KVIC in Arunachal Pradesh in less than 2 years’ time. Earlier, KVIC had inaugurated Eri Silk Training cum Production Centre in Village Chullyu of Arunachal Pradesh on 17th September 2020. In December 2020, KVIC had also revived the1000-years old heritage Monpa Handmade Paper Industry in Tawang, a step that was also appreciated by the Prime Minister in his radio program “Mann ki Baat”.
Chairman KVIC said the “Khadi Eri Silk Training cum Production Centre” aims at reviving the Silk Industry in the entire North East which was almost destroyed in the last few decades. “This facility in Tawang will be a big boost to spinning and weaving activities in the entire region. Training of artisans and supporting the production of Eri Silk, which is indigenous to the North Eastern states, will create local employment and sustainable development in the region. Young designers and professionals of NIFT will also provide training to Khadi artisans at this centre to introduce new designs and develop trendier clothing to suit the modern taste of tribal youths,” he said.
For centuries, Silk has been intrinsic to the life of people in the North East but the flooding of low-quality silk in these markets also destroyed the Silk industry from North East. The development assumes significance as the tribal population in Arunachal Pradesh, men and women alike, traditionally wear Eri Silk and Khadi Cotton clothes which carries a deep significance to their egalitarian tribal society.
KVIC also aims to connect the centre with the tourists visiting Tawang and thus providing an assured market to the local artisans for their products. The production centre will be equipped to cater to the market demand.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
توانگ میں ریشم کی صنعت کے احیاء اور مقامی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تاریخی کھادی ایری ریشم تربیت اور پیداواری مرکز کا قیام
12 MAY 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی اورگاؤں کی صنعتوں کے کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے اروناچل پردیش میں ریشم کی صنعت کے احیاء کے لئے اور پائیدار مقامی روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک بار پھر سے تاریخی قدم اٹھایا ہے۔کے وی آئی سی نے ایک اور‘‘ کھادی ایری ریشم تربیت اور پیداوار ی مرکز’’ چین اور بھوٹان کے بارڈر پر واقع اروناچل پردیش کے توانگ میں قائم کیا ہے۔ تقریبا ََ 14000 فٹ کی بلندی پر برف سے ڈھکی ہمالیہ کی چوٹیوں میں آباد ریشم تربیت اور پیداواری مرکز کا افتتاح کے وی آئی سی کے چیئر مین جناب ونے کمارسکسینہ کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔مرکز، بدھشت ثقافتی تحفظ سوسائٹی ،بومدیلاجس نے ریشم کے مرکز کے لئے عمارت مہیا کرائی ہے ، کی امداد سے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ کےوی آئی سی دوسری طرف مطلوبہ انفراسٹرکچر جیسے کہ ہینڈ لوم، چرخا، ریشم ریلنگ مشینیں اورریپنگ ڈرمس وغیرہ مہیا کرایا ہے۔ یہ مرکزتوانگ اور مغربی کامنگ اضلاع کی 20 خواتین دستکاروں کو براہ راست روزگار مہیا کرارہا ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش میں کھادی ریشم مرکز کا قیام آتم بربھر بھارت کے تحت ہندوستان کے سب سے زیادہ دوردرا زکےعلاقوںمیں پائیدار ترقی کی تخلیق اور مقامی لوگوں کے لئے ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے متاثر ہے۔ یہ دوسال کی مدت سے کم میں اروناچل پردیش میں کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ دوسرا ریشم کی تربیت اور پیداوار ی مرکز ہے۔اس سے پہلے کے وی آئی سی نے 17ستمبر 2020 کو اروناچل پردیش کے چلیوگاؤں میں ایری ریشم تربیت اور پیداواری مرکز کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ دسمبر 2020 میں کے وی آئی سی نےتوانگ میں ہزارسالہ پرانا ورثہ مونپا ہاتھ سے بنی کاغذ کی صنعت کا احیا ء کیا تھاجس کی وزیراعظم نے اپنے پروگرام ‘‘من کی بات ’’میں تعریف کی تھی۔
کے وی آئی سی کےچیئر مین نے کہا:‘‘ کھادی ایری ریشم تربیت اور پیداواری مرکز کا مقصد پورے شمال مشرق میں ریشم کی صنعت کا احیا ہے ، جو گزشتہ چند دہائیوںمیں تقریباََتباہ کردی گئی تھی۔توانگ میں یہ سہولت پورے خطے میں اسپننگ اور بنائی کی سرگرمیوں کے لئے ایک زبردست فروغ ہوگا۔دستکاروں کی تربیت اور ایری ریشم کی پیداوار کی حمایت جو شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لئے گھریلو ہے ، خطے میں مقامی روزگار اور پائیدار ترقی پیدا کرے گی۔این آئی ایف ٹی کے نوجوان ڈیزائنرس اور پیشہ ور افراد بھی کھادی دستکاروں کو اس مرکز میں تربیت دیں گے۔جس کامقصد نئے ڈیزائنوں کا تعارف کرانا اور رجحان کے مطابق لباس کو ترقی دینا ، جو قبائلی نوجوانوں کے جدید ذوق کے مطابق ہوگا۔
صدیوں سے ریشم شمال مشرق میں لوگوں کی زندگی کا لازمی حصہ رہا ہے۔ لیکن ان بازاروںمیں کم قیمت والے ریشم کی زیادتی نے شمال مشرق کے ریشم کی صنعت کو تباہ کردیا ہے۔اس ڈیولپمنٹ کی اہمیت اس لئے بڑھ جاتی ہے کہ اروناچل پردیش میں قبائلی آبادی ، مرداور خواتین روایتی طور پر ایری ریشم اور کھادی کے سوتی کپڑے پہنتے ہیں، جو ان کی مساوی قبائلی معاشرے میں بہت اہم ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کا یہ بھی مقصدہے کہ توانگ کا دورہ کرنے والے سیاحوں کے ساتھ مرکز کوجوڑے اور اس طرح مقامی دستکاروں کو ان کی مصنوعات کے لئے ایک یقینی بازار مہیا کرے ۔پیداوار ی کا مرکز بازار کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے لیس ہوگا۔