Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force (RPF) signs MoU with Association for Voluntary Action (AVA) for a trafficking free nation
06 MAY 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force (RPF) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Association for Voluntary Action (AVA) for a trafficking free nation.
With a view to work together with a common goal of making the nation trafficking free, Shri Sanjay Chander, DG/RPF had initiated detailed deliberations with Ms Rajni Sibal, CEO of Kailash Satyarthi Children’s Foundation (KSCF) in presence of Shri Kailash Satyarthi on 8th April 2022. The deliberations were taken forward with signing of MoU today wherein both RPF and AVA (also known as Bachpan Bachao Andolan) pledged to work together to share information, build capacity of RPF personnel and railway employees to work against Human Trafficking, increase sensitization and create awareness and also help each other in identification and detection of cases of Human Trafficking. A joint action by both stakeholders under the framework of MoU will definitely enhance the scale, reach and effectiveness of “Operation AAHT” (Action against Human Trafficking) launched by RPF across the nation.
Railway Protection Force is entrusted with the responsibility of security of railway property, passenger area and passengers. It has been discharging responsibility as mandated by the Standardized Operating Procedure for rescue of children issued by Ministry of Railways and working with other stakeholders to rescue more than 50,000 children since 2018 under “Operation Nanhe Farishte”. It has recently launched “Operation AAHT” to take stringent action against human trafficking through rail and has been rescuing victims of Human Trafficking from the clutches of traffickers. In course of its action against traffickers, it has rescued more than 1400 minors including 298 minor girls from the clutches of traffickers. RPF has also set up Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) at more than 740 locations across India instructed to take action against Human Trafficking in coordination of other agencies in this field.
Association of Voluntary Action also known as Bachpan Bachao Andolan, associated with Kailash Satyarthi Children’s Foundation was founded in 1979 under the leadership of Nobel laureate Mr. Kailash Satyarthi with the mission to eliminate all forms of violence against children and to create a world where all children are free, safe and healthy and receive quality education. AVA aims to achieve this mission by collaborative actions, strengthening national & global policies, building capacity of duty bearers, identifying and replicating best practices in the implementation of the policy or regulatory framework relating to child protection. It is a crucial stakeholder with a large network of dedicated field agents and volunteers spread across the nation. The BBA has been sharing information against child trafficking with police/RPF and assisting in arrest of traffickers/rescue of victims and has gathered domain knowledge and expertise in the field of action against child trafficking.
The Indian Railways is the primary transporter for the nation and therefore is a major route for human traffickers for transportation. The RPF personnel deployed at railway stations and trains are strategically positioned to intercept the trafficking before the victim reaches the destination and the exploitation starts. With its strategic positioning and its pan India reach, RPF can supplement the nation’s efforts to curb Human Trafficking.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने तस्करी मुक्त राष्ट्र के लिए एसोसिएशन फॉर वॉलंटरी एक्शन के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
06 MAY 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) ने तस्करी मुक्त राष्ट्र के लिए एसोसिएशन फॉर वॉलंटरी एक्शन (एवीए) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
राष्ट्र को तस्करी से मुक्त बनाने के एक साझा उद्देश्य से एक साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के महानिदेशक श्री संजय चंदर ने 8 अप्रैल 2022 को श्री कैलाश सत्यार्थी की उपस्थिति में कैलाश सत्यार्थी चिल्ड्रन फाउंडेशन (केएससीएफ) की सीईओ सुश्री रजनी सिब्बल के साथ विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श शुरू किया था। आज समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर होने के साथ विचार-विमर्श को आगे बढ़ाया गया, जिसमें आरपीएफ और एवीए (बचपन बचाओ आंदोलन के रूप में भी जाना जाता है) दोनों ने सूचना साझा करने, मानव तस्करी के खिलाफ काम करने के लिए आरपीएफ कर्मियों और रेलवे कर्मचारियों की क्षमता बनाने, संवेदनशीलता बढ़ाने और जागरूकता पैदा करने और मानव तस्करी के मामलों की पहचान करने और पता लगाने में एक-दूसरे की मदद करने के उद्देश्य से एक साथ मिलकर काम करने का संकल्प लिया। समझौता ज्ञापन के कार्यक्रमों के तहत दोनों हितधारकों द्वारा एक संयुक्त कार्रवाई से निश्चित रूप से देश भर में आरपीएफ द्वारा शुरू किए गए "ऑपरेशन एएएचटी" (मानव तस्करी के खिलाफ कार्रवाई) की व्यापकता, पहुंच और प्रभावशीलता बढ़ेगी।
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल को रेलवे संपत्ति, यात्री क्षेत्र और यात्रियों की सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। यह रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी बच्चों के बचाव के लिए मानकीकृत संचालन प्रक्रिया द्वारा अनिवार्य जिम्मेदारी का निर्वहन कर रहा है और इसने "ऑपरेशन नन्हे फरिश्ते" के तहत अन्य हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करते हुए 2018 से 50,000 से अधिक बच्चों का बचाव किया है। इसने हाल ही में रेल के माध्यम से मानव तस्करी के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई करने के लिए "ऑपरेशन एएएचटी" शुरू किया है और मानव तस्करी के शिकार लोगों को तस्करों के चंगुल से छुड़ा रहा है। तस्करों के खिलाफ अपनी कार्रवाई के दौरान, इसने 298 नाबालिग लड़कियों सहित 1400 से अधिक नाबालिगों को तस्करों के चंगुल से छुड़ाया है। आरपीएफ ने पूरे भारत में 740 से अधिक स्थानों पर मानव तस्करी रोकथाम इकाइयों (एएचटीयू) की स्थापना की है, जिन्हें इस क्षेत्र से जुड़ी अन्य एजेंसियों के समन्वय से मानव तस्करी के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
एसोसिएशन ऑफ वॉलंटरी एक्शन (एवीए) को बचपन बचाओ आंदोलन के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। यह कैलाश सत्यार्थी चिल्ड्रन फाउंडेशन से जुड़ा है, जिसकी स्थापना 1979 में नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता श्री कैलाश सत्यार्थी के नेतृत्व में की गई थी। इसकी स्थापना का उद्देश्य बच्चों के खिलाफ सभी प्रकार की हिंसा को खत्म करना और एक ऐसी दुनिया बनाना जहां सभी बच्चे स्वतंत्र, सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ हों और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्राप्त करते हों। एवीए का उद्देश्य सहयोगात्मक कार्यों, राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक नीतियों को सशक्त करके, कर्तव्य निर्वहन करने वाले लोगों का क्षमता निर्माण करके, नीति के कार्यान्वयन में सर्वोत्तम तरीकों की पहचान करके और बाल संरक्षण से संबंधित नियामक ढांचे को मजबूत करके इस मिशन को पूरा करना है। यह देश भर में फैले समर्पित फील्ड एजेंटों और स्वयंसेवकों के एक बड़े नेटवर्क के बल पर एक महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक है। बचपन बचाओ आंदोलन (बीबीए) पुलिस/आरपीएफ के साथ बाल तस्करी के खिलाफ सूचना साझा कर रहा है और तस्करों की गिरफ्तारी/पीड़ितों को बचाने में सहायता कर रहा है और बच्चों की तस्करी के खिलाफ कार्रवाई के क्षेत्र में जानकारी और विशेषज्ञता तैयार करता है।
भारतीय रेल देश के लिए प्राथमिक ट्रांसपोर्टर है और इसलिए मानव तस्करों के लिए परिवहन का एक प्रमुख रूट है। रेलवे स्टेशनों और ट्रेनों में तैनात आरपीएफ कर्मियों को पीड़ित के गंतव्य तक पहुंचने और शोषण शुरू होने से पहले तस्करी को रोकने के लिए रणनीतिक रूप से तैनात किया जाता है। अपनी रणनीतिक तैनाती और पूरे भारत में अपनी उपस्थिति के बल पर, आरपीएफ मानव तस्करी को रोकने के लिए देश के प्रयासों में एक पूरक की भूमिका निभा सकता है।