Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister to visit Israel from May 8-11, 2022
Agriculture Minister will have a roundtable discussion with Israeli Agritech Startup companies
07 MAY 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation under the leadership of Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India Shri Narendra Singh Tomar is going to visit Israel from May 8-11, 2022 on the invitation from Mr. Oded Forer, Minister of Agriculture of Israel for bilateral meetings to discuss various issues related to agriculture between two countries.
On 9th May, 2022, the delegation is proposed to visit facilities of Green 2000 - Agricultural Equipment and Know How Ltd. and NETAFIM Ltd. which are engaged in planning, set-up, consultation and on-going management of various projects in different spheres of agriculture and Micro & smart Irrigation Systems (drip irrigation) usage to paddy cultivation, sugarcane and cotton respectively. The Agriculture Minister will have a roundtable discussion with Israeli Agritech Startup companies at Israel Export & International Cooperation Institute, Tel-Aviv in the afternoon.
On the second day, the delegation is proposed to visit Agricultural Research Organisation (ARO) – Volcani Institute under the Israeli Ministry of Agriculture and Rural development which have special expertise in agriculture under arid conditions, on marginal soils, irrigation through effluent and saline water and minimization of produce losses by using latest pest control and post-harvest storage methods. The Minister will also be meeting Volcani’s Postdoctoral Fellowship Program participants from India.
Agriculture Minister will be presented drone agriculture technology solutions with the combination of advanced mapping and photography at Ganei Khna’an near Kibbutz Naan. The Minister will also visit a Farm owned by an Indian origin farmer growing Indian vegetables in Negec desert area.
On the concluding day, the Minister will have a one-to-one interaction with the Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development of Israel, Mr. Oded Forer in his Office. Finally, the delegation is proposed to visit the MASHAV’s International Agricultural Training Centre, Shefayim which has been operating since 1963 and specializes in capacity building, transfer of knowledge and professional support in the fields of agriculture, water management, environment and rural development.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வேளாண் & விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் மே 8-11, 2022-ல் இஸ்ரேல் செல்கிறார்
07 MAY 2022 12:30PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் & விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தலைமையிலான தூதுக்குழு ஒன்று, மே 8 -11,2022 வரை இஸ்ரேலுக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறது. இஸ்ரேல் நாட்டின் வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஓடெட் ஃபோரெர் அழைப்பின்பேரில் செல்லும் இந்திய தூதுக் குழுவினர், இரு நாடுகளுக்குமிடையே வேளாண் சார்ந்த பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்த இருதரப்பு கூட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்று விவாதிக்க உள்ளனர்.
நெல், கரும்பு மற்றும் பருத்தி சாகுபடியில் நுண்ணீர் & நவீன பாச முறைகளின்(சொட்டு நீர்ப்பாசனம்) பயன்பாடு உட்பட, விவசாயம் சார்ந்த பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளின் பல்வேறு விதமான திட்டங்களைத் திட்டமிடல், செயல்படுத்தல், ஆலோசனை மற்றும் தற்போதைய மேலாண்மை தொடர்பான பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள Green 2000- Agricultural Equipment and Know How Ltd மற்றும் NETAFIM நிறுவனங்களை, இந்திய தூதுக் குழுவினர் 9 மே, 2022 அன்று பார்வையிட உள்ளனர். அன்று மாலையில், டெல்-அவிவ் நகரில், இஸ்ரேல் ஏற்றுமதி & சர்வதேச கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனத்தில், இஸ்ரேல் நாட்டின் வேளாண்தொழில்நுட்ப ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்களுடன், மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் வட்டமேசை விவாதமும் நடத்த உள்ளார்.
இரண்டாவது நாளன்று, இஸ்ரேல் நாட்டின் வேளாண் & ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்திற்குட்பட்டதும், வறட்சிக்காலங்களிலும், கழிவுநீர் மற்றும் உவர்நீரைப் பயன்படுத்தி சாகுபடி செய்வதிலும் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்ற வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்பின் (ARO) – வோல்கனி நிறுவனத்தை இந்தியக் குழுவினர் பார்வையிட உள்ளனர். இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம், நவீன பூச்சிக் கட்டுப்பாடு முறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி சாகுபடி இழப்புக் குறைப்பு மற்றும் அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய சேமிப்பு முறைகளிலும், அனுபவம் பெற்றதாகும். , வோல்கனி நிறுவனத்தில் ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள இந்தியர்களையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் சந்திக்க உள்ளார்.
வேளாண் தொழிலில் ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாடு குறித்த செயல்விளக்கத்தையும் பார்வையிட உள்ள மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர், நெகக் பாலைவனப் பகுதியில், இந்திய காய்கறி வகைகளை சாகுபடி செய்யும், இந்திய வம்சாவளி விவசாயி-யின் பண்ணையையும பார்வையிட உள்ளார்.
பயணத்தின் நிறைவு நாளன்று, இஸ்ரேல் வேளாண் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஓடெட் ஃபோரெர் -ஐ அவரது அலுவலகத்தில் தனியாக சந்தித்துப் பேசவும் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளார். நிறைவாக, Shefayim பகுதியில் உள்ள MASHAV-ன் சர்வதேச வேளாண் பயிற்சி மையத்தையும் இந்தியக் குழுவினர் பார்வையிட உள்ளனர். 1963-ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து செயல்பட்டு வரும் இந்த மையம், திறன் உருவாக்கம், அறிவாற்றல் மாற்றம் மற்றும் வேளாண் சாகுபடி, நீர் மேலாண்மை, சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி சார்ந்த அம்சங்களில் தொழில் ரீதியான ஒத்துழைப்புகளை வழங்கி வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.