Ministry of Defence
New PAO complex for Rajputana Rifles Regimental Centre at Delhi Cantt
09 MAY 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) Shri Rajnish Kumar inaugurated the new office building of Pay and Accounts Office (PAO) for the Rajputana Rifles Regimental Centre (RRRC) today in Delhi Cantonment, in the presence of General Officer Commanding (GOC) Delhi Area Lieutenant General V K Mishra and Principal Controller of Defence Accounts (PCDA) Western Command Shri Devi Ram Negi, and senior officers of the Defence Accounts Department (DAD) and Indian Army.
The PAO, which functions under the administrative control of Principal Controller of Defence Accounts (PCDA) Western Command, handles more than 23,500 Individual Running Ledger Accounts (IRLAs) of Personnel Below Officer Ranks (PBORs) of Rajputana Rifles Regiment of the Indian Army and manages the disbursement of nearly Rs 160 Crores per month. A PAO is responsible for the audit and payment of various claims and allowances of the Junior Commissioned Officers (JCOs)/Other Ranks (ORs) including their monthly pay, as per entitlement.
The CGDA in his address highlighted the ongoing effort for complete business process re-engineering of the Defence Accounts Department, across its various avenues of function, namely, financial advice, payment, accounting, and internal audit. Urging the Department to move towards financial administration with a humane approach, he outlined the various initiatives of DAD such as PRABAL which is being designed to facilitate faster payment to domestic vendors and assist the Indian Defence Industry towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat, as well a Comprehensive Pay System (CPS) to bring efficiency and transparency in management of pay and allowances of the Indian Armed Forces.
It is also a matter of immense pride that the PAO also maintains the IRLA for disbursement of regular pay and allowances for the first Indian track and field individual Olympic Gold Medallist Subedar Neeraj Chopra, along with two other Olympians who brought laurels to the country in the last Olympics at Tokyo, Japan.
Individual pay accounts are maintained by PAOs right from enrolment till cessation of service. This ensures that the account remains static in one office despite all the transfers/ movements of the Army personnel. Various changes to their entitlements are notified by Record Office and Unit, where they are serving, by Daily Part II orders which are sent to the PAO for incorporating the financial effect in the accounts.
The foundation stone for the building was laid by the Defence Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar in March 2020 and has been built in record time, despite the challenges posed by the covid pandemic over the last two years.
Prior to construction of the new building, the office of PAO (ORs) RRRC was functioning in a barrack-type hutted accommodation with limited space. The new office building will cater for a separate reception centre with a single window operating system to address the grievances of the Personnel Below Officer Ranks (PBORs). The office also holds the distinction for being the first PAO to implement Project SPARSH successfully from August 2021 and will soon implement the new Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) for the jawans, which was prototyped and launched recently by PCDA Bengaluru.
2QCW.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
دہلی کینٹ میں راجپوتانہ رائفلز رجمنٹل سینٹر کے لیے نیا پی اے او کمپلیکس
09 MAY 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس (سی جی ڈی اے) جناب رجنیش کمار نے آج دہلی چھاؤنی میں راجپوتانہ رائفلز رجمنٹل سینٹر (آر آر آر سی) کے لیے پے اینڈ اکاؤنٹس آفس (پی اے او) کی نئی دفتری عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ (جی او سی) دہلی ایریا، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وی کے مشرا اور پرنسپل کنٹرولر آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس (پی سی ڈی اے) ویسٹرن کمان جناب دیوی رام نیگی، اور ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈی اے ڈی) اور ہندوستانی فوج کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
پی اے او ، جو پرنسپل کنٹرولر آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس (پی سی ڈی اے) مغربی کمان کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت کام کرتا ہے، ہندوستانی فوج کی راجپوتانہ رائفلز رجمنٹ کے افسر رینک (پی بی او آرز) سے نیچے کے اہلکاروں کے 23500 سے زیادہ انفرادی رننگ لیجر اکاؤنٹس (آئی آر ایل ایز) کے لئے ہر ماہ تقریباً 160 کروڑ روپے کی تقسیم کو ہینڈل کرتا ہے اور ان کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔ ۔ ایک پی اے او، جونیئر کمیشنڈ آفیسرز (جے سی اوز)/دیگر رینک (او آر) کے مختلف دعووں اور الاؤنسز کے آڈٹ اور ادائیگی کا ذمہ دار ہے، جس میں استحقاق کے مطابق، ان کی ماہانہ تنخواہ بھی شامل ہے۔
سی جی ڈی اے نے اپنے خطاب میں ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس ڈیپارٹمنٹ کی مکمل کاروباری عمل کی دوبارہ انجینئرنگ کے لیے جاری کوششوں پر روشنی ڈای جس میں کام کے مختلف مواقع، یعنی مالیاتی مشورہ، ادائیگی، اکاؤنٹنگ، اور اندرونی آڈٹ کا احاطہ ہوتا ہے۔ محکمہ کو انسانی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ مالیاتی انتظامیہ کی طرف بڑھنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ڈی اے ڈی کے پیرابل جیسے مختلف اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا جو گھریلو دکانداروں کو تیزی سے ادائیگی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے اور ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کو آتم نر بھر بھارت کے جانب بڑھنے کے لئےمددکرنے کےساتھ ساتھ، ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی تنخواہوں اور الاؤنسز کے انتظام میں کارکردگی اور شفافیت لانے کے لیے، ایک جامع تنخواہ کے نظام (سی پی ایس) کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ بھی انتہائی فخر کی بات ہے کہ پی اے او پہلے ہندوستانی ٹریک اور فیلڈ انفرادی اولمپک گولڈ میڈلسٹ صوبیدار نیرج چوپڑا کے ساتھ ساتھ دو دیگر اولمپینس، جنہوں نے ٹوکیو، جاپان میں آخری اولمپکس میں ملک کا نام روشن کیا ہے، کے لیے باقاعدہ تنخواہ اور الاؤنسز کی تقسیم کے لیے آئی آر ایل اے کو بھی برقرار رکھا ہے۔
انفرادی تنخواہ کے کھاتوں کو پی اے اوز کے ذریعہ اندراج سے لے کر سروس کے خاتمے تک برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ فوجی اہلکاروں کی تمام منتقلی/ نقل و حرکت کے باوجود اکاؤنٹ ایک دفتر میں ساکت رہے۔ ان کے استحقاق میں مختلف تبدیلیوں کو ریکارڈ آفس اور یونٹ کے ذریعے مطلع کیا جاتا ہے، جہاں وہ خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں، روزانہ حصہ II کے آرڈرز کے ذریعے مطلع کیا جاتا ہے جو اکاؤنٹس میں مالیاتی اثر کو شامل کرنے کے لیے پی اے او کو بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔
اس عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد دفاعی سکریٹری جناب اجے کمار نے مارچ 2020 میں رکھا تھا اور پچھلے دو سالوں میں کووڈ وبا سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود ریکارڈ وقت میں تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
نئی عمارت کی تعمیر سے پہلے، پی اے او(او آرز) آرآر آر سی کا دفتر محدود جگہ کے ساتھ ایک بیرک قسم کی جھونپڑیوں والی عمارت میں کام کر رہا تھا۔ دفتر کی نئی عمارت، سنگل ونڈو آپریٹنگ سسٹم کے ساتھ ایک علیحدہ استقبالیہ مرکز کا انتظام کرے گی تاکہ افسر رینک سے نیچے کے اہلکاروں (پی بی او آرز) کی شکایات کو دور کیا جا سکے۔ اس دفتر کو اگست 2021 سے پروجیکٹ اسپرش کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کرنے والا پہلا پی اے او ہونے کا اعزاز بھی حاصل ہے اور وہ جلد ہی جوانوں کے لیے نئے انٹرایکٹو وائس رسپانس سسٹم (آئی وی آر ایس) کو نافذ کرے گا، جسے پی سی ڈی اے بنگلورو نے حال ہی میں پروٹو ٹائپ کیا اور لانچ کیا تھا۔
2QCW.jpg)