Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister visits Agri companies in Israel
India-Israel relations will set new dimensions in the agriculture sector: Shri Tomar
09 MAY 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, led by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, on a visit to Israel, today visited Israel based Green 2000 – Agricultural Equipment and Know How Ltd. and NETAFIM Ltd. During the interaction with the Israeli representatives, Shri Tomar said that the relations established between India and Israel in the agricultural sector will give new dimensions to the Indian agriculture sector. In recent years, our ties have further strengthened and the future vision of cooperation is in the form of a strong hi-tech partnership for both knowledge-based economies.
The delegation led by Union Minister Shri Tomar today interacted with the experts of these companies on various developmental aspects related to modern farming practices. During the visit, nursery practices, planting material of fruit-trees and vineyards, post-harvest technology, greenhouse farming, micro and smart irrigation systems and improved dairy and poultry farming were the main topics of discussion.
Shri Tomar said that more than 300 investments have been made from Israel in India mainly in hi-tech domain and agriculture. Micro-irrigation is important towards increasing water use efficiency at the farm level, reducing input cost and ultimately helping in increasing the income of farmers. Netafim is a leading micro irrigation company in India. India has a good association with Netafim in the adoption of micro irrigation and drip irrigation at the field level in the country.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that to give further impetus to micro irrigation, a dedicated Micro Irrigation Fund has been set up with the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), Government of India to help States in mobilizing additional resources for expanding the coverage of Micro Irrigation.
On 10th May, Union Minister Shri Tomar will visit a dessert farm owned by Indian-origin farmers producing Indian vegetables in the Agricultural Research Organization, Volcani and Negev desert region. Shri Tomar will also inspect the demonstration of the use of drones by ALTA Precision Agriculture Company Ltd.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने इजराइल में कृषि कंपनियों का दौरा किया
भारत-इजरायल संबंध कृषि के क्षेत्र में नए आयाम स्थापित करेंगे: श्री तोमर
09 MAY 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर के नेतृत्व में इज़राइल की यात्रा पर गए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज इज़राइल स्थित ग्रीन 2000 - एग्रीकल्चरल इक्विपमेंट एंड नो हाउ लिमिटेड और नेटाफीम लिमिटेड का दौरा किया। इजरायल के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत और इजरायल के बीच कृषि के क्षेत्र में स्थापित संबंध भारतीय कृषि क्षेत्र को नए आयाम देंगे। हाल के वर्षों में, हमारे संबंध और अधिक मजबूत हुए हैं तथा दोनों ज्ञान-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच इस सहयोग का भावी दृष्टिकोण उच्च तकनीक की एक मजबूत साझेदारी के रूप में है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर के नेतृत्व में प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज इन कंपनियों के विशेषज्ञों के साथ आधुनिक कृषि पद्धतियों से संबंधित विभिन्न विकासात्मक पहलुओं पर बातचीत की। भ्रमण के दौरान नर्सरी संबंधी गतिविधियों, फलों के पेड़ और अंगूर के बागों की रोपण सामग्री, कटाई के बाद की तकनीक, ग्रीनहाउस खेती, सूक्ष्म एवं स्मार्ट सिंचाई प्रणाली और उन्नत डेयरी एवं मुर्गीपालन उद्योग जैसे मुख्य विषयों पर चर्चा हुई।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत में इजराइल की ओर से मुख्य रूप से हाई-टेक डोमेन और कृषि के क्षेत्र में 300 से अधिक निवेश किए गए हैं। कृषिगत स्तर पर पानी के उपयोग संबंधी दक्षता को बढ़ाने, इनपुट संबंधी लागत को कम करने और अंततः किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद करने की दृष्टि से सूक्ष्म सिंचाई महत्वपूर्ण है। नेटाफीम भारत की एक प्रमुख सूक्ष्म सिंचाई कंपनी है। देश में जमीनी स्तर पर सूक्ष्म सिंचाई और ड्रिप सिंचाई को अपनाने की दिशा में नेटाफीम के साथ भारत की अच्छी भागीदारी है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि सूक्ष्म सिंचाई को और अधिक गति देने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड), भारत सरकार के साथ एक समर्पित सूक्ष्म सिंचाई कोष की स्थापना की गई है ताकि राज्यों को सूक्ष्म सिंचाई की कवरेज बढ़ाने के लिए अतिरिक्त संसाधन जुटाने में मदद मिल सके।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर 10 मई को कृषि अनुसंधान संगठन, वोल्कानी एवं नेगेव मरुस्थलीय क्षेत्र में भारतीय सब्जियों का उत्पादन करने वाले भारतीय मूल के किसानों के स्वामित्व वाले डेजर्ट फार्म का दौरा करेंगे। श्री तोमर ऑल्टा प्रिसिजन एग्रीकल्चर कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा ड्रोन के उपयोग के प्रदर्शन का भी निरीक्षण करेंगे।