Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari inspects start-up products related to commuting and transport under STP (Pune)
Automobile Industry is growing and there is wide scope for the start –ups in the country: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
06 MAY 2022 8:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 6 May 2022
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today said with the help of proven technology, economic viability, availability of raw material and marketing there is wide scope for the start ups in the automobile industry. Use of electric vehicles in the county is increasing and Pune has the potential to become transport hub for these vehicles.
Shri Gadkari today inspected a selection of start-up products related to transport and commuting at a special interactive function organised by Science and Technology Park, Pune. Shri Gadkari also conducted virtual inauguration of Green Joules – a Start-Up under STP (Pune) for converting agro industrial waste into useable diesel fuel.
Speaking on the occasion the Union Minister said that the new technology with use of Ethanol, and other bio fuels are cost effective, pollution free, substitutes for imports. Automobile Industry is growing in the country. Almost all the reputed brands are present. The major manufacturers want to export their products from India. This industry has huge potential and can offer major job opportunities in the country, he added.
He further added that there is a need to focus on research and start-ups as per the local needs. He also emphasized the need for coordination, cooperation and communication about the new technology with in the various government departments. The Minister further said that we have to think about viable alternatives to imports and alternative fuels for the growth of the country.
Dr. Anita Gupta, Adviser and Head Nation Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board, Dept. Of Science and Technology, Govt. of India said, “Inducting entrepreneurship in start-ups is one of the main objectives of DST and we are working closely with aspiring innovators to help them see their projects become reality”.
Mr. Dilip Band, President of the Board of Science and Technology Park; Mr. Pratap Pawar, Chairman Sakal Media Group and Vice President of the Board of Science and Technology Park, Dr. Rajendra Jagdale, Director General and CEO of STP (Pune) and other dignitaries were also present.
Scitech Park, established in 1986, is promoted by the Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India. It acts as a bridge between Industry – Research – Academia; to promote S&T innovations and entrepreneurship.
STP (Pune) provides all support and services needed by entrepreneurs and start-ups including (i) coaching and mentoring in IPR, technology management, strategic planning, business development, financial modeling, accounting, HR etc. and (ii) physical infrastructure like prototyping facility, small manufacturing setups, shared R&D facilities, co-working spaces etc.
STP also conducts training programmes in entrepreneurships, provides sustenance grants to early innovators, prototyping grants and seed funds to startups; mainly extended by DST and recently received from DPIIT. So far, 168 start-ups are supported by Scitech Park; and 81 start-ups are funded with nearly Rs. 13 Cr (Approx. 1.75 M USD) in sectors such as electric mobility, waste processing, renewable energy, pollution control, health & diagnostics, education, energy efficient devices, green building materials etc.
START-UP Products displayed at the event:
• Fuel from Agri Industrial Waste by Greenjoules Pvt Ltd and Manufacturing Plant
• Plastic & Thermocol to Fuel & Paint by G D Environmental Pvt Ltd
• Electric Gypsy Retrofit Kit by Pixy Electric Cars Pvt Ltd
• Electric Scooter for Last Mile Delivery by Ashnni Motors Pvt Ltd
• Electric Sowing Implement by RowbotixAgtech Pvt Ltd

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने एसटीपी (पुणे) के अंतर्गत आवागमन और परिवहन से संबंधित स्टार्ट-अप उत्पादों का निरीक्षण किया
ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग तेजी से बढ़ रहा है और देश में स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए भारी संभावनाएं हैं: केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी
06 MAY 2022 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज कहा कि सिद्ध प्रौद्योगिकी, आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता, कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता और मार्केटिंग की मदद से ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग में स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए भारी संभावनाएं हैं। देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का उपयोग लगातार बढ़ रहा है और पुणे में इन वाहनों का ट्रांसपोर्ट हब बनने की काबिलियत है।
श्री गडकरी ने आज विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पार्क, पुणे द्वारा आयोजित एक विशेष इंटरैक्टिव कार्यक्रम में परिवहन और आवागमन से संबंधित स्टार्ट-अप उत्पादों का निरीक्षण किया। श्री गडकरी ने एसटीपी (पुणे) के अंतर्गत ग्रीन जूल्स नाम के स्टार्ट-अप का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन भी किया जो कृषि औद्योगिक कचरे को उपयोग लायक डीजल ईंधन में बदलता है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इथेनॉल और अन्य जैव ईंधन के उपयोग के साथ ये नई तकनीक किफायती, प्रदूषण मुक्त है और आयात का विकल्प है। हमारे देश में ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। यहां लगभग सारे प्रतिष्ठित ब्रांड मौजूद हैं। सभी प्रमुख निर्माता भारत से अपने उत्पादों का निर्यात करना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस उद्योग में अपार संभावनाएं हैं और ये देश में रोजगार के बड़े अवसर प्रदान कर सकता है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अनुसंधान और स्थानीय जरूरतों के मुताबिक स्टार्ट-अप्स पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने इस नई तकनीक को लेकर विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों के साथ समन्वय, सहयोग और संचार की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा कि हमें देश के विकास के लिए आयातों के व्यावहारिक विकल्पों और वैकल्पिक ईंधनों के बारे में सोचना होगा।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता विकास बोर्ड (एनएसटीईडीबी) की प्रमुख और सलाहकार डॉ. अनीता गुप्ता ने कहा, "स्टार्ट-अप में उद्यमिता को शामिल करना डीएसटी के मुख्य उद्देश्यों में से एक है और हम आकांक्षी इनोवेटर्स के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं ताकि उन्हें उनकी परियोजनाओं को हकीकत बनता देखने में मदद कर सकें।"
साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क के बोर्ड अध्यक्ष श्री दिलीप बैंड; सकल मीडिया समूह के अध्यक्ष और साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क के बोर्ड उपाध्यक्ष श्री प्रताप पवार, एसटीपी (पुणे) के महानिदेशक और सीईओ डॉ. राजेंद्र जगदाले और अन्य गणमान्य लोग भी इस मौके पर उपस्थित थे।
1986 में स्थापित साइटेक पार्क भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रवर्तित है। ये उद्योग - अनुसंधान - शैक्षिक समुदाय के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में कार्य करता है; ताकि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
एसटीपी (पुणे) उद्यमियों और स्टार्ट-अप्स को तमाम जरूरी सहायता और सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, जिसमें शामिल हैं - (1) आईपीआर में कोचिंग और परामर्श, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन, रणनीतिक योजना, कारोबार विकास, वित्तीय मॉडलिंग, अकाउंटिंग, एचआर आदि और (2) प्रोटोटाइप सुविधा, छोटे मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सेटअप, साझी आरएंडडी सुविधाएं, सह-कार्य स्थल जैसे फिजिकल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर।
एसटीपी उद्यमिता में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित करता है, शुरुआती इनोवेटर्स को निर्वाह अनुदान प्रदान करता है, स्टार्टअप्स को प्रोटोटाइप अनुदान और सीड फंड प्रदान करता है; जिसे मुख्य रूप से डीएसटी द्वारा दिया जाता है और हाल ही में डीपीआईआईटी से प्राप्त किया गया है। अब तक 168 स्टार्ट-अप्स को साइटेक पार्क द्वारा मदद दी गई है; और विद्युत गतिशीलता, अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण, स्वास्थ्य और निदान, शिक्षा, ऊर्जा कुशल उपकरणों, हरित निर्माण सामग्रियों आदि क्षेत्रों में तकरीबन 13 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग 1.75 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) के साथ 81 स्टार्ट-अप्स को वित्त पोषित किया गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रदर्शित स्टार्ट-अप उत्पाद:
• कृषि औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट से ईंधन - ग्रीनजूल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड एंड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्लांट
• ईंधन और पेंट के लिए प्लास्टिक और थर्मोकॉल - जी. डी. एनवायर्नमेंटल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
• इलेक्ट्रिक जिप्सी रेट्रोफिट किट - पिक्सी इलेक्ट्रिक कार्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
• आखिरी मील तक डिलीवरी के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर - अशनी मोटर्स प्रा. लि.
• इलेक्ट्रिक सोविंग इम्प्लीमेंट - रॉबोटिक्स एजटेक प्रा. लि.