Ministry of Finance
Indian Retail Investors played key role during the last two years: Union Finance Minister
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman launches ‘Market Ka Eklavya” – NSDL’s investor awareness program for students
NSDL Celebrates Silver Jubilee; Brings NSDL blockchain platform for Debenture Covenant Monitoring
07 MAY 2022 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 07, 2022
“Indian retail investors have played a key role especially during the last two years; they have shown the world what they can do by standing up and becoming shock absorbers unlike FPIs,” Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman began her speech by appreciating the unbound trust shown by the country’s retail investors in the market. The Minister was addressing the Silver Jubilee Celebration of India’s largest depository, National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL), in Mumbai today, 07th May 2022.
“From an average of 4 lakh new demat accounts opened every month in 2019-20, it tripled to 12 lakh per month in 2020-21 and has further increased to around 26 lakh per month in 2021-22,” the Minister added by thanking the retail investors.
NSDL celebrated the completion of 25 years of its service to the Indian capital markets, today in the presence of the Union Finance Minister, Chairperson of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), Smt. Madhabi Puri Buch and Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle, Smt. Veena Ramakrishna Srinivas.
Market Ka Eklavya
As part of the celebration the Finance Minister also launched ‘Market ka Eklavya,’ an online investor awareness program for students in Hindi and other regional languages. “Through 'Market ka Eklavya', you will be able to reach out to many who are in need of financial literacy. It is the right time when people have an inclination to know about the market and also the right approach taken by NSDL by educating the students,” she said about the launch. She also suggested that the NSDL make the initiative global by introducing the programme in world languages. “By this we can truly become the vishwaguru as envisioned by our Prime Minister. There are many youth across the world who will be benefited from this initiative if it is made avaialble in several languages,” she added.
‘Market ka Eklavya’ aims to introduce the basics of the securities market and also impart training on financial markets for students, in online mode.
Smt. Sitharaman spoke about the progress being made by FinTech companies in the country and how India has been playing a leading role in this sector. “Startups in fintech today are doing extraordinary work,” she lauded. She also mentioned how investors across the globe are paying attention to the success of our fintech companies.
The Finance Minister also released the ‘My Stamp’ and special cover, honouring NSDL’s contribution to the development of Indian capital markets. The Chief Postmaster General, Smt Veena Ramakrishna Srinivas anchored the release.
DLT Blockchain Technology
Chairperson, SEBI, Madhabi Puri Buch unveiled NSDL’s Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) blockchain platform for Debenture Covenant Monitoring. “'Demat' revolution was the very first step by which entire market adopted technology. This day will also be remembered as an important day as we are taking the first step in terms of the use of DLT in the markets,” the Chairperson said. Aimed at ensuring total transparency, the DLT Blockchain is to bring issuers and debenture trustees on a common ground to record asset charges as well as monitor the asset cover ratio and various covenants of the issuance, transparency in the debenture market. NSDL claims that the Depository will move one step ahead in adopting new technologies and building the critical market infrastructure for the security and covenant monitoring of Bond issuances.
Fianance Minister appreciated the rapid progress being made by the Depository especially by adopting new technologes and also mentioned that NSDL stands true to its tagline ‘Technology, Trust and Reach’.
NSDL Managing Director & CEO, Padmaja Chundru said, “NSDL opened the first demat in India in 1996. NSDL has a pan-India presence through 57,000 service centres. There are more than 27 Million demat accounts and the value of securities is more than $4 Trillion; this will reach $5 trillion very soon.”
An audio visual on NSDL’s journey over the last 25 years was played during the event. Students from several colleges participated in the event.
The event was live streamed https://youtu.be/0NWrkKoa1RM
About NSDL
NSDL (www.nsdl.co.in) is India’s first and one of the leading Central Securities Depositories in the world. It has played a key role in transforming the Indian securities market by facilitating holding and transfer of securities in dematerialised form. The market share of NSDL in value of demat assets is more than 89%. NSDL demat accounts are located in more than 99% of pin codes in the country and 167 countries across the globe, reflecting the wide reach of NSDL.
About the Debenture Covenant Monitoring: The information stored in the system will be cryptographically signed, time stamped and sequentially added to the ledger. It would provide a verifiable audit trail of transactions, thus strengthening the confidence in the market as these assets will be continuously monitored with a strong and unalterable transaction audit trail. NSDL recognizes the potential of blockchain solution which is a new emerging technology for decentralized distributed ledger to record real-time transactions across partner network.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत के खुदरा निवेशकों ने पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई: केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री
वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने विद्यार्थि‍यों के लिए एनएसडीएल के निवेशक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम ‘मार्केट का एकलव्य’ का शुभारंभ किया
एनएसडीएल ने रजत जयंती मनाई; डिबेंचर अनुबंधों की निगरानी के लिए एनएसडीएल ब्लॉकचेन प्लेटफॉर्म पेश किया
07 MAY 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
‘भारत के खुदरा या छोटे निवेशकों ने विशेषकर पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है; उन्होंने पूरी दुनिया को यह दिखा दिया है कि वे एकजुट होकर और एफपीआई के विपरीत शॉक एब्जॉर्बर बनकर क्या कर सकते हैं।’ केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने देश के खुदरा निवेशकों द्वारा बाजार पर दिखाए गए असीम भरोसे की सराहना करते हुए अपने भाषण का शुभारंभ किया। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री आज 07 मई 2022 को मुंबई में भारत की सबसे बड़ी डिपॉजिटरी ‘नेशनल सिक्योरिटीज डिपोजिटरी लिमिटेड (एनएसडीएल)’ के रजत जयंती समारोह को संबोधित कर रही थीं।
IMG_256
वित्‍त मंत्री ने धन्यवाद करते हुए कहा, ‘वर्ष 2019-20 में हर महीने औसतन 4 लाख नए डीमैट खाते खोले गए, यह संख्‍या वर्ष 2020-21 में तीन गुना बढ़कर 12 लाख प्रति माह हो गई एवं वर्ष 2021-22 में और भी ज्‍यादा बढ़कर लगभग 26 लाख प्रति माह हो गई।’
IMG_256
एनएसडीएल ने आज केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री, भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती माधबी पुरी बुच और मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल, महाराष्ट्र सर्किल श्रीमती वीणा रामकृष्ण श्रीनिवास की उपस्थिति में भारतीय पूंजी बाजार को अपनी सेवाएं देने के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मनाया।
मार्केट का एकलव्य
IMG_256IMG_256
इस समारोह के एक हिस्से के रूप में वित्त मंत्री ने हिंदी और अन्य क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में छात्रों के लिए ऑनलाइन निवेशक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम ‘मार्केट का एकलव्य’ का भी शुभारंभ किया। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने इस अवसर पर कहा, ‘‘आप ‘बाजार का एकलव्य’ के माध्यम से उन लोगों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम होंगे जिन्हें वित्तीय साक्षरता की नितांत आवश्यकता है। यह बिल्‍कुल सही समय है जब लोगों में बाजार के बारे में विस्‍तार से जानने के प्रति काफी झुकाव है और इसके साथ ही यह छात्रों को जागरूक करने के बारे में एनएसडीएल द्वारा अपनाया गया सही दृष्टिकोण है।’’ उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि एनएसडीएल इस कार्यक्रम को दुनिया की कई भाषाओं में पेश करके इस पहल को वैश्विक बनाएं। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘इसके जरिए हम सही मायनों में विश्वगुरु बन सकते हैं, जैसा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने कल्पना की है।’ यदि इसे कई भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराया जाता है तो दुनिया भर में ऐसे अनगिनत युवा हैं जो इस पहल से लाभान्वित होंगे।’
‘मार्केट का एकलव्य’ का उद्देश्य प्रतिभूति बाजार की मूल बातें पेश करना है और इसके साथ ही ऑनलाइन मोड में छात्रों के लिए वित्तीय बाजारों के बारे में प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान करना है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने देश में फिनटेक कंपनियों द्वारा की जा रही प्रगति के साथ-साथ इस बारे में भी बताया कि भारत किस तरह से इस क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाता रहा है। उन्होंने सराहना करते हुए कहा, ‘फिनटेक में स्टार्टअप्‍स आज असाधारण प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं।’ उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि किस तरह से दुनिया भर के निवेशक हमारी फिनटेक कंपनियों की सफलता पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं।
IMG_256
वित्त मंत्री ने भारतीय पूंजी बाजारों के विकास में एनएसडीएल के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए माई स्टाम्पऔर विशेष कवर भी जारी किया। मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्रीमती वीणा रामकृष्ण श्रीनिवास ने इस विमोचन का संचालन किया।
डीएलटी ब्लॉकचेन प्रौद्योगिकी
सेबी की अध्यक्ष माधबी पुरी बुच ने डिबेंचर अनुबंधों की निगरानी के लिए एनएसडीएल के डिस्ट्रीब्यूटेड लेजर टेक्नोलॉजी (डीएलटी) ब्लॉकचेन प्लेटफॉर्म का लोकार्पण किया। डीमैट क्रांति को ही वह पहला कदम माना जाता है जिसके जरिए पूरे बाजार ने प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाया। सेबी अध्‍यक्ष ने कहा, ‘इस दिन को एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन के रूप में भी याद किया जाएगा क्योंकि हम बाजारों में डीएलटी का उपयोग करने की दिशा में पहला कदम उठा रहे हैं।
वित्त मंत्री ने विशेष रूप से नई तकनीकों को अपनाकर डिपॉजिटरी द्वारा की जा रही तेजी से प्रगति की सराहना की और यह भी उल्लेख किया कि एनएसडीएल अपने नारे प्रौद्योगिकी, विश्वास और पहुंचपर खरी उतरी है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान एनएसडीएल की पिछले 25 वर्षों की यात्रा पर एक ऑडियो विजुअल भी पेश किया गया। कार्यक्रम में कई कॉलेजों के छात्रों ने भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण https://youtu.be/0NWrkKoa1RM पर किया गया।