Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change organises Yoga event as a run up to International Day of Yoga 2022
Union Minister Shri Bhuperder Yadav and MOS Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey attend Yoga Event
06 MAY 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
A Yoga event was organised by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change as a run up to International Day of Yoga 2022, which is to be celebrated on 21st June 2022. This event was attended by Union Minister for Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav and Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for MoEFCC. Around 200 officers and staff members of the MoEFCC also participated in the Yoga Session which continued for more than 45 minutes. The Yoga instructors and volunteers were invited from Patanjali Yogapeeth who guided the participants. The Yoga event was followed by other activities and program such as play, pledge, competition quiz, etc. The event was live streamed across the country and all organisations under MoEFCC conducted the Yoga session together.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 की पृष्ठभूमि में एक योग कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे इस योग कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए
06 MAY 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा 21 जून 2022 को मनाए जाने वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 की पृष्ठभूमि में एक योग कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने भाग लिया। 45 मिनट से अधिक समय तक चले इस योग सत्र में पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के लगभग 200 अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने भी भाग लिया। पतंजलि योगपीठ से बुलाए गए योग प्रशिक्षकों एवं स्वयंसेवकों ने प्रतिभागियों का मार्गदर्शन किया। इस योग कार्यक्रम के बाद खेल, शपथ, प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता आदि जैसी अन्य गतिविधियों एवं कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का पूरे देश में सीधा प्रसारण किया गया और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के तहत सभी संगठनों ने एक साथ योग सत्र का आयोजन किया।