Ministry of Education
Educational Institutes are not just mere places of Learning; It is the place which polishes the inner and sometimes hidden talents in each one of us: President Kovind
President of India inaugurates permanent Campus of Indian Institute of Management, Nagpur
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan exhorts IIM Nagpur to facilitate regional development and give back to the society
08 MAY 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Educational institutes are not just mere places of learning; it is the place which polishes the inner and sometimes hidden talents in each one of us, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of inauguration of permanent campus of Indian Institute of Management, Nagpur at Dahegaon Mauza, MIHA, Nagpur today (May 8, 2022). Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gardkari were also present on the occasion.
The President said that the curriculum gives us the occasion to introspect within ourselves the purpose, the ambition and hence fulfill our dreams.
The President said that we are living in an era where innovation and entrepreneurship are appreciated and encouraged. Both innovation and entrepreneurship have the ability to not just ease our lives through technology but can also provide employment opportunities to many people. He expressed confidence that the eco-system at IIM, Nagpur would promote among the students the mindset of becoming job-creators, instead of being job-seekers.
The President was happy to note that IIM, Nagpur through its Centre for Entrepreneurship has established IIM Nagpur Foundation for Entrepreneurship Development (InFED). He said that what is a matter of immense pride is that InFED has successfully enabled women entrepreneurs to graduate from Women Start-up Program and six of them have even launched their enterprises. Such programs provide an effective platform for women empowerment.
The President said that our traditions have always emphasized upon sharing, especially in the field of knowledge. Hence, it is our duty to share the knowledge which we have gathered. He expressed hope that just as IIM Ahmedabad has provided mentorship to IIM, Nagpur, the leading professional schools of our country, technical, management or humanities would provide mentorship to establish similar institutions. He said that knowledge sharing leads to greater growth of knowledge itself. He congratulated IIM, Nagpur for taking the initiative to establish satellite campuses in Pune, Hyderabad and Singapore.
Click here to see President's Speech
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that knowledgeisamediumforempowermentandLokKalyan. As the country celebrates the Amrit Mahotsav, students at IIM Nagpur should strive to break the mould and adorn a culture of taking responsibilities and giving back to society with much more vigour. He exhorted IIMNagpurtofacilitateregionaldevelopmentand guided by the NEP 2020, the institution should evolve new pathways to promote entrepreneurship and establish India as a nation of job creators.
He further said that the world looks towards India with great hope. He expressed his confidence that IIM Nagpur will steer India towards becoming a knowledge economy that will provide leadership to India, emerging economies and also the world.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیمی ادارے محض آموزش کے مقامات ہی نہیں ہیں بلکہ یہ وہ مقامات ہیں جہاں ہم میں سے ہر ایک کی اندرونی صلاحیت اور کبھی کبھی پوشیدہ صلاحیتوں کو نکھارا جاتا ہے: صدر کووند
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، ناگپور کے مستقل کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آئی آئی ایم ناگپور سے کہا کہ وہ علاقائی ترقی کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرائے اور سماج کا حق ادا کرے
08 MAY 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ تعلیمی ادارے محض آموزش کے مقامات ہی نہیں ہیں بلکہ یہ وہ مقامات ہیں جہاں ہم میں سے ہر ایک کی اندرونی صلاحیت اور کبھی کبھی پوشیدہ صلاحیتوں کو نکھارا جاتا ہے۔ وہ آج (8 مئی 2022) دہے گاؤں موضع، میہا، ناگپور میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، ناگپور کے مستقل کیمپس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گرڈکری بھی موجود تھے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تعلیمی نصاب ہمیں اپنے اندر مقصد، عزم کا جائزہ لینے اور اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کراتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم ایک ایسے دور میں رہ رہے ہیں جہاں اختراع اور صنعت کاری کی تعریف اور حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔ اختراع اور صنعت کاری دونوں میں نہ صرف ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ہماری زندگی کو آسان بنانے کی صلاحیت ہے بلکہ یہ بہت سے لوگوں کو روزگار کے مواقع بھی فراہم کرا سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اعتماف کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی آئی ایم، ناگپور کا ایکو سسٹم طلباء میں روزگار تلاش کرنے کے بجائے روزگار پیدا کرنے والی ذہنیت کو فروغ دے گا۔
صدر نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی آئی ایم، ناگپور نے اپنے سینٹر فار انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ذریعے آئی آئی ایم ناگپور فاؤنڈیشن فار انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ ( انفیڈ ) قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت زیادہ فخر کی بات یہ ہے کہ انفیڈ نے خاتون صنعت کاروں کو خواتین کے اسٹارٹ اپ پروگرام سے گریجویشن کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے اور ان میں سے چھ نے اپنے کاروبار کا آغاز بھی کیا ہے۔ اس طرح کے پروگرام خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک موثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کراتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری روایات نے خصوصی طور پر علم کے میدان میں ہمیشہ شیئر کرنے پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس لیے ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم نے جو کچھ حاصل کیا ہے اس علم میں دوسروں کو شریک کریں ۔ انہوں نے یہ امید ظاہر کی کہ جس طرح آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد نے آئی آئی ایم، ناگپور کو، جوکہ ہمارے ملک کا صف اول کا پروفیشنل اسکول ہے، سرپرستی فراہم کرائی ہے، اسی طرح وہ ٹیکنیکل منیجمنٹ اور ہیومینٹیز میں اسی طرح کے ادارے قائم کرنے کے لیے سرپرستی فراہم کرائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ علم باٹنے سے علم میں بہت اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ایم، ناگپور کو پونے، حیدرآباد اور سنگاپور میں سیٹلائٹ کیمپس قائم کرنے کی پہل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں:
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ علم بااختیار بنانے اور اور لوک کلیان کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ ایسے وقت میں جبکہ ملک امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے، آئی آئی ایم ناگپور کے طلباء کو اس سانچے کو توڑنے اور ذمہ داریاں لینے اور معاشرے کا حق ادا کرنے کے کلچر کو مزید جوش و خروش سے تقویت پہنچانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ایم ناگپور کو علاقائی ترقی کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کی تلقین کی اور این ای پی 2020 کی رہنمائی میں، ادارے کو انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کو روزگار پیدا کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے نئے راستے تیار کرنے چاہییں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف بڑی امید سے دیکھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی آئی ایم ناگپور ہندوستان کو ایک علمی معیشت بنانے کی طرف لے جائے گا جو ہندوستان، ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں اور دنیا کو قیادت فراہم کرائے گی۔