Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asks Indian project exporters to explore markets in the developed world
Shri Piyush Goyal urges bankers to abandon conservatism and be open to taking risks
India has all the necessary ingredients to become a global player in project exports- Shri Piyush Goyal
05 MAY 2022 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today asked project exporters to diversify and foray into markets of the developed world and urged them to not restrict themselves to Government Line of Credit Projects and projects in the developing world.
He was delivering the Keynote Address at the ‘Summit on Enhancing Global Opportunities for Indian Project Exporters’ organized by the Exim Bank in New Delhi today.
Developed countries may very well offer advantages of low risk and lower capital requirement with higher credit rating of projects which will enable companies to for higher credit limits, he elaborated.
He complimented India Exim Bank for supporting exporters, for organizing the Summit by including international stakeholders, and for conducting the study on Indian Project Exports.
Outlining the challenges that global economy has been facing since the start of 2022 such as the Omicron wave, global supply chain disruptions, soaring raw material costs, container shortages, global financial market volatility and geopolitical tensions, the Minister observed that it was in this context that the summit is both timely and important.
Observing that several heads of governments and ministers had chosen India as their first destination post Covid, the Minister said that it signalled the tremendous interest that the India story has generated in the world. It is a recognition of efforts put in by each citizen and is indicative of a bright future for the nation, he added.
The Minister congratulated all the stakeholders for the blockbuster export performance of nearly USD 675 billion in 2021-22 and the record-breaking services export of nearly USD 254 billion, even with a pandemic induced slow down in travel and hospitality. Even the export figures of April 2022 which touched almost USD 38 billion are historic, he noted.
Shri Goyal said that the IT sector’s performance during the pandemic was especially noteworthy and added that India did not let down a single international commitment during the pandemic. Thanks to visionary initiative like Digital India, the nation adapted very well to the exigencies of covid and made record service exports possible in a covid year, he explained.
Setting a target of USD 1 trillion worth of goods and services export each by 2030, the Minister said that the target could be achieved only with the whole-hearted participation of every single stake holder.
The Minister also urged the banking sector to abandon the mindset of conservatism that has set in the sector and be open to taking some risks and added that risk taking was an integral part of business.
India has all the necessary ingredients to become a global player in project exports, the Minister said and added that the world has realized that it is absolutely essential to invest in infrastructure. Project exports would also help our services and goods export to grow, he opined.
He asked the project export sector to look at credit enhancement schemes and find backstop arrangement for private banks to come into project financing.
Highlighting the Government’s Lines of Credit (LOC) programme that has particularly been pivotal in creating opportunities for Indian project exporters, the Minister said that through Concessional Financing Scheme (CFS),Government has been supporting Indian companies bidding for strategic infrastructure projects in the overseas market.
He specified the need for building businesses that are independent of government aid and said that with such businesses, chances of growth and chances of us penetrating the markets of the developed world are better. He urged Exim bank to help exporters by studying what developed world markets wanted and by guiding our infrastructure companies to meet those requirements.
He also asked project export sector to proactively engage with government’s FTA negotiations and give inputs and feedback about the market access problems or discriminations they faced with FTA countries. He assured that these concerns would be factored into India’s FTA negotiations.
Quoting Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister said ‘The world has great expectations from the India of 21st Century’. Our techies are leading the world from the front, our Farmers are now feeding the world, he said and added that it was time for our engineers and Project Managers be building the world.He assured to fully support Indian Project Exporters and take forward suggestions emanating from the deliberations at the summit to make India “The destination” for project exports.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستانی پروجیکٹ کے برآمدکنندگان کوترقی پذیر دنیا میں منڈیاں تلاش کرنے کی اپیل کی
جناب پیوش گوئل نے قدامت پسندی کو ترک کرنے اور خطرہ مول لینے کے لئے بینکروں کو تیار رہنے پر زور دیا
پروجیکٹ کی برآمدات میں ایک عالمی کھلاڑی بننے کے لئے ہندوستان کے پاس تما م ضروری آلات ہیں : جناب پیوش گوئل
05 MAY 2022 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت وصنعت ، امورصارفین ، خوراک اور سرکاری نظا م تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے پروجیکٹ کے برآمد کنندگان کو ترقی پذیر دنیا کی منڈیوں میں داخل ہونے اور وہاں تنوع پید ا کرنے کی اپیل کی اور انہوں نے ترقی پذیر دنیا میں سرکاری لائن آف کریڈٹ پروجیکٹس اور پروجیکٹس کے لئے اپنے آپ کو دور نہ رکھنے پر زور دیا۔
وہ آج نئی دلی میں ایگزم بینک کے زیر اہتمام ‘‘ ہندوستانی پروجیکٹ کے برآمدکنندگان کے لئے عالمی مواقع بڑھانے سے متعلق اجلاس ’’ میٹنگ میں کلیدی خطبہ پیش کررہے تھے۔
انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک، پروجیکٹ کی اعلیٰ ترین کریڈٹ درجہ بندی کے ساتھ کم خطرے اور کم سے کم سرمایہ کی ضروریات کے فوائد کو بہت اچھی طرح پیش کرسکتے ہیں، جوکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کریڈٹ کی حد کے لئے کمپنیوں کو اہل بنائیں گے۔
انہوں نے برآمدکنندگان کی مددکرنے ، بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ذریعہ اجلا س کا انعقاد کرانے اور ہندوستانی پروجیکٹ کی برآمدات سے متعلق مطالعہ کا انعقاد کرنے کے لئے ہندوستانی ایگزم بینک کی ستائش کی ۔
2022 کی شروعا ت کے بعد سے درپیش عالمی معیشت کے چیلنجز جیسے اومی کرون لہر ،عالمی سپلائی چین میں خلل، خام مال کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتیں ، کنٹینر کی قلت ، عالمی مالیاتی بازار میں اتار چڑھاؤ اور جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال پر اپنی بات رکھتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایسے حالات میں سمٹ کا انعقاد کافی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومتوں کے متعددسربراہان اور وزرا ء نے کووڈ کے بعد ہندوستان کو اپنے پہلے مقام کے طورپر منتخب کیا ،جس سے ان کی زبردست دلچسپی کا اشارہ ملتا ہے۔ آج دنیا میں ہندوستان کے چرچے ہیں۔ یہ ہر شہری کی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے اور ملک کے روشن مستقبل کی طرف اشارہ ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کووڈ وبا جیسی بیماریوں کے باوجود بھی 22-2021 میں تقریباََ 675 امریکی بلین ڈالر کی برآمد کی شاندار کارکردگی اور 254 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی خدمات کی برآمدات کے لئے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرس کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ اپریل 2022 میں برآمدات تقریباََ 38 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی رہی ، جو کہ تاریخی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وبا کے دوران آئی ٹی شعبے کی کارکردگی خصوصی طورپر قابل ذکر ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ وبا کے دوران ہندوستان ایک بھی بین الاقوامی وعدے سے پیچھے نہیں ہٹا ۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ڈجیٹل انڈیا جیسے وژنری پہل کی بدولت ملک نے کووڈ کے دوران کاروبار کے لئے بہت اچھی طرح سے اپنے آپ کو ڈھال لیاہے اور کووڈ کے اوقات میں ریکارڈ سطح پرخدمات کی برآمدات کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔
2030 تک اشیا اور خدمات کی برآمدات کو ایک ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کا ہدف طے کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ ہدف صرف ہر واحد اسٹیک ہولڈر کی بھرپور شرکت کے ساتھ حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے بینکنگ کے شعبے کو قدامت پسندی کی ذہنیت کو ترک کرنے اور کچھ خطرات مو ل لینے کے لئے تیار رہنے پر بھی زور دیا ہے اور مزید کہا کہ خطرہ مول لینا کاروبار کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پروجیکٹ کی برآمدات میں ایک عالمی کھلاڑی بننے کے لئے ہندوستان کے پاس تمام ضروری آلات موجودہیں۔ دنیا نے احساس کیا ہے کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کتنی ضروری ہے ۔ پروجیکٹ کی برآمدات ، ہماری خدمات اور اشیا کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے میں بھی مدد کرے گی۔ انہوں نے پروجیکٹ برآمد کرنے کے شعبے کو کریڈٹ بڑھانے کی اسکیموں پر غور کرنے اور پروجیکٹ کی فائنانسنگ میں پرائیویٹ بینکوں کو آگے آنے کے لئے پس پردہ بندوبست کی اپیل کی ۔
سرکارکی لائن آف کریڈٹ ( ایل او سی ) پروگرام پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، جو خاص طورپر ہندوستانی پروجیکٹ کے برآمد کنندگان کے لئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اہم عنصر ہے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ رعایتی مالیاتی اسکیم ( سی ایس ایف ) کے ذریعہ حکومت بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں اسٹریٹجک بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے لئے بولی لگانے والی ہندوستانی کمپنیز کی مدد کررہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کاروبار بڑھانے کی ضرورت کی وضاحت کی اورکہا کہ یہ حکومت کی آزاد مد د ہے اور اس طرح کے کاروبار کے ساتھ ترقی پذیر دنیا کی منڈیوں میں ترقی اور کاروبار بڑھانے کی خاطر ہمارے لئے ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔انہوں نے ایگزم بینک کو مطالعے کے ذریعہ برآمدکنندگان کی مدد کی اپیل کی کہ کس طرح ترقی پذیر عالمی منڈیاں ان ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ہماریےبنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمپنیوں کی رہنمائی کرکے ترقی میں مدد کرسکتی ہیں ۔
انہوں نے پروجیکٹ کی برآمد کےشعبے کو حکومت کے ایف ٹی اے کے مذاکرات میں سرگرمی سے شامل ہونے کی اپیل کی تاکہ وہ ایف ٹی اے ممالک کے ساتھ درپیش مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مسائل یا امتیازی سلوک کے تعلق سے جانکاری اور رائے دے سکیں ۔ انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ان خدشات کو ہندوستان کے ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دنیا کو اکیسویں صدی کے ہندوستان سے بڑی توقع ہے ۔ ہماری تکنیک ونیا کو سامنےسے راہ دکھارہی ہیں ۔ ہمارے کسان اب دنیا کو کھانا کھلارہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے انجنئیروں اور پروجیکٹ منیجرز کا وقت ہے ، جو دنیا کی ترقی میں ہاتھ بٹارہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی پروجیکٹ کے برآمد کنندگان کو مکمل تعاون اور پروجیکٹ کی برآمدات میں آرہی دشواریوں پر غوروخوض کرنے میں مدد کی بھی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔