Ministry of Power
Union Minister of Power & NRE Reviews Status of Import of Coal for Blending In Thermal Power Plants With The States
05 MAY 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. R.K. Singh, Union Minister of Power & NRE reviewed the status of import of coal for blending in the thermal power plants with the States today. Secretary (Power) Shri Alok Kumar, Senior officials of the State Governments, and Gencos were present in the meeting held virtually. The Minister highlighted the importance of importing coal for blending in the thermal power plants, in view of the constraints in domestic coal supply to meet the increased demand. The states were advised to place orders for importing of coal for blending purpose so that the additional coal reaches power plants from the month of May 2022 itself. Hon'ble Minister stated that the domestic coal would be supplied to all GENCOS in proportion to the coal received from coal companies. He further advised the States to increase the output from the captive mines to meet their coal requirements which will help in reducing the burden on the linkage coal. He emphasized that States need to take actions to ensure coal supply to their power plants by ensuring off-take in the Rail-cum-Road (RCR) mode to meet the shortfall in coal requirement at their power plants and stated that in the event of States not lifting the RCR coal it would be de-allocated and offered to other States and the concerned States would be responsible for any shortages and consequent power-shortages in their States.
As per the data presented by CEA in the meeting, it was noted that the States of Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra have placed orders for the import of coal, while Punjab and Gujarat are in the advanced stage of finalisation of the tenders ; and the other States need to put extra efforts to import the coal for blending at their power plants in time. The States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh are in the process of issuing the tenders; and Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Odisha and Jharkhand have not yet issued tender or taken any significant actions for the import of coal and were advised to take necessary actions to ensure coal supply to their power plants.
The Status of RCR was also deliberated upon and it was seen that the progress of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh on lifting the allotted coal was not satisfactory. These states were advised to expedite lifting this coal, failing which this RCR coal would be allocated to other GENCOS which need it.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی اور این آر ای کے مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستوں کے ساتھ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں بلینڈنگ کے لئے کوئلے کی درآمد کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
05 MAY 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج ریاستوں کے ساتھ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں بلینڈنگ کے لئے کوئلے کی درآمد کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ سکریٹری (بجلی) جناب آلوک کمار، ریاستی حکومتوں اور بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے سینئر افسران غیر روایتی طور پر منعقدہ میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے گھریلو کوئلے کی سپلائی میں رکاوٹوں کے پیش نظرتھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں بلینڈنگ کے لئے کوئلے کی درآمد کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ بلینڈنگ کے مقصد کے لے کوئلے کی درآمد کا آرڈر دیں تاکہ اضافی کوئلہ مئی 2022 کے مہینے میں ہی پاور پلانٹوں تک پہنچ جائے۔ معزز وزیر نے کہا کہ گھریلو کوئلہ تمام پیداواری کمپنیوں کو کوئلہ کمپنیوں سے حاصل ہونے والے کوئلے کے تناسب سے فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوںکو مزید مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنی کوئلے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کمپنیوں کی ملکیت والے کانوں سے پیداوار میں اضافہ کریں تاکہ لنکیج کوئلے پر بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاستیں اپنے پاور پلانٹوں میں کوئلے کی ضرورت کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ریل-کم-روڈ (آر سی آر) موڈ میں آف ٹیک کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اپنے پاور پلانٹس کو کوئلے کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کریں اور جو ریاستیں آر سی آر کوئلہ نہیں اٹھا رہی ہیں وہ کوئلہ غیر مختص کر کے دوسری ریاستوں کو پیش کیا جائے۔ اس طرح متعلقہ ریاستیں اپنے یہاں کسی بھی کمی اور اس کے نتیجے میں بجلی کی قلت کے لئے خود ذمہ دار ہوں گی۔
میٹنگ میں سی ای اے کے پیش کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، یہ نوٹ کیا گیا کہ تمل ناڈو اور مہاراشٹرا کی ریاستوں نے کوئلے کی درآمد کے لئے آرڈر جاری کئے ہیں۔ پنجاب اور گجرات ٹینڈروں کو حتمی شکل دینے کے ایڈوانس مرحلے میں ہیں جبکہ دیگر ریاستوں کو وقت پر اپنے پاور پلانٹس میں بلینڈنگ کے لئے کوئلہ درآمد کرنے کی خاطر اضافی کوششیں کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستیں ٹینڈر جاری کرنے جا رہی ہیں اور ہریانہ، اتر پردیش، مغربی بنگال، اڈیشہ اور جھارکھنڈ نے ابھی تک ٹینڈر جاری نہیں کیا ہے اور نہ ہی کوئی اہم کارروائی کی ہے۔ انہیں کوئلے کی درآمد کے لئے اور اپنے پاور پلانٹس کو کوئلے کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا۔
آر سی آر کی صورتحال پر بھی غور کیا گیا اور جس میں آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مغربی بنگال، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کی جانب سے الاٹ شدہ کوئلہ اٹھانے کی پیش رفت تسلی بخش نہیں پائی گئی۔ ان ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ اس کوئلے کو اٹھانے میں تیزی لائیں۔ بصورت دیگریہ آر سی آر کوئلے دیگر ضرورت مند پیداوری کمپنیوں کو مختص کر دیا جائے گا۔