Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Historic Khadi Eri Silk Training cum Production Centre in Tawang to Revive Silk Industry & Boost Local Economy
12 MAY 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has taken yet another historic step to revive the Silk Industry in Arunachal Pradesh and create sustainable local employment. KVIC has set up another “Khadi Eri Silk Training cum Production Centre” at Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh bordering China and Bhutan. Nestled in the snow-clad Himalayan peaks at an altitude of nearly 14,000 feet, the Silk training cum production centre was inaugurated by KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena. The centre has been set up with assistance of Buddhist Culture Preservation Society, Bomdila, which has provided the building for the Silk Centre. KVIC, on the other hand, has provided the required infrastructure like handlooms, Charkha, Silk reeling machines and warping drums, etc. The centre is providing direct employment to 20 women artisans of Tawang and West Kameng districts.
Setting up of the Khadi Silk Centre in Arunachal Pradesh is inspired by the Prime Minister’s vision of creating sustainable development in the remotest of Indian places and creating livelihood for the locals under “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”. This is the second Silk Training cum Production Centre set up by KVIC in Arunachal Pradesh in less than 2 years’ time. Earlier, KVIC had inaugurated Eri Silk Training cum Production Centre in Village Chullyu of Arunachal Pradesh on 17th September 2020. In December 2020, KVIC had also revived the1000-years old heritage Monpa Handmade Paper Industry in Tawang, a step that was also appreciated by the Prime Minister in his radio program “Mann ki Baat”.
Chairman KVIC said the “Khadi Eri Silk Training cum Production Centre” aims at reviving the Silk Industry in the entire North East which was almost destroyed in the last few decades. “This facility in Tawang will be a big boost to spinning and weaving activities in the entire region. Training of artisans and supporting the production of Eri Silk, which is indigenous to the North Eastern states, will create local employment and sustainable development in the region. Young designers and professionals of NIFT will also provide training to Khadi artisans at this centre to introduce new designs and develop trendier clothing to suit the modern taste of tribal youths,” he said.
For centuries, Silk has been intrinsic to the life of people in the North East but the flooding of low-quality silk in these markets also destroyed the Silk industry from North East. The development assumes significance as the tribal population in Arunachal Pradesh, men and women alike, traditionally wear Eri Silk and Khadi Cotton clothes which carries a deep significance to their egalitarian tribal society.
KVIC also aims to connect the centre with the tourists visiting Tawang and thus providing an assured market to the local artisans for their products. The production centre will be equipped to cater to the market demand.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
तवांग में रेशम उद्योग को पुनर्जीवित करने और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऐतिहासिक खादी एरी रेशम प्रशिक्षण-सह-उत्पादन केंद्र
12 MAY 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में रेशम उद्योग को पुनर्जीवित करने और टिकाऊ रूप से स्थानीय रोजगार सृजन के लिए एक और ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाया है। केवीआईसी ने चीन और भूटान की सीमा से लगे अरुणाचल प्रदेश के तवांग में एक और "खादी एरी रेशम प्रशिक्षण सह उत्पादन केंद्र" स्थापित किया है। लगभग 14,000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर बर्फ से ढकी हिमालय की चोटियों में बसे रेशम प्रशिक्षण सह उत्पादन केंद्र का उद्घाटन केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने किया। इस केंद्र की स्थापना बौद्ध संस्कृति संरक्षण समिति, बोमडिला की सहायता से की गई है। समिति ने सिल्क सेंटर के लिए भवन उपलब्ध कराया है। दूसरी ओर केवीआईसी ने हथकरघा, चरखा, सिल्क रीलिंग मशीन और वारपिंग ड्रम आदि जैसे आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे प्रदान किए हैं। केंद्र तवांग और पश्चिम कामेंग जिलों की 20 महिला कारीगरों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान कर रहा है।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश में खादी रेशम केंद्र की स्थापना भारत के दूर-दराज के स्थानों में सतत विकास करने और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान" के तहत स्थानीय लोगों के लिए आजीविका सृजन के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन से प्रेरित है। यह अरुणाचल प्रदेश में केवीआईसी द्वारा 2 वर्ष से कम समय में स्थापित किया गया दूसरा रेशम प्रशिक्षण सह उत्पादन केंद्र है। इससे पहले, केवीआईसी ने 17 सितंबर, 2020 को अरुणाचल प्रदेश के गांव चुल्लु में एरी सिल्क प्रशिक्षण-सह-उत्पादन केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया था। केवीआईसी ने दिसंबर 2020 में तवांग में 1000 वर्ष पुरानी विरासत मोनपा हस्तनिर्मित कागज उद्योग को भी पुनर्जीवित किया था, जिसकी सराहना प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने रेडियो कार्यक्रम "मन की बात" में भी की थी।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि "खादी एरी रेशम प्रशिक्षण सह उत्पादन केंद्र" का उद्देश्य पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में रेशम उद्योग को पुनर्जीवित करना है, जो पिछले कुछ दशकों में लगभग नष्ट हो गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि तवांग में यह सुविधा पूरे क्षेत्र में कताई और बुनाई गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देगी। कारीगरों को प्रशिक्षण और एरी सिल्क के उत्पादन को समर्थन देने से स्थानीय स्तर पर रोजगार सृजन होगा और क्षेत्र का सतत विकास होगा। एरी सिल्क पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए स्वदेशी है। निफ्ट के युवा डिजाइनर और पेशेवर खादी कारीगरों को इस केंद्र में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेंगे ताकि जनजातीय युवाओं की आधुनिक रुचि के अनुरूप नए डिजाइन प्रस्तुत किए जा सकें और ट्रेंड के अनुसार पहनने के कपड़े तैयार किए जा सकें।
रेशम सदियों से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लोगों के जीवन का अभिन्न अंग रहा है। लेकिन इन बाजारों में कम गुणवत्ता वाले रेशम की भरमार ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के रेशम उद्योग को भी नष्ट कर दिया। यह विकास महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि अरुणाचल प्रदेश की जनजातीय आबादी, समान रूप से पुरुष और महिलाएं, एरी सिल्क और खादी सूती कपड़े पहनती है, जो उनके समतावादी जनजातीय समाज के लिए काफी महत्व रखता है।
केवीआईसी का उद्देश्य तवांग आने वाले पर्यटकों के साथ केंद्र को जोड़ना और इस इस तरह स्थानीय कारीगरों को उनके उत्पादों के लिए एक निश्चित बाजार प्रदान करना है। उत्पादन केंद्र बाजार की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए तत्पर होगा।