Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Farmers welfare Minister of India meets with Agriculture and Rural Development Minister of Israel at Jerusalem
11 MAY 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
A Round Table meeting between Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narender Singh Tomar and Agriculture & Rural Development Minister of Israel, Mr. Oded Forer was held on 11-05-2022 in Parliament House, Jerusalem during the visit of Indian delegation to Israel. The Minister discussed various issues related to modern agro techniques, capacity building, transfer of knowledge know-how and support in the fields of agriculture, water management, environment and rural development with the Minister of Agriculture, Israel and other stakeholders, keeping in view the scope and potential of agriculture development in both the countries.
During the interaction, MASHAV’s agricultural cooperation programmes and other stakeholders professional training activities in India were appreciated. The Minister stated that Indian Government has to explore the possibilities to adopt MASHAV’s activities in India focusing on capacity building and transfer of knowledge for which Centres of Excellence will be established in each State.
The deliberations during the meeting of Indian delegation with Agriculture & Rural Development Minister of Israel were extremely beneficial for agriculture development in India.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستا ن کے زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے یروشلم میں اسرائیل کے زراعت و دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر سے ملاقات کی
11 MAY 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:11؍مئی2022:
زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر او راسرائیل کے زراعت و دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر جناب اوڈیڈ فوررکے درمیان ہندوستانی وفد کے اسرائیلی دورے کے دورا ن 11 مئی 2022 کو یروشلم کے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں ایک گول میز میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔ وزیر موصوف نے اسرائیل کے وزیر زراعت اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ جدید زرعی تکنیک ، صلاحیت سازی، معلومات کی منتقلی ، زرعی آبی نظم، ماحولیات اور دیہی ترقیات کے شعبے میں دونوں ممالک میں زرعی ترقی کے دائرے اور صلاحیت کے پس منظر میں مختلف ایشوز پر بات چیت کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران ماشو(ایم اے ایس ایچ اے وی)کے زرعی تعاون پروگراموں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی پیشہ ور تربیتی سرگرمیوں کی ستائش کی گئی۔وزیر محترم نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کو صلاحیت سازی اور معلومات کی منتقلی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں ماشو (ایم اے ایس ایچ اے وی)کی سرگرمیوں کو اپنانے کے امکانات کا پتہ لگانا ہے، جس کے لئے ہر ریاست میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے مراکز قائم کئے جائیں گے۔
اسرائیل کے زراعت و دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر کے ساتھ ہندوستانی وفد کی میٹنگ کے دوران جو بات چیت ہوئی ، اُس سے ہندوستان میں زرعی ترقی کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔