Ministry of Education
Educational Institutes are not just mere places of Learning; It is the place which polishes the inner and sometimes hidden talents in each one of us: President Kovind
President of India inaugurates permanent Campus of Indian Institute of Management, Nagpur
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan exhorts IIM Nagpur to facilitate regional development and give back to the society
08 MAY 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Educational institutes are not just mere places of learning; it is the place which polishes the inner and sometimes hidden talents in each one of us, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of inauguration of permanent campus of Indian Institute of Management, Nagpur at Dahegaon Mauza, MIHA, Nagpur today (May 8, 2022). Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gardkari were also present on the occasion.
The President said that the curriculum gives us the occasion to introspect within ourselves the purpose, the ambition and hence fulfill our dreams.
The President said that we are living in an era where innovation and entrepreneurship are appreciated and encouraged. Both innovation and entrepreneurship have the ability to not just ease our lives through technology but can also provide employment opportunities to many people. He expressed confidence that the eco-system at IIM, Nagpur would promote among the students the mindset of becoming job-creators, instead of being job-seekers.
The President was happy to note that IIM, Nagpur through its Centre for Entrepreneurship has established IIM Nagpur Foundation for Entrepreneurship Development (InFED). He said that what is a matter of immense pride is that InFED has successfully enabled women entrepreneurs to graduate from Women Start-up Program and six of them have even launched their enterprises. Such programs provide an effective platform for women empowerment.
The President said that our traditions have always emphasized upon sharing, especially in the field of knowledge. Hence, it is our duty to share the knowledge which we have gathered. He expressed hope that just as IIM Ahmedabad has provided mentorship to IIM, Nagpur, the leading professional schools of our country, technical, management or humanities would provide mentorship to establish similar institutions. He said that knowledge sharing leads to greater growth of knowledge itself. He congratulated IIM, Nagpur for taking the initiative to establish satellite campuses in Pune, Hyderabad and Singapore.
Click here to see President's Speech
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that knowledgeisamediumforempowermentandLokKalyan. As the country celebrates the Amrit Mahotsav, students at IIM Nagpur should strive to break the mould and adorn a culture of taking responsibilities and giving back to society with much more vigour. He exhorted IIMNagpurtofacilitateregionaldevelopmentand guided by the NEP 2020, the institution should evolve new pathways to promote entrepreneurship and establish India as a nation of job creators.
He further said that the world looks towards India with great hope. He expressed his confidence that IIM Nagpur will steer India towards becoming a knowledge economy that will provide leadership to India, emerging economies and also the world.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षण संस्थान केवल अध्ययन के स्थान नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये ऐसे स्थान हैं जो हम में से प्रत्येक की आंतरिक और कभी-कभी छिपी प्रतिभा को निखारते हैं: राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविन्द
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, नागपुर के स्थायी परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने क्षेत्रीय विकास को आसान बनाने और समाज को लाभान्वित करने के लिए आईआईएम नागपुर को प्रोत्साहित किया
08 MAY 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि शिक्षण संस्थान केवल अध्ययन के स्थान नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये ऐसे स्थान हैं जो हम में से प्रत्येक की आंतरिक और कभी-कभी छिपी हुई प्रतिभा को निखारते हैं। वे आज (8 मई, 2022) दहेगांव मौजा, एमआईएचए, नागपुर में भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, नागपुर के स्थायी परिसर के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान और केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी भी उपस्थित थे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पाठ्यक्रम हमें अपने उद्देश्य, महत्वाकांक्षा का आत्मनिरीक्षण करके अपने सपनों को पूरा करने का अवसर देता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम एक ऐसे युग में जी रहे हैं जहां नवाचार और उद्यमिता को सराहा और प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। नवाचार और उद्यमिता दोनों में न केवल प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से हमारे जीवन को आसान बनाने की क्षमता है, बल्कि कई लोगों को रोजगार के अवसर भी प्रदान कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि आईआईएम, नागपुर का इको-सिस्टम छात्रों में नौकरी तलाशने वाले के बजाय नौकरी देने वाले बनने की मानसिकता को बढ़ावा देगा।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि आईआईएम, नागपुर ने अपने सेंटर फॉर एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप के माध्यम से आईआईएम नागपुर फाउंडेशन फॉर एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप डेवलपमेंट (इनफेड) की स्थापना की है। उन्होंने कहा कि बहुत गर्व की बात है कि इनफेड ने महिला उद्यमियों को महिला स्टार्ट-अप पाठ्यक्रम से स्नातक होने में सक्षम बनाया है और उनमें से छह ने अपने उद्यम भी शुरू किए हैं। इस तरह के पाठ्यक्रम महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच प्रदान करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमेशा हमारी परंपराओं ने विशेष तौर पर ज्ञान के क्षेत्र में साझा करने पर जोर दिया है। इसलिए, हमने जो ज्ञान अर्जित किया है, उसे साझा करना हमारा कर्तव्य है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि जिस तरह आईआईएम अहमदाबाद ने आईआईएम, नागपुर को मेंटरशिप प्रदान की है, उसी तरह हमारे देश के प्रमुख व्यावसायिक स्कूल, चाहे वे तकनीकी, प्रबंधन या मानविकी से जुड़े हों, समान संस्थानों की स्थापना के लिए मेंटरशिप प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान से ज्ञान का अधिक से अधिक विकास होता है। उन्होंने पुणे, हैदराबाद और सिंगापुर में सैटेलाइट कैंपस की स्थापना की पहल करने के लिए आईआईएम, नागपुर को बधाई दी।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के मूलपाठ के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि ज्ञान सशक्तिकरण और लोक कल्याण का माध्यम है। जैसा कि देश अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, आईआईएम नागपुर के छात्रों को लीक से हटकर सोचने का प्रयास करना चाहिए और जिम्मेदारियों को स्वीकार करने एवं समाज को उत्साहपूर्वक अधिकाधिक लाभान्वित करने की संस्कृति को अपनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने आईआईएम नागपुर को क्षेत्रीय विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करने और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, संस्थान को उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने एवं भारत को रोजगार सृजित करने वाले राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए नए रास्ते विकसित करने चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भारत की ओर बड़ी उम्मीद की नजर से देख रही है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि आईआईएम नागपुर भारत को एक ज्ञान-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर करेगा जो भारत, उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और दुनिया को भी नेतृत्व प्रदान करेगी।