Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG Organises Webinar On Waste Water Management
6th Edition Of Monthly ‘Webinar With Universities’ Series On ‘Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers’
Under The Leadership Of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Water In India Is Being Viewed As A Key Natural Resource: DG, NMCG
DG, NMCG Urges Youngsters To Focus On 5Rs Concept Of Circular Economy For Water – Reduce, Recycle, Reuse, Rejuvenate & Respect
09 MAY 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) in association with APAC News Network virtually organised the 6th Edition of the monthly ‘Webinar with Universities’ series on ‘Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers’ today. The theme for the webinar was ‘Waste Water Management.’ The session was presided over by Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG. Delivering his keynote address, Shri G. Asok Kumar began by shedding some light on various issues emerging across the country jeopardizing the water security and increasingly being manifested in the form of climate change which is now evident. He emphasized on the urgent need to find solutions to the issues pertaining to water sector so that the next generation would not have to face such problems.
The DG NMCG said “In 2014, Prime Minister launched the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan which became a huge success. In 2019, various departments dealing with water issues were merged to form the Jal Shakti Ministry to holistically deal with the challenges. This was followed by the launch and execution of Jal Shakti Abhiyan-1 and Jal Shakti Abhiyan-2: Catch the Rain, Where it Falls, When it Falls, focusing on asset creation & awareness generation and rainwater harvesting respectively. Under the leadership of Prime Minister, water in India is being viewed as a key natural resource.”
Emphasizing on the importance of wastewater management, Shri Kumar quoted examples of countries like Israel and Singapore, who are doing some outstanding work in the field of recycling and reuse of water. “The technologies are available; all we need to do is work around them according to our specific needs,” he said, adding, “One of the most important areas is agriculture which consume more than 80% of our water resources. The reuse of treated water for non-potable purposes like agriculture is the need-of-the-hour to ensure that the next generation gets water.”
DG, NMCG further added that monetization of sludge and treated water is one of the focus areas of Namami Gange Programme under the banner of ‘Arth Ganga’, which means linking people with Ganga through a ‘Bridge of Economics’. He said that under Namami Gange Programme, around 164 Sewage Treatment Plants are being constructed worth Rs. 25000 crores that will help to treat around 5000 MLD of wastewater, resulting in major saving of freshwater resources. Shri Kumar exhorted the younger generation to adhere to the 5R Concept of Circular Economy that includes Reducing Wastage, Recycling Water, Reusing Water, Rejuvenating Rivers and most importantly, Respecting Water.
The leading educators who participated in the session included Shri Aditya Berlia, Co-Promoter, Apeejay Education, New Delhi, Prof. Shrihari Prakash Honwad, President, Sir Padampat Singhania University, Udaipur, Dr. Sujata Shahi, Vice Chancellor, IILM University, Gurugram and Prof. Naveen Singhal, Dean & Coordinator, Center of Excellence “LAW” Land, Air and Water, DIT University, Dehradun. Shri S.R. Meena, Deputy Director General, NMCG, also graced the occasion. Students from Chitkara School of Business and Apeejay also joined the webinar and interacted with NMCG on issues of wastewater management.
Among the leading educators, Mr. Aditya Berlia and Dr. Sujata Shahi emphasized on the enormity of the task and the role younger generation will have to play in keeping the water resources of the country clean. Mr. Berlia said that awareness generation and community-led efforts are the key. “In addition to the cultural and spiritual significance of River Ganga, we must also focus on the economic benefits of the river as well,” he added.
Dr. Shahi pointed out that it is the social and behavioral change in the young generation that is a requisite for a programme like Namami Gange and that could be brought about by proper communication. She said that from story-telling to sensitization on the issues of River Rejuvenation to face-to-face communication, a targeted dissemination of information must be done to bring about the desired change. She said that one should have an “entrepreneur approach” when dealing with such issues. Prof. Naveen Singhal also laid emphasis on the responsibility young leaders have to take to make Namami Gange a people’s movement.
Prof. Shrihari Prakash Honwad cited examples of some international rivers and campaigns with respect to environmental issues including river rejuvenation and said that there is a need to create a “generation with cleanliness conscious’ and everything else will automatically fall into place. “We must go to schools and we must build this consciousness. We must tell the younger generation that we couldn’t do enough, help us correct it so that we can return the resources (natural) back to you,” Shri Honwad added.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एनएमसीजी ने अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन पर वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
मासिक 'वेबिनार विद यूनिवर्सिटीज' श्रृंखला का यह छठा संस्करण 'इग्निटिंग यंग माइंड्स, रिजुवेनेटिंग रिवर' विषय पर आधारित है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत में जल को एक प्रमुख प्राकृतिक संसाधन के रूप में देखा जा रहा है: डीजी, एनएमसीजी
डीजी, एनएमसीजी ने युवाओं से पानी के लिए सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी की 5 आर – रिड्यूस (जल की बर्बादी रोकना), रिसाइकिल (जल का पुनर्चक्रण), रियूज (जल का फिर से इस्तेमाल), रिजुवेनेट (जल स्त्रोतों का कायाकल्प), रेस्पेक्ट (जल का सम्मान) की अवधारणा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया
09 MAY 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ गंगा के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमसीजी) ने एपीएसी न्यूज नेटवर्क के सहयोग से आज 'इग्निटिंग यंग माइंड्स, रिजुवेनेटिंग रिवर' विषय पर मासिक 'वेबिनार विद यूनिवर्सिटीज' श्रृंखला के छठे संस्करण का आयोजन किया। वेबिनार का विषय 'अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन' था। सत्र की अध्यक्षता एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने की। अपने मुख्य भाषण की शुरुआत श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने देश भर में उभर रहे कुछ वैसे मुद्दों पर कुछ प्रकाश डालते हुए की जो जल सुरक्षा को खतरे में डाल रहे हैं और जलवायु परिवर्तन के रूप में तेजी से प्रकट हो रहे हैं जो अब स्पष्ट तौर पर सामने हैं। उन्होंने जल क्षेत्र से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान खोजने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया ताकि अगली पीढ़ी को ऐसी समस्याओं का सामना न करना पड़े।
डीजी एनएमसीजी ने कहा कि,2014 में प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान शुरू किया जो काफी सफल रहा। 2019 में, जल से जुड़े मुद्दों पर काम करने वाले विभिन्न विभागों का विलय कर जल शक्ति मंत्रालय बना दिया गया ताकि जल से जुड़ी चुनौतियों से समग्र रूप से निपटा जा सके। इसके बाद जल शक्ति अभियान -1 और जल शक्ति अभियान -2 का शुभारंभ किया गया। इसके तहत कैच द रेन, व्हेयर इट फॉल्स, व्हेन इट फॉल्स लागू किया गया जो संपत्ति निर्माण एवं जागरूकता सृजन और वर्षा जल संचयन पर केंद्रित था। प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारत में जल को एक प्रमुख प्राकृतिक संसाधन के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।
श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए इज़राइल और सिंगापुर जैसे देशों का उदाहरण दिया, जो पानी के पुनर्चक्रण और इसके फिर से उपयोग के क्षेत्र में कुछ उत्कृष्ट कार्य कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि, "प्रौद्योगिकियां उपलब्ध हैं; हमें केवल अपनी विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार इनके साथ काम करने की जरूरत है।" उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि "सबसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में से एक कृषि क्षेत्र है जिसमें हमारे 80% से अधिक जल संसाधनों का इस्तेमाल होता है। कृषि जैसे गैर-पीने योग्य उद्देश्यों के लिए उपचारित पानी का पुन: उपयोग करना आज समय की मांग है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि अगली पीढ़ी को पानी मिलता रहे। ”
डीजी, एनएमसीजी श्री कुमार ने आगे कहा कि कीचड़ और उपचारित पानी का मुद्रीकरण 'अर्थ गंगा' के बैनर तले नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के फोकस क्षेत्रों में से एक है, जिसका अर्थ है 'अर्थशास्त्र के पुल' के माध्यम से लोगों को गंगा से जोड़ना। उन्होंने बताया कि नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत 25000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से करीब 164 सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट का निर्माण किया जा रहा है जो लगभग 5000 एमएलडी अपशिष्ट जल के उपचार में काम आएगा और इसके परिणामस्वरूप ताजा पानी के संसाधनों की बड़ी बचत होगी। श्री कुमार ने युवा पीढ़ी को सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी की 5 आर अवधारणा का पालन करने का आह्वान किया जिसमें जल की बर्बादी को कम करना, पानी का पुनर्चक्रण, पानी का पुन: उपयोग, नदियों का कायाकल्प करना और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण, पानी का सम्मान करना शामिल है।
सत्र में भाग लेने वाले प्रमुख शिक्षाविदों में श्री आदित्य बेरलिया, सह-संस्थापक, एपीजे एडुकेशन, नई दिल्ली, प्रो. श्रीहरि प्रकाश होनवाड़, अध्यक्ष, सर पदमपत सिंघानिया विश्वविद्यालय, उदयपुर, डॉ. सुजाता शाही, कुलपति, आईआईएलएम विश्वविद्यालय, गुरुग्राम, और प्रो. नवीन सिंघल, डीन और समन्वयक, उत्कृष्टता केंद्र "एलएडब्ल्यू" भूमि, वायु और जल, डीआईटी विश्वविद्यालय, देहरादून भी शामिल रहे। श्री एस. आर. मीना, उप महानिदेशक, एनएमसीजी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। इस वेबिनार में चितकारा स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस और एपीजे के छात्र भी शामिल हुए और अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन के मुद्दों पर एनएमसीजी के साथ बातचीत की।
प्रमुख शिक्षाविदों में श्री आदित्य बेरलिया और डॉ. सुजाता शाही ने इस कार्य की व्यापकता और देश के जल संसाधनों को स्वच्छ रखने में युवा पीढ़ी की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। श्री बेरलिया ने कहा कि इस काम में जागरूकता पैदा करना और समुदायिक नेतृत्व वाले प्रयास की जरूरत प्रमुखता से है। उन्होंने कहा, "गंगा नदी के सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक महत्व के अलावा, हमें नदी से मिलने वाले आर्थिक लाभों पर भी ध्यान देना चाहिए।"
डॉ. शाही ने बताया कि नमामि गंगे जैसे कार्यक्रम के लिए युवा पीढ़ी में सामाजिक और व्यावहारिक बदलाव आवश्यक है और यह उचित संवाद द्वारा लाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि नदी के कायाकल्प के मुद्दों पर लोगों में चेतना जगाने के लिए कहानी सुनाने से लेकर आमने-सामने के संवाद तक सूचनाओं का लक्षित प्रसार किया जाना चाहिए तभी वांछित बदलाव लाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए एक "उद्यमी दृष्टिकोण" होना चाहिए। प्रो. नवीन सिंघल ने नमामि गंगे को जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए युवा नेताओं की जिम्मेदारी पर भी जोर दिया।
प्रो. श्रीहरि प्रकाश होनवाड ने कुछ अंतरराष्ट्रीय नदियों और नदी के कायाकल्प सहित पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों को लेकर चल रहे अभियानों का उदाहरण दिया और कहा कि "स्वच्छता के प्रति एक जागरूक पीढ़ी" तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है और बाकी सब कुछ अपने आप ठीक हो जाएगा। श्री होनवाड ने कहा कि, "हमें स्कूलों में जाना चाहिए और छात्रों में हमें इस चेतना का निर्माण करना चाहिए। हमें युवा पीढ़ी को बताना चाहिए कि हम पर्याप्त काम नहीं कर सके और इसे ठीक करने में आप हमारी मदद करें ताकि हम संसाधन (प्राकृतिक) आपको वापस कर सकें।