Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG Organises Webinar On Waste Water Management
6th Edition Of Monthly ‘Webinar With Universities’ Series On ‘Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers’
Under The Leadership Of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Water In India Is Being Viewed As A Key Natural Resource: DG, NMCG
DG, NMCG Urges Youngsters To Focus On 5Rs Concept Of Circular Economy For Water – Reduce, Recycle, Reuse, Rejuvenate & Respect
09 MAY 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) in association with APAC News Network virtually organised the 6th Edition of the monthly ‘Webinar with Universities’ series on ‘Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers’ today. The theme for the webinar was ‘Waste Water Management.’ The session was presided over by Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG. Delivering his keynote address, Shri G. Asok Kumar began by shedding some light on various issues emerging across the country jeopardizing the water security and increasingly being manifested in the form of climate change which is now evident. He emphasized on the urgent need to find solutions to the issues pertaining to water sector so that the next generation would not have to face such problems.
The DG NMCG said “In 2014, Prime Minister launched the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan which became a huge success. In 2019, various departments dealing with water issues were merged to form the Jal Shakti Ministry to holistically deal with the challenges. This was followed by the launch and execution of Jal Shakti Abhiyan-1 and Jal Shakti Abhiyan-2: Catch the Rain, Where it Falls, When it Falls, focusing on asset creation & awareness generation and rainwater harvesting respectively. Under the leadership of Prime Minister, water in India is being viewed as a key natural resource.”
Emphasizing on the importance of wastewater management, Shri Kumar quoted examples of countries like Israel and Singapore, who are doing some outstanding work in the field of recycling and reuse of water. “The technologies are available; all we need to do is work around them according to our specific needs,” he said, adding, “One of the most important areas is agriculture which consume more than 80% of our water resources. The reuse of treated water for non-potable purposes like agriculture is the need-of-the-hour to ensure that the next generation gets water.”
DG, NMCG further added that monetization of sludge and treated water is one of the focus areas of Namami Gange Programme under the banner of ‘Arth Ganga’, which means linking people with Ganga through a ‘Bridge of Economics’. He said that under Namami Gange Programme, around 164 Sewage Treatment Plants are being constructed worth Rs. 25000 crores that will help to treat around 5000 MLD of wastewater, resulting in major saving of freshwater resources. Shri Kumar exhorted the younger generation to adhere to the 5R Concept of Circular Economy that includes Reducing Wastage, Recycling Water, Reusing Water, Rejuvenating Rivers and most importantly, Respecting Water.
The leading educators who participated in the session included Shri Aditya Berlia, Co-Promoter, Apeejay Education, New Delhi, Prof. Shrihari Prakash Honwad, President, Sir Padampat Singhania University, Udaipur, Dr. Sujata Shahi, Vice Chancellor, IILM University, Gurugram and Prof. Naveen Singhal, Dean & Coordinator, Center of Excellence “LAW” Land, Air and Water, DIT University, Dehradun. Shri S.R. Meena, Deputy Director General, NMCG, also graced the occasion. Students from Chitkara School of Business and Apeejay also joined the webinar and interacted with NMCG on issues of wastewater management.
Among the leading educators, Mr. Aditya Berlia and Dr. Sujata Shahi emphasized on the enormity of the task and the role younger generation will have to play in keeping the water resources of the country clean. Mr. Berlia said that awareness generation and community-led efforts are the key. “In addition to the cultural and spiritual significance of River Ganga, we must also focus on the economic benefits of the river as well,” he added.
Dr. Shahi pointed out that it is the social and behavioral change in the young generation that is a requisite for a programme like Namami Gange and that could be brought about by proper communication. She said that from story-telling to sensitization on the issues of River Rejuvenation to face-to-face communication, a targeted dissemination of information must be done to bring about the desired change. She said that one should have an “entrepreneur approach” when dealing with such issues. Prof. Naveen Singhal also laid emphasis on the responsibility young leaders have to take to make Namami Gange a people’s movement.
Prof. Shrihari Prakash Honwad cited examples of some international rivers and campaigns with respect to environmental issues including river rejuvenation and said that there is a need to create a “generation with cleanliness conscious’ and everything else will automatically fall into place. “We must go to schools and we must build this consciousness. We must tell the younger generation that we couldn’t do enough, help us correct it so that we can return the resources (natural) back to you,” Shri Honwad added.

جل شکتی وزارت
این ایم سی جی نے، ویسٹ واٹر مینجمنٹ پر ویبنار منعقد کیا
یونیورسٹیز سیریز کے ساتھ نوجوان ذہنوں کو روشن کرنے اور ندیوں کو تازہ کاری پر ماہانہ ویبنار کا چھٹا ایڈیشن
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان میں پانی کلیدی قدرتی وسائل کے طورپر دیکھا جارہا ہے : ڈی جی این ایم سی جی
ڈی جی این ایم سی جی نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ پانی کے لئے سرکولر اکانومی کے نظریہ کے پانچ آر پر توجہ مرکوز کریں یعنی ریڈیوس ، ری سائیکل، ری یوز ، ریجووینیٹ اورریسپیکٹ
09 MAY 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
آج گنگا کی صفائی کے قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی ) نے اے پی اے سی نیوز نیٹ ورک کی شراکت میں ورچوئل طور پر نوجوان ذہنوں کو روشن کرنے ، ندیوں کی تازہ کاری پر یونیورسٹیز سیریز کے ساتھ ماہانہ ویبنار کے چھٹے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ ویبنار کا موضوع ویسٹ واٹر مینجمنٹ تھا۔ جلسے کی صدارت این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جی اشوک کمار نے کی ۔ اپنا کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے جناب جی اشوک کمار نے پورے ملک میں ظاہرہونے والے مختلف مسائل پر ، جو پانی کی سلامتی کو خطرے میں ڈال رہے ہیں اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی شکل میں اب واضح ہیں، پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ پانی کے شعبے سے متعلقہ مسائل کا حل دریافت کیا جائے تاکہ آنےوالی نسل کو اس طرح کے مسائل کا سامنا نہ ہو۔
این ایم سی جی کے ڈی جی نے کہا:‘‘ 2014 میں وزیراعظم نے سووچھ بھارت ابھیان کاآغاز کیا ،جو زبردست طورپر کامیاب رہا۔2019 میں پانی کے مسائل سے نمٹنے والے مختلف محکموں کو ایک ساتھ ملادیا گیا تاکہ مجموعی طورپر ان چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لئے جل شکتی وزارت کوتشکیل دیا جائے ۔اس کے بعد جل شکتی ابھیان -1 اور جل شکتی ابھیان -2 کے نفاذ کو شروع کیا گیا،جس کا مقصدتھا کہ پانی کو حاصل کیاجائے ، جہاں و ہ گرتا ہے اورجب گرتا ہے اور اثاثے کی تخلیق اور بیداری پیداکرنے اور پانی سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر توجہ دی جائے ۔وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں ، ہندوستان میں پانی کو ایک کلیدی قدرتی وسیلے کے طورپر دیکھا جارہا ہے ۔’’
ویسٹ واٹر مینجمنٹ کی اہمیت پرزوردیتے ہوئے جناب کمار نے اسرائیل اور سنگاپور جیسے ممالک کی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیا، جو پانی کے ری سائیکل اور دوبارہ استعمال کے میدان میں نمایاں کام انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا‘‘ ٹکنالوجیاں دستیاب ہیں ، ہمیں جو کچھ کرنا ہے ،وہ اپنی ضروریات کے مطابق ان کا استعمال ہے۔ ’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا :‘‘ اس سب سے اہم ایریا زراعت ہے جو آبی وسائل کے 80فیصدسے زیادہ کو اپنے مصرف میں لاتی ہے۔ زراعت کی طرح ناقابل شرب مقاصدکے لئے علاج شدہ پانی کا دوبارہ استعمال وقت کی اہم ضرور ت ہے۔ تاکہ آئندہ نسل کے لئے پانی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔
این ایم سی جی کے ڈی جی نے مزیدکہا کہ علاج شدہ پانی اور مخلوط پانی کی زرکاری ‘ارتھ گنگا ’ کے بینر کے تلے نمامی گنگے پروگرام کا ایک اہم توجہ کا مرکز ہے،جس کا مطلب ہے کہ لوگوں کو ‘برج آف اکنامکس ’ کے توسط سے گنگا سے جوڑا جائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت 25000 کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے تقریباََ 164سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس تعمیر کئے جارہے ہیں، جو ویسٹ پانی کے تقریباََ 5000 ایم ایل ڈی کے علاج میں مدد کریں گے۔ جس کا نتیجہ یہ ہوگا کہ تازہ پانی کے وسائل کو زیادہ سے زیادہ محفوظ کیا جاسکے گا۔ جناب کمار نے نوجوان نسل پرزوردیا کہ وہ سرکولر اکانومی کے پانچ آر نظریہ پر کاربند رہیں ۔ جس میں ویسٹیج کو کم کرنا ، پانی کی ری سائیکل کرنا، پانی کو دوبارہ استعمال کرنا ، ندیوں کی تازہ کاری اور سب سے اہم پانی کا احترام کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس جلسے میں شرکت کرنے والے اہم ماہرین تعلیم میں جناب آدتیہ برلیا ، کو -پرموٹر اپیجے ایجوکیشن، نئی دلی ، پروفیسر شری ہر ی پرکاش ہونواڈ، صدر ،سر پدمپت سنگھانیا یونیورسٹی ، اودے پور ، ڈاکٹر سجاتا شاہی ،وائس چانسلر آئی آئی ایل ایم یونیورسٹی ،گروگرام اور پروفیسر نوین سنگھل ، ڈین اور کوارڈی نیٹر ، سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ‘‘لاء’’ لینڈ ، ائیر اینڈ واٹر ، ڈی آئی ٹی یونیورسٹی دہرہ دون شامل تھے۔ این ایم سی جی کے نائب ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ایس آر مینا نے بھی اس موقع کو رونق بخشی ۔ چتکارا اسکول آف بزنس اور اپیجے کے طلباء نے بھی ویبنار میں شرکت کی اور ویسٹ واٹر مینجمنٹ کے مسائل پر این ایم سی جی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔
اہم ماہرین تعلیم میں سے جناب آدتیہ برلیا اور سجاتا شاہی نے کام کی شدت پر اور نوجوان نسل کے کردار پر زور دیا ، جو انہیں ملک کے آبی وسائل کو صاف رکھنے میں ادا کرنا ہے۔ جناب برلیا نے کہا کہ بیداری پیدا کرنا اور کمیونٹی کی طرف سے کوششیں کلیدی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا ‘‘ گنگا ندی کی ثقافتی اور روحانی اہمیت کے علاوہ ہمیں اس ندی کے اقتصادی فوائد پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے ۔ ’’
ڈاکٹر شاہی نے اشارہ کیا کہ نوجوان نسل میں سماجی اورسلوکی تبدیلی نمامی گنگے جیسے پروگرام کے لئے ضروری ہے۔ جسے مناسب کمیونی کیشن کے ذریعہ پیدا کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مطلوبہ تبدیل لانے کے لئے ندی کی تازہ کاری کے مسائل پر کہانی کہنے سے حساس بنانے تک اور روبہ رو کمیونی کیشن اور معلومات کی توسیع کیا جانا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہمیں کاروباری نقطۂ نظر رکھنا چاہئے ۔ پروفیسر نوین سنگھل نے بھی نمامی گنگے کو لوگوں کی تحریک بنانے کی غرض سے نوجوان قائدین کی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا۔
پروفیسر شری ہری پرکاش ہونواڈ نے کچھ بین الاقوامی ندیوں کی مثالیں اور ماحولیاتی مسائل ،جس میں ندیوں کی تازہ کاری بھی شامل ہے، کی مہمات کو بیان کیا اور کہا کہ ضرور ت اس بات کی ہے کہ ایک ایسی نسل پیدا کی جائے ، جوصفائی کے شعور کے ساتھ وابستہ ہو اور باقی ہرچیز خود بہ خوداپنی جگہ پر آجائے گی۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘ ہمیں اسکول جانا چاہئے اور یہ شعور پیدا کرنا چاہئے۔ ہمیں نوجوان نسل سے کہنا چاہئے کہ ہم کافی نہیں کرسکے تو ہماری، اس کو صحیح کرنے میں مدد کریں تاکہ ہم قدرتی وسائل کو آپ کو دوبارہ واپس کرسکیں۔’’