Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Visit of Indian delegation led by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to Be’er Milka Farm of Indian Farmer in Israel
11 MAY 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar along with an Indian delegation travelled extensively from Tel Aviv to visit to a desert boutique farm, Be’er Milka owned by a farmer of Indian origin Mr. Sharon Cherry in Negev desert area. This progressive farmer has adopted modern technologies with the technical support of Ramat Negev Agro Research Centre and is growing vegetables, fruits and super food in the heart of Negev desert. During the visit, the Indian delegation acquired information related to technological advancements in dry-land farming and support and outreach in applied agriculture by Israel’s regional research centres.
IMG-20220510-WA0034 IMG-20220510-WA0033

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का इज़राइल में भारतीय किसान के बीयर मिल्का फार्म का दौरा
11 MAY 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
IMG_256
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल तेल अवीव से लम्बी यात्रा कर नेगेव रेगिस्तानी इलाके में भारतीय मूल के एक किसान श्री शेरोन चेरी के स्वामित्व वाले एक रेगिस्तानी बुटीक फार्म, बीयर मिल्का पहुंचा। इस प्रगतिशील किसान ने रमत नेगेव एग्रो रिसर्च सेंटर के तकनीकी सहयोग से आधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाया है और नेगेव रेगिस्तान के मध्य में स्थित अपने फ़ार्म में सब्जियां, फल तथा सुपर फूड उगा रहे हैं। यात्रा के दौरान, भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने शुष्क भूमि की खेती में तकनीकी प्रगति और इज़राइल के क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान केंद्रों द्वारा व्यावहारिक कृषि में समर्थन और आउटरीच से संबंधित जानकारी हासिल की।
IMG-20220510-WA0034 IMG-20220510-WA0033